MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Grauer & Weil
  4. Q4 FY25 results

Grauer & Weil Q4 FY25 results: net profit down 11.8% to ₹25.74 crore, revenue up 2.1%

Grauer & Weil (India) Limited reported consolidated Q4 FY25 revenue of ₹340.11 crore, up 2.1% from Q4 FY24, while net profit fell 11.8% to ₹25.74 crore. EBITDA declined 24.8% to ₹29.53 crore and the EBITDA margin narrowed by 3.1 percentage points to 8.7%.

Key points

  • Consolidated Q4 FY25 revenue was ₹340.11 crore, up 2.1% from ₹333.12 crore in Q4 FY24 and 23.8% from ₹274.80 crore in Q3 FY25.
  • EBITDA fell to ₹29.53 crore from ₹39.28 crore a year earlier, while the EBITDA margin declined from 11.8% to 8.7%.
  • Net profit was ₹25.74 crore, down 11.8% from ₹29.17 crore in Q4 FY24 and 40.3% from ₹43.12 crore in Q3 FY25; basic EPS was ₹0.57.
  • Total expenses rose 5.2% to ₹317.97 crore in Q4 FY24 comparison, including a 19.2% rise in other expenses to ₹79.70 crore.
  • For FY25, revenue was ₹1133.69 crore, up 6.1%, while PAT was ₹157.18 crore, up 7.5%, and EPS was ₹3.47.

How did Grauer & Weil perform in Q4 FY25?

Grauer & Weil reported consolidated revenue of ₹340.11 crore for Q4 FY25, up 2.1% from ₹333.12 crore in Q4 FY24 and 23.8% from ₹274.80 crore in Q3 FY25. EBITDA was ₹29.53 crore, down 24.8% year on year and 43.5% sequentially, while the EBITDA margin fell from 11.8% to 8.7% against Q4 FY24 and from 19.0% against Q3 FY25.

Profit before tax was ₹34.35 crore in Q4 FY25, down 12.4% from ₹39.20 crore in Q4 FY24 and 40.7% from ₹57.97 crore in Q3 FY25. Net profit was ₹25.74 crore, down 11.8% year on year and 40.3% sequentially, and basic EPS was ₹0.57, against ₹0.64 and ₹0.95 in the respective comparison periods.

On a standalone basis, Q4 FY25 revenue was ₹337.97 crore, up 1.1%, while PAT was ₹25.77 crore, compared with PAT before exceptional items of ₹28.75 crore. There was no exceptional item in the consolidated quarter.

Grauer & Weil Q4 FY25 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ4 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY24YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations340.11274.80333.12+2.1%+23.8%
Other income12.2111.898.46+44.3%+2.7%
Total expenses317.97228.72302.38+5.2%+39.0%
EBITDA29.5352.3139.28−24.8%−43.5%
EBITDA margin8.7%19.0%11.8%−3.1 pp−10.3 pp
Profit before tax34.3557.9739.20−12.4%−40.7%
Tax8.6114.8510.03−14.2%−42.0%
Net profit25.7443.1229.17−11.8%−40.3%
EPS (₹)0.570.950.64−10.9%−40.0%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Grauer & Weil's costs and profit?

Total expenses rose ₹15.59 crore, or 5.2%, to ₹317.97 crore from Q4 FY24. Cost of materials increased ₹2.97 crore, or 1.6%, to ₹189.71 crore, employee cost rose ₹2.15 crore, or 7.6%, to ₹30.40 crore, and depreciation increased ₹0.43 crore, or 8.0%, to ₹5.81 crore.

Other expenses increased ₹12.84 crore, or 19.2%, to ₹79.70 crore from ₹66.86 crore in Q4 FY24. Finance costs declined ₹1.58 crore, or 50.0%, to ₹1.58 crore, while other income rose ₹3.75 crore, or 44.3%, to ₹12.21 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter.

