MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Harish Textile Engineers
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Harish Textile Engineers Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 100.0% to ₹2.04 crore, revenue up 29.4%

Harish Textile Engineers Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹45.31 crore in Q2 FY27, up 29.4% from ₹35.02 crore in Q2 FY26. Net profit rose to ₹2.04 crore from ₹1.02 crore, while basic EPS increased to ₹6.12 from ₹3.08; the board approved the results on 3 November 2026.

Key points

  • Standalone revenue rose 29.4% year on year to ₹45.31 crore in Q2 FY27.
  • EBITDA increased 43.8% to ₹4.53 crore, with the margin moving up 1.0 percentage point to 10.0%.
  • Net profit rose 100.0% to ₹2.04 crore, and basic EPS increased to ₹6.12 from ₹3.08.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹84.75 crore, up 26.9%, while net profit rose 34.9% to ₹2.94 crore.
  • The auditors reported a qualified conclusion and material uncertainty related to going concern.

How did Harish Textile Engineers perform in Q2 FY27?

Harish Textile Engineers reported standalone revenue of ₹45.31 crore in Q2 FY27, up 29.4% from ₹35.02 crore in Q2 FY26 and 14.9% from ₹39.44 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA rose to ₹4.53 crore from ₹3.15 crore a year earlier and ₹2.92 crore in the previous quarter, while the margin increased to 10.0% from 9.0% and 7.4%, respectively.

Profit before tax rose to ₹2.84 crore from ₹1.53 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.28 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit increased to ₹2.04 crore from ₹1.02 crore a year earlier and ₹0.90 crore in the previous quarter; basic EPS was ₹6.12 against ₹3.08 and ₹2.68, respectively. The results are standalone, and the board approved them on 3 November 2026.

Harish Textile Engineers Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations45.3139.4435.02+29.4%+14.9%
Other income0.020.040.08−75.0%−50.0%
Total expenses42.4938.2033.58+26.5%+11.2%
EBITDA4.532.923.15+43.8%+55.1%
EBITDA margin10.0%7.4%9.0%+1.0 pp+2.6 pp
Profit before tax2.841.281.53+85.6%+121.9%
Tax0.800.380.51+56.9%+110.5%
Net profit2.040.901.02+100.0%+126.7%
EPS (₹)6.122.683.08+98.7%+128.4%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Harish Textile Engineers' costs and profit?

Total expenses increased by ₹8.91 crore to ₹42.49 crore from ₹33.58 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials rose ₹7.48 crore to ₹28.60 crore, employee cost increased ₹0.93 crore to ₹4.08 crore, finance costs rose ₹0.03 crore to ₹1.30 crore and other expenses increased ₹0.65 crore to ₹8.43 crore; depreciation fell ₹0.04 crore to ₹0.40 crore.

Other income fell by ₹0.06 crore to ₹0.02 crore from ₹0.08 crore in Q2 FY26, while tax increased by ₹0.29 crore to ₹0.80 crore from ₹0.51 crore. There was no exceptional item. The reported figures show higher profit alongside higher operating costs, without the filing stating a reason for the movements.

Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose by ₹4.29 crore to ₹42.49 crore, led by cost of materials, which increased ₹2.17 crore to ₹28.60 crore. Other expenses rose ₹0.65 crore to ₹8.43 crore, employee cost increased ₹0.20 crore to ₹4.08 crore and finance costs rose ₹0.01 crore to ₹1.30 crore; depreciation was unchanged and other income fell to ₹0.02 crore.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials28.6021.12+7.48+35.4%
Employee cost4.083.15+0.93+29.5%
Finance costs1.301.27+0.03+2.4%
Depreciation0.400.44−0.04−9.1%
Other expenses8.437.78+0.65+8.4%
Total expenses42.4933.58+8.91+26.5%
Other income0.020.08−0.06−75.0%
Tax0.800.51+0.29+56.9%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In H1 FY27, standalone revenue rose 26.9% to ₹84.75 crore from ₹66.79 crore in H1 FY26, while total income increased 26.7% to ₹84.81 crore from ₹66.96 crore. Profit before tax rose 36.0% to ₹4.12 crore from ₹3.03 crore.

Net profit in the first half increased 34.9% to ₹2.94 crore from ₹2.18 crore, and basic EPS rose to ₹8.81 from ₹6.53. The first-half figures cover the July–September 2026 period and are presented on a standalone basis.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations84.7566.79+26.9%
Profit before tax4.123.03+36.0%
Net profit2.942.18+34.9%
EPS (₹)8.816.53+34.9%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹89.98 crore against ₹80.43 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity increased to ₹17.36 crore from ₹14.44 crore, borrowings rose to ₹30.56 crore from ₹30.25 crore, and cash fell to ₹0.36 crore from ₹0.73 crore. Inventories were ₹16.2 crore, trade receivables ₹32.83 crore and trade payables ₹25.58 crore.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹2.21 crore, compared with ₹3.01 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹0.81 crore against negative ₹0.45 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹1.77 crore against negative ₹2.1 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹0.88 crore against no capital expenditure in the earlier period.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets89.9880.43
Total equity17.3614.44
Borrowings30.5630.25
Cash and equivalents0.360.73
Inventories16.2013.54
Trade receivables32.8329.17

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations2.213.01
Cash from investing−0.81−0.45
Cash from financing−1.77−2.10
Capital expenditure0.880

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Harish Textile Engineers done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue has risen year on year in each of the last four quarters and reached ₹45.31 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest level in the reported sequence. It had fallen to ₹31.76 crore in Q1 FY26 before recovering through the following quarters. Profit reached ₹2.04 crore in Q2 FY27, above ₹0.90 crore in Q1 FY27 and the ₹1.02 crore reported in Q2 FY26.

