MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Gyan Developers & Builders
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Gyan Developers & Builders Q2 FY27 results: net loss widens to ₹0.04 crore

Gyan Developers & Builders Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27 and a net loss of ₹0.04 crore. The September 2026 quarter’s basic EPS was -0.12, compared with -0.19 in Q1 FY27 and -0.07 in Q2 FY26; no EBITDA margin was reported.

Key points

  • Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹0 crore, unchanged from Q1 FY27 and Q2 FY26.
  • The company reported an EBITDA loss of ₹0.04 crore, a net loss of ₹0.04 crore and basic EPS of -0.12 in Q2 FY27.
  • Total expenses were ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹0.06 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹0 crore, while the company reported a net loss of ₹0.09 crore and basic EPS of -0.31.
  • Total assets stood at ₹4.69 crore and total equity at ₹4.67 crore as of 30 September 2026; borrowings were ₹0 crore.

How did Gyan Developers & Builders perform in Q2 FY27?

Gyan Developers & Builders reported standalone revenue of ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, unchanged from both Q1 FY27 and Q2 FY26. The company reported an EBITDA loss of ₹0.04 crore, but no EBITDA margin was available. Profit before tax was a loss of ₹0.04 crore, and the net loss was ₹0.04 crore.

Basic EPS improved to -0.12 in Q2 FY27 from -0.19 in Q1 FY27, but it was lower than -0.07 in Q2 FY26. In absolute terms, the net loss narrowed by ₹0.02 crore from the previous quarter and widened by ₹0.02 crore from the year-ago quarter. The filing did not provide consolidated figures for this result.

Gyan Developers & Builders Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations000
Other income000
Total expenses0.040.060.02+100.0%−33.3%
EBITDA−0.04−0.06−0.02
Profit before tax−0.04−0.06−0.02
Tax000
Net profit−0.04−0.06−0.02
EPS (₹)−0.12−0.19−0.07

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Gyan Developers & Builders' costs and profit?

Total expenses increased by ₹0.02 crore to ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY26, a rise of 100.0%. Other expenses accounted for the change, rising by ₹0.02 crore to ₹0.03 crore from ₹0.01 crore. Employee cost remained ₹0.01 crore, while cost of materials, finance costs and depreciation were ₹0 crore in both quarters.

Other income remained ₹0 crore, unchanged from Q2 FY26, and there was no exceptional item in either quarter. Tax was ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27 and Q2 FY26. The filing does not state why other expenses increased or why the company recorded the loss.

Against Q1 FY27, total expenses fell by ₹0.02 crore to ₹0.04 crore, a decline of 33.3%. Other expenses decreased by ₹0.02 crore to ₹0.03 crore from ₹0.05 crore, while employee cost remained ₹0.01 crore. Other income was ₹0 crore, there was no exceptional item and tax was ₹0 crore.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials000
Employee cost0.010.010+0.0%
Finance costs000
Depreciation000
Other expenses0.030.01+0.02+200.0%
Total expenses0.040.02+0.02+100.0%
Other income000
Tax000

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In H1 FY27, Gyan Developers & Builders reported revenue of ₹0 crore, against ₹0.09 crore in H1 FY26, a difference of ₹0.09 crore. Total income was ₹0 crore, compared with ₹0.09 crore in the year-ago period. The company operates only one segment, so segment-wise details were not applicable.

Profit before tax for H1 FY27 was a loss of ₹0.09 crore, compared with a loss of ₹0.03 crore in H1 FY26, a difference of ₹0.06 crore. The net loss was ₹0.09 crore against ₹0.03 crore, while basic EPS was -0.31 compared with -0.11.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations00.09
Profit before tax−0.09−0.03
Net profit−0.09−0.03
EPS (₹)−0.31−0.11

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹4.69 crore, compared with ₹4.77 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹4.67 crore against ₹4.76 crore. Inventories remained ₹1.54 crore and borrowings were ₹0 crore at both dates. Cash declined to ₹0.13 crore from ₹0.15 crore.

Operating cash flow for H1 FY27 was -₹0.03 crore, compared with -₹0.96 crore in H1 FY26. Investing, financing and capital expenditure cash flows were ₹0 crore in both periods. The supplied figures did not include closing cash for the cash-flow statements.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets4.694.77
Total equity4.674.76
Borrowings00
Cash and equivalents0.130.15
Inventories1.541.54
Trade receivables00

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−0.03−0.96
Cash from investing00
Cash from financing00
Capital expenditure00

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Gyan Developers & Builders done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue peaked at ₹3.52 crore in Q4 FY25, when the company reported a profit of ₹1.38 crore and an EBITDA margin of 51.0%. It then fell to ₹0.09 crore in Q1 FY26, with a net loss of ₹0.01 crore and an EBITDA margin of -12.0%.

Revenue remained ₹0 crore in each of the next five quarters through Q2 FY27. The net loss was ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY26, ₹0.06 crore in Q3 FY26, ₹0.04 crore in Q4 FY26, ₹0.06 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY27. No EBITDA margin was reported for those quarters.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
0Q3 FY253.52Q4 FY250.09Q1 FY260Q2 FY260Q3 FY260Q4 FY260Q1 FY270Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
−0.06Q3 FY251.38Q4 FY25−0.01Q1 FY26−0.02Q2 FY26−0.06Q3 FY26−0.04Q4 FY26−0.06Q1 FY27−0.04Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 5 November 2026. The results were subject to a limited review by the statutory auditors, who said nothing had come to their attention that required disclosure under applicable accounting standards or that indicated a material misstatement.

The board also approved the appointment of Neeraj Dixit as an Additional Director and non-executive independent director for five consecutive years from 5 November 2026, subject to shareholder approval. The filing confirmed that he was not debarred from holding the office of director. No dividend or fund-raising matter was disclosed in the same-day filings.

How did other Residential, Commercial Projects companies do?

Among 23 other Residential, Commercial Projects companies compared for this quarter, the median revenue growth was 30.3%. Gyan Developers & Builders did not report revenue growth, and the supplied peer comparison did not specify how many peers grew slower or faster than the company.

Profit was compared across 24 companies in the peer group, of which 11 reported higher profit. The peer figures were available as of 6 November 2026, while Gyan Developers & Builders reported a standalone net loss of ₹0.04 crore for Q2 FY27.

Other Residential, Commercial Projects companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 6 November 2026)
Gyan Developers & Builders revenue growth (YoY)not comparable
Median of 23 other Residential, Commercial Projects companies+30.3%
Companies whose net profit rose11 of 24

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Gyan Developers & Builders' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹0 crore, against ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Gyan Developers & Builders make a profit in Q2 FY27?

No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.04 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Gyan Developers & Builders' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic loss per share was ₹0.12, against a loss of ₹0.07 in Q2 FY26.

When did Gyan Developers & Builders announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.