- Home
- Results news
- Him Teknoforge
- Q2 FY27 results
Him Teknoforge Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 84.9% to ₹5.38 crore, revenue up 27.5%
Him Teknoforge Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹135.64 crore and a net profit of ₹5.38 crore for Q2 FY27, up 27.5% and 84.9% from Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose 38.6% to ₹14.78 crore, while the EBITDA margin increased 0.9 percentage points to 10.9%; EPS was ₹5.21. The quarter also saw higher expenses, including materials, employee costs, finance costs and other expenses, with no exceptional item reported.
Key points
- Standalone Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹135.64 crore, up 27.5% from ₹106.39 crore in Q2 FY26 and 14.7% from ₹118.28 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹14.78 crore, up 38.6% year on year, while the EBITDA margin rose to 10.9% from 10.0%.
- Profit before tax was ₹7.41 crore, up 71.5% year on year, and net profit was ₹5.38 crore, up 84.9%.
- Basic EPS was ₹5.21, compared with ₹3.08 in Q2 FY26 and ₹4.01 in Q1 FY27.
- In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹253.92 crore, total income was ₹255.39 crore and net profit was ₹9.53 crore.
How did Him Teknoforge perform in Q2 FY27?
Him Teknoforge reported standalone revenue of ₹135.64 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹106.39 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹118.28 crore in Q1 FY27. Revenue increased 27.5% year on year and 14.7% quarter on quarter, while total income was ₹136.61 crore, up 27.6% and 15.0% respectively. The figures relate to the quarter ended 30 September 2026 and are on a standalone basis.
EBITDA was ₹14.78 crore in Q2 FY27, up from ₹10.66 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹13.37 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 10.9%, compared with 10.0% a year earlier and 11.3% in the previous quarter. Profit before tax was ₹7.41 crore, net profit was ₹5.38 crore and basic EPS was ₹5.21, versus ₹4.32 crore, ₹2.91 crore and ₹3.08 respectively in Q2 FY26. Against Q1 FY27, PBT rose 34.7%, net profit rose 29.6% and EPS rose 29.9%.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 135.64 | 118.28 | 106.39 | +27.5% | +14.7% |
| Other income | 0.97 | 0.50 | 0.70 | +38.6% | +94.0% |
| Total expenses | 129.20 | 113.28 | 102.78 | +25.7% | +14.1% |
| EBITDA | 14.78 | 13.37 | 10.66 | +38.6% | +10.5% |
| EBITDA margin | 10.9% | 11.3% | 10.0% | +0.9 pp | −0.4 pp |
| Profit before tax | 7.41 | 5.50 | 4.32 | +71.5% | +34.7% |
| Tax | 2.03 | 1.35 | 1.41 | +44.0% | +50.4% |
| Net profit | 5.38 | 4.15 | 2.91 | +84.9% | +29.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.21 | 4.01 | 3.08 | +69.2% | +29.9% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Him Teknoforge's costs and profit?
Total expenses increased 25.7% year on year to ₹129.20 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹102.78 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials consumed rose ₹15.94 crore to ₹73.95 crore, employee cost increased ₹2.91 crore to ₹17.01 crore, finance costs increased ₹1.11 crore to ₹5.47 crore, depreciation rose ₹0.19 crore to ₹2.87 crore and other expenses increased ₹7.15 crore to ₹32.36 crore. The filing does not state a specific reason for these movements.
Other income increased ₹0.27 crore year on year to ₹0.97 crore. There was no exceptional item in Q2 FY27, Q2 FY26 or Q1 FY27. Tax expense increased ₹0.62 crore to ₹2.03 crore from ₹1.41 crore in Q2 FY26. Against Q1 FY27, finance costs declined ₹0.10 crore, while other income increased ₹0.47 crore and tax expense rose ₹0.68 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 73.95 | 58.01 | +15.94 | +27.5% |
| Employee cost | 17.01 | 14.10 | +2.91 | +20.6% |
| Finance costs | 5.47 | 4.36 | +1.11 | +25.5% |
| Depreciation | 2.87 | 2.68 | +0.19 | +7.1% |
| Other expenses | 32.36 | 25.21 | +7.15 | +28.4% |
| Total expenses | 129.20 | 102.78 | +26.42 | +25.7% |
| Other income | 0.97 | 0.70 | +0.27 | +38.6% |
| Tax | 2.03 | 1.41 | +0.62 | +44.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, Him Teknoforge reported standalone revenue of ₹253.92 crore, up 22.6% from ₹207.11 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹255.39 crore, compared with ₹208.85 crore, while profit before tax increased to ₹12.91 crore from ₹8.11 crore. The first-half results therefore showed higher revenue, income and profit than the corresponding period.
