- Home
- Results news
- Growington Ventures India
- Q2 FY27 results
Growington Ventures India Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 48.4% to ₹0.49 crore, revenue up 12.4%
Growington Ventures India Ltd reported Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹30.79 crore, up 12.4% from ₹27.40 crore in Q2 FY26 but down 35.8% from ₹47.93 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹0.92 crore at a 3.0% margin, while net profit fell to ₹0.49 crore and basic EPS was ₹0.01.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹30.79 crore in Q2 FY27, up 12.4% year on year but down 35.8% from the previous quarter.
- EBITDA was ₹0.92 crore with a 3.0% margin, compared with ₹1.12 crore and 4.1% in Q2 FY26.
- Net profit was ₹0.49 crore, down 48.4% from ₹0.95 crore in Q2 FY26 and 73.1% from ₹1.82 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.01, down from ₹0.02 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.03 in Q1 FY27.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹78.72 crore, up 79.3% from ₹43.91 crore in H1 FY26, while PAT was ₹2.32 crore, down 24.9% from ₹3.09 crore.
How did Growington Ventures India perform in Q2 FY27?
Growington Ventures India reported consolidated revenue of ₹30.79 crore in Q2 FY27, up 12.4% from ₹27.40 crore in Q2 FY26 but down 35.8% from ₹47.93 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹31.03 crore, compared with ₹27.64 crore a year earlier and ₹48.08 crore in the previous quarter. The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.
EBITDA fell to ₹0.92 crore from ₹1.12 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹2.71 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 3.0%, compared with 4.1% a year earlier and 5.6% in the previous quarter. PBT was ₹0.82 crore, while net profit was ₹0.49 crore and basic EPS was ₹0.01. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹28.4 crore and PAT was ₹0.86 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 30.79 | 47.93 | 27.40 | +12.4% | −35.8% |
| Other income | 0.24 | 0.15 | 0.24 | +0.0% | +60.0% |
| Total expenses | 30.21 | 45.62 | 26.41 | +14.4% | −33.8% |
| EBITDA | 0.92 | 2.71 | 1.12 | −17.9% | −66.1% |
| EBITDA margin | 3.0% | 5.6% | 4.1% | −1.1 pp | −2.6 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.82 | 2.46 | 1.23 | −33.3% | −66.7% |
| Tax | 0.32 | 0.64 | 0.28 | +14.3% | −50.0% |
| Net profit | 0.49 | 1.82 | 0.95 | −48.4% | −73.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.02 | −50.0% | −66.7% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Growington Ventures India's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose to ₹30.21 crore in Q2 FY26 from ₹26.41 crore in Q2 FY26, a difference of ₹3.80 crore. Employee cost increased by ₹0.05 crore to ₹0.14 crore, finance costs increased by ₹0.23 crore to ₹0.33 crore, and other expenses increased by ₹0.86 crore to ₹1.54 crore. Depreciation fell by ₹0.03 crore to ₹0.01 crore, while cost of materials was unchanged.
Other income was ₹0.24 crore in Q2 FY27, unchanged from ₹0.24 crore in Q2 FY26. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. Tax was ₹0.32 crore, up ₹0.04 crore from ₹0.28 crore in Q2 FY26. The filing states that Growington Ventures India’s business activity falls within the single significant primary business segment of “Trading of Fruits & other Agri Products”.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.14 | 0.09 | +0.05 | +55.6% |
| Finance costs | 0.33 | 0.10 | +0.23 | +230.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.01 | 0.04 | −0.03 | −75.0% |
| Other expenses | 1.54 | 0.68 | +0.86 | +126.5% |
| Total expenses | 30.21 | 26.41 | +3.80 | +14.4% |
| Other income | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Tax | 0.32 | 0.28 | +0.04 | +14.3% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹78.72 crore, up from ₹43.91 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹79.1 crore, compared with ₹44.32 crore. PBT was ₹3.28 crore, down from ₹3.88 crore, while PAT was ₹2.32 crore, down from ₹3.09 crore.
