- Home
- Results news
- Hindustan Hardy
- Q2 FY27 results
Hindustan Hardy Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 118.0% to ₹4.23 crore, revenue up 143.2%
Hindustan Hardy Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹61.59 crore and a net profit of ₹4.23 crore for Q2 FY27, up from ₹25.33 crore and ₹1.94 crore in the year-ago quarter. EBITDA was ₹6.60 crore at a 10.7% margin, while basic EPS rose to ₹28.22 from ₹12.93.
Key points
- Revenue rose 143.2% year on year to ₹61.59 crore and 152.9% sequentially from ₹24.35 crore.
- EBITDA increased to ₹6.60 crore from ₹2.64 crore in Q2 FY26, with the margin rising to 10.7% from 10.4%.
- Net profit rose 118.0% year on year to ₹4.23 crore and 258.5% from ₹1.18 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS increased to ₹28.22 from ₹12.93 in the year-ago quarter and from ₹7.85 in the previous quarter.
- Total assets rose to ₹76.05 crore from ₹64.83 crore, while equity reached ₹41.4 crore from ₹37.5 crore.
How did Hindustan Hardy perform in Q2 FY27?
Hindustan Hardy reported standalone revenue of ₹61.59 crore in Q2 FY27, up 143.2% from ₹25.33 crore in Q2 FY26 and 152.9% from ₹24.35 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA rose to ₹6.60 crore from ₹2.64 crore a year earlier and ₹1.86 crore in the previous quarter, while the margin improved to 10.7% from 10.4% and 7.7%.
Profit before tax was ₹5.74 crore, compared with ₹2.60 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.62 crore in Q1 FY27. After tax of ₹1.51 crore, the company reported a net profit of ₹4.23 crore, up from ₹1.94 crore and ₹1.18 crore, respectively, while basic EPS rose to ₹28.22 from ₹12.93 and ₹7.85. The results are standalone; the filing states that the company had no subsidiary, associate or joint venture as of 30 September 2026.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 61.59 | 24.35 | 25.33 | +143.2% | +152.9% |
| Other income | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.38 | −31.6% | +0.0% |
| Total expenses | 56.11 | 23 | 23.11 | +142.8% | +144.0% |
| EBITDA | 6.60 | 1.86 | 2.64 | +150.0% | +254.8% |
| EBITDA margin | 10.7% | 7.7% | 10.4% | +0.3 pp | +3.0 pp |
| Profit before tax | 5.74 | 1.62 | 2.60 | +120.8% | +254.3% |
| Tax | 1.51 | 0.44 | 0.67 | +125.4% | +243.2% |
| Net profit | 4.23 | 1.18 | 1.94 | +118.0% | +258.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 28.22 | 7.85 | 12.93 | +118.3% | +259.5% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Hindustan Hardy's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose ₹33 crore year on year to ₹56.11 crore as cost of materials increased ₹21.65 crore to ₹35.64 crore and other expenses rose ₹7.49 crore to ₹12.25 crore. Employee cost increased ₹3.34 crore to ₹7.55 crore, depreciation rose ₹0.56 crore to ₹0.91 crore and finance costs increased ₹0.15 crore to ₹0.22 crore.
Other income fell ₹0.12 crore to ₹0.26 crore, while tax expense increased ₹0.84 crore to ₹1.51 crore. There was no exceptional item in either Q2 FY27 or Q2 FY26. Despite the higher expense lines, EBITDA increased ₹3.96 crore to ₹6.60 crore and the EBITDA margin rose 0.3 percentage points to 10.7%.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 35.64 | 13.99 | +21.65 | +154.8% |
| Employee cost | 7.55 | 4.21 | +3.34 | +79.3% |
| Finance costs | 0.22 | 0.07 | +0.15 | +214.3% |
| Depreciation | 0.91 | 0.35 | +0.56 | +160.0% |
| Other expenses | 12.25 | 4.76 | +7.49 | +157.4% |
| Total expenses | 56.11 | 23.11 | +33 | +142.8% |
| Other income | 0.26 | 0.38 | −0.12 | −31.6% |
| Tax | 1.51 | 0.67 | +0.84 | +125.4% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹76.05 crore, compared with ₹64.83 crore on 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹41.4 crore against ₹37.5 crore. Borrowings fell to ₹8.66 crore from ₹9.48 crore, while cash declined to ₹1.33 crore from ₹4.36 crore; inventories rose to ₹14.68 crore from ₹11.73 crore.
For H1 FY27, net cash flow from operating activities was ₹3.61 crore, compared with ₹3.3 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹5.24 crore against negative ₹3.58 crore, including capital expenditure of ₹5.24 crore compared with ₹3.73 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹1.4 crore against negative ₹1.0 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 76.05 | 64.83 |
| Total equity | 41.40 | 37.50 |
| Borrowings | 8.66 | 9.48 |
| Cash and equivalents | 1.33 | 4.36 |
| Inventories | 14.68 | 11.73 |
| Trade receivables | 24.20 | 22.19 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 3.61 | 3.30 |
| Cash from investing | −5.24 | −3.58 |
| Cash from financing | −1.40 | −1 |
| Capital expenditure | 5.24 | 3.73 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Hindustan Hardy done over the last 8 quarters?
Hindustan Hardy’s quarterly revenue rose to a peak of ₹61.59 crore in Q2 FY27 from a low of ₹19.9 crore in Q3 FY25. Net profit reached ₹4.23 crore in the latest quarter, compared with its low of ₹1.18 crore in Q1 FY27, while the highest quarterly margin was 15.7% in Q1 FY26.
Revenue had fallen to ₹24.35 crore in Q1 FY27 from ₹29.62 crore in Q4 FY26 before rising to ₹61.59 crore. The EBITDA margin recovered to 10.7% in Q2 FY27 from 7.7% in Q1 FY27, but remained below the 15.7% peak; the latest net profit of ₹4.23 crore was above the ₹2.98 crore recorded in Q1 FY26.
How did other Auto Components & Equipments companies do?
Sixty other Auto Components & Equipments companies had filed results for the quarter as of 6 November 2026, with a median revenue growth of 32.6%. Of these, 59 grew revenue more slowly than Hindustan Hardy and one grew faster; 47 reported higher profit.
| Hindustan Hardy revenue growth (YoY) | +143.2% |
|---|---|
| Median of 60 other Auto Components & Equipments companies | +32.6% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Hindustan Hardy | 59 of 60 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Hindustan Hardy | 1 of 60 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 47 of 61 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Hindustan Hardy's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹61.59 crore, up 143.2% from ₹25.33 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Hindustan Hardy make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹4.23 crore, against a net profit of ₹1.94 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Hindustan Hardy's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹28.22, against ₹12.93 in Q2 FY26.
When did Hindustan Hardy announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for To Consider And To Approve The Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 16 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting And Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30.09.2026. (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30-09-2026. (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.