MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Hindustan Media Ventures
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Hindustan Media Ventures Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹52.04 crore vs ₹10.08 crore, revenue down 0.1%

Hindustan Media Ventures Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹196.58 crore and a net profit of ₹52.04 crore for Q2 FY27. EBITDA was ₹22.41 crore at an 11.4% margin, while basic EPS was ₹7.06; revenue was marginally lower than Q2 FY26, but profit was higher. The results were also published on a standalone basis, with revenue of ₹196.58 crore and profit of ₹51.73 crore.

Key points

  • Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹196.58 crore, down 0.1% from ₹196.87 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA was ₹22.41 crore, compared with a loss of ₹9.70 crore in Q2 FY26; the margin was 11.4% against -4.9%.
  • Net profit was ₹52.04 crore, up 416.3% from ₹10.08 crore, and basic EPS was ₹7.06 against ₹1.37.
  • For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹393.76 crore, total income was ₹492.47 crore and net profit was ₹103.21 crore.

How did Hindustan Media Ventures perform in Q2 FY27?

Hindustan Media Ventures reported consolidated revenue of ₹196.58 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹196.87 crore in Q2 FY26, a decline of 0.1%. EBITDA was ₹22.41 crore, compared with a loss of ₹9.70 crore in the year-ago quarter, while the margin moved from -4.9% to 11.4%. Profit before tax was ₹68.25 crore, up from ₹11.29 crore.

Net profit was ₹52.04 crore, up 416.3% from ₹10.08 crore, and basic EPS was ₹7.06 against ₹1.37. Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell 0.3% from ₹197.18 crore, EBITDA declined 20.7% from ₹28.27 crore and the margin fell 2.9 percentage points to 11.4%; profit before tax was ₹68.25 crore against ₹69.10 crore. Net profit rose 1.7% from ₹51.17 crore and EPS increased from ₹6.95 to ₹7.06.

The quarter was reported on a consolidated basis. The standalone figures were revenue of ₹196.58 crore and profit of ₹51.73 crore; standalone revenue was down 0.1% and standalone profit before tax was ₹11.68 crore. The company’s board also approved the standalone and consolidated unaudited results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.

Hindustan Media Ventures Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations196.58197.18196.87−0.1%−0.3%
Other income51.8346.8828.05+84.8%+10.6%
Total expenses180.16174.96213.63−15.7%+3.0%
EBITDA22.4128.27−9.70turned to profit−20.7%
EBITDA margin11.4%14.3%-4.9%+16.3 pp−2.9 pp
Profit before tax68.2569.1011.29+504.5%−1.2%
Tax12.7413.471.21+952.9%−5.4%
Net profit52.0451.1710.08+416.3%+1.7%
EPS (₹)7.066.951.37+415.3%+1.6%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Hindustan Media Ventures' costs and profit?

The main changes in consolidated costs and income were lower other expenses and higher other income. Other expenses fell by ₹37.41 crore to ₹70.23 crore from ₹107.64 crore, while other income rose by ₹23.78 crore to ₹51.83 crore from ₹28.05 crore. Total expenses fell by ₹33.47 crore to ₹180.16 crore from ₹213.63 crore, and EBITDA moved from a loss of ₹9.70 crore to ₹22.41 crore.

Cost of materials consumed was ₹66.73 crore, up ₹10.49 crore or 18.7% from ₹56.24 crore. Employee benefits expense fell ₹5.45 crore to ₹37.29 crore from ₹42.74 crore, finance costs fell ₹0.09 crore to ₹1.99 crore from ₹2.08 crore, and depreciation fell ₹0.98 crore to ₹4 crore from ₹4.98 crore. There was no exceptional item in the quarter.

Tax expense rose by ₹11.53 crore to ₹12.74 crore from ₹1.21 crore. Profit before tax increased by ₹56.96 crore to ₹68.25 crore, and net profit increased by ₹41.96 crore to ₹52.04 crore. Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose ₹5.20 crore, other income rose ₹4.95 crore, and tax fell ₹0.73 crore; the company did not state a separate reason for the changes in the filing excerpt.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials66.7356.24+10.49+18.7%
Employee cost37.2942.74−5.45−12.8%
Finance costs1.992.08−0.09−4.3%
Depreciation44.98−0.98−19.7%
Other expenses70.23107.64−37.41−34.8%
Total expenses180.16213.63−33.47−15.7%
Other income51.8328.05+23.78+84.8%
Tax12.741.21+11.53+952.9%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹393.76 crore, up 3.7% from ₹379.86 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹492.47 crore against ₹434.63 crore, an increase of 13.3%, while profit before tax rose to ₹137.35 crore from ₹23.06 crore.

