MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Gujarat Terce Laboratories
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Gujarat Terce Laboratories Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 5.7% to ₹1.32 crore, revenue down 1.2%

Gujarat Terce Laboratories Ltd reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹12.78 crore and a net profit of ₹1.32 crore. Revenue was lower than Q2 FY26, but profit moved above the loss recorded in Q1 FY27, while EBITDA margin improved to 13.0%.

Key points

  • Standalone Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹12.78 crore, down 1.2% from ₹12.93 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA was ₹1.66 crore at a 13.0% margin, compared with ₹1.89 crore and a 14.6% margin in Q2 FY26.
  • Net profit was ₹1.32 crore and basic EPS was ₹1.69, versus a net profit of ₹1.40 crore and EPS of ₹1.89 in Q2 FY26.
  • Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 42.0% to ₹12.78 crore, while the company moved from a net loss of ₹0.18 crore to a net profit of ₹1.32 crore.
  • For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹21.78 crore, down 8.4% from ₹23.78 crore in H1 FY26, and PAT was ₹1.14 crore, down 16.2% from ₹1.36 crore.

How did Gujarat Terce Laboratories perform in Q2 FY27?

Gujarat Terce Laboratories reported standalone revenue of ₹12.78 crore in Q2 FY27, down 1.2% from ₹12.93 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA was ₹1.66 crore at a 13.0% margin, against ₹1.89 crore and 14.6% a year earlier. The company reported a net profit of ₹1.32 crore and basic EPS of ₹1.69, compared with ₹1.40 crore and ₹1.89 in Q2 FY26.

Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 42.0% from ₹9 crore to ₹12.78 crore. EBITDA moved from a loss of ₹0.49 crore to a profit of ₹1.66 crore, and the margin improved by 18.5 percentage points to 13.0%. PBT rose from a loss of ₹0.15 crore to ₹1.62 crore, while PAT moved from a loss of ₹0.18 crore to ₹1.32 crore; basic EPS improved from -₹0.23 to ₹1.69.

The results were on a standalone basis. The board approved the unaudited standalone results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 5 November 2026, following a limited review by the statutory auditor. No consolidated figures were provided in the filing excerpts.

Gujarat Terce Laboratories Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations12.78912.93−1.2%+42.0%
Other income0.110.480.06+83.3%−77.1%
Total expenses11.269.6311.20+0.5%+16.9%
EBITDA1.66−0.491.89−12.2%turned to profit
EBITDA margin13.0%-5.5%14.6%−1.6 pp+18.5 pp
Profit before tax1.62−0.151.78−9.0%turned to profit
Tax0.300.030.38−21.1%+900.0%
Net profit1.32−0.181.40−5.7%turned to profit
EPS (₹)1.69−0.231.89−10.6%turned to profit

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Gujarat Terce Laboratories' costs and profit?

Total expenses were ₹11.26 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹0.06 crore or 0.5% from ₹11.20 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials fell by ₹1.13 crore to ₹0.17 crore, while employee cost rose by ₹0.09 crore to ₹4.26 crore, other expenses rose by ₹0.16 crore to ₹2.71 crore and depreciation rose by ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.11 crore. Finance costs fell by ₹0.03 crore to ₹0.04 crore.

Other income increased by ₹0.05 crore to ₹0.11 crore, and there was no exceptional item. Profit before tax declined by ₹0.16 crore to ₹1.62 crore from ₹1.78 crore, while tax fell by ₹0.08 crore to ₹0.30 crore from ₹0.38 crore. PAT consequently fell by ₹0.08 crore to ₹1.32 crore from ₹1.40 crore.

Against Q1 FY27, total expenses were ₹1.63 crore higher at ₹11.26 crore. Employee cost increased by ₹0.53 crore to ₹4.26 crore, other expenses rose by ₹0.17 crore to ₹2.71 crore and finance costs rose by ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.04 crore, while cost of materials increased by ₹0.03 crore to ₹0.17 crore. Other income fell by ₹0.37 crore to ₹0.11 crore, tax rose by ₹0.27 crore to ₹0.30 crore, and there was no exceptional item.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials0.171.30−1.13−86.9%
Employee cost4.264.17+0.09+2.2%
Finance costs0.040.07−0.03−42.9%
Depreciation0.110.10+0.01+10.0%
Other expenses2.712.55+0.16+6.3%
Total expenses11.2611.20+0.06+0.5%
Other income0.110.06+0.05+83.3%
Tax0.300.38−0.08−21.1%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In H1 FY27, Gujarat Terce Laboratories reported standalone revenue of ₹21.78 crore, down 8.4% from ₹23.78 crore in H1 FY26. Total income fell 6.5% to ₹22.37 crore from ₹23.93 crore, while total expenses were ₹11.26 crore in Q2 and ₹2,089.69 lakh for the half year in the filing.

