- Home
- Results news
- Gujarat Containers
- Q2 FY27 results
Gujarat Containers Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 198.5% to ₹4.06 crore, revenue up 21.3%
Gujarat Containers Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹44.47 crore in Q2 FY27, up 21.3% from ₹36.66 crore a year earlier and 25.7% from ₹35.38 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit rose to ₹4.06 crore from ₹1.36 crore in Q2 FY26, while EBITDA margin expanded to 13.5% from 7.1%.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 standalone revenue was ₹44.47 crore, up 21.3% from ₹36.66 crore in Q2 FY26 and 25.7% from ₹35.38 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹6.03 crore, up 132.8% from ₹2.59 crore in Q2 FY26, with margin at 13.5% versus 7.1%.
- Net profit was ₹4.06 crore, up 198.5% from ₹1.36 crore in Q2 FY26, and basic EPS was ₹7.19 versus ₹2.40.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹91.05 crore, up 26.4% from ₹72.04 crore in H1 FY26, while net profit rose to ₹7.82 crore from ₹3.02 crore.
- The reaction-day stock move was 5.0%, compared with a 1.4% fall for the Packaging industry median.
How did Gujarat Containers perform in Q2 FY27?
Gujarat Containers reported standalone revenue of ₹44.47 crore for Q2 FY27, up 21.3% from ₹36.66 crore in Q2 FY26 and 25.7% from ₹35.38 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹44.54 crore, compared with ₹36.68 crore a year earlier and ₹35.40 crore in the previous quarter.
EBITDA rose to ₹6.03 crore from ₹2.59 crore a year earlier and ₹3.10 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 13.5%, up 6.4 percentage points from 7.1% and 4.7 percentage points from 8.8%.
Profit before tax was ₹5.44 crore, compared with ₹1.83 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹2.22 crore in Q1 FY27. After tax of ₹1.38 crore, net profit was ₹4.06 crore, up from ₹1.36 crore and ₹1.67 crore, respectively; basic EPS was ₹7.19 versus ₹2.40 and ₹2.95.
The filing also gives a revenue-from-operations figure of 4,447.34 in lakhs for Q2 FY27, compared with 3,666.27 in lakhs in Q2 FY26 and 4,658.06 in lakhs for the quarter ended 30 June 2026. The results are presented as standalone, with one reportable segment.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 44.47 | 35.38 | 36.66 | +21.3% | +25.7% |
| Other income | 0.07 | 0.02 | 0.02 | +250.0% | +250.0% |
| Total expenses | 39.10 | 33.18 | 34.85 | +12.2% | +17.8% |
| EBITDA | 6.03 | 3.10 | 2.59 | +132.8% | +94.5% |
| EBITDA margin | 13.5% | 8.8% | 7.1% | +6.4 pp | +4.7 pp |
| Profit before tax | 5.44 | 2.22 | 1.83 | +197.3% | +145.0% |
| Tax | 1.38 | 0.56 | 0.47 | +193.6% | +146.4% |
| Net profit | 4.06 | 1.67 | 1.36 | +198.5% | +143.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 7.19 | 2.95 | 2.40 | +199.6% | +143.7% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Gujarat Containers' costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹39.10 crore in Q2 FY27, up 12.2% from ₹34.85 crore in Q2 FY26 and 17.8% from ₹33.18 crore in Q1 FY27. Revenue increased at a higher rate than expenses in both comparisons, while the filing does not state a separate reason for the changes.
Cost of materials was ₹31.47 crore, up ₹3.85 crore from ₹27.62 crore a year earlier. Employee cost was ₹2.86 crore, up ₹0.03 crore from ₹2.83 crore, and other expenses were ₹3.67 crore, up ₹0.42 crore from ₹3.25 crore.
Finance costs fell to ₹0.18 crore from ₹0.30 crore, a reduction of ₹0.12 crore, while depreciation fell to ₹0.47 crore from ₹0.49 crore, a reduction of ₹0.02 crore. Other income rose to ₹0.07 crore from ₹0.02 crore, an increase of ₹0.05 crore. There was no exceptional item.
Tax expense increased by ₹0.91 crore to ₹1.38 crore from ₹0.47 crore in Q2 FY26. Profit before tax rose by ₹3.61 crore to ₹5.44 crore, while net profit rose by ₹2.70 crore to ₹4.06 crore; the filing does not provide a separate explanation for the movement in profit.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 31.47 | 27.62 | +3.85 | +13.9% |
| Employee cost | 2.86 | 2.83 | +0.03 | +1.1% |
| Finance costs | 0.18 | 0.30 | −0.12 | −40.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.47 | 0.49 | −0.02 | −4.1% |
| Other expenses | 3.67 | 3.25 | +0.42 | +12.9% |
| Total expenses | 39.10 | 34.85 | +4.25 | +12.2% |
| Other income | 0.07 | 0.02 | +0.05 | +250.0% |
| Tax | 1.38 | 0.47 | +0.91 | +193.6% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, standalone revenue was ₹91.05 crore, up 26.4% from ₹72.04 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹91.12 crore against ₹72.08 crore, an increase of ₹19.04 crore or 26.4%.
