- Home
- Results news
- Hexaware Technologies
- Q2 FY26 results
Hexaware Technologies Q2 FY26 results: net profit ₹369.90 crore
Hexaware Technologies Ltd reported consolidated revenue of ₹3,484 crore and EBITDA of ₹601.30 crore for Q2 FY26, with EBITDA margin at 17.3%. Net profit was ₹369.90 crore and basic EPS was ₹6.09; revenue and EBITDA rose from Q1 FY26, while profit and EPS declined.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹3,484 crore in Q2 FY26, up 6.8% from Q1 FY26.
- Consolidated EBITDA was ₹601.30 crore, up 48.7% from Q1 FY26, with margin rising 4.9 percentage points to 17.3%.
- Net profit was ₹369.90 crore, down 2.6% from Q1 FY26, and basic EPS was ₹6.09 versus ₹6.25.
- The board approved the acquisition of four identity and access management firms for an estimated total consideration of $66 Million.
- The stock fell 3.6% on the reaction day, underperforming the industry median by 3.1 percentage points.
How did Hexaware Technologies perform in Q2 FY26?
Hexaware reported consolidated revenue of ₹3,484 crore for Q2 FY26, up 6.8% from ₹3,261 crore in Q1 FY26. EBITDA rose 48.7% to ₹601.30 crore from ₹404.40 crore, while EBITDA margin increased 4.9 percentage points to 17.3% from 12.4%.
Profit declined sequentially. Consolidated net profit was ₹369.90 crore, down 2.6% from ₹379.70 crore, and basic EPS fell 2.6% to ₹6.09 from ₹6.25. Profit before tax was ₹496.70 crore, up 6.1% from ₹468.30 crore, and there was no exceptional item.
The board approved the standalone and consolidated audited results for the quarter ended September 30, 2025. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹1,947.3 crore and profit after tax was ₹270.6 crore. No year-ago quarterly comparison was provided.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 3,484 | 3,261 | +6.8% |
| Other income | 10.30 | 160 | −93.6% |
| Total expenses | 2,997 | 2,952 | +1.5% |
| EBITDA | 601.30 | 404.40 | +48.7% |
| EBITDA margin | 17.3% | 12.4% | +4.9 pp |
| Profit before tax | 496.70 | 468.30 | +6.1% |
| Tax | 126.80 | 88.60 | +43.1% |
| Net profit | 369.90 | 379.70 | −2.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.09 | 6.25 | −2.6% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Financial Services reported revenue of ₹1,032.5 crore and EBIT of ₹331.7 crore, with an EBIT margin of 32.1%. Healthcare & Insurance reported revenue of ₹776.0 crore and EBIT of ₹245.5 crore, with an EBIT margin of 31.6%.
Manufacturing and Consumer reported revenue of ₹565.3 crore and EBIT of ₹218.4 crore, with an EBIT margin of 38.6%. Hi-Tech and Professional Services reported revenue of ₹533.8 crore and EBIT of ₹209.8 crore, with an EBIT margin of 39.3%.
Banking reported revenue of ₹303.0 crore and EBIT of ₹106.7 crore, with an EBIT margin of 35.2%. Travel and Transportation reported revenue of ₹273.0 crore and EBIT of ₹117.6 crore, with an EBIT margin of 43.1%. Year-ago segment comparisons were not provided.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travel and Transportation (T&T) | 273 | 117.60 | 43.1% | |
| Travel and Transportation (T&T) | 273 | 117.60 | 43.1% | |
| Financial Services (FS) | 1,032 | 331.70 | 32.1% | |
| Financial Services (FS) | 1,032 | 331.70 | 32.1% | |
| Banking | 303 | 106.70 | 35.2% | |
| Banking | 303 | 106.70 | 35.2% | |
| Healthcare & Insurance (H&I) | 776 | 245.50 | 31.6% | |
| Healthcare & Insurance (H&I) | 776 | 245.50 | 31.6% | |
| Hi-Tech and Professional Services (HTPS) | 533.80 | 209.80 | 39.3% | |
| Hi-Tech and Professional Services (HTPS) | 533.80 | 209.80 | 39.3% | |
| Manufacturing and Consumer (M & C) | 565.30 | 218.40 | 38.6% | |
| Manufacturing and Consumer (M & C) | 565.30 | 218.40 | 38.6% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the acquisition of 100% stakes in CyberSolve (I) Private Limited, Identity And Access Solutions LLC, IT Glizerz LLC, and Identity and Access Solutions Canada, Inc. The estimated total consideration was $66 Million, comprising $34.5 Million upfront and $31.5 Million linked to performance for FY26, FY27 and FY28.
