MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Hindcon Chemicals
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Hindcon Chemicals Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 70.8% to ₹1.23 crore, revenue up 43.5%

Hindcon Chemicals Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹21.98 crore in Q2 FY27, up 43.5% from ₹15.32 crore a year earlier. Net profit rose 70.8% to ₹1.23 crore and basic EPS increased to ₹0.37, although profit declined from Q1 FY27 as the EBITDA margin fell to 7.0% from 14.4%.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹21.98 crore in Q2 FY27, up 43.5% from ₹15.32 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA rose 105.3% to ₹1.54 crore from ₹0.75 crore, while the EBITDA margin expanded to 7.0% from 4.9%.
  • Net profit increased 70.8% to ₹1.23 crore from ₹0.72 crore, and basic EPS rose to ₹0.37 from ₹0.19.
  • Against Q1 FY27, revenue increased 3.2%, but net profit fell 47.4% and the EBITDA margin declined by 7.4 percentage points.
  • In H1 FY27, revenue rose 43.3% to ₹43.27 crore and net profit increased 71.6% to ₹3.57 crore.

How did Hindcon Chemicals perform in Q2 FY27?

On a consolidated basis, Hindcon Chemicals reported revenue of ₹21.98 crore for the July–September 2026 quarter, up ₹6.66 crore or 43.5% from ₹15.32 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA was ₹1.54 crore, up ₹0.79 crore or 105.3%, and the margin increased to 7.0% from 4.9%.

Net profit was ₹1.23 crore, up ₹0.51 crore or 70.8% from ₹0.72 crore, while profit attributable to owners rose to ₹1.40 crore from ₹0.73 crore. Basic EPS was ₹0.37, against ₹0.19. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹21.9 crore and profit after tax was ₹1.49 crore.

Revenue rose 3.2% from ₹21.29 crore in Q1 FY27, but EBITDA fell 49.7% to ₹1.54 crore from ₹3.06 crore. The margin declined to 7.0% from 14.4%, while net profit fell 47.4% to ₹1.23 crore and basic EPS fell to ₹0.37 from ₹0.63. The board approved the unaudited results on 5 November 2026.

Hindcon Chemicals Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations21.9821.2915.32+43.5%+3.2%
Other income0.560.620.55+1.8%−9.7%
Total expenses20.7918.6314.90+39.5%+11.6%
EBITDA1.543.060.75+105.3%−49.7%
EBITDA margin7.0%14.4%4.9%+2.1 pp−7.4 pp
Profit before tax1.753.290.97+80.4%−46.8%
Tax0.520.950.25+108.0%−45.3%
Net profit1.232.340.72+70.8%−47.4%
EPS (₹)0.370.630.19+94.7%−41.3%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Hindcon Chemicals' costs and profit?

Total expenses rose ₹5.89 crore or 39.5% to ₹20.79 crore from ₹14.90 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials was the largest increase, rising ₹5.42 crore or 47.8% to ₹16.75 crore, while other expenses increased ₹0.57 crore or 31.5% to ₹2.38 crore.

Employee cost rose ₹0.14 crore or 9.7% to ₹1.58 crore, while depreciation increased ₹0.09 crore or 39.1% to ₹0.32 crore. Finance costs declined by ₹0.07 crore or 70.0% to ₹0.03 crore. Other income was ₹0.56 crore, up ₹0.01 crore or 1.8%, and there was no exceptional item.

Profit before tax increased ₹0.78 crore or 80.4% to ₹1.75 crore from ₹0.97 crore. Tax rose ₹0.27 crore or 108.0% to ₹0.52 crore from ₹0.25 crore, and the net profit margin increased to 5.6% from 4.7%. The filing does not state the reasons for the movements in costs, income or tax.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials16.7511.33+5.42+47.8%
Employee cost1.581.44+0.14+9.7%
Finance costs0.030.10−0.07−70.0%
Depreciation0.320.23+0.09+39.1%
Other expenses2.381.81+0.57+31.5%
Total expenses20.7914.90+5.89+39.5%
Other income0.560.55+0.01+1.8%
Tax0.520.25+0.27+108.0%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, Hindcon Chemicals reported consolidated revenue of ₹43.27 crore, up ₹13.08 crore or 43.3% from ₹30.19 crore in H1 FY26. Total income increased 42.6% to ₹44.45 crore from ₹31.18 crore, and EBITDA was ₹1.54 crore for the quarter.

