- Home
- Results news
- Hem Holdings & Trading
- Q2 FY27 results
Hem Holdings & Trading Q2 FY27 results: net loss of ₹0.01 crore vs ₹0.20 crore profit
Hem Holdings & Trading Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27 and a net loss of ₹0.01 crore, compared with revenue of ₹0.22 crore and net profit of ₹0.20 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY27, while basic EPS was ₹-0.27.
Key points
- Standalone Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹0 crore, compared with ₹0.22 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Q2 FY27 EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.01 crore versus a profit of ₹0.20 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Q2 FY27 net profit was a loss of ₹0.01 crore, compared with a profit of ₹0.20 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Basic EPS was ₹-0.27 in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹8.17 in Q2 FY26.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹0 crore, while the first half recorded a net loss of ₹2.6 crore.
How did Hem Holdings & Trading perform in Q2 FY27?
Hem Holdings & Trading Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.22 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.01 crore in the quarter, against a profit of ₹0.20 crore in Q2 FY26. The company recorded a net loss of ₹0.01 crore, compared with a net profit of ₹0.20 crore in the year-ago quarter.
Against Q1 FY27, revenue was unchanged at ₹0 crore. EBITDA improved from a loss of ₹0.07 crore to a loss of ₹0.01 crore, while the net loss narrowed from ₹2.6 crore to ₹0.01 crore. Basic EPS moved from ₹-108.15 in Q1 FY27 to ₹-0.27 in Q2 FY27. The results are presented on a standalone basis.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0 | 0.22 | ||
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Total expenses | 0.01 | 0.07 | 0.02 | −50.0% | −85.7% |
| EBITDA | −0.01 | −0.07 | 0.20 | turned to loss | |
| Profit before tax | −0.01 | −2.60 | 0.20 | turned to loss | |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | −0.01 | −2.60 | 0.20 | turned to loss | |
| EPS (₹) | −0.27 | −108.15 | 8.17 | turned to loss |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Hem Holdings & Trading's costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY27, down from ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.07 crore in Q1 FY27. Other expenses were ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.06 crore in Q1 FY27. Employee cost, finance costs, depreciation and cost of materials were unchanged at ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26.
There was no exceptional item in Q2 FY27 or Q2 FY26. In Q1 FY27, an exceptional charge of ₹2.52 crore was reported. Other income and tax were ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, unchanged from Q2 FY26. The quarter’s figures therefore show lower total expenses and no exceptional charge in the period.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other expenses | 0 | 0.02 | −0.02 | |
| Total expenses | 0.01 | 0.02 | −0.01 | −50.0% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, standalone revenue was ₹0 crore, compared with ₹0.42 crore in H1 FY26. The company reported a net loss of ₹2.6 crore in H1 FY27, against a net profit of ₹0.35 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹-108.41 for H1 FY27, compared with ₹14.71 for H1 FY26.
Profit before tax was a loss of ₹2.6 crore in H1 FY27, compared with a profit of ₹0.35 crore in H1 FY26. The company’s filing states that the main business is investment activity and that there are no separate reportable segments.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0.42 | |
| Profit before tax | −2.60 | 0.35 | turned to loss |
| Net profit | −2.60 | 0.35 | turned to loss |
| EPS (₹) | −108.41 | 14.71 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets were ₹4.43 crore as at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹7.58 crore as at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹0.17 crore, compared with ₹2.77 crore at the previous balance-sheet date. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹0 crore, compared with ₹5.74 crore at 31 March 2026, while inventories remained ₹0 crore. Borrowings were not reported.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹2.66 crore, compared with negative ₹0.27 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹2.58 crore, compared with ₹0 crore, and financing cash flow was ₹0.49 crore, compared with ₹0 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0 crore in both periods. The filing reviewed the results on a limited-review basis without an audit opinion.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 4.43 | 7.58 |
| Total equity | 0.17 | 2.77 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0 | 5.74 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −2.66 | −0.27 |
| Cash from investing | 2.58 | 0 |
| Cash from financing | 0.49 | 0 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Hem Holdings & Trading done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue in the reported quarterly trend peaked at ₹0.22 crore in Q2 FY26 and was ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27. Net profit reached ₹0.20 crore in Q2 FY26 and Q3 FY26, while the lowest result was a net loss of ₹2.6 crore in Q1 FY27; Q2 FY27 recorded a net loss of ₹0.01 crore. EBITDA margin was 97.0% in Q3 FY26, the highest reported margin, and the current quarter had no margin figure.
Revenue declined from ₹0.21 crore in Q4 FY26 to ₹0 crore in Q1 FY27 and remained ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27. The net loss narrowed from ₹2.6 crore in Q1 FY27 to ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY27. No EBITDA margin was reported for either of the last two quarters.
How did other Diversified Commercial Services companies do?
Among the other Diversified Commercial Services companies that filed this quarter, 34 peers were compared. Their median revenue growth was 14.4%. The peer comparison included 28 companies with profit growth out of 47 peers for which profit was compared.
| Hem Holdings & Trading revenue growth (YoY) | not comparable |
|---|---|
| Median of 34 other Diversified Commercial Services companies | +14.4% |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 28 of 47 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Hem Holdings & Trading's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0 crore, against ₹0.22 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Hem Holdings & Trading make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.01 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.20 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Hem Holdings & Trading's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹0.27, against ₹8.17 in Q2 FY26.
When did Hem Holdings & Trading announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- We Herewith Submit The Un-Audited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30.09.2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.