- Home
- Results news
- Halder Venture
- Q2 FY27 results
Halder Venture Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹7.48 crore vs ₹10.87 crore loss
Halder Venture Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹426.59 crore in Q2 FY27 and a net profit of ₹7.48 crore, compared with revenue of ₹97.82 crore and a net loss of ₹10.87 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose to ₹28.14 crore from a loss of ₹9.97 crore, while the EBITDA margin improved to 6.6% from -10.2%.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹426.59 crore in Q2 FY27, up 336.1% from ₹97.82 crore in Q2 FY26 and 128.0% from ₹187.07 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹28.14 crore, up ₹38.11 crore from a loss of ₹9.97 crore a year earlier, with margin at 6.6% against -10.2%.
- Net profit was ₹7.48 crore after a net loss of ₹10.87 crore in Q2 FY26; basic EPS was ₹6.01 against a loss of ₹8.94.
- Total expenses rose 265.4% year on year to ₹420.19 crore, including cost of materials of ₹149.63 crore and finance costs of ₹17.77 crore.
- The standalone results showed revenue of ₹408.06 crore and PAT of ₹9.66 crore for Q2 FY27.
How did Halder Venture perform in Q2 FY27?
Halder Venture reported consolidated revenue of ₹426.59 crore for Q2 FY27, up 336.1% from ₹97.82 crore in Q2 FY26 and 128.0% from ₹187.07 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹28.14 crore, compared with a loss of ₹9.97 crore a year earlier and ₹14.88 crore in the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin was 6.6%, against -10.2% in Q2 FY26 and 8.0% in Q1 FY27.
Consolidated net profit was ₹7.48 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net loss of ₹10.87 crore in Q2 FY26 and net profit of ₹3.46 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹6.01, compared with a loss of ₹8.94 a year earlier and ₹2.78 in the previous quarter. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹408.06 crore and PAT was ₹9.66 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 426.59 | 187.07 | 97.82 | +336.1% | +128.0% |
| Other income | 4.87 | 3.60 | 10.24 | −52.4% | +35.3% |
| Total expenses | 420.19 | 183.31 | 114.98 | +265.4% | +129.2% |
| EBITDA | 28.14 | 14.88 | −9.97 | turned to profit | +89.1% |
| EBITDA margin | 6.6% | 8.0% | -10.2% | +16.8 pp | −1.4 pp |
| Profit before tax | 11.27 | 7.37 | −6.92 | turned to profit | +52.9% |
| Tax | 3.78 | 3.91 | 3.95 | −4.3% | −3.3% |
| Net profit | 7.48 | 3.46 | −10.87 | turned to profit | +116.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.01 | 2.78 | −8.94 | turned to profit | +116.2% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Halder Venture's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose to ₹420.19 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹114.98 crore in Q2 FY26, including cost of materials of ₹149.63 crore against ₹51.89 crore, employee cost of ₹12.38 crore against ₹4.89 crore, finance costs of ₹17.77 crore against ₹5.77 crore, depreciation of ₹3.97 crore against ₹1.42 crore and other expenses of ₹30.58 crore against ₹22.17 crore. Other income was ₹4.87 crore against ₹10.24 crore a year earlier.
