MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹79.24 crore vs ₹16.28 crore, revenue up 25.3%

Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹1,358 crore and a net profit of ₹79.24 crore for Q2 FY27, against ₹1,083 crore and ₹16.28 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose to ₹169.92 crore from ₹73.90 crore, while the EBITDA margin widened to 12.5% from 6.8%.

Key points

  • Standalone Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹1,358 crore, up 25.3% from ₹1,083 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA was ₹169.92 crore, up 129.9% from ₹73.90 crore, with the margin at 12.5% against 6.8%.
  • Net profit was ₹79.24 crore against ₹16.28 crore in the year-ago quarter, and basic EPS was ₹10.79 against ₹2.22.
  • Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 9.0% to ₹1,358 crore and net profit rose 48.4% to ₹79.24 crore, while EBITDA fell 23.3% to ₹169.92 crore.
  • For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹2,602.41 crore, up 18.9% from ₹2,188.31 crore, and net profit was ₹132.64 crore against ₹24.07 crore.

How did Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals perform in Q2 FY27?

Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals reported standalone revenue of ₹1,358 crore for Q2 FY27, up 25.3% from ₹1,083 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income rose to ₹1,409.44 crore from ₹1,142.48 crore, an increase of 23.4%. The figures are on a standalone basis; the board also approved consolidated unaudited provisional results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 5 November 2026.

EBITDA for the quarter was ₹169.92 crore, up ₹96.02 crore or 129.9% from ₹73.90 crore, and the EBITDA margin widened by 5.7 percentage points to 12.5% from 6.8%. Profit before tax rose to ₹102.10 crore from ₹13.48 crore, and net profit rose to ₹79.24 crore from ₹16.28 crore. Basic EPS was ₹10.79 against ₹2.22 in the year-ago quarter.

Against the previous quarter, Q1 FY27, revenue rose by ₹112.59 crore or 9.0% to ₹1,358 crore, while total income rose 12.5% to ₹1,409.44 crore. EBITDA fell ₹51.76 crore or 23.3% to ₹169.92 crore and the margin narrowed by 5.3 percentage points to 12.5% from 17.8%. Net profit rose ₹25.84 crore or 48.4% to ₹79.24 crore, and basic EPS rose to ₹10.79 from ₹7.27.

Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations1,3581,2451,083+25.3%+9.0%
Other income51.947.6559.29−12.4%+579.0%
Total expenses1,3071,1431,129+15.8%+14.4%
EBITDA169.92221.6873.90+129.9%−23.3%
EBITDA margin12.5%17.8%6.8%+5.7 pp−5.3 pp
Profit before tax102.10110.0413.48+657.4%−7.2%
Tax22.8656.64−2.80−59.6%
Net profit79.2453.4016.28+386.7%+48.4%
EPS (₹)10.797.272.22+386.0%+48.4%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals' costs and profit?

Total expenses for Q2 FY27 were ₹1,307.34 crore, up ₹178.34 crore or 15.8% from ₹1,129 crore in Q2 FY26, which was lower than the 25.3% rise in revenue. Cost of materials consumed rose ₹47.90 crore or 11.1% to ₹480.99 crore, and other expenses rose ₹125.63 crore or 26.8% to ₹594.49 crore. Employee benefits expense fell ₹11.90 crore or 10.8% to ₹98.39 crore, finance costs fell ₹0.42 crore or 2.7% to ₹15.35 crore, and depreciation rose ₹0.47 crore or 0.5% to ₹104.41 crore.

Other income fell ₹7.35 crore or 12.4% to ₹51.94 crore from ₹59.29 crore in the year-ago quarter, and there was no exceptional item in either period. Tax moved from a ₹2.80 crore benefit in Q2 FY26 to ₹22.86 crore of tax expense, a difference of ₹25.66 crore. Net profit rose ₹62.96 crore or 386.7% to ₹79.24 crore, and the net profit margin widened by 4.3 percentage points to 5.8% from 1.5%.

