- Home
- Results news
- Hindustan Motors
- Q2 FY27 results
Hindustan Motors Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹0.22 crore vs ₹0.04 crore
Hindustan Motors Ltd reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹0 crore and a net profit of ₹0.22 crore, with basic EPS of ₹0.01. Total income was ₹0.95 crore, while EBITDA remained negative at ₹0.64 crore; the company recorded no exceptional item.
Key points
- Standalone Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹0 crore, while other income was ₹0.95 crore and total income was ₹0.95 crore.
- Q2 FY27 EBITDA was negative ₹0.64 crore, improving by ₹0.13 crore from Q2 FY26.
- Profit before tax rose to ₹0.30 crore from ₹0.17 crore, and net profit rose to ₹0.22 crore from ₹0.04 crore.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.01 in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.20 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.01 in Q1 FY27.
- H1 FY27 total income was ₹1.89 crore, down 68.8% from ₹6.06 crore in H1 FY26.
How did Hindustan Motors perform in Q2 FY27?
Hindustan Motors’ standalone revenue from operations was ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27. Other income was ₹0.95 crore, taking total income to ₹0.95 crore, unchanged from the year-ago quarter and up ₹0.01 crore from the previous quarter. No consolidated figures were provided.
Standalone EBITDA was negative ₹0.64 crore in Q2 FY27, against negative ₹0.77 crore in Q2 FY26 and negative ₹0.67 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA margin was not available. Profit before tax was ₹0.30 crore, up from ₹0.17 crore a year earlier and ₹0.27 crore in the previous quarter, while net profit was ₹0.22 crore against ₹0.04 crore and ₹0.22 crore, respectively.
Basic EPS was ₹0.01 in Q2 FY27, unchanged from Q1 FY27 and lower than ₹0.20 in Q2 FY26. Tax expense was ₹0.08 crore, compared with ₹0.13 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.05 crore in Q1 FY27. The quarter had no exceptional item.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Other income | 0.95 | 0.94 | 0.95 | +0.0% | +1.1% |
| Total expenses | 0.65 | 0.67 | 0.78 | −16.7% | −3.0% |
| EBITDA | −0.64 | −0.67 | −0.77 | ||
| Profit before tax | 0.30 | 0.27 | 0.17 | +76.5% | +11.1% |
| Tax | 0.08 | 0.05 | 0.13 | −38.5% | +60.0% |
| Net profit | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.04 | +450.0% | +0.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.20 | −95.0% | +0.0% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Hindustan Motors' costs and profit?
Total expenses fell to ₹0.65 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹0.78 crore in Q2 FY26, a decline of ₹0.13 crore or 16.7%. Employee benefit expense rose by ₹0.09 crore to ₹0.34 crore, while other expenses fell by ₹0.22 crore to ₹0.30 crore. Finance costs declined by ₹0.01 crore to ₹0 crore, and depreciation and amortisation rose by ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.01 crore.
Other income was ₹0.95 crore, unchanged from Q2 FY26, and the company recorded no exceptional item in either quarter. Tax expense fell by ₹0.05 crore to ₹0.08 crore. Against Q1 FY27, total expenses were lower by ₹0.02 crore, other expenses were lower by ₹0.03 crore, and depreciation and amortisation was higher by ₹0.01 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.34 | 0.25 | +0.09 | +36.0% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0.01 | −0.01 | |
| Depreciation | 0.01 | 0 | +0.01 | |
| Other expenses | 0.30 | 0.52 | −0.22 | −42.3% |
| Total expenses | 0.65 | 0.78 | −0.13 | −16.7% |
| Other income | 0.95 | 0.95 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Tax | 0.08 | 0.13 | −0.05 | −38.5% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
Hindustan Motors’ standalone total income for H1 FY27 was ₹1.89 crore, down ₹4.17 crore or 68.8% from ₹6.06 crore in H1 FY26. Revenue remained ₹0 crore. Profit before tax was ₹0.57 crore, down ₹3.76 crore or 86.8%, and net profit was ₹0.44 crore, down ₹3.76 crore or 89.5%.
Basic EPS for H1 FY27 was ₹0.02, down ₹0.18 or 90.0% from ₹0.20 in H1 FY26. The half-year figures are standalone, and no consolidated comparison was provided.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0 | |
| Profit before tax | 0.57 | 4.33 | −86.8% |
| Net profit | 0.44 | 4.20 | −89.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.02 | 0.20 | −90.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹55.72 crore, up from ₹55.25 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity rose to ₹32.73 crore from ₹32.05 crore. The company had no borrowings at either date. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹24.44 crore, compared with ₹25.52 crore at the previous balance-sheet date.
Trade payables were ₹0.46 crore at 30 September 2026, against ₹0.47 crore at 31 March 2026. For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹2.20 crore, compared with ₹7.05 crore in H1 FY26, and investing cash flow was negative ₹1.89 crore against negative ₹6.04 crore. Financing cash flow was ₹0 crore, compared with negative ₹0.01 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 55.72 | 55.25 |
| Total equity | 32.73 | 32.05 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 24.44 | 25.52 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −2.20 | 7.05 |
| Cash from investing | −1.89 | −6.04 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | −0.01 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Hindustan Motors done over the last 8 quarters?
Profit was uneven over the past eight quarters. It reached a high of ₹4.16 crore in Q1 FY26, fell to ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY26, and reached a low with a net loss of ₹4.29 crore in Q4 FY26. Revenue was ₹0.59 crore in Q3 FY25 and ₹0 crore from Q4 FY25 onwards.
The recent direction was stable at the profit level: net profit was ₹0.22 crore in both Q1 FY27 and Q2 FY27. The available quarterly series shows no comparable EBITDA-margin readings for most of the period, so it does not establish a continuing margin direction. The reported EBITDA in Q2 FY27 was negative ₹0.64 crore.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the unaudited provisional financial results for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 on 5 November 2026. Prakash Sahu was reappointed as Chief Executive Officer for a further three years with effect from 8 February 2027. The same-day filing did not announce a dividend, fund raise or other appointment.
What did the auditors point out?
The auditors drew attention to Note 4 and stated that the company has had no operations for a long time, creating “a material uncertainty about the Company’s ability to continue as going concern.” They added that the company continues to prepare its financial statements on a going-concern basis for the reasons stated in that note.
The review report recorded a qualified conclusion. Apart from the effects of the going-concern matter described in the basis for the qualified conclusion, the auditors said nothing came to their attention that caused them to believe the accompanying statement had not disclosed the required information. The qualification was identified as repetitive.
Quick answers
What was Hindustan Motors' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0 crore, against ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Hindustan Motors make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.22 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Hindustan Motors' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.01, against ₹0.20 in Q2 FY26.
When did Hindustan Motors announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Considering And Approving Unaudited Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of The Board Meeting Held On 5Th November, 2026 Pursuant To The Regulation 30 And 33 Of The SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 - Financial Results (Integrated). (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Results For The Quarter Ended 30Th September 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.