H1 FY27 PBT was ₹1.47 crore, down 14.0% from ₹1.71 crore, and PAT was ₹1.14 crore, down 16.2% from ₹1.36 crore. Basic EPS fell 20.2% to ₹1.46 from ₹1.83. The filing also reports H1 FY26 revenue of ₹2,377.99 lakh, total income of ₹2,392.99 lakh, PBT of ₹171.24 lakh, PAT of ₹136.01 lakh and basic EPS of ₹1.83.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations21.7823.78−8.4%
Profit before tax1.471.71−14.0%
Net profit1.141.36−16.2%
EPS (₹)1.461.83−20.2%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹29.06 crore, compared with ₹24.55 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity rose to ₹10.87 crore from ₹9.73 crore. Borrowings fell to ₹0.04 crore from ₹1.3 crore and cash declined to ₹0.92 crore from ₹2.86 crore. Inventories were ₹2.92 crore, trade receivables ₹5.61 crore and trade payables ₹4.86 crore.

For H1 FY27, net cash flow from operating activities was ₹3.9 crore, compared with ₹1.01 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was -₹4.53 crore versus -₹1.37 crore, while financing cash flow was -₹1.32 crore versus -₹0.06 crore. The cash-flow statement reports closing cash and cash equivalents of ₹91.58 lakh and a net decrease of ₹194.40 lakh during the half year.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets29.0624.55
Total equity10.879.73
Borrowings0.041.30
Cash and equivalents0.922.86
Inventories2.923.73
Trade receivables5.614.87

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations3.901.01
Cash from investing−4.53−1.37
Cash from financing−1.32−0.06
Capital expenditure0−0.01

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Gujarat Terce Laboratories done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue reached its highest level in the available series at ₹12.93 crore in Q2 FY26 and was ₹12.78 crore in Q2 FY27, after falling to ₹9 crore in Q1 FY27. PAT bottomed at a loss of ₹3.39 crore in Q4 FY25 and a loss of ₹0.18 crore in Q1 FY27, before recovering to ₹1.32 crore in Q2 FY27.

EBITDA margin moved from 14.6% in Q2 FY26 to 6.5% in Q4 FY26 and -5.5% in Q1 FY27, then recovered to 13.0% in Q2 FY27. Revenue also recovered from ₹9 crore in Q1 FY27 to ₹12.78 crore, while PAT returned to profit at ₹1.32 crore.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
12.68Q3 FY2512.32Q4 FY2510.85Q1 FY2612.93Q2 FY2612.29Q3 FY2611.40Q4 FY269Q1 FY2712.78Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
1.01Q3 FY25−3.39Q4 FY25−0.04Q1 FY261.40Q2 FY260.76Q3 FY260.10Q4 FY26−0.18Q1 FY271.32Q2 FY27

How did other Pharmaceuticals companies do?

Among 77 Pharmaceuticals companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 18.9%. Thirteen peers grew slower than Gujarat Terce Laboratories and 64 grew faster than it. Of the 73 peers for which profit was compared, 50 reported higher profit. The peer comparison was recorded as of 6 November 2026.

Other Pharmaceuticals companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 6 November 2026)
Gujarat Terce Laboratories revenue growth (YoY)−1.2%
Median of 77 other Pharmaceuticals companies+18.9%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Gujarat Terce Laboratories13 of 77
Companies with faster revenue growth than Gujarat Terce Laboratories64 of 77
Companies whose net profit rose50 of 73

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Gujarat Terce Laboratories' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹12.78 crore, down 1.2% from ₹12.93 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Gujarat Terce Laboratories make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹1.32 crore, against a net profit of ₹1.40 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Gujarat Terce Laboratories' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹1.69, against ₹1.89 in Q2 FY26.

When did Gujarat Terce Laboratories announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.