MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Hindoostan Mills
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Hindoostan Mills Q2 FY27 results: net loss narrows to ₹0.74 crore, revenue down 33.4%

Hindoostan Mills Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹2.19 crore and a net loss of ₹0.74 crore for Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin was -39.9%, while the net loss narrowed from Q2 FY26 but increased from Q1 FY27.

Key points

  • Standalone revenue was ₹2.19 crore in Q2 FY27, down 33.4% from ₹3.29 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • The company reported an EBITDA loss of ₹0.87 crore and an EBITDA margin of -39.9% in Q2 FY27.
  • Net loss was ₹0.74 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹1.48 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.58 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • Basic EPS was -4.47 for Q2 FY27, compared with -8.87 in Q2 FY26 and -3.50 in Q1 FY27.
  • Other income was ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY27, down from ₹0.16 crore a year earlier; no exceptional item was reported.

How did Hindoostan Mills perform in Q2 FY27?

Hindoostan Mills reported standalone revenue of ₹2.19 crore for Q2 FY27, down 33.4% from ₹3.29 crore in Q2 FY26. The EBITDA loss was ₹0.87 crore, compared with an EBITDA loss of ₹0.40 crore, while the EBITDA margin fell to -39.9% from -12.0%. The net loss was ₹0.74 crore and basic EPS was -4.47, against a net loss of ₹1.48 crore and basic EPS of -8.87 a year earlier.

Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 8.4% to ₹2.19 crore from ₹2.02 crore. The EBITDA loss remained ₹0.87 crore and the EBITDA margin improved to -39.9% from -43.1%, while the net loss increased to ₹0.74 crore from ₹0.58 crore and basic EPS declined to -4.47 from -3.50. The filing presents standalone results and separately reports results from discontinued textile operations.

Total income from continuing operations was ₹2.20 crore in Q2 FY27, down 36.4% from ₹3.46 crore in Q2 FY26 and 30.2% from ₹3.15 crore in Q1 FY27. The company reported a loss before tax from continuing operations of ₹1.22 crore, compared with ₹0.64 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.12 crore in Q1 FY27.

Hindoostan Mills Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations2.192.023.29−33.4%+8.4%
Other income0.011.120.16−93.8%−99.1%
Total expenses3.423.274.10−16.6%+4.6%
EBITDA−0.87−0.87−0.40
EBITDA margin-39.9%-43.1%-12.0%−27.9 pp+3.2 pp
Profit before tax−1.22−0.12−0.64
Tax000
Net profit−0.74−0.58−1.48
EPS (₹)−4.47−3.50−8.87

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Hindoostan Mills' costs and profit?

Total expenses fell to ₹3.42 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹4.10 crore in Q2 FY26, although they rose from ₹3.27 crore in Q1 FY27. Cost of materials consumed fell to ₹0.88 crore from ₹1.44 crore a year earlier but rose from ₹0.58 crore in the previous quarter; employee cost was ₹1.30 crore, finance cost was ₹0.01 crore, depreciation was ₹0.35 crore and other expenses were ₹0.86 crore.

Other income declined to ₹0.01 crore from ₹0.16 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.12 crore in Q1 FY27. The filing states that other income includes a fair value loss on mutual fund investment of Rs. (12.65) lakhs for the quarter ended 30 September 2026. No exceptional item was reported, and tax expense was unchanged at ₹0 crore compared with both comparison periods.

The year-on-year reduction in expenses was accompanied by lower other income, while the net loss narrowed from ₹1.48 crore to ₹0.74 crore. The filing identifies the Engineering Division as the company’s only segment and separately presents discontinued textile operations.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials0.881.44−0.56−38.9%
Employee cost1.301.29+0.01+0.8%
Finance costs0.010.02−0.01−50.0%
Depreciation0.350.39−0.04−10.3%
Other expenses0.860.82+0.04+4.9%
Total expenses3.424.10−0.68−16.6%
Other income0.010.16−0.15−93.8%
Tax000

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For H1 FY27, standalone revenue was ₹4.21 crore, down 37.6% from ₹6.75 crore in H1 FY26, while total income was ₹5.34 crore, down 36.9% from ₹8.46 crore. The company reported a loss before tax of ₹1.34 crore, compared with profit before tax of ₹0.41 crore in H1 FY26.