The filings do not state reasons for the movement in cost of materials or other expenses. Against Q1 FY27, other income rose ₹44.29 crore or 579.0% to ₹51.94 crore, while tax fell ₹33.78 crore or 59.6% to ₹22.86 crore, which was the main change on the profit line as profit before tax fell ₹7.94 crore or 7.2% to ₹102.10 crore.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials480.99433.09+47.90+11.1%
Employee cost98.39110.29−11.90−10.8%
Finance costs15.3515.77−0.42−2.7%
Depreciation104.41103.94+0.47+0.5%
Other expenses594.49468.86+125.63+26.8%
Total expenses1,3071,129+178.34+15.8%
Other income51.9459.29−7.35−12.4%
Tax22.86−2.80+25.66

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations2,6022,188+18.9%
Profit before tax212.1423.03+821.1%
Net profit132.6424.07+451.1%
EPS (₹)18.063.28+450.6%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets stood at ₹8,414.94 crore on 30 September 2026, against ₹7,912.60 crore as on 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹5,660.67 crore against ₹5,570.91 crore, while borrowings rose to ₹641.98 crore from ₹567.63 crore. Cash and cash equivalents fell to ₹104.71 crore from ₹157.22 crore.

For H1 FY27, net cash flow from operating activities was ₹144.53 crore, against ₹298.27 crore in H1 FY26. Net cash used in investing activities was ₹133.28 crore against ₹118.14 crore, and net cash used in financing activities was ₹65.16 crore against ₹55.97 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹118.00 crore against ₹137.74 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets8,4157,913
Total equity5,6615,571
Borrowings641.98567.63
Cash and equivalents104.71157.22
Inventories585.41450.14
Trade receivables576.04407.27

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations144.53298.27
Cash from investing−133.28−118.14
Cash from financing−65.16−55.97
Capital expenditure118137.74

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue has risen year on year in each of the last eight quarters, and the figure has generally moved higher over the period, reaching ₹1,357.50 crore in Q2 FY27 from a low of ₹1,029.41 crore in Q3 FY25. The highest revenue in the series was recorded in the latest quarter, while the lowest was in Q3 FY25, which also carried a net loss of ₹11.16 crore in Q3 FY26 terms of the pattern shown.

Net profit bottomed at a loss of ₹11.16 crore in Q3 FY26 and has risen in each of the last two quarters on a year-on-year basis, reaching ₹79.24 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹53.40 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin peaked at 17.8% in Q1 FY27 and eased to 12.5% in the latest quarter, after a low of 6.8% in Q2 FY26.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
1,029Q3 FY251,075Q4 FY251,105Q1 FY261,083Q2 FY261,044Q3 FY261,125Q4 FY261,245Q1 FY271,358Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
8.55Q3 FY2521.38Q4 FY257.79Q1 FY2616.28Q2 FY26−11.16Q3 FY267.93Q4 FY2653.40Q1 FY2779.24Q2 FY27

How did Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals shares react?

The filing appeared in market hours, and the stock was up 8.8% after 5 minutes, 12.3% after 15 minutes and 14.2% after 30 minutes, measured from the price when the filing appeared. No reaction-day, next-day or five-day figures were available, and no industry median comparison was given for this move.

On earlier results days, the stock moved 4.8% on 23 July 2026, then fell 1.0% on 29 May 2026, 0.1% on 6 February 2026, 0.7% on 7 November 2025, 3.1% on 8 August 2025, rose 0.1% on 16 May 2025, fell 1.4% on 11 February 2025 and 2.5% on 7 November 2024.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStock
5 minutes+8.8%
15 minutes+12.3%
30 minutes+14.2%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
23 July 2026+4.8%
29 May 2026−1.0%
6 February 2026−0.1%
7 November 2025−0.7%
8 August 2025−3.1%
16 May 2025+0.1%
11 February 2025−1.4%
7 November 2024−2.5%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Commodity Chemicals companies do?

Twenty-four other Commodity Chemicals companies had filed this quarter, with a median revenue growth of 20.4% as on 5 November 2026. Of the peers compared on revenue, 13 grew slower than Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals and 11 grew faster.

Out of 28 peers compared on profit, 22 reported higher profit than in the year-ago period. The company's own Q2 FY27 revenue growth of 25.3% was above the peer median of 20.4%.

Other Commodity Chemicals companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 5 November 2026)
Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals revenue growth (YoY)+25.3%
Median of 24 other Commodity Chemicals companies+20.4%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals13 of 24
Companies with faster revenue growth than Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals11 of 24
Companies whose net profit rose22 of 28

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹1,358 crore, up 25.3% from ₹1,083 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹79.24 crore, against a net profit of ₹16.28 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹10.79, against ₹2.22 in Q2 FY26.

When did Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.