MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Hindprakash Industries
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Hindprakash Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 142.9% to ₹0.34 crore, revenue up 19.6%

Hindprakash Industries Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹37.48 crore in Q2 FY27, up 19.6% from Q2 FY26, while net profit rose to ₹0.34 crore from ₹0.14 crore. EBITDA declined to ₹0.13 crore and its margin narrowed to 0.4%, while basic EPS increased to ₹0.30 from ₹0.12.

Key points

  • Q2 FY27 standalone revenue was ₹37.48 crore, up 19.6% from ₹31.33 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • Q2 FY27 net profit was ₹0.34 crore, up 142.9% from ₹0.14 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA was ₹0.13 crore, down 70.5% from ₹0.44 crore, with margin at 0.4% versus 1.4%.
  • Basic EPS was ₹0.30, up from ₹0.12 in Q2 FY26.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹64.06 crore, up 4.2% from ₹61.49 crore, while net profit was ₹1.2 crore versus ₹0.24 crore.

How did Hindprakash Industries perform in Q2 FY27?

Hindprakash Industries reported standalone revenue of ₹37.48 crore in Q2 FY27, up 19.6% from ₹31.33 crore in Q2 FY26 and 41.1% from ₹26.57 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹39.07 crore, compared with ₹31.98 crore a year earlier and ₹31.14 crore in the previous quarter. The quarter covered July–September 2026.

EBITDA was ₹0.13 crore in Q2 FY27, down 70.5% from ₹0.44 crore in Q2 FY26, while the margin narrowed from 1.4% to 0.4%. Against Q1 FY27, EBITDA moved from a loss of ₹2.76 crore to a profit of ₹0.13 crore, and the margin improved from -10.4% to 0.4%.

Profit before tax was ₹0.46 crore, up from ₹0.20 crore in Q2 FY26 but down from ₹0.64 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹0.34 crore, against ₹0.14 crore a year earlier and ₹0.86 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹0.30, compared with ₹0.12 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.75 in Q1 FY27. The results were standalone; consolidated figures were not given.

Hindprakash Industries Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations37.4826.5731.33+19.6%+41.1%
Other income1.594.560.65+144.6%−65.1%
Total expenses38.6130.4931.79+21.5%+26.6%
EBITDA0.13−2.760.44−70.5%turned to profit
EBITDA margin0.4%-10.4%1.4%−1.0 pp+10.8 pp
Profit before tax0.460.640.20+130.0%−28.1%
Tax0.12−0.220.06+100.0%
Net profit0.340.860.14+142.9%−60.5%
EPS (₹)0.300.750.12+150.0%−60.0%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Hindprakash Industries' costs and profit?

Against Q2 FY26, total expenses rose by ₹6.82 crore to ₹38.61 crore. Cost of materials fell by ₹3.44 crore to ₹10.28 crore, while employee cost rose by ₹0.10 crore to ₹1.42 crore and finance costs increased by ₹0.36 crore to ₹1.15 crore. Depreciation rose by ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.11 crore, and other expenses increased by ₹1.08 crore to ₹2.60 crore. The filing did not state reasons for these changes.

Other income increased by ₹0.94 crore to ₹1.59 crore from ₹0.65 crore in Q2 FY26. There was no exceptional item in either Q2 FY27 or Q2 FY26. Tax rose by ₹0.06 crore to ₹0.12 crore from ₹0.06 crore. The figures show that lower material costs and higher other income were offset by higher expenses, with EBITDA declining while profit before tax and net profit increased.

Compared with Q1 FY27, other income fell by ₹2.97 crore to ₹1.59 crore, while cost of materials declined by ₹5.58 crore to ₹10.28 crore. Total expenses rose by ₹8.12 crore to ₹38.61 crore, including a ₹0.86 crore increase in other expenses. Tax moved from a credit of ₹0.22 crore to ₹0.12 crore of tax. No exceptional item was reported in either quarter.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials10.2813.72−3.44−25.1%
Employee cost1.421.32+0.10+7.6%
Finance costs1.150.79+0.36+45.6%
Depreciation0.110.10+0.01+10.0%
Other expenses2.601.52+1.08+71.1%
Total expenses38.6131.79+6.82+21.5%
Other income1.590.65+0.94+144.6%
Tax0.120.06+0.06+100.0%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In H1 FY27, Hindprakash Industries reported revenue of ₹64.06 crore, up 4.2% from ₹61.49 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose by ₹7.34 crore to ₹70.2 crore from ₹62.86 crore, a 11.7% increase.

