MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Gujarat Intrux
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Gujarat Intrux Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 18.3% to ₹2.15 crore, revenue up 4.5%

Gujarat Intrux Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹17.11 crore in Q2 FY27, up 4.5% from the year-ago quarter and 21.6% from Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹2.15 crore, down 18.3% year on year but up 0.5% sequentially, while the EBITDA margin fell to 17.3% from 21.4% a year earlier.

Key points

  • Q2 FY27 standalone revenue was ₹17.11 crore, up 4.5% from ₹16.37 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA was ₹2.97 crore, down 15.1% from ₹3.50 crore, with the margin declining 4.1 percentage points to 17.3%.
  • Net profit was ₹2.15 crore, down 18.3% from ₹2.63 crore in Q2 FY26 but up 0.5% from ₹2.14 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • Basic EPS was ₹6.25, compared with ₹7.64 in Q2 FY26 and ₹6.22 in Q1 FY27.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹31.18 crore, up 6.1%, while profit after tax was ₹4.28 crore, down 6.3%.

How did Gujarat Intrux perform in Q2 FY27?

Gujarat Intrux reported standalone revenue of ₹17.11 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹0.74 crore or 4.5% from ₹16.37 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income rose ₹0.80 crore or 4.8% to ₹17.58 crore. EBITDA fell ₹0.53 crore or 15.1% to ₹2.97 crore, and its margin declined 4.1 percentage points to 17.3%.

Profit before tax was ₹3.04 crore, down ₹0.51 crore or 14.4% from ₹3.55 crore, while net profit fell ₹0.48 crore or 18.3% to ₹2.15 crore. The net profit margin declined 3.4 percentage points to 12.6%, and basic EPS fell ₹1.39 to ₹6.25 from ₹7.64.

Against Q1 FY27, revenue increased ₹3.04 crore or 21.6% to ₹17.11 crore, while EBITDA rose ₹0.25 crore or 9.2% to ₹2.97 crore. The margin fell 2.1 percentage points to 17.3%. Net profit increased ₹0.01 crore or 0.5% to ₹2.15 crore, and basic EPS rose ₹0.03 to ₹6.25. These results are on a standalone basis.

Gujarat Intrux Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations17.1114.0716.37+4.5%+21.6%
Other income0.470.460.41+14.6%+2.2%
Total expenses14.5311.7413.23+9.8%+23.8%
EBITDA2.972.723.50−15.1%+9.2%
EBITDA margin17.3%19.4%21.4%−4.1 pp−2.1 pp
Profit before tax3.042.793.55−14.4%+9.0%
Tax0.890.660.92−3.3%+34.8%
Net profit2.152.142.63−18.3%+0.5%
EPS (₹)6.256.227.64−18.2%+0.5%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Gujarat Intrux's costs and profit?

Total expenses rose ₹1.30 crore or 9.8% to ₹14.53 crore from ₹13.23 crore in Q2 FY26. Employee cost increased ₹0.25 crore or 11.0% to ₹2.52 crore, other expenses rose ₹0.30 crore or 15.5% to ₹2.23 crore, and depreciation increased ₹0.02 crore or 5.6% to ₹0.38 crore.

Cost of materials fell ₹0.06 crore or 0.6% to ₹10.45 crore, while finance costs were unchanged at ₹0.01 crore. Other income rose ₹0.06 crore or 14.6% to ₹0.47 crore. There was no exceptional item, and tax expense declined ₹0.03 crore or 3.3% to ₹0.89 crore. The filing did not state reasons for the changes in costs.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials10.4510.51−0.06−0.6%
Employee cost2.522.27+0.25+11.0%
Finance costs0.010.010+0.0%
Depreciation0.380.36+0.02+5.6%
Other expenses2.231.93+0.30+15.5%
Total expenses14.5313.23+1.30+9.8%
Other income0.470.41+0.06+14.6%
Tax0.890.92−0.03−3.3%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, standalone revenue was ₹31.18 crore, up ₹1.78 crore or 6.1% from ₹29.4 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose ₹1.79 crore or 5.9% to ₹32.11 crore from ₹30.32 crore.