Net profit for H1 FY27 was ₹103.21 crore, up 407.9% from ₹20.32 crore, and basic EPS was ₹14.01 against ₹2.76. The filing recorded an exceptional net loss of ₹1,634 for the six months ended 30 September 2026; the comparative half-year figures shown in the results statement were ₹20.32 crore profit after tax and EPS of ₹2.76.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations393.76379.86+3.7%
Profit before tax137.3523.06+495.6%
Net profit103.2120.32+407.9%
EPS (₹)14.012.76+407.6%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹2,476.29 crore against ₹2,465.78 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity was ₹1,688.65 crore against ₹1,587.39 crore. Borrowings fell from ₹66.27 crore to ₹54.75 crore, and cash declined from ₹16.56 crore to ₹4.36 crore. Inventories rose to ₹43.8 crore from ₹31.65 crore, trade receivables to ₹156.26 crore from ₹125.57 crore, and trade payables fell to ₹81.54 crore from ₹135.64 crore.

For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹68.75 crore, compared with ₹19.16 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹84.51 crore against negative ₹70.68 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹26.67 crore against ₹50.04 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹0.21 crore against ₹1.41 crore. The available figures did not provide closing cash for either half-year period.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets2,4762,466
Total equity1,6891,587
Borrowings54.7566.27
Cash and equivalents4.3616.56
Inventories43.8031.65
Trade receivables156.26125.57

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−68.7519.16
Cash from investing84.51−70.68
Cash from financing−26.6750.04
Capital expenditure0.211.41

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Hindustan Media Ventures done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue in the reported quarterly series was highest at ₹215.53 crore in Q4 FY26 and lowest at ₹182.99 crore in Q1 FY26. It then fell to ₹197.18 crore in Q1 FY27 and was ₹196.58 crore in Q2 FY27, broadly holding near the previous quarter while remaining above the low recorded in Q1 FY26.

Net profit reached ₹52.04 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹10.08 crore in Q2 FY26, and was higher than ₹51.17 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin peaked at 30.3% in Q4 FY26 and was 11.4% in Q2 FY27, after -4.9% in each of Q1 FY26 and Q2 FY26. Profit rose year-on-year in each of the last two quarters.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
197.47Q3 FY25201.25Q4 FY25182.99Q1 FY26196.87Q2 FY26212.24Q3 FY26215.53Q4 FY26197.18Q1 FY27196.58Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
17.99Q3 FY2545.40Q4 FY2510.24Q1 FY2610.08Q2 FY260.89Q3 FY2627.48Q4 FY2651.17Q1 FY2752.04Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the standalone and consolidated unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 and took on record the limited review report of S.R. Batliboi & Co. LLP. The filing states that the review was conducted under the applicable review standards and that nothing came to the auditors’ attention indicating a material misstatement in the results.

The board also approved an investment of up to USD 2.62 Mn, equivalent to ₹24.89 crore, in 1 Play Global Pte. Limited through a subscription for equity shares; up to ₹13.51 crore in Karnodakshayi Insurance Private Limited through equity warrants or shares; and up to ₹50 crore in Matter Motor Works Private Limited through compulsory convertible preference shares. The company did not announce a dividend or a fund raise in the same-day filing.

What did Hindustan Media Ventures' management say?

In the investor presentation dated 5 November 2026, management said the festive season shifted to Q3, while higher newsprint costs and rupee depreciation amid global uncertainty pressured margins. Management said these factors remained important considerations for the coming quarters and that the company was focused on strengthening its core businesses and maintaining financial discipline. No quantified forward targets were provided.

Management said Print was supported by advertising growth across English and Hindi titles, while the Radio business’ revenue declined after rationalisation of the station network and the segment returned to positive EBITDA. It said Digital recorded a modest sequential improvement in revenue and profitability, reflecting a leaner portfolio and an emphasis on sustainable and profitable growth.

Management also said Q2 net cash was calculated under the latest Ind AS 109 amendment and prior periods were not restated, limiting period comparability. The presentation included a Q&A section, but the filing excerpt did not provide the questions or management’s answers.

How did Hindustan Media Ventures shares react?

The filing appeared during market hours, and the stock was up 0.1% after 5 minutes, 15 minutes and 30 minutes from the price when the filing appeared. By the close of the first session that could trade on the news, the stock was up 4.5% from its pre-results close, against a 1.3% median move for the other Media stocks; its excess move was 3.2 percentage points.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockMedia median
5 minutes+0.1%
15 minutes+0.1%
30 minutes+0.1%
Reaction day+4.5%+1.3%
Next day+9.7%+3.4%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
4 August 2026+9.9%
28 May 2026+6.1%
27 January 2026−1.9%
10 November 2025−6.0%
4 August 2025+1.1%
19 May 2025+5.6%
3 February 2025+12.7%
28 October 2024+5.4%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Quick answers

What was Hindustan Media Ventures' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹196.58 crore, down 0.1% from ₹196.87 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Hindustan Media Ventures make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹52.04 crore, against a net profit of ₹10.08 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Hindustan Media Ventures' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹7.06, against ₹1.37 in Q2 FY26.

How did Hindustan Media Ventures shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +4.5% from the previous close; the median Media stock moved +1.3%.

When did Hindustan Media Ventures announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.