- Home
- Results news
- Hannah Joseph Hospital
- Q2 FY27 results
Hannah Joseph Hospital Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹7.78 crore
Hannah Joseph Hospital Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹51.88 crore and a net profit of ₹7.78 crore for Q2 FY27, with EBITDA of ₹15.27 crore and an EBITDA margin of 29.4%. The results were approved by the board on 5 November 2026, following a limited review of the unaudited half-year financial statements.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹51.88 crore.
- EBITDA was ₹15.27 crore, with an EBITDA margin of 29.4%.
- Net profit was ₹7.78 crore and basic EPS was ₹3.43.
- Total assets were ₹134.69 crore and total equity was ₹100.55 crore as of 30 September 2026.
- The stock was up 0.8% on the reaction day and had exceeded the Hospital industry median by 0.6 percentage points.
How did Hannah Joseph Hospital perform in Q2 FY27?
Hannah Joseph Hospital reported standalone revenue of ₹51.88 crore for Q2 FY27, EBITDA of ₹15.27 crore and an EBITDA margin of 29.4%. Profit before tax was ₹11.31 crore, while tax expense was ₹3.54 crore and net profit was ₹7.78 crore. Basic EPS was ₹3.43, and there was no exceptional item.
The reported figures are standalone. The available data does not provide the year-ago quarter or previous quarter figures for revenue, EBITDA, profit and EPS, so comparisons with those periods are not stated. The company’s Q2 FY27 results were approved by the board on 5 November 2026 after review by the audit committee.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 51.88 |
| Other income | 0.20 |
| Total expenses | 40.76 |
| EBITDA | 15.27 |
| EBITDA margin | 29.4% |
| Profit before tax | 11.31 |
| Tax | 3.54 |
| Net profit | 7.78 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.43 |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of 30 September 2026, Hannah Joseph Hospital reported total assets of ₹134.69 crore, compared with ₹133.11 crore as of 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹100.55 crore versus ₹97.37 crore, while borrowings were ₹24.28 crore compared with ₹26.57 crore. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹11.3 crore versus ₹8.27 crore; inventories were ₹2.02 crore versus ₹1.93 crore, and trade receivables were ₹3.19 crore versus ₹4.06 crore.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹10.7 crore, investing cash flow was ₹-0.97 crore and financing cash flow was ₹-6.7 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.43 crore. A year-earlier cash-flow comparison was not provided in the available data.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 134.69 | 133.11 |
| Total equity | 100.55 | 97.37 |
| Borrowings | 24.28 | 26.57 |
| Cash and equivalents | 11.30 | 8.27 |
| Inventories | 2.02 | 1.93 |
| Trade receivables | 3.19 | 4.06 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 10.70 |
| Cash from investing | −0.97 |
| Cash from financing | −6.70 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.43 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did Hannah Joseph Hospital shares react?
The filing was announced on 5 November 2026. The stock was up 0.8% by 15 minutes after the filing appeared, then down 2.3% at 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it closed 0.8% above the previous close of ₹112.0. The Hospital industry median move was 0.3%, and the stock’s excess move was 0.6 percentage points. Data for the next day and five days was not provided.
| After the filing | Stock | Hospital median |
|---|---|---|
| 15 minutes | +0.8% | |
| 30 minutes | −2.3% | |
| Reaction day | +0.8% | +0.3% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Hospital companies do?
Nineteen other Hospital companies were compared for the quarter. Their median revenue growth was 20.8%. Eleven of the 16 peers for which profit was compared reported higher profit.
The peer data does not state how many peers grew revenue faster or slower than Hannah Joseph Hospital. The company’s own revenue was ₹51.88 crore, with a net profit of ₹7.78 crore in Q2 FY27.
| Hannah Joseph Hospital revenue growth (YoY) | not comparable |
|---|---|
| Median of 19 other Hospital companies | +20.8% |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 11 of 16 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Hannah Joseph Hospital's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹51.88 crore (standalone).
Did Hannah Joseph Hospital make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹7.78 crore.
What was Hannah Joseph Hospital's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹3.43.
How did Hannah Joseph Hospital shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +0.8% from the previous close; the median Hospital stock moved +0.3%.
When did Hannah Joseph Hospital announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Consider And Approve The Unaudited Financial Results Of The Company For The Half Year Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Board Meeting Outcome For Approval Of Unaudited Financial Results For The Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026. (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Results For The Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026. (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.