H1 FY27 basic EPS was ₹0.04, compared with ₹0.06 in H1 FY26. The results were approved by the board on 4 November 2026, and the audit committee and statutory auditors conducted the applicable review of the unaudited results.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 78.72 | 43.91 | +79.3% |
| Profit before tax | 3.28 | 3.88 | −15.5% |
| Net profit | 2.32 | 3.09 | −24.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.04 | 0.06 | −33.3% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹108.18 crore, compared with ₹104.3 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹75.38 crore, compared with ₹73.04 crore, while borrowings were ₹17.72 crore, compared with ₹7.96 crore. Cash was ₹1.5 crore, compared with ₹2.17 crore. Inventories were ₹0.74 crore, trade receivables ₹80.67 crore and trade payables ₹11.15 crore.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹8.34 crore, compared with negative ₹47.53 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹1.32 crore, compared with ₹0.67 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹9.0 crore, compared with ₹46.84 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0 crore in both periods.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 108.18 | 104.30 |
| Total equity | 75.38 | 73.04 |
| Borrowings | 17.72 | 7.96 |
| Cash and equivalents | 1.50 | 2.17 |
| Inventories | 0.74 | 1.71 |
| Trade receivables | 80.67 | 81.60 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −8.34 | −47.53 |
| Cash from investing | −1.32 | 0.67 |
| Cash from financing | 9 | 46.84 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Growington Ventures India done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose year on year in each of the last eight quarters. The recent shape was uneven: revenue peaked at ₹63.35 crore in Q4 FY26 and was ₹47.93 crore in Q1 FY27 before falling to ₹30.79 crore in Q2 FY27. PAT moved from ₹1.82 crore to ₹0.49 crore over the latest two quarters.
The EBITDA margin was 5.6% in Q1 FY27 and 3.0% in Q2 FY27, following 1.4% in Q4 FY26. PAT was ₹0.53 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹1.82 crore in Q1 FY27 before declining to ₹0.49 crore in Q2 FY27. Over the same latest quarters, revenue and PAT were higher in Q1 FY27 than in Q2 FY27.
How did Growington Ventures India shares react?
The stock showed no change after the filing was available for trading: it was unchanged at 5 minutes, 15 minutes and 30 minutes after publication, and also unchanged on the reaction day. The Trading & Distributors sector’s median move was 1.2% on the reaction day, leaving Growington Ventures India 1.2 percentage points behind the sector median.
Earlier results-day reaction-day moves were mixed. The stock rose 9.2% on 6 August 2026 and 1.6% on 5 February 2026, while it fell 3.5% on 7 May 2026 and 5.3% on 14 November 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Trading & Distributors median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 15 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 30 minutes | +0.0% | |
| Reaction day | +0.0% | +1.2% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 6 August 2026 | +9.2% |
| 7 May 2026 | −3.5% |
| 5 February 2026 | +1.6% |
| 14 November 2025 | −5.3% |
| 25 July 2025 | +1.6% |
| 22 May 2025 | +4.5% |
| 14 August 2024 | −1.1% |
| 28 May 2024 | −1.9% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Trading & Distributors companies do?
Among 31 Trading & Distributors companies compared, the median revenue growth was 46.8%. Thirteen peers grew more slowly than Growington Ventures India, while 18 grew faster. Of the 44 peers for which profit was compared, 25 reported higher profit. The peer comparison was as of 5 November 2026.
| Growington Ventures India revenue growth (YoY) | +12.4% |
|---|---|
| Median of 31 other Trading & Distributors companies | +46.8% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Growington Ventures India | 13 of 31 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Growington Ventures India | 18 of 31 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 25 of 44 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Growington Ventures India's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹30.79 crore, up 12.4% from ₹27.40 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Growington Ventures India make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.49 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.95 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Growington Ventures India's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.01, against ₹0.02 in Q2 FY26.
How did Growington Ventures India shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +0.0% from the previous close; the median Trading & Distributors stock moved +1.2%.
When did Growington Ventures India announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Under Regulation 29 Of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015 (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Regulation 30 (Disclosure Of Event Or Information) - Securities And Exchange Board Of India (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
- Submission Of Un-Audited Financial Results (Standalone And Consolidated) For The Quarter And Half Year Ended As On 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.