Gujarat Investa Ltd (now Ashtasiddhi Industries Limited) Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹0.12 crore vs ₹0.01 crore
Gujarat Investa Ltd (now Ashtasiddhi Industries Limited) reported standalone revenue of ₹2.34 crore in Q2 FY27, up from ₹0.18 crore in the year-ago quarter but down from ₹2.45 crore in the previous quarter. Net profit for the period was ₹0.12 crore, against ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.08 crore in Q1 FY27, while basic EPS was ₹0.16. The company no longer holds an NBFC registration, having surrendered it to the Reserve Bank of India in 2022.
Key points
- Standalone revenue was ₹2.34 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹0.18 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹2.45 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Net profit for the period was ₹0.12 crore, up from ₹0.01 crore a year earlier and ₹0.08 crore in the previous quarter.
- Profit before tax was ₹0.21 crore, against ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.05 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.16, against ₹0.02 in the year-ago quarter and ₹0.11 in the previous quarter.
- Total expenses were ₹2.27 crore, higher than ₹0.17 crore in Q2 FY26 and lower than ₹2.40 crore in Q1 FY27.
How did Gujarat Investa Ltd (now Ashtasiddhi Industries Limited) perform in Q2 FY27?
Gujarat Investa Ltd (now Ashtasiddhi Industries Limited) reported standalone revenue of ₹2.34 crore for Q2 FY27, the July–September 2026 quarter, against ₹0.18 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹2.45 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹2.48 crore, compared with ₹0.18 crore a year earlier and ₹2.45 crore in the previous quarter. The year-on-year revenue increase was ₹2.16 crore, while the sequential decrease was ₹0.11 crore.
Profit before tax for the quarter was ₹0.21 crore, against ₹0.02 crore in the year-ago quarter and ₹0.05 crore in the previous quarter. Tax was ₹0.10 crore, and net profit for the period was ₹0.12 crore, compared with ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.08 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹0.16, against ₹0.02 a year earlier and ₹0.11 in the previous quarter. The net profit margin was 5.0%, against 7.1% a year earlier and 3.2% in the previous quarter. The results are presented on a standalone basis.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 2.34 | 2.45 | 0.18 | +1200.0% | −4.5% |
| Other income | 0.14 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Total expenses | 2.27 | 2.40 | 0.17 | +1235.3% | −5.4% |
| Profit before tax | 0.21 | 0.05 | 0.02 | +950.0% | +320.0% |
| Tax | 0.10 | −0.03 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | 0.12 | 0.08 | 0.01 | +1100.0% | +50.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.16 | 0.11 | 0.02 | +700.0% | +45.5% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Gujarat Investa Ltd (now Ashtasiddhi Industries Limited)'s costs and profit?
Total expenses for Q2 FY27 were ₹2.27 crore, ₹2.10 crore higher than ₹0.17 crore in Q2 FY26 but ₹0.13 crore lower than ₹2.40 crore in Q1 FY27. Other expenses accounted for ₹0.35 crore in the quarter, up ₹0.33 crore from ₹0.02 crore a year earlier and up ₹0.14 crore from ₹0.21 crore in the previous quarter. Employee cost was ₹0.18 crore, against ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.03 crore in Q1 FY27.
Other income was ₹0.14 crore in the quarter, against no other income in Q2 FY26 and no other income in the previous quarter. Finance costs and depreciation were unchanged at ₹0 crore against both comparison periods. There was no exceptional item in the quarter, and the company did not state a reason for the changes in costs or income.