H1 FY27 profit before tax was ₹5.84 crore, down ₹0.28 crore or 4.6% from ₹6.12 crore. Profit after tax fell ₹0.29 crore or 6.3% to ₹4.28 crore from ₹4.57 crore, while basic EPS declined ₹0.84 to ₹12.47 from ₹13.31.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations31.1829.40+6.1%
Profit before tax5.846.12−4.6%
Net profit4.284.57−6.3%
EPS (₹)12.4713.31−6.3%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹79.14 crore, compared with ₹72.32 crore on 31 March 2026, while total equity was ₹64.1 crore against ₹65.82 crore. The company reported no borrowings on both dates, and cash increased to ₹9.2 crore from ₹4.91 crore. Inventories rose to ₹13.77 crore from ₹11.58 crore.

Trade receivables fell to ₹16.62 crore from ₹18.12 crore, while trade payables increased to ₹5.49 crore from ₹2.35 crore. H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹10.3 crore, compared with ₹9.18 crore in H1 FY26; investing cash flow was negative ₹0.03 crore against negative ₹0.51 crore, and financing cash flow was negative ₹5.98 crore against negative ₹3.32 crore.

Capital expenditure in H1 FY27 was ₹0.83 crore, compared with ₹1.41 crore in H1 FY26. The filing did not provide a closing cash figure for either half-year period.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets79.1472.32
Total equity64.1065.82
Borrowings00
Cash and equivalents9.204.91
Inventories13.7711.58
Trade receivables16.6218.12

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations10.309.18
Cash from investing−0.03−0.51
Cash from financing−5.98−3.32
Capital expenditure0.831.41

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Gujarat Intrux done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose year on year in each of the last four quarters. It peaked at ₹20.45 crore in Q3 FY26 and bottomed at ₹13.03 crore in Q1 FY26. Revenue increased to ₹17.11 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹14.07 crore in Q1 FY27, but remained below the peak.

Net profit reached ₹3.75 crore in Q3 FY26 and fell to ₹1.98 crore in Q4 FY26. It then rose to ₹2.14 crore in Q1 FY27 and was ₹2.15 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin peaked at 24.2% in Q3 FY26 and bottomed at 16.5% in Q4 FY26, before easing to 17.3% in Q2 FY27.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
16.45Q3 FY2516.90Q4 FY2513.03Q1 FY2616.37Q2 FY2620.45Q3 FY2618.91Q4 FY2614.07Q1 FY2717.11Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
2.71Q3 FY252.58Q4 FY251.95Q1 FY262.63Q2 FY263.75Q3 FY261.98Q4 FY262.14Q1 FY272.15Q2 FY27

How did Gujarat Intrux shares react?

Gujarat Intrux fell 0.9% within five minutes of the filing appearing in the market, and was down 2.1% after 15 minutes and 2.8% after 30 minutes. From the previous close of ₹418, the stock closed the reaction day down 1.1%. By the next day’s close, it was down 1.2% from that pre-results close.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockCastings & Forgings median
5 minutes−0.9%
15 minutes−2.1%
30 minutes−2.8%
Reaction day−1.1%+2.3%
Next day−1.2%+0.8%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
28 July 2026+0.3%
29 May 2026−5.7%
29 January 2026+5.2%
30 October 2025+4.3%
22 July 2025−12.2%
27 May 2025+4.0%
24 October 2024−4.6%
29 July 2024+19.3%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Castings & Forgings companies do?

Five other Castings & Forgings companies that had filed for the quarter had a median revenue growth of 26.2%, as of 4 November 2026. Of these, four grew revenue faster than Gujarat Intrux, while one grew more slowly. Gujarat Intrux’s own revenue growth was 4.5% in Q2 FY27.

Four of the five peers reported higher profit, according to the comparison covering five peers. The available peer data does not state whether the remaining company’s profit was unchanged or lower.

Other Castings & Forgings companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Gujarat Intrux revenue growth (YoY)+4.5%
Median of 5 other Castings & Forgings companies+26.2%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Gujarat Intrux1 of 5
Companies with faster revenue growth than Gujarat Intrux4 of 5
Companies whose net profit rose4 of 5

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Gujarat Intrux's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹17.11 crore, up 4.5% from ₹16.37 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Gujarat Intrux make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹2.15 crore, against a net profit of ₹2.63 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Gujarat Intrux's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹6.25, against ₹7.64 in Q2 FY26.

How did Gujarat Intrux shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −1.1% from the previous close; the median Castings & Forgings stock moved +2.3%.

When did Gujarat Intrux announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 29 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.