The EBITDA margin bottomed at 4.4% in Q3 FY25 and peaked at 10.2% in Q3 FY26. It then fell to 7.4% in Q1 FY27 before rising to 10.0% in Q2 FY27. Profit bottomed at a net loss of ₹0.39 crore in Q3 FY25, while the highest quarterly profit in the sequence was ₹2.04 crore in the latest quarter.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
33.26Q3 FY2532.71Q4 FY2531.76Q1 FY2635.02Q2 FY2635.35Q3 FY2636.36Q4 FY2639.44Q1 FY2745.31Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
−0.39Q3 FY251.52Q4 FY251.16Q1 FY261.02Q2 FY261.51Q3 FY261.85Q4 FY260.90Q1 FY272.04Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

Textile Engineering revenue rose 59.6% to ₹7.83 crore from ₹4.91 crore, while EBIT was a loss of ₹1.17 crore compared with a loss of ₹1.48 crore. Its reported EBIT margin was negative 14.9%.

Non-Woven revenue increased 35.6% to ₹29.99 crore from ₹22.12 crore, with EBIT rising to ₹3.11 crore from ₹2.11 crore and an EBIT margin of 10.4%. PSF revenue rose 5.8% to ₹11.07 crore from ₹10.46 crore, while EBIT increased to ₹1.0 crore from ₹0.93 crore; its EBIT margin was 9.0%.

The Unallocable segment reported EBIT of a loss of ₹0.09 crore, compared with a loss of ₹0.04 crore. Inter Segment Division reported no revenue or EBIT for either Q2 FY27 or Q2 FY26.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Textile Engineering7.83+59.6%−1.17-14.9%
Non-Woven29.99+35.6%3.1110.4%
PSF11.07+5.8%19.0%
Unallocable0−0.09
Inter Segment Division00

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

What did the auditors point out?

K M Swadia and Company issued a qualified conclusion on the standalone unaudited results. The reviewers said they could not quantify the full impact of debenture defaults, could not validate the computation of ₹115.33 Lakhs in MSME vendor interest liability, and could not determine the extent of any input-tax-credit overstatement and statutory-liability understatement. They stated that they had not performed an audit and did not express an audit opinion.

The report also disclosed a material uncertainty related to going concern. Current liabilities, including short-term borrowings, were INR 7,085.39 Lakhs, current assets were INR 5,732.05 Lakhs and net negative working capital was INR 1,353.34 Lakhs as at 30 September 2026. The reviewers said continued operations depended on renewed credit facilities, additional funds, lender, debenture-holder and creditor support, and adequate operating cash flows.

The auditors drew attention to an emphasis of matter concerning a notice received on 14 May 2022 from persons claiming to be shareholders of Pacific Harish Industries. The qualifying matters included debenture obligations due on 7 October 2025 and 20 December 2025; the trustee called upon the company to repay aggregate dues of INR 211.51 Lakhs plus interest. The going-concern conclusion was not modified in respect of that matter.

How did Harish Textile Engineers shares react?

The filing was released after market hours. From the previous close of ₹66.00, the stock rose 1.5% by the close of the first session that could trade on the news, and it remained 1.5% higher by the next day's close. The Industrial Products median move was 1.9% on the reaction day and 2.7% by the next day's close, leaving the stock 0.4 percentage points behind the sector on the reaction day and 1.2 percentage points behind by the next close.

Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed: the stock fell 0.5% on 7 September 2026, rose 0.1% on 30 May 2026 and 2.1% on 13 February 2026. It also rose 0.9% on 14 November 2025 and 2.1% on 14 August 2025, while the largest move in the supplied history was an 8.5% rise on 13 August 2024.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockIndustrial Products median
Reaction day+1.5%+1.9%
Next day+1.5%+2.7%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
7 September 2026−0.5%
30 May 2026+0.1%
13 February 2026+2.1%
14 November 2025+0.9%
14 August 2025+2.1%
25 June 2025+1.5%
13 August 2024+8.5%
30 May 2024−6.0%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Industrial Products companies do?

Among 47 Industrial Products companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 37.7%, while Harish Textile Engineers recorded revenue growth of 29.4%. Of the other companies, 21 grew more slowly than Harish Textile Engineers and 26 grew faster. The comparison was as of 6 November 2026.

Profit was compared for 41 companies, and 31 reported higher profit. Harish Textile Engineers’ net profit increased 100.0% to ₹2.04 crore in Q2 FY27, based on standalone figures.

Other Industrial Products companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 6 November 2026)
Harish Textile Engineers revenue growth (YoY)+29.4%
Median of 47 other Industrial Products companies+37.7%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Harish Textile Engineers21 of 47
Companies with faster revenue growth than Harish Textile Engineers26 of 47
Companies whose net profit rose31 of 41

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Harish Textile Engineers' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹45.31 crore, up 29.4% from ₹35.02 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Harish Textile Engineers make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹2.04 crore, against a net profit of ₹1.02 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Harish Textile Engineers' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹6.12, against ₹3.08 in Q2 FY26.

How did Harish Textile Engineers shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +1.5% from the previous close; the median Industrial Products stock moved +1.9%.

When did Harish Textile Engineers announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.