Tax expense was ₹0.10 crore, against ₹0 crore in the year-ago quarter. Against the previous quarter, tax moved from a credit of ₹0.03 crore to ₹0.10 crore, a difference of ₹0.13 crore. Profit before tax rose to ₹0.21 crore from ₹0.05 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY26, but net profit margin declined from 7.1% a year earlier to 5.0%.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employee cost | 0.18 | 0.02 | +0.16 | +800.0% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other expenses | 0.35 | 0.02 | +0.33 | +1650.0% |
| Total expenses | 2.27 | 0.17 | +2.10 | +1235.3% |
| Other income | 0.14 | 0 | +0.14 | |
| Tax | 0.10 | 0 | +0.10 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For the first half of FY27, standalone revenue was ₹4.79 crore, against ₹1.68 crore in H1 FY26, an increase of ₹3.11 crore or 185.1%. Total income was ₹4.93 crore, compared with ₹1.70 crore a year earlier, up ₹3.23 crore or 190.0%.
Profit before tax for the first half was ₹0.26 crore, against ₹0.02 crore in H1 FY26, a difference of ₹0.24 crore. Net profit was ₹0.20 crore, compared with ₹0.01 crore in the year-ago period, a difference of ₹0.19 crore. Basic EPS for the half year was ₹0.26, against ₹0.02 in H1 FY26, a difference of ₹0.24.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 4.79 | 1.68 | +185.1% |
| Profit before tax | 0.26 | 0.02 | +1200.0% |
| Net profit | 0.20 | 0.01 | +1900.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.26 | 0.02 | +1200.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets stood at ₹17.54 crore as on 30 September 2026, against ₹15.36 crore as on 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹10.47 crore, compared with ₹10.28 crore at the previous balance sheet date. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹0.51 crore, against ₹0.32 crore as on 31 March 2026.
For H1 FY27, net cash from operating activities was ₹0.21 crore, against ₹0.09 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹0 crore in both periods, while financing cash flow moved to a negative ₹0.02 crore from ₹0 crore a year earlier. The filing shows the change in working capital included a ₹170.76 lakh increase in trade receivables against a ₹101.2 increase a year earlier.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 17.54 | 15.36 |
| Total equity | 10.47 | 10.28 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.51 | 0.32 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0.21 | 0.09 |
| Cash from investing | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from financing | −0.02 | 0 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Gujarat Investa Ltd (now Ashtasiddhi Industries Limited) done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue has risen year on year in each of the last four quarters. Over the reported quarters, revenue peaked at ₹3.77 crore in Q3 FY26 and bottomed at ₹0.18 crore in Q2 FY26. It stood at ₹2.34 crore in Q2 FY27 after ₹2.45 crore in Q1 FY27, so the direction moved lower in the latest quarter.
Profit has followed a less steady path, with net profit of ₹0.07 crore in Q3 FY26, a loss of ₹0.01 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹0.08 crore in Q1 FY27 before rising to ₹0.12 crore in Q2 FY27. The lowest quarterly profit in the series was the ₹0.01 crore loss in Q3 FY25. No EBITDA margin figures were reported for these quarters, so the margin trend cannot be stated.
How did other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies do?
Among the 106 Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 21.4%. Of the peers with profit comparisons, 82 reported higher profit out of 122.
| Gujarat Investa Ltd (now Ashtasiddhi Industries Limited) revenue growth (YoY) | +1200.0% |
|---|---|
| Median of 106 other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies | +21.4% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Gujarat Investa Ltd (now Ashtasiddhi Industries Limited) | 103 of 106 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Gujarat Investa Ltd (now Ashtasiddhi Industries Limited) | 3 of 106 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 82 of 122 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Gujarat Investa Ltd (now Ashtasiddhi Industries Limited)'s revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹2.34 crore, up 1200.0% from ₹0.18 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Gujarat Investa Ltd (now Ashtasiddhi Industries Limited) make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.12 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Gujarat Investa Ltd (now Ashtasiddhi Industries Limited)'s EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.16, against ₹0.02 in Q2 FY26.
When did Gujarat Investa Ltd (now Ashtasiddhi Industries Limited) announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Meeting Of The Board Of Directors Of The Company Is Scheduled To Be Convened On Wednesday, November 04, 2026 (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Board Meeting Outcome For Unaudited Standalone Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
- Results-For The Quarter And Half-Year Ended 30.09.2026 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.