Profit before tax for H1 FY27 rose 76.8% to ₹5.04 crore from ₹2.85 crore. Net profit increased ₹1.49 crore or 71.6% to ₹3.57 crore from ₹2.08 crore, while EPS rose to ₹2.0 from ₹0.54. The standalone half-year figures were revenue of ₹21.9 crore and profit after tax of ₹1.49 crore.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations43.2730.19+43.3%
Profit before tax5.042.85+76.8%
Net profit3.572.08+71.6%
EPS (₹)2.000.54+270.4%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹77.36 crore, against ₹76.49 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity rose to ₹62.14 crore from ₹58.08 crore. Borrowings fell to ₹1.95 crore from ₹10.8 crore, and cash declined to ₹2.61 crore from ₹7.56 crore.

Inventories fell to ₹5.75 crore from ₹6.75 crore. Trade receivables increased to ₹27.15 crore from ₹22.59 crore, while trade payables rose to ₹9.83 crore from ₹4.84 crore. The balance-sheet figures shown here are consolidated.

Operating cash flow in H1 FY27 was ₹4.88 crore, compared with negative ₹2.5 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹0.97 crore against negative ₹8.41 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹8.86 crore against ₹5.57 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹1.02 crore, against ₹1.1 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets77.3676.49
Total equity62.1458.08
Borrowings1.9510.80
Cash and equivalents2.617.56
Inventories5.756.75
Trade receivables27.1522.59

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations4.88−2.50
Cash from investing−0.97−8.41
Cash from financing−8.865.57
Capital expenditure1.021.10

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Hindcon Chemicals done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue reached its highest level of the series in Q2 FY27 at ₹21.98 crore, after rising from ₹14.23 crore in Q3 FY26. The lowest revenue was ₹14.23 crore in Q3 FY26. Revenue and profit have each risen year on year for three consecutive quarters, according to the provided trend data.

Profit peaked at ₹2.34 crore in Q1 FY27 and fell to ₹1.23 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin also peaked at 14.4% in Q1 FY27 before falling to 7.0%; its lowest point was 2.2% in Q3 FY26. The latest quarter therefore shows higher revenue but lower profit and margin than the preceding quarter.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
15.27Q3 FY2515.44Q4 FY2514.88Q1 FY2615.32Q2 FY2614.23Q3 FY2620.60Q4 FY2621.29Q1 FY2721.98Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
1.37Q3 FY250.55Q4 FY251.35Q1 FY260.72Q2 FY260.25Q3 FY260.76Q4 FY262.34Q1 FY271.23Q2 FY27

How did other Specialty Chemicals companies do?

Among 60 Specialty Chemicals companies compared, the median revenue growth was 28.3%. Hindcon Chemicals’ 43.5% revenue growth was higher than that of 19 peers and lower than that of 41 peers.

Of the 56 peers for which profit was compared, 48 reported higher profit. These figures cover peer results available as of 5 November 2026 and exclude Hindcon Chemicals from the peer counts.

Other Specialty Chemicals companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 5 November 2026)
Hindcon Chemicals revenue growth (YoY)+43.5%
Median of 60 other Specialty Chemicals companies+28.3%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Hindcon Chemicals41 of 60
Companies with faster revenue growth than Hindcon Chemicals19 of 60
Companies whose net profit rose48 of 56

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Hindcon Chemicals' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹21.98 crore, up 43.5% from ₹15.32 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Hindcon Chemicals make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹1.23 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.72 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Hindcon Chemicals' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹0.37, against ₹0.19 in Q2 FY26.

When did Hindcon Chemicals announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.