- Home
- Results news
- Groarc Industries India
- Q2 FY27 results
Groarc Industries India Q2 FY27 results: net loss of ₹0.20 crore vs ₹0.87 crore profit, revenue down 62.9%
Groarc Industries India Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹8.36 crore and a net loss of ₹0.20 crore for Q2 FY27. Revenue fell from ₹22.54 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹21.05 crore in Q1 FY27, while basic EPS was negative ₹0.10. The results for the quarter and first half ended 30 September 2026 were approved by the board on 5 November 2026.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 standalone revenue was ₹8.36 crore, down 62.9% from ₹22.54 crore in Q2 FY26 and down 60.3% from ₹21.05 crore in Q1 FY27.
- The company reported an EBITDA loss of ₹0.17 crore and an EBITDA margin of -2.1%, against EBITDA of ₹0.88 crore and a 3.9% margin in Q2 FY26.
- Net loss was ₹0.20 crore and basic EPS was -₹0.10, compared with a net profit of ₹0.87 crore and EPS of ₹0.43 in Q2 FY26.
- H1 FY27 revenue rose 26.0% to ₹29.4 crore from ₹23.33 crore in H1 FY26, while the net loss narrowed to ₹0.26 crore from ₹1.01 crore.
- Total assets were ₹45.29 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹42.38 crore at 31 March 2026, while borrowings rose to ₹3.22 crore from no borrowings.
How did Groarc Industries India perform in Q2 FY27?
Groarc Industries India reported standalone revenue of ₹8.36 crore for Q2 FY27, down 62.9% from ₹22.54 crore in Q2 FY26 and 60.3% from ₹21.05 crore in Q1 FY27. Total expenses were ₹8.56 crore, resulting in an EBITDA loss of ₹0.17 crore and an EBITDA margin of -2.1%. The margin moved down 6.0 percentage points from 3.9% a year earlier and 1.5 percentage points from -0.6% in the previous quarter.
The company reported a net loss of ₹0.20 crore and basic EPS of -₹0.10 for the quarter. In Q2 FY26, it reported a net profit of ₹0.87 crore and EPS of ₹0.43, while Q1 FY27 recorded a net loss of ₹0.06 crore and EPS of -₹0.03. The figures are standalone; the board approved the unaudited standalone results for the quarter and first half ended 30 September 2026 on 5 November 2026.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 8.36 | 21.05 | 22.54 | −62.9% | −60.3% |
| Other income | 0 | 0.09 | 0 | ||
| Total expenses | 8.56 | 21.19 | 21.67 | −60.5% | −59.6% |
| EBITDA | −0.17 | −0.13 | 0.88 | turned to loss | |
| EBITDA margin | -2.1% | -0.6% | 3.9% | −6.0 pp | −1.5 pp |
| Profit before tax | −0.20 | −0.06 | 0.87 | turned to loss | |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | −0.20 | −0.06 | 0.87 | turned to loss | |
| EPS (₹) | −0.10 | −0.03 | 0.43 | turned to loss |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Groarc Industries India's costs and profit?
Against Q2 FY26, total expenses fell by ₹13.11 crore to ₹8.56 crore, led by cost of materials, which fell by ₹13.32 crore to ₹8.26 crore. Revenue declined by ₹14.18 crore over the same comparison, while EBITDA moved from ₹0.88 crore to a loss of ₹0.17 crore and EBITDA margin fell 6.0 percentage points.
Other expenses rose by ₹0.19 crore to ₹0.25 crore, while finance costs rose by ₹0.02 crore to ₹0.02 crore. Employee cost was unchanged at ₹0.02 crore, depreciation was unchanged at ₹0.01 crore, and other income was unchanged at no exceptional item. Tax was unchanged at ₹0 crore, and there was no exceptional item. The filing does not state the reasons for the changes in revenue or other expenses.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 8.26 | 21.58 | −13.32 | −61.7% |
| Employee cost | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Finance costs | 0.02 | 0 | +0.02 | |
| Depreciation | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Other expenses | 0.25 | 0.06 | +0.19 | +316.7% |
| Total expenses | 8.56 | 21.67 | −13.11 | −60.5% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, Groarc Industries India reported revenue of ₹29.4 crore, up 26.0% from ₹23.33 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose by ₹6.06 crore to ₹29.49 crore from ₹23.43 crore. The company reported a net loss of ₹0.26 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹1.01 crore in H1 FY26.
The loss before tax in H1 FY27 was ₹0.26 crore against ₹1.01 crore in H1 FY26, while basic EPS was -₹0.13 compared with -₹0.49. The first-half figures are standalone and were included in the unaudited results approved by the board on 5 November 2026.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 29.40 | 23.33 | +26.0% |
| Profit before tax | −0.26 | −1.01 | |
| Net profit | −0.26 | −1.01 | |
| EPS (₹) | −0.13 | −0.49 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹45.29 crore, compared with ₹42.38 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹39.95 crore against ₹40.21 crore, and borrowings were ₹3.22 crore against no borrowings. Cash was ₹0.11 crore compared with ₹0.07 crore, while inventories fell to ₹0.45 crore from ₹13.79 crore and trade receivables rose to ₹36.39 crore from ₹20.92 crore.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was -₹2.48 crore, compared with -₹24.52 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was -₹0.70 crore against ₹4.63 crore in H1 FY26, financing cash flow was ₹0 crore in both periods, and capital expenditure was ₹0 crore in both periods. Closing cash for the cash-flow periods was not provided.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 45.29 | 42.38 |
| Total equity | 39.95 | 40.21 |
| Borrowings | 3.22 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.11 | 0.07 |
| Inventories | 0.45 | 13.79 |
| Trade receivables | 36.39 | 20.92 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −2.48 | −24.52 |
| Cash from investing | −0.70 | 4.63 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | 0 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Groarc Industries India done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue was volatile over the reported quarters. It reached ₹22.54 crore in Q2 FY26, the highest figure among the listed quarters, before falling to ₹0.81 crore in Q3 FY26, then rising to ₹21.05 crore in Q1 FY27 and falling to ₹8.36 crore in Q2 FY27.
Profit was positive in Q2 FY26, Q3 FY26 and Q4 FY26, at ₹0.87 crore, ₹0.82 crore and ₹0.53 crore, but moved to a net loss of ₹0.06 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.20 crore in Q2 FY27. EBITDA margin peaked at 89.3% in Q3 FY26 and was -2.1% in Q2 FY27.
How did other Software Products companies do?
Fifteen other Software Products companies that filed for the quarter had a median revenue growth of 9.9%. Fourteen peers grew faster than Groarc Industries India, while one peer grew slower. Ten of the 19 peers compared for profit reported higher profit.
| Groarc Industries India revenue growth (YoY) | −62.9% |
|---|---|
| Median of 15 other Software Products companies | +9.9% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Groarc Industries India | 1 of 15 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Groarc Industries India | 14 of 15 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 10 of 19 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Groarc Industries India's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹8.36 crore, down 62.9% from ₹22.54 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Groarc Industries India make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.20 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.87 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Groarc Industries India's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹0.10, against ₹0.43 in Q2 FY26.
When did Groarc Industries India announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Board Meeting Dated 02-11-2026 (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- Update on board meeting (BSE, 31 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Board Meeting Dated 05-11-2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- UNAUDITED FINANCIAL RESULTS FOR THE QUARTER AND HALF YEAR ENDED 30-09-2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.