- Home
- Results news
- Hindustan Composites
- Q2 FY27 results
Hindustan Composites Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹242.57 crore vs ₹5.28 crore, revenue down 61.4%
Hindustan Composites Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹34.20 crore in Q2 FY27, down 61.4% from ₹88.58 crore in Q2 FY26. Net profit rose to ₹242.57 crore from ₹5.28 crore, with basic EPS of ₹164.24 versus ₹3.58; the quarter included an exceptional gain of ₹276.77 crore.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹34.20 crore in Q2 FY27, down 61.4% from ₹88.58 crore in Q2 FY26 and up 70.6% from ₹20.05 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹6.06 crore, down 42.5% year on year but up 138.6% from the previous quarter; EBITDA margin rose to 17.7% from 11.9% and 12.7%.
- Net profit was ₹242.57 crore, against ₹5.28 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹8.68 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹164.24.
- The company reported an exceptional gain of ₹276.77 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with no exceptional item in Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27.
- For H1 FY27, revenue fell to ₹54.25 crore from ₹175.66 crore, while net profit rose to ₹251.25 crore from ₹12.74 crore.
How did Hindustan Composites perform in Q2 FY27?
Hindustan Composites reported consolidated revenue of ₹34.20 crore for Q2 FY27, down 61.4% from ₹88.58 crore in Q2 FY26 but up 70.6% from ₹20.05 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹6.06 crore, compared with ₹10.53 crore a year earlier and ₹2.54 crore in the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin was 17.7%, up 5.8 percentage points year on year and 5.0 percentage points from Q1 FY27.
Consolidated net profit was ₹242.57 crore, up from ₹5.28 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹8.68 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹164.24, compared with ₹3.58 a year earlier and ₹5.88 in the previous quarter. The standalone basis showed revenue of ₹34.2 crore and profit after tax of ₹242.57 crore, with revenue down 61.4% from the year-ago quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 34.20 | 20.05 | 88.58 | −61.4% | +70.6% |
| Other income | 0.26 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Total expenses | 29.05 | 18.47 | 81.05 | −64.2% | +57.3% |
| EBITDA | 6.06 | 2.54 | 10.53 | −42.5% | +138.6% |
| EBITDA margin | 17.7% | 12.7% | 11.9% | +5.8 pp | +5.0 pp |
| Profit before tax | 282.18 | 1.58 | 7.53 | +3647.4% | +17759.5% |
| Tax | 41.63 | −0.35 | 2.25 | +1750.2% | |
| Net profit | 242.57 | 8.68 | 5.28 | +4494.1% | +2694.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 164.24 | 5.88 | 3.58 | +4487.7% | +2693.2% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Hindustan Composites' costs and profit?
Profit before tax rose to ₹282.18 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹7.53 crore in Q2 FY26, a difference of ₹274.65 crore. Total expenses fell by ₹52 crore, from ₹81.05 crore to ₹29.05 crore, while other income increased by ₹0.26 crore. Employee cost fell by ₹9.75 crore to ₹1.87 crore, depreciation fell by ₹2.01 crore to ₹0.91 crore, and other expenses fell by ₹18.88 crore to ₹4.55 crore; finance costs fell by ₹0.08 crore and cost of materials fell by ₹39.34 crore.
The quarter included an exceptional gain of ₹276.77 crore, against no exceptional item in Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27. Tax expense was ₹41.63 crore, up ₹39.38 crore from ₹2.25 crore in the year-ago quarter. The filing does not provide a reason for the exceptional gain in the available excerpts.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 39.34 | −39.34 | |
| Employee cost | 1.87 | 11.62 | −9.75 | −83.9% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0.08 | −0.08 | |
| Depreciation | 0.91 | 2.92 | −2.01 | −68.8% |
| Other expenses | 4.55 | 23.43 | −18.88 | −80.6% |
| Total expenses | 29.05 | 81.05 | −52 | −64.2% |
| Other income | 0.26 | 0 | +0.26 | |
| Tax | 41.63 | 2.25 | +39.38 | +1750.2% |
| Exceptional items | +276.77 (gain) | none |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, Hindustan Composites reported consolidated revenue of ₹54.25 crore, down from ₹175.66 crore in H1 FY26, a difference of ₹121.41 crore. Total income fell to ₹54.51 crore from ₹175.66 crore, while profit before tax rose to ₹283.76 crore from ₹18.3 crore.