Profit before tax increased by ₹0.76 crore to ₹1.1 crore from ₹0.34 crore, while net profit rose by ₹0.96 crore to ₹1.2 crore from ₹0.24 crore. Basic EPS increased by ₹0.84 to ₹1.05 from ₹0.21. The filing contained standalone figures and did not state reasons for the changes.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations64.0661.49+4.2%
Profit before tax1.100.34+223.5%
Net profit1.200.24+400.0%
EPS (₹)1.050.21+400.0%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets increased to ₹115.22 crore on 30 September 2026 from ₹91.36 crore on 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹55.66 crore from ₹54.43 crore, while borrowings increased to ₹49.21 crore from ₹32.76 crore. Cash declined to ₹1.54 crore from ₹3.0 crore. Inventories were ₹18.1 crore, trade receivables ₹33.66 crore and trade payables ₹8.39 crore.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹5.13 crore, compared with ₹3.72 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹20.84 crore, against negative ₹12.67 crore a year earlier, while financing cash flow was ₹14.25 crore compared with ₹5.99 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.04 crore, compared with ₹0.03 crore in H1 FY26.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets115.2291.36
Total equity55.6654.43
Borrowings49.2132.76
Cash and equivalents1.543
Inventories18.1014.89
Trade receivables33.6629.66

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations5.133.72
Cash from investing−20.84−12.67
Cash from financing14.255.99
Capital expenditure0.040.03

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Hindprakash Industries done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue reached its highest level in the series in Q2 FY27 at ₹37.48 crore, rising from ₹26.57 crore in Q1 FY27. It was lower in Q3 FY26 at ₹22.77 crore. Net profit peaked at ₹2.07 crore in Q4 FY26 and fell to ₹0.34 crore in Q2 FY27, while the lowest figure in the series was ₹0.1 crore in Q1 FY26.

The EBITDA margin bottomed at -10.4% in Q1 FY27 and improved to 0.4% in Q2 FY27. Across the earlier quarters, the margin was highest at 3.5% in Q3 FY25. Profit rose year on year in each of the last four quarters. Revenue moved higher in the latest quarter, while profit was lower than in Q1 FY27.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
20.46Q3 FY2538.58Q4 FY2530.15Q1 FY2631.33Q2 FY2622.77Q3 FY2630.80Q4 FY2626.57Q1 FY2737.48Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
0.30Q3 FY250.42Q4 FY250.10Q1 FY260.14Q2 FY260.43Q3 FY262.07Q4 FY260.86Q1 FY270.34Q2 FY27

How did Hindprakash Industries shares react?

The filing was in the market, and the stock fell 0.9% on the reaction day from the previous close of ₹114.0, with the price at filing of ₹112.20. The Dyes And Pigments industry median moved 0.8% lower over the same close, leaving Hindprakash Industries 0.1 percentage points behind the sector. Data for the next day and five days were not given.

Earlier results-day reactions were mixed. The stock fell 1.1% on 12 August 2026, 1.5% on 28 May 2026 and 1.0% on 13 February 2026. It also fell 4.9% on 14 November 2025, while the largest rise in the listed history was 10.0% on 29 May 2025.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockDyes And Pigments median
Reaction day−0.9%−0.8%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
12 August 2026−1.1%
28 May 2026−1.5%
13 February 2026−1.0%
14 November 2025−4.9%
14 August 2025+0.9%
29 May 2025+10.0%
13 February 2025−2.3%
13 November 2024+2.4%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Dyes And Pigments companies do?

Six other Dyes And Pigments companies had filed for the quarter as of 6 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 52.8%. Of these, 5 grew faster than Hindprakash Industries, while 1 grew slower than the company.

Among the six peers for which profit was compared, 4 reported higher profit. Hindprakash Industries recorded revenue growth of 19.6% and net profit growth of 142.9% in Q2 FY27.

Other Dyes And Pigments companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 6 November 2026)
Hindprakash Industries revenue growth (YoY)+19.6%
Median of 6 other Dyes And Pigments companies+52.8%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Hindprakash Industries1 of 6
Companies with faster revenue growth than Hindprakash Industries5 of 6
Companies whose net profit rose4 of 6

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Hindprakash Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹37.48 crore, up 19.6% from ₹31.33 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Hindprakash Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹0.34 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.14 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Hindprakash Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹0.30, against ₹0.12 in Q2 FY26.

How did Hindprakash Industries shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −0.9% from the previous close; the median Dyes And Pigments stock moved −0.8%.

When did Hindprakash Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 6 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.