Profit before tax rose to ₹10.49 crore from ₹4.05 crore, an increase of ₹6.44 crore or 159.0%. Net profit increased to ₹7.82 crore from ₹3.02 crore, up ₹4.80 crore or 158.9%, and basic EPS was ₹13.84 versus ₹5.35.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 91.05 | 72.04 | +26.4% |
| Profit before tax | 10.49 | 4.05 | +159.0% |
| Net profit | 7.82 | 3.02 | +158.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 13.84 | 5.35 | +158.7% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets at 30 September 2026 were ₹78.70 crore, compared with ₹69.60 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹64.64 crore against ₹57.66 crore, while borrowings were ₹5.76 crore compared with ₹4.30 crore. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹0.01 crore against ₹1.02 crore.
Inventories increased to ₹12.36 crore from ₹10.33 crore, trade receivables to ₹35.55 crore from ₹29.92 crore, and trade payables declined to ₹3.81 crore from ₹4.22 crore. In the filing, cash and cash equivalents at 30 September 2026 were 1.32 in lakhs, compared with 101.54 in lakhs at 31 March 2026.
Net cash from operating activities in H1 FY27 was an outflow of ₹0.85 crore, compared with an inflow of ₹12.63 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹0.44 crore against ₹12.62 crore, financing cash flow was an inflow of ₹0.29 crore against an outflow of ₹3.01 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹0.46 crore against ₹0.11 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 78.70 | 69.60 |
| Total equity | 64.64 | 57.66 |
| Borrowings | 5.76 | 4.30 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.01 | 1.02 |
| Inventories | 12.36 | 10.33 |
| Trade receivables | 35.55 | 29.92 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −0.85 | 12.63 |
| Cash from investing | −0.44 | −12.62 |
| Cash from financing | 0.29 | −3.01 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.46 | 0.11 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Gujarat Containers done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached ₹44.47 crore in Q2 FY27, above the ₹37.02 crore reported in Q3 FY26, the highest level in the preceding quarterly series. It was lower than the ₹35.38 crore recorded in Q1 FY27 only in the earlier historical range, showing a rise from that quarter to Q2 FY27.
Net profit was ₹4.06 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with the low of ₹1.36 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.67 crore in Q1 FY27. The latest profit figure was above the ₹2.34 crore reported in Q4 FY26 and the ₹2.20 crore in Q3 FY25.
The EBITDA margin rose to 13.5% in Q2 FY27 from 8.8% in Q1 FY27. It was above the 10.5% recorded in Q3 FY25 and the 7.1% low in Q2 FY26, while the latest quarter also exceeded the 10.3% margin in Q4 FY26.
How did Gujarat Containers shares react?
The stock moved up 5.0% on the reaction day, from the pre-results close to the close of the first session that could trade on the news. There was no movement at 15 or 30 minutes, and by the next day's close it was up 1.8% from the pre-results close; no five-day move was given.
The Packaging industry median fell 1.4% on the reaction day and 1.4% by the next day's close, so Gujarat Containers outperformed it by 6.4 percentage points on the reaction day and 3.2 percentage points by the next day's close. The Nifty Microcap 250 fell 2.5% on the reaction day and 1.1% by the next day's close.
Past results-day moves were 5.0% on 16 July 2026, 5.0% on 2 May 2026, 5.0% on 31 July 2024 and a fall of 5.0% on 11 May 2024. These are historical reactions only and do not indicate a future movement.
| After the filing | Stock | Packaging median |
|---|---|---|
| 15 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 30 minutes | +0.0% | |
| Reaction day | +5.0% | −1.4% |
| Next day | +1.8% | −1.4% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 16 July 2026 | +5.0% |
| 2 May 2026 | +5.0% |
| 31 July 2024 | +5.0% |
| 11 May 2024 | −5.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Packaging companies do?
Among 23 other Packaging companies that had filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 19.1%. Twelve peers grew more slowly than Gujarat Containers and 11 grew faster than the company, whose revenue growth was 21.3%.
Of 24 peers for which profit was compared, 13 reported higher profit. The peer comparison was as of 4 November 2026, and no industry-wide explanation for the differences was provided in the filing.
| Gujarat Containers revenue growth (YoY) | +21.3% |
|---|---|
| Median of 23 other Packaging companies | +19.1% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Gujarat Containers | 12 of 23 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Gujarat Containers | 11 of 23 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 13 of 24 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Gujarat Containers' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹44.47 crore, up 21.3% from ₹36.66 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Gujarat Containers make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹4.06 crore, against a net profit of ₹1.36 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Gujarat Containers' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹7.19, against ₹2.40 in Q2 FY26.
How did Gujarat Containers shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +5.0% from the previous close; the median Packaging stock moved −1.4%.
When did Gujarat Containers announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Results - Financial Results For September 30, 2026 (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.