- Home
- Results news
- Gujarat Cotex
- Q2 FY27 results
Gujarat Cotex Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 43.2% to ₹0.53 crore, revenue down 48.6%
Gujarat Cotex Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹8.93 crore and a net profit of ₹0.53 crore in Q2 FY27. Revenue fell 48.6% from the year-ago quarter, while EBITDA rose 32.4% and the EBITDA margin expanded to 5.5%.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹8.93 crore, down 48.6% from ₹17.36 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Net profit was ₹0.53 crore, up 43.2% from ₹0.37 crore in Q2 FY26, while basic EPS fell 76.9% to ₹0.06.
- EBITDA was ₹0.49 crore, up 32.4% from ₹0.37 crore, and the EBITDA margin rose to 5.5% from 2.1%.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 39.7% to ₹8.93 crore and net profit rose 231.2% to ₹0.53 crore.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹15.32 crore, down 31.1% from H1 FY26, while net profit was ₹0.69 crore, down 10.4%.
How did Gujarat Cotex perform in Q2 FY27?
Gujarat Cotex reported standalone revenue of ₹8.93 crore in Q2 FY27, down 48.6% from ₹17.36 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income was ₹8.97 crore, down 48.3%, while EBITDA rose 32.4% to ₹0.49 crore and its margin increased to 5.5% from 2.1%.
Profit before tax and net profit each rose 43.2% to ₹0.53 crore, compared with ₹0.37 crore in the year-ago quarter. Basic EPS declined 76.9% to ₹0.06 from ₹0.26. Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 39.7%, EBITDA rose 188.2% and net profit rose 231.2%, with basic EPS at ₹0.06.
The results are standalone and unaudited. The board approved the quarterly and six-month results on 5 November 2026, and the filing also stated that depreciation and amortisation on fixed assets was not provided for the quarter and half year and would be provided at the end of the year.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 8.93 | 6.39 | 17.36 | −48.6% | +39.7% |
| Other income | 0.04 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Total expenses | 8.44 | 6.23 | 17 | −50.4% | +35.5% |
| EBITDA | 0.49 | 0.17 | 0.37 | +32.4% | +188.2% |
| EBITDA margin | 5.5% | 2.7% | 2.1% | +3.4 pp | +2.8 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.53 | 0.16 | 0.37 | +43.2% | +231.2% |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | 0.53 | 0.16 | 0.37 | +43.2% | +231.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.06 | 0.02 | 0.26 | −76.9% | +200.0% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Gujarat Cotex's costs and profit?
Total expenses fell 50.4% to ₹8.44 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹17 crore in Q2 FY26. Employee benefit expenses declined by ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.02 crore, finance costs declined by ₹0.01 crore, and cost of materials and depreciation were unchanged at ₹0 crore each.
Other expenses increased by ₹0.02 crore to ₹0.04 crore, while other income rose by ₹0.04 crore to ₹0.04 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter, and tax remained unchanged at ₹0 crore. The filing does not state reasons for the changes in costs, other income or operating performance.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses were ₹2.21 crore higher at ₹8.44 crore. Other expenses fell by ₹0.05 crore to ₹0.04 crore, finance costs declined by ₹0.01 crore, employee cost was unchanged at ₹0.02 crore, and other income rose by ₹0.04 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.02 | 0.03 | −0.01 | −33.3% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0.01 | −0.01 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other expenses | 0.04 | 0.02 | +0.02 | +100.0% |
| Total expenses | 8.44 | 17 | −8.56 | −50.4% |
| Other income | 0.04 | 0 | +0.04 | |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, Gujarat Cotex reported standalone revenue of ₹15.32 crore, down 31.1% from ₹22.24 crore in H1 FY26. Total income fell 31.0% to ₹15.37 crore, while profit before tax and net profit each declined 10.4% to ₹0.69 crore.
Basic EPS for H1 FY27 was ₹0.07, down 87.0% from ₹0.54 in H1 FY26. The company filed unaudited standalone results for the six months ended 30 September 2026.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 15.32 | 22.24 | −31.1% |
| Profit before tax | 0.69 | 0.77 | −10.4% |
| Net profit | 0.69 | 0.77 | −10.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.07 | 0.54 | −87.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹53.42 crore, compared with ₹18.32 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹47.0 crore from ₹6.71 crore, borrowings were ₹0.55 crore against ₹0.43 crore, and cash was ₹6.44 crore against ₹0.19 crore.
Inventories were ₹15.31 crore compared with ₹0.06 crore at the previous balance sheet date, while trade receivables fell to ₹8.16 crore from ₹10.51 crore. Trade payables declined to ₹5.57 crore from ₹10.07 crore. The company said the board had approved fund utilisation for the right issue and appropriation of funds in view of its under-subscription.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹19.32 crore, compared with ₹2.27 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹14.94 crore against ₹0.02 crore, financing cash flow was ₹40.51 crore against negative ₹2.43 crore, and capital expenditure was negative ₹2.64 crore against ₹0 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 53.42 | 18.32 |
| Total equity | 47 | 6.71 |
| Borrowings | 0.55 | 0.43 |
| Cash and equivalents | 6.44 | 0.19 |
| Inventories | 15.31 | 0.06 |
| Trade receivables | 8.16 | 10.51 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −19.32 | 2.27 |
| Cash from investing | −14.94 | 0.02 |
| Cash from financing | 40.51 | −2.43 |
| Capital expenditure | −2.64 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Gujarat Cotex done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue in the latest eight-quarter series peaked at ₹17.36 crore in Q2 FY26 and bottomed at ₹4.88 crore in Q1 FY26. It rose to ₹8.93 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹6.39 crore in Q1 FY27, following ₹8.58 crore in Q4 FY26.
Net profit peaked at ₹0.41 crore in Q1 FY26 and bottomed at a net loss of ₹0.72 crore in Q4 FY26. It recovered to ₹0.53 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹0.16 crore in Q1 FY27, while the EBITDA margin rose to 5.5% from 2.7%.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Gujarat Cotex reported two business segments for Q2 FY27. Segment A, Fabrics, generated revenue of ₹5.12 crore and EBIT of ₹0 crore, while Segment B, Agriculture Items, generated revenue of ₹3.81 crore and EBIT of ₹0 crore.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Segment - A (Fabrics) | 5.12 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| Segment - B (Agriculture Items) | 3.81 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| Unallocated | 0 | 0.53 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
How did other Other Textile Products companies do?
Ninety-three Other Textile Products companies were compared for revenue growth, with a median revenue growth of 20.8%. Of these, 8 companies grew slower than Gujarat Cotex and 85 companies grew faster than Gujarat Cotex, while 68 companies reported higher profit.
| Gujarat Cotex revenue growth (YoY) | −48.6% |
|---|---|
| Median of 93 other Other Textile Products companies | +20.8% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Gujarat Cotex | 8 of 93 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Gujarat Cotex | 85 of 93 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 68 of 96 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Gujarat Cotex's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹8.93 crore, down 48.6% from ₹17.36 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Gujarat Cotex make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.53 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.37 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Gujarat Cotex's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.06, against ₹0.26 in Q2 FY26.
When did Gujarat Cotex announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Consideration And Approval Of Agenda Items As Per Intimation Letter Attached. (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Financial Results For Period Ended 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.