There was no exceptional item in Q2 FY27. Profit before tax was ₹11.27 crore, compared with a loss of ₹6.92 crore in Q2 FY26, while tax was ₹3.78 crore against ₹3.95 crore a year earlier. The filing does not state a reason for the change in profit beyond the reported movements in revenue, expenses and other income.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 149.63 | 51.89 | +97.74 | +188.4% |
| Employee cost | 12.38 | 4.89 | +7.49 | +153.2% |
| Finance costs | 17.77 | 5.77 | +12 | +208.0% |
| Depreciation | 3.97 | 1.42 | +2.55 | +179.6% |
| Other expenses | 30.58 | 22.17 | +8.41 | +37.9% |
| Total expenses | 420.19 | 114.98 | +305.21 | +265.4% |
| Other income | 4.87 | 10.24 | −5.37 | −52.4% |
| Tax | 3.78 | 3.95 | −0.17 | −4.3% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets increased to ₹702.56 crore at 30 September 2026 from ₹607.54 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹197.16 crore against ₹182.72 crore, borrowings were ₹410.04 crore against ₹360.71 crore, and cash was ₹21.38 crore against ₹15.94 crore. Inventories rose to ₹317.43 crore from ₹269.93 crore, while trade receivables were ₹131.73 crore against ₹116.29 crore.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was a negative ₹22.26 crore, compared with ₹23.81 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was a negative ₹10.9 crore against a negative ₹4.46 crore, financing cash flow was ₹38.44 crore against a negative ₹13.88 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹11.59 crore against ₹6.72 crore. The filing excerpt does not provide the closing cash figure for the cash-flow statement.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 702.56 | 607.54 |
| Total equity | 197.16 | 182.72 |
| Borrowings | 410.04 | 360.71 |
| Cash and equivalents | 21.38 | 15.94 |
| Inventories | 317.43 | 269.93 |
| Trade receivables | 131.73 | 116.29 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −22.26 | 23.81 |
| Cash from investing | −10.90 | −4.46 |
| Cash from financing | 38.44 | −13.88 |
| Capital expenditure | 11.59 | 6.72 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Halder Venture done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose in each of the last three quarters on a year-on-year basis. Over the reported period, revenue peaked at ₹426.59 crore in Q2 FY27 and bottomed at ₹97.82 crore in Q2 FY26. Net profit reached a high of ₹21.27 crore in Q3 FY25 and a low of a loss of ₹10.87 crore in Q2 FY26, before recovering to ₹7.48 crore in Q2 FY27.
The EBITDA margin bottomed at -10.2% in Q2 FY26 and peaked at 8.0% in Q1 FY27. It eased to 6.6% in Q2 FY27 as revenue increased, while net profit also increased from ₹3.46 crore in Q1 FY27 to ₹7.48 crore.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Rice revenue was ₹161.55 crore in Q2 FY27, up 171.5% from ₹59.5 crore in the year-ago quarter. Its EBIT was a loss of ₹10.5 crore, compared with ₹4.63 crore in Q2 FY26, and the EBIT margin was -6.5%.
Edible Oil revenue was ₹334.63 crore, with EBIT of ₹47.72 crore and an EBIT margin of 14.3%. The filing excerpt does not provide the prior-year revenue, EBIT or growth figures for this segment.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rice | 161.55 | +171.5% | −10.50 | -6.5% |
| Edible Oil | 334.63 | 47.72 | 14.3% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
How did Halder Venture shares react?
The filing was released after market hours. From the price when the filing appeared, the stock was down 5.2% after 15 minutes and 6.7% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it closed unchanged from the previous close, and by the next day's close it was up 2.8% from the pre-results close.
The Edible Oil industry median was up 1.1% on the reaction day and 2.1% by the next day's close. Halder Venture's excess move was -1.1 percentage points on the reaction day and 0.7 percentage points by the next day's close. Earlier results-day moves were 6.3% on 13 August 2026, 1.1% on 29 May 2026 and 0.5% on 13 February 2026.
| After the filing | Stock | Edible Oil median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −0.0% | |
| 15 minutes | −5.2% | |
| 30 minutes | −6.7% | |
| Reaction day | +0.0% | +1.1% |
| Next day | +2.8% | +2.1% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 13 August 2026 | +6.3% |
| 29 May 2026 | +1.1% |
| 13 February 2026 | +0.5% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Edible Oil companies do?
Ten other Edible Oil companies were compared for the quarter, with a median revenue growth of 16.8%. All 10 companies grew more slowly than Halder Venture, and none grew faster. Six of the nine peers with comparable profit data reported higher profit.
| Halder Venture revenue growth (YoY) | +336.1% |
|---|---|
| Median of 10 other Edible Oil companies | +16.8% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Halder Venture | 10 of 10 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Halder Venture | 0 of 10 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 6 of 9 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Halder Venture's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹426.59 crore, up 336.1% from ₹97.82 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Halder Venture make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹7.48 crore, against a net loss of ₹10.87 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Halder Venture's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹6.01, against a loss of ₹8.94 in Q2 FY26.
How did Halder Venture shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +0.0% from the previous close; the median Edible Oil stock moved +1.1%.
When did Halder Venture announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half-Year Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of The Board Meeting (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half-Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.