- Home
- Results news
- GTV Engineering
- Q2 FY27 results
GTV Engineering Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹4.07 crore
GTV Engineering Ltd reported consolidated revenue of ₹21.70 crore and a net profit of ₹4.07 crore for Q2 FY27, with an EBITDA margin of 28.1%. Revenue and profit were lower than in Q1 FY27, while EBITDA rose from ₹5.86 crore to ₹6.09 crore.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹21.70 crore in Q2 FY27, down 35.6% from ₹33.67 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA rose 3.9% to ₹6.09 crore from ₹5.86 crore, while the margin increased 10.7 percentage points to 28.1%.
- Net profit was ₹4.07 crore, down 6.7% from ₹4.36 crore in Q1 FY27, and basic EPS fell to ₹0.59 from ₹0.87.
- Total assets were ₹295.03 crore, total equity was ₹140.42 crore, borrowings were ₹115.64 crore and cash was ₹2.48 crore as of 30 September 2026.
- H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹1.56 crore, investing cash flow was negative ₹15.29 crore and financing cash flow was ₹13.50 crore.
How did GTV Engineering perform in Q2 FY27?
GTV Engineering’s consolidated revenue was ₹21.70 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹33.67 crore in Q1 FY27, while total income was ₹21.87 crore against ₹33.97 crore. The company reported EBITDA of ₹6.09 crore, up from ₹5.86 crore, and the EBITDA margin increased from 17.4% to 28.1%. There was no exceptional item in the quarter.
Profit before tax was ₹5.43 crore, compared with ₹5.74 crore in Q1 FY27, while net profit was ₹4.07 crore compared with ₹4.36 crore. Basic EPS was ₹0.59 against ₹0.87. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹26.18 crore, up 6.9%, and profit before tax was ₹3.51 crore, while profit after tax was ₹2.98 crore.
The board approved the standalone and consolidated unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. The results were subject to a limited review by the statutory auditors.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 21.70 | 33.67 | −35.6% |
| Other income | 0.17 | 0.30 | −43.3% |
| Total expenses | 16.44 | 28.23 | −41.8% |
| EBITDA | 6.09 | 5.86 | +3.9% |
| EBITDA margin | 28.1% | 17.4% | +10.7 pp |
| Profit before tax | 5.43 | 5.74 | −5.4% |
| Tax | 1.36 | 1.38 | −1.4% |
| Net profit | 4.07 | 4.36 | −6.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.59 | 0.87 | −32.2% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of 30 September 2026, GTV Engineering reported total assets of ₹295.03 crore, total equity of ₹140.42 crore, borrowings of ₹115.64 crore and cash of ₹2.48 crore. Inventories stood at ₹33.31 crore, trade receivables at ₹18.14 crore and trade payables at ₹16.23 crore. A comparison with the previous balance sheet date was not available.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹1.56 crore, investing cash flow was negative ₹15.29 crore and financing cash flow was ₹13.50 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹17.64 crore. A comparison with the corresponding year-earlier cash-flow figures was not available.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total assets | 295.03 |
| Total equity | 140.42 |
| Borrowings | 115.64 |
| Cash and equivalents | 2.48 |
| Inventories | 33.31 |
| Trade receivables | 18.14 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −1.56 |
| Cash from investing | −15.29 |
| Cash from financing | 13.50 |
| Capital expenditure | 17.64 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did other Industrial Products companies do?
The peer comparison covered 57 Industrial Products companies that had filed results for the quarter as of 6 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 29.4%, compared with GTV Engineering’s revenue decline of 35.6% against Q1 FY27.
Among the peers, 39 of 52 companies with comparable profit data reported higher profit. The available data did not separately state how many peers grew revenue more slowly or faster than GTV Engineering.
| GTV Engineering revenue growth (YoY) | not comparable |
|---|---|
| Median of 57 other Industrial Products companies | +29.4% |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 39 of 52 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was GTV Engineering's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹21.70 crore (consolidated).
Did GTV Engineering make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹4.07 crore.
What was GTV Engineering's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.59.
When did GTV Engineering announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Financial Results For Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026. (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.