Net profit for H1 FY27 was ₹251.25 crore, compared with ₹12.74 crore in H1 FY26, a difference of ₹238.51 crore. Basic EPS rose to ₹170.12 from ₹8.63, a difference of ₹161.49. The half-year results therefore show lower revenue alongside higher profit before tax and net profit.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 54.25 | 175.66 | −69.1% |
| Profit before tax | 283.76 | 18.30 | +1450.6% |
| Net profit | 251.25 | 12.74 | +1872.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 170.12 | 8.63 | +1871.3% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹1501.91 crore, compared with ₹1264.43 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹1408.15 crore against ₹1145.32 crore, borrowings were ₹2.81 crore against no borrowings, and cash was ₹0.15 crore against ₹1.71 crore. Inventories, trade receivables and trade payables were each ₹0 crore at the quarter end, compared with ₹20.9 crore, ₹63.15 crore and ₹53.4 crore respectively.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹26.64 crore, compared with ₹20.22 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹185.02 crore against negative ₹27.5 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹0.26 crore against negative ₹2.19 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹5.5 crore compared with ₹6.41 crore. A closing cash figure was not provided.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 1,502 | 1,264 |
| Total equity | 1,408 | 1,145 |
| Borrowings | 2.81 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.15 | 1.71 |
| Inventories | 0 | 20.90 |
| Trade receivables | 0 | 63.15 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 26.64 | 20.22 |
| Cash from investing | 185.02 | −27.50 |
| Cash from financing | −0.26 | −2.19 |
| Capital expenditure | 5.50 | 6.41 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Hindustan Composites done over the last 8 quarters?
Hindustan Composites’ revenue reached ₹104.84 crore in Q4 FY26 before falling to ₹20.05 crore in Q1 FY27 and recovering to ₹34.20 crore in Q2 FY27. Over the same period, net profit moved from ₹11.7 crore to ₹8.68 crore and then ₹242.57 crore, while the EBITDA margin moved from 15.6% to 12.7% and then 17.7%.
The latest profit followed three consecutive quarters of year-on-year profit increases. Revenue remains below the ₹104.84 crore peak recorded in Q4 FY26, while the Q2 FY27 EBITDA margin was higher than the 15.6% reported in that peak-revenue quarter.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
The Investment segment reported revenue of ₹11.86 crore in Q2 FY27, up 30.8% from ₹9.07 crore in the year-ago quarter. EBIT was ₹7.81 crore, compared with ₹4.47 crore, and the reported EBIT margin was 65.9%.
Trading in Commodity reported revenue of ₹22.34 crore, up 338.0% from ₹5.1 crore in Q2 FY26. EBIT was ₹0.58 crore against ₹0.11 crore, with a reported EBIT margin of 2.6%.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Investment | 11.86 | +30.8% | 7.81 | 65.9% |
| Trading in Commodity | 22.34 | +338.0% | 0.58 | 2.6% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, together with the limited review reports from the statutory auditors. In the same-day filing, the company announced that Vinay Sarin would be appointed Chief Executive Officer and Key Managerial Personnel from 6 November 2026.
The company said Sarin resigned as a non-executive non-independent director from the close of business hours on 5 November 2026 as part of its strategic leadership transition plan. The board recommended his appointment as a whole-time director, designated Executive Director and Chief Executive Officer, for three years from 21 December 2026 to 20 December 2029, subject to members’ approval by special resolution through a proposed postal ballot. The filing also authorised him to determine materiality and make stock-exchange disclosures from 6 November 2026.
How did other Auto Components & Equipments companies do?
Among 57 other Auto Components & Equipments companies compared for this quarter, the median revenue growth was 33.0%. All 57 peers grew revenue faster than Hindustan Composites, while no peers grew slower than the company. Among 58 peers for which profit was compared, 45 reported higher profit.
| Hindustan Composites revenue growth (YoY) | −61.4% |
|---|---|
| Median of 57 other Auto Components & Equipments companies | +33.0% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Hindustan Composites | 0 of 57 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Hindustan Composites | 57 of 57 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 45 of 58 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Hindustan Composites' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹34.20 crore, down 61.4% from ₹88.58 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Hindustan Composites make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹242.57 crore, against a net profit of ₹5.28 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Hindustan Composites' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹164.24, against ₹3.58 in Q2 FY26.
When did Hindustan Composites announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Considering And Approving The Un-Audited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 27 October 2026) · PDF
- Un-Audited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Board Meeting Outcome For Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On 5Th November, 2026 For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Change in Directorate (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.