The net loss was ₹1.33 crore in H1 FY27, compared with a net loss of ₹2.67 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS was -7.97 for H1 FY27; the H1 FY26 EPS comparison is not provided in the figures.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations4.216.75−37.6%
Profit before tax−1.340.41turned to loss
Net profit−1.33−2.67
EPS (₹)−7.97

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹46.49 crore, compared with ₹45.49 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹31.50 crore against ₹32.83 crore, while cash and cash equivalents were ₹1.36 crore at both dates. Borrowings were ₹0.00 crore at both dates. Inventories rose to ₹3.90 crore from ₹3.43 crore, trade receivables fell to ₹1.85 crore from ₹3.23 crore, and trade payables declined to ₹2.25 crore from ₹3.00 crore.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was -₹1.04 crore, compared with -₹6.11 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹1.38 crore against ₹5.62 crore, financing cash flow was -₹0.34 crore against -₹0.31 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹0.08 crore against ₹0.92 crore. Closing cash for the two periods is not provided in the figures.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets46.4945.49
Total equity31.5032.83
Borrowings00
Cash and equivalents1.361.36
Inventories3.903.43
Trade receivables1.853.23

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−1.04−6.11
Cash from investing1.385.62
Cash from financing−0.34−0.31
Capital expenditure0.080.92

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Hindoostan Mills done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue declined from ₹5.58 crore in Q3 FY25 to ₹2.19 crore in Q2 FY27, with the lowest quarterly revenue at ₹2.02 crore in Q1 FY27. Revenue recovered from that low in the latest quarter, while the EBITDA margin moved from a peak of 0.9% in Q4 FY26 to -43.1% in Q1 FY27 and -39.9% in Q2 FY27.

The net loss was lowest at ₹0.42 crore in Q3 FY26 and highest at ₹3.54 crore in Q4 FY26. In Q2 FY27, the net loss was ₹0.74 crore, compared with ₹0.58 crore in Q1 FY27, while revenue was higher at ₹2.19 crore than ₹2.02 crore in the previous quarter.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
5.58Q3 FY254.24Q4 FY253.46Q1 FY263.29Q2 FY263.47Q3 FY264.07Q4 FY262.02Q1 FY272.19Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
−1.96Q3 FY25−2.16Q4 FY25−1.19Q1 FY26−1.48Q2 FY26−0.42Q3 FY26−3.54Q4 FY26−0.58Q1 FY27−0.74Q2 FY27

How did Hindoostan Mills shares react?

The stock was down 5.5% on the reaction day from the previous close of ₹165.00, with a base price of ₹155.95. The move was 6.8 percentage points below the Other Textile Products industry median of 1.2%; no one-day or five-day cumulative reaction figures are provided. The stock was unchanged 30 minutes after the filing appeared.

Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed: the stock fell 1.5% on 7 August 2026, rose 2.7% on 12 May 2026 and 3.6% on 10 February 2026, and moved down 0.1% on 12 November 2025. Other prior results-day moves included a rise of 9.2% on 6 August 2025 and a fall of 5.9% on 9 August 2024.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockOther Textile Products median
30 minutes+0.0%
Reaction day−5.5%+1.2%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
7 August 2026−1.5%
12 May 2026+2.7%
10 February 2026+3.6%
12 November 2025−0.1%
6 August 2025+9.2%
14 May 2025+1.4%
9 August 2024−5.9%
23 May 2024+5.0%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Other Textile Products companies do?

Among 70 other Other Textile Products companies that filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 24.3%. Seven peers grew slower than Hindoostan Mills, while 63 peers grew faster than the company. Fifty peers reported higher profit, based on 72 peers for which profit was compared.

Other Other Textile Products companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 5 November 2026)
Hindoostan Mills revenue growth (YoY)−33.4%
Median of 70 other Other Textile Products companies+24.3%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Hindoostan Mills7 of 70
Companies with faster revenue growth than Hindoostan Mills63 of 70
Companies whose net profit rose50 of 72

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Hindoostan Mills' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹2.19 crore, down 33.4% from ₹3.29 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Hindoostan Mills make a profit in Q2 FY27?

No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.74 crore, against a net loss of ₹1.48 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Hindoostan Mills' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic loss per share was ₹4.47, against a loss of ₹8.87 in Q2 FY26.

How did Hindoostan Mills shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −5.5% from the previous close; the median Other Textile Products stock moved +1.2%.

When did Hindoostan Mills announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.