- Home
- Results news
- HB Stockholdings
- Q2 FY27 results
HB Stockholdings Q2 FY27 results: net loss narrows to ₹3.29 crore, revenue up 46.3%
HB Stockholdings Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹0.60 crore in Q2 FY27, up 46.3% from ₹0.41 crore in Q2 FY26 but down 94.1% from ₹10.09 crore in Q1 FY27. The company reported a net loss of ₹3.29 crore and basic EPS of ₹4.60 for the quarter, while H1 FY27 revenue rose 13.5% to ₹7.72 crore and profit after tax rose 63.5% to ₹4.66 crore.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹0.60 crore, up 46.3% from ₹0.41 crore in Q2 FY26 and down 94.1% from ₹10.09 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was a loss of ₹3.19 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a loss of ₹4.89 crore in Q2 FY26; the EBITDA margin was -533.2%, against -1193.1%.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹3.29 crore and basic EPS of ₹4.60 in Q2 FY27, compared with a net loss of ₹4.60 crore and basic EPS of ₹6.45 in Q2 FY26.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹7.72 crore, up 13.5% from ₹6.8 crore in H1 FY26, while profit after tax was ₹4.66 crore, up 63.5% from ₹2.85 crore.
- Total assets increased to ₹99.59 crore from ₹91.43 crore and total equity rose to ₹83.72 crore from ₹78.54 crore as of 31 March 2026.
How did HB Stockholdings perform in Q2 FY27?
On a consolidated basis, HB Stockholdings reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹0.60 crore for July–September 2026, compared with ₹0.41 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹10.09 crore in Q1 FY27. Revenue was up 46.3% year on year but down 94.1% sequentially. Total income was ₹0.64 crore, against ₹0.46 crore and ₹10.13 crore in the respective comparison periods. The board approved standalone and consolidated unaudited results on 5 November 2026.
EBITDA was a loss of ₹3.19 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a loss of ₹4.89 crore in Q2 FY26 and EBITDA of ₹9.02 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was -533.2%, against -1193.1% in the year-ago quarter and 89.4% in the previous quarter. The company reported a net loss of ₹3.29 crore and basic EPS of ₹4.60, against a net loss of ₹4.60 crore and basic EPS of ₹6.45 in Q2 FY26.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.60 | 10.09 | 0.41 | +46.3% | −94.1% |
| Other income | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.05 | −20.0% | +0.0% |
| Total expenses | 4.23 | 1.45 | 5.67 | −25.4% | +191.7% |
| EBITDA | −3.19 | 9.02 | −4.89 | turned to loss | |
| EBITDA margin | -533.2% | 89.4% | -1193.1% | +659.9 pp | −622.6 pp |
| Profit before tax | −3.59 | 8.68 | −5.21 | turned to loss | |
| Tax | −0.30 | 0.73 | −0.61 | ||
| Net profit | −3.29 | 7.95 | −4.60 | turned to loss | |
| EPS (₹) | −4.60 | 11.14 | −6.45 | turned to loss |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in HB Stockholdings' costs and profit?
Total expenses fell ₹1.44 crore to ₹4.23 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹5.67 crore in Q2 FY26, while other expenses declined ₹0.81 crore to ₹0.01 crore from ₹0.80 crore. Finance costs increased ₹0.07 crore to ₹0.38 crore from ₹0.31 crore. Employee cost remained unchanged at ₹0.79 crore, and depreciation remained unchanged at ₹0.06 crore; cost of materials was also unchanged at ₹0 crore.
Other income declined ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.04 crore from ₹0.05 crore in Q2 FY26. The tax line was a credit of ₹0.30 crore, against a credit of ₹0.61 crore in Q2 FY26, while there was no exceptional item in either quarter. The filing did not state reasons for the changes in expenses or other income.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.79 | 0.79 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Finance costs | 0.38 | 0.31 | +0.07 | +22.6% |
| Depreciation | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Other expenses | −0.01 | 0.80 | −0.81 | |
| Total expenses | 4.23 | 5.67 | −1.44 | −25.4% |
| Other income | 0.04 | 0.05 | −0.01 | −20.0% |
| Tax | −0.30 | −0.61 | +0.31 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹7.72 crore, up 13.5% from ₹6.8 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹7.8 crore, compared with ₹6.85 crore, while profit before tax rose 50.3% to ₹5.08 crore from ₹3.38 crore.
Profit after tax in H1 FY27 was ₹4.66 crore, up 63.5% from ₹2.85 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS increased to 6.53 from 4.0. The figures relate to the first half ended 30 September 2026.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 7.72 | 6.80 | +13.5% |
| Profit before tax | 5.08 | 3.38 | +50.3% |
| Net profit | 4.66 | 2.85 | +63.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.53 | 4.00 | +63.3% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of 30 September 2026, consolidated total assets were ₹99.59 crore, compared with ₹91.43 crore as of 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹83.72 crore, up from ₹78.54 crore, while cash was ₹0.99 crore, compared with ₹1.25 crore. Borrowings were not reported in the consolidated balance-sheet figures.
For H1 FY27, consolidated operating cash flow was an outflow of ₹3.75 crore, compared with an outflow of ₹11.64 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹0.50 crore, compared with ₹6.69 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹2.99 crore, compared with an outflow of ₹1.84 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0 crore in H1 FY27 and ₹0.01 crore in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 99.59 | 91.43 |
| Total equity | 83.72 | 78.54 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.99 | 1.25 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −3.75 | −11.64 |
| Cash from investing | 0.50 | 6.69 |
| Cash from financing | 2.99 | −1.84 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0.01 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has HB Stockholdings done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached ₹10.10 crore in Q1 FY26 and ₹10.09 crore in Q1 FY27, then fell to ₹0.60 crore in Q2 FY27. The lowest revenue in the listed period was recorded in Q3 FY25, at ₹-4.37 crore. Revenue increased from ₹0.41 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹1.39 crore in Q3 FY26, then moved to ₹0.36 crore in Q4 FY26 before rising in Q1 FY27.
Profit after tax was highest in Q1 FY27 at ₹7.95 crore and lowest in Q3 FY25 at ₹-11.44 crore. It moved to ₹-3.29 crore in Q2 FY27 after ₹-9.94 crore in Q4 FY26. The EBITDA margin was 89.4% in Q1 FY27 and -533.2% in Q2 FY27; the lowest margin in the listed period was -3174.3% in Q4 FY26.
Quick answers
What was HB Stockholdings' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0.60 crore, up 46.3% from ₹0.41 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did HB Stockholdings make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹3.29 crore, against a net loss of ₹4.60 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was HB Stockholdings' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹4.60, against a loss of ₹6.45 in Q2 FY26.
When did HB Stockholdings announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Considering And Approving The Un-Audited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.