The board also gave in-principle approval to merge wholly owned and step-down subsidiaries in India, the US and the Netherlands to simplify the group structure. The proposal remains subject to approval of the scheme of arrangement, regulatory approvals and other administrative formalities. The same-day filings did not announce a dividend or fund raise.
What did Hexaware Technologies' management say?
Management said demand was improving and the company had its largest-ever pipeline, but expected the pipeline to decline in Q4 following expected deal decisions. It also identified the Government shutdown and restrictions on visa transfers as short-term headwinds. High Tech & Professional Services declined 10.1% YoY amid budget cuts and project closures, with recovery expected to take 1-2 quarters.
Management guided to a CY25 reported EBITDA margin outlook of 17.1%-17.2% post merit increase. It said AI was being used across the software development lifecycle, while legacy modernisation and domain-AI solutions remained growth priorities. Management also said the CyberSolve acquisition expanded its identity and access management and cybersecurity capabilities.
Management highlighted customer concentration, with the top five customers contributing 26.0% and the top 20 contributing 50.3% of LTM revenue. It also set environmental priorities of net zero Scope 1 and 2 greenhouse-gas emissions by 2040 and 70% of campus electricity use from renewable sources by 2030. No separate analysts’ questions were included in the supplied excerpt.
How did Hexaware Technologies shares react?
After the filing appeared after market hours, the stock fell 4.2% after 5 minutes, 4.5% after 15 minutes and 4.1% after 30 minutes. It closed 3.6% below its pre-results close on the reaction day, against a 0.5% fall for the industry median. The Nifty Midcap 150 rose 0.5%.
By the next day's close, the stock was 3.6% lower from its pre-results close, while the industry median was down 0.4% and the Nifty Midcap 150 was up 0.9%. By the fifth session, the stock was down 1.3% from the pre-results close, compared with a 2.1% rise for the industry median and a 1.9% rise for the Nifty Midcap 150.
Earlier results-day moves were negative on 24 July 2025 and 7 March 2025, at 10.8% and 4.0%, respectively. On 28 April 2025, the stock rose 3.8%.
| After the filing | Stock | Computers - Software & Consulting median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −4.2% | |
| 15 minutes | −4.5% | |
| 30 minutes | −4.1% | |
| Reaction day | −3.6% | −0.5% |
| Next day | −3.6% | −0.4% |
| 5 days | −1.3% | +2.1% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 24 July 2025 | −10.8% |
| 28 April 2025 | +3.8% |
| 7 March 2025 | −4.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Computers - Software & Consulting companies do?
A total of 59 Computers - Software & Consulting companies filed for the quarter, with a median revenue growth of 8.5%. The counts of peers growing slower and faster than Hexaware were not provided, and 37 of 58 companies with comparable profit data reported higher profit.
| Hexaware Technologies revenue growth (YoY) | not comparable |
|---|---|
| Median of 59 other Computers - Software & Consulting companies | +8.5% |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 37 of 58 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Hexaware Technologies' revenue in Q2 FY26?
Revenue from operations was ₹3,484 crore (consolidated).
Did Hexaware Technologies make a profit in Q2 FY26?
Yes. Net profit was ₹369.90 crore.
What was Hexaware Technologies' EPS in Q2 FY26?
Basic earnings per share were ₹6.09.
How did Hexaware Technologies shares react to the Q2 FY26 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −3.6% from the previous close; the median Computers - Software & Consulting stock moved −0.5%.
When did Hexaware Technologies announce its Q2 FY26 results?
On 6 November 2025, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 6 November 2025) · PDF
- The investor presentation (6 November 2025)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.