- Home
- Results news
- Gradiente Infotainment
- Q2 FY27 results
Gradiente Infotainment Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹0.78 crore
Gradiente Infotainment Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹28.78 crore for Q2 FY27, up 66.5% from Q1 FY27, while EBITDA fell to ₹1.14 crore and net profit declined to ₹0.78 crore. EBITDA margin was 4.0% and basic EPS was ₹0.02. In the first half, revenue was ₹46.07 crore and net profit was ₹2.11 crore.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 standalone revenue was ₹28.78 crore, up 66.5% from ₹17.29 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹1.14 crore in Q2 FY27, down from ₹1.89 crore in Q1 FY27, while EBITDA margin fell to 4.0% from 10.9%.
- Net profit was ₹0.78 crore in Q2 FY27, down from ₹1.33 crore in Q1 FY27, and basic EPS was ₹0.02.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹46.07 crore, with profit before tax of ₹2.82 crore and net profit of ₹2.11 crore.
- Total assets were ₹376.84 crore as of 30 September 2026, against ₹359.41 crore as of 31 March 2026.
How did Gradiente Infotainment perform in Q2 FY27?
Gradiente Infotainment reported standalone revenue of ₹28.78 crore for the July–September 2026 quarter, up 66.5% from ₹17.29 crore in Q1 FY27. Total expenses increased to ₹27.74 crore from ₹15.51 crore, while cost of materials rose to ₹26.82 crore from ₹14.64 crore. The figures did not include other income, and there was no exceptional item.
EBITDA fell to ₹1.14 crore from ₹1.89 crore in the previous quarter, and the EBITDA margin declined to 4.0% from 10.9%, a decrease of 6.9 percentage points. Profit before tax was ₹1.04 crore against ₹1.78 crore, while net profit fell to ₹0.78 crore from ₹1.33 crore. Basic EPS was ₹0.02, compared with ₹0.04 in Q1 FY27.
For H1 FY27, standalone revenue was ₹46.07 crore, profit before tax was ₹2.82 crore and net profit was ₹2.11 crore. Basic EPS for the first half was ₹0.06. The company filed unaudited standalone results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, and the statutory auditors issued a limited review report.
No year-ago quarterly comparison was available in the supplied figures. The board approved the unaudited standalone results on 23 October 2026, while the trading window for designated persons was to remain closed until 48 hours after declaration of the financial result.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 28.78 | 17.29 | +66.5% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | |
| Total expenses | 27.74 | 15.51 | +78.9% |
| EBITDA | 1.14 | 1.89 | −39.7% |
| EBITDA margin | 4.0% | 10.9% | −6.9 pp |
| Profit before tax | 1.04 | 1.78 | −41.6% |
| Tax | 0.26 | 0.45 | −42.2% |
| Net profit | 0.78 | 1.33 | −41.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.02 | 0.04 | −50.0% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹376.84 crore, compared with ₹359.41 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹317.39 crore against ₹314.96 crore, while borrowings were ₹10.68 crore compared with ₹10.25 crore. Cash was ₹0.65 crore against ₹0.66 crore.
Trade receivables were ₹59.95 crore at the end of Q2 FY27, compared with ₹50.0 crore at 31 March 2026. Trade payables were ₹36.41 crore against ₹28.6 crore. Inventories remained at no reported balance, and there was no exceptional item in the quarter.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹0.3 crore, investing cash flow was negative ₹0.03 crore and financing cash flow was ₹0.32 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.0 crore. A comparable year-earlier cash-flow figure was not provided in the supplied data.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 376.84 | 359.41 |
| Total equity | 317.39 | 314.96 |
| Borrowings | 10.68 | 10.25 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.65 | 0.66 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 59.95 | 50 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −0.30 |
| Cash from investing | −0.03 |
| Cash from financing | 0.32 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What else did the company announce?
Alongside the financial results, the board approved the appointment of Ms. Shiksha as Company Secretary and Compliance Officer with effect from 23 October 2026. She was designated as Key Managerial Personnel and Compliance Officer under the company’s stated regulatory responsibilities. The filing states that she is an Associate Member of the Institute of Company Secretaries of India and holds a B. COM (Hons.) degree.
The board also approved the unaudited standalone financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 and the limited review report of the statutory auditors. The trading window for designated persons was to remain closed until 48 hours after the financial-result declaration. The filing did not mention a dividend or fund raise.
How did Gradiente Infotainment shares react?
The result was filed after market hours on 23 October 2026. The stock was unchanged at 5 minutes, fell 6.6% at 15 minutes and fell 5.7% at 30 minutes after the filing appeared. It closed the reaction day down 6.7% from the previous close of ₹2.10.
By the next day’s close, the stock was down 10.5% from its pre-results close, and by the fifth session it was down 16.2%. The Media & Entertainment industry median moved down 0.6% on the reaction day, down 0.1% by the next day and up 0.3% by five days. The stock therefore lagged the industry median by 6.1 percentage points, 10.4 percentage points and 16.5 percentage points, respectively.
| After the filing | Stock | Media & Entertainment median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 15 minutes | −6.6% | |
| 30 minutes | −5.7% | |
| Reaction day | −6.7% | −0.6% |
| Next day | −10.5% | −0.1% |
| 5 days | −16.2% | +0.3% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 10 July 2026 | +2.8% |
| 1 June 2026 | −4.8% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Media & Entertainment companies do?
Six other Media & Entertainment companies were compared. Their median revenue growth was 8.8%. Five of the seven peers for which profit was compared reported higher profit. The available peer data did not provide separate counts for peers growing slower or faster than Gradiente Infotainment.
| Gradiente Infotainment revenue growth (YoY) | not comparable |
|---|---|
| Median of 6 other Media & Entertainment companies | +8.8% |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 5 of 7 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Gradiente Infotainment's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹28.78 crore (standalone).
Did Gradiente Infotainment make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.78 crore.
What was Gradiente Infotainment's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.02.
How did Gradiente Infotainment shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −6.7% from the previous close; the median Media & Entertainment stock moved −0.6%.
When did Gradiente Infotainment announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 23 October 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 23 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.