Tax expense fell ₹1.42 crore, or 14.2%, to ₹8.61 crore from ₹10.03 crore in Q4 FY24. Despite the increase in total expenses and lower finance costs and tax, EBITDA, PBT and PAT all declined year on year; the filing did not state a reason for the movements.

Costs and other lines, Q4 FY25 against Q4 FY24 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ4 FY25Q4 FY24ChangeChange %
Cost of materials189.71186.74+2.97+1.6%
Employee cost30.4028.25+2.15+7.6%
Finance costs1.583.16−1.58−50.0%
Depreciation5.815.38+0.43+8.0%
Other expenses79.7066.86+12.84+19.2%
Total expenses317.97302.38+15.59+5.2%
Other income12.218.46+3.75+44.3%
Tax8.6110.03−1.42−14.2%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did Grauer & Weil do in FY25 as a whole?

For FY25, Grauer & Weil reported consolidated revenue of ₹1133.69 crore, up 6.1% from ₹1068.9 crore in FY24. Total income rose 7.3% to ₹1180.03 crore from ₹1099.89 crore, while PBT increased 6.8% to ₹209.59 crore from ₹196.22 crore.

PAT for FY25 was ₹157.18 crore, up 7.5% from ₹146.28 crore in FY24. Basic EPS rose to ₹3.47 from ₹3.23, while total revenue increased by ₹64.79 crore and total income increased by ₹80.14 crore.

FY25 against FY24 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreFY25FY24Change
Revenue from operations1,1341,069+6.1%
Profit before tax209.59196.22+6.8%
Net profit157.18146.28+7.5%
EPS (₹)3.473.23+7.4%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 31 March 2025, total assets were ₹1285.49 crore against ₹1204.23 crore at 30 September 2024, and total equity was ₹939.28 crore against ₹869.66 crore. Borrowings fell to ₹7.75 crore from ₹8.93 crore, while cash declined to ₹107.95 crore from ₹136.37 crore.

Inventories rose to ₹156.32 crore from ₹153.05 crore, trade receivables increased to ₹198.76 crore from ₹157.8 crore, and trade payables rose to ₹143.6 crore from ₹101.98 crore. FY25 operating cash flow was ₹144.03 crore, compared with ₹159.09 crore in FY24, while investing cash flow was negative ₹120.48 crore against negative ₹108.15 crore.

Financing cash flow was negative ₹42.29 crore in FY25 compared with negative ₹20.24 crore in FY24. Capital expenditure was ₹44.05 crore in FY25 against ₹31.6 crore in FY24.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 31 March 2025As of 30 September 2024
Total assets1,2851,204
Total equity939.28869.66
Borrowings7.758.93
Cash and equivalents107.95136.37
Inventories156.32153.05
Trade receivables198.76157.80

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreFY25FY24
Cash from operations144.03159.09
Cash from investing−120.48−108.15
Cash from financing−42.29−20.24
Capital expenditure44.0531.60

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Grauer & Weil done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue reached its highest level of the eight-quarter series in Q4 FY25 at ₹340.11 crore, after ₹274.80 crore in Q3 FY25, while the lowest was ₹200.26 crore in Q1 FY24. Revenue fell from ₹333.12 crore in Q4 FY24 to ₹264.09 crore in Q1 FY25, then moved to ₹254.69 crore before rising in the next two quarters.

Net profit peaked at ₹50.71 crore in Q1 FY25 and was lowest at ₹25.74 crore in Q4 FY25. The EBITDA margin also moved from a high of 24.2% in Q1 FY25 to a low of 8.7% in Q4 FY25, after 19.0% in Q3 FY25 and 11.8% in Q4 FY24. Thus, revenue rose to its series high in the latest quarter while profit and margin moved lower.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
200.26Q1 FY24250.49Q2 FY24285.03Q3 FY24333.12Q4 FY24264.09Q1 FY25254.69Q2 FY25274.80Q3 FY25340.11Q4 FY25
Net profit (₹ crore)
36.90Q1 FY2437.46Q2 FY2442.75Q3 FY2429.17Q4 FY2450.71Q1 FY2537.61Q2 FY2543.12Q3 FY2525.74Q4 FY25

Which businesses drove the quarter?