Net profit for H1 FY27 was ₹9.53 crore, up 64.9% from ₹5.78 crore in H1 FY26. EPS was ₹9.22, compared with ₹6.11 in the year-earlier first half. The results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 were unaudited and were reviewed by the audit committee.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 253.92 | 207.11 | +22.6% |
| Profit before tax | 12.91 | 8.11 | +59.2% |
| Net profit | 9.53 | 5.78 | +64.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 9.22 | 6.11 | +50.9% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹562.36 crore, compared with ₹508.75 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹252.84 crore, up from ₹244.09 crore, while borrowings rose to ₹199.86 crore from ₹170.16 crore. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹0.17 crore, compared with ₹0.63 crore at the previous balance sheet date; inventories were ₹197.57 crore and trade receivables ₹102.01 crore.
For H1 FY27, net cash from operating activities was ₹2.78 crore, compared with ₹7.22 crore in H1 FY26. Net cash used in investing activities was ₹26.87 crore, compared with ₹8.56 crore, and financing activities provided ₹23.63 crore, compared with ₹1.62 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹27.29 crore, against ₹9.63 crore in the year-earlier period.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 562.36 | 508.75 |
| Total equity | 252.84 | 244.09 |
| Borrowings | 199.86 | 170.16 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.17 | 0.63 |
| Inventories | 197.57 | 180.04 |
| Trade receivables | 102.01 | 86.88 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 2.78 | 7.22 |
| Cash from investing | −26.87 | −8.56 |
| Cash from financing | 23.63 | 1.62 |
| Capital expenditure | 27.29 | 9.63 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Him Teknoforge done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose in each of the last five quarters year on year. It increased from ₹106.61 crore in Q4 FY25 to ₹119.54 crore in Q4 FY26, then reached ₹135.64 crore in Q2 FY27. The highest revenue in the reported trend was in Q2 FY27, while the lowest was ₹87.93 crore in Q3 FY25.
Net profit increased from ₹2.91 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹3.04 crore in Q3 FY26, ₹3.79 crore in Q4 FY26, ₹4.15 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹5.38 crore in Q2 FY27. Profit rose year on year in each of the last two quarters. The EBITDA margin was 11.3% in Q1 FY27 and 10.9% in Q2 FY27, after ranging from 9.2% in Q4 FY25 to 11.3% in Q1 FY27.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with the statutory auditors’ limited review report, at its meeting on 5 November 2026. The company also filed an intimation on the reconstitution of its board committees with revised memberships. The filing did not announce a dividend or a fund raise, and no appointments were reported in the same-day materials.
How did other Auto Components & Equipments companies do?
Among the 60 other Auto Components & Equipments companies compared for this quarter, the median revenue growth was 33.3%. Him Teknoforge recorded revenue growth of 27.5% from Q2 FY26; 25 peers grew more slowly and 35 grew faster. Of the 61 peers for which profit was compared, 47 reported higher profit.
| Him Teknoforge revenue growth (YoY) | +27.5% |
|---|---|
| Median of 60 other Auto Components & Equipments companies | +33.3% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Him Teknoforge | 25 of 60 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Him Teknoforge | 35 of 60 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 47 of 61 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Him Teknoforge's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹135.64 crore, up 27.5% from ₹106.39 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Him Teknoforge make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹5.38 crore, against a net profit of ₹2.91 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Him Teknoforge's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹5.21, against ₹3.08 in Q2 FY26.
When did Him Teknoforge announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Regarding Board Meeting (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Results For Quarter And Half Year Ending 30.09.2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.