Surface Finishings reported Q4 FY25 revenue of ₹291.8 crore, up 10.1% from ₹265.04 crore in Q4 FY24, and EBIT of ₹34.38 crore against ₹29.36 crore. Its reported EBIT margin was 11.8%.

Engineering reported revenue of ₹41.94 crore, down 30.3% from ₹60.21 crore, and EBIT of ₹3.56 crore against ₹10.05 crore. Shoppertainment revenue fell 17.0% to ₹7.13 crore from ₹8.59 crore, while EBIT was ₹1.0 crore against ₹5.65 crore.

Unallocable revenue rose 47.9% to ₹11.45 crore from ₹7.74 crore, with EBIT of ₹0.0 crore against ₹0.0 crore. The reported EBIT margins were 8.5% for Engineering, 14.0% for Shoppertainment and 0.0% for Unallocable.

Segments, Q4 FY25 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Surface Finishings291.80+10.1%34.3811.8%
Engineering41.94−30.3%3.568.5%
Shoppertainment7.13−17.0%114.0%
Unallocable11.45+47.9%00.0%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the standalone and consolidated audited results for the quarter and year ended 31 March 2025 and declared that M M Nissim & Co. LLP issued an unmodified opinion. It recommended a dividend of 50%, or Re. 0.50 per equity share of Re. 1 each for FY25, subject to shareholder approval.

The board reappointed Dr. Prerna Goradia as an Independent Non-Executive Director for five consecutive years from 29 July 2025 to 28 July 2030, subject to shareholder approval. It also approved GMJ & Associates as Secretarial Auditors for FY 2025-26 through FY 2029-30, V. J. Talati & Co. as Cost Auditors for FY 2025-26, and SCA & Associates as Internal Auditors for FY 2025-26.

The company proposed holding its 67th Annual General Meeting on 11 August 2025. Its register of members and share transfer books were scheduled to remain closed from 5 August 2025 to 11 August 2025, both days inclusive, for dividend purposes.

What did the auditors point out?

The auditors included an emphasis of matter stating that mall operations were suspended pursuant to an order of the Maharashtra Pollution Control Board and a subsequent order dated 19 March 2025 of the Hon'ble Bombay High Court. The company has filed a Special Leave Petition, which is pending adjudication, and no provision was made for the matter and related claims; the auditors stated that their opinion was not modified in respect of this matter.

The board filing stated that M M Nissim & Co. LLP issued an unmodified opinion on the standalone and consolidated annual audited financial results for FY25. The excerpts did not report a qualified opinion or a going-concern emphasis.

How did other Commodity Chemicals companies do?

A total of 53 Commodity Chemicals companies filed for the quarter, compared with 63 companies for the profit measure. The median revenue growth among the peers was 7.4%, while Grauer & Weil reported revenue growth of 2.1%.

Of the other companies, 24 grew revenue slower than Grauer & Weil and 29 grew faster. A total of 31 peers reported higher profit.

Other Commodity Chemicals companies that have filed Q4 FY25 results (as of 6 November 2026)
Grauer & Weil revenue growth (YoY)+2.1%
Median of 53 other Commodity Chemicals companies+7.4%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Grauer & Weil24 of 53
Companies with faster revenue growth than Grauer & Weil29 of 53
Companies whose net profit rose31 of 63

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Grauer & Weil's revenue in Q4 FY25?

Revenue from operations was ₹340.11 crore, up 2.1% from ₹333.12 crore in Q4 FY24 (consolidated).

Did Grauer & Weil make a profit in Q4 FY25?

Yes. Net profit was ₹25.74 crore, against a net profit of ₹29.17 crore in Q4 FY24.

What was Grauer & Weil's EPS in Q4 FY25?

Basic earnings per share were ₹0.57, against ₹0.64 in Q4 FY24.

When did Grauer & Weil announce its Q4 FY25 results?

On 26 May 2025, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.