- Home
- Results news
- Hindustan Tin Works
- Q2 FY27 results
Hindustan Tin Works Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹5.97 crore vs ₹1.73 crore, revenue up 24.5%
Hindustan Tin Works Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹145.53 crore in Q2 FY27, up 24.5% from ₹116.92 crore a year earlier, with the net profit for the period rising to ₹5.97 crore from ₹1.73 crore. EBITDA rose to ₹12.29 crore and the EBITDA margin widened to 8.4% from 5.8%. The board approved the unaudited results for the quarter and six months ended 30 September 2026 on 4 November 2026.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹145.53 crore in Q2 FY27, up 24.5% from ₹116.92 crore in Q2 FY26 and 15.4% from ₹126.10 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA rose to ₹12.29 crore from ₹6.83 crore a year earlier, with the margin widening 2.6 percentage points to 8.4%.
- Net profit for the period was ₹5.97 crore, against ₹1.73 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹3.81 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹5.74, compared with ₹1.69 in the year-ago quarter and ₹3.67 in the previous quarter.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹271.63 crore and net profit was ₹9.79 crore, against ₹236.29 crore and ₹4.49 crore respectively in H1 FY26.
How did Hindustan Tin Works perform in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹145.53 crore in the July–September 2026 quarter, up ₹28.61 crore or 24.5% from ₹116.92 crore in Q2 FY26. Against the previous quarter, it rose ₹19.43 crore or 15.4% from ₹126.10 crore. Total income was ₹147.20 crore, against ₹117.89 crore a year earlier and ₹127.01 crore in Q1 FY27.
EBITDA rose to ₹12.29 crore from ₹6.83 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹5.46 crore or 79.9%, while the EBITDA margin widened 2.6 percentage points to 8.4%. Compared with Q1 FY27, EBITDA was higher by ₹3.09 crore and the margin rose 1.1 percentage points from 7.3%.
Profit before tax was ₹8.28 crore, up ₹5.94 crore from ₹2.34 crore a year earlier and ₹3.37 crore from ₹4.91 crore in the previous quarter. The net profit for the period was ₹5.97 crore, against ₹1.73 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹3.81 crore in Q1 FY27, while basic EPS was ₹5.74 against ₹1.69 and ₹3.67 respectively. These are standalone figures; the board approved the unaudited standalone results for the quarter and six months ended 30 September 2026.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 145.53 | 126.10 | 116.92 | +24.5% | +15.4% |
| Other income | 1.67 | 0.91 | 0.97 | +72.2% | +83.5% |
| Total expenses | 138.92 | 122.11 | 115.55 | +20.2% | +13.8% |
| EBITDA | 12.29 | 9.20 | 6.83 | +79.9% | +33.6% |
| EBITDA margin | 8.4% | 7.3% | 5.8% | +2.6 pp | +1.1 pp |
| Profit before tax | 8.28 | 4.91 | 2.34 | +253.8% | +68.6% |
| Tax | 2.31 | 1.09 | 0.60 | +285.0% | +111.9% |
| Net profit | 5.97 | 3.81 | 1.73 | +245.1% | +56.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.74 | 3.67 | 1.69 | +239.6% | +56.4% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Hindustan Tin Works' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose to ₹138.92 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹115.55 crore a year earlier, an increase of ₹23.37 crore or 20.2%, against ₹122.11 crore in Q1 FY27. Cost of materials consumed was the largest line at ₹113.39 crore, up ₹23.85 crore or 26.6% from ₹89.54 crore, and ₹14.71 crore from ₹98.68 crore in the previous quarter.
Employee benefits expense was ₹13.90 crore, up ₹2.40 crore from ₹11.50 crore a year earlier, and other expenses rose ₹5.23 crore to ₹14.30 crore from ₹9.07 crore. Finance costs were ₹2.89 crore against ₹2.84 crore, and depreciation and amortisation was ₹2.79 crore against ₹2.63 crore. There was no exceptional item in any of the three quarters.
Other income was ₹1.67 crore, up ₹0.70 crore from ₹0.97 crore in the year-ago quarter and ₹0.76 crore from ₹0.91 crore in Q1 FY27. Tax expense was ₹2.31 crore, against ₹0.60 crore a year earlier and ₹1.09 crore in the previous quarter. The filings state the figures and do not set out reasons for the changes in cost lines or other income.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 113.39 | 89.54 | +23.85 | +26.6% |
| Employee cost | 13.90 | 11.50 | +2.40 | +20.9% |
| Finance costs | 2.89 | 2.84 | +0.05 | +1.8% |
| Depreciation | 2.79 | 2.63 | +0.16 | +6.1% |
| Other expenses | 14.30 | 9.07 | +5.23 | +57.7% |
| Total expenses | 138.92 | 115.55 | +23.37 | +20.2% |
| Other income | 1.67 | 0.97 | +0.70 | +72.2% |
| Tax | 2.31 | 0.60 | +1.71 | +285.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For the first half of FY27, revenue was ₹271.63 crore, up ₹35.34 crore or 15.0% from ₹236.29 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose ₹36.27 crore or 15.2% to ₹274.22 crore from ₹237.95 crore.
Profit before tax for the half year was ₹13.19 crore, an increase of ₹6.82 crore or 107.1% from ₹6.37 crore. Net profit was ₹9.79 crore, up ₹5.30 crore or 118.0% from ₹4.49 crore, and EPS rose to ₹9.41 from ₹4.21. The board also approved the unaudited standalone results for the six months ended 30 September 2026.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 271.63 | 236.29 | +15.0% |
| Profit before tax | 13.19 | 6.37 | +107.1% |
| Net profit | 9.79 | 4.49 | +118.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 9.41 | 4.21 | +123.5% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets rose to ₹394.51 crore at 30 September 2026 from ₹353.83 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹232.09 crore against ₹223.32 crore. Borrowings were higher at ₹88.96 crore from ₹71.16 crore, while cash fell to ₹0.04 crore from ₹1.03 crore. Inventories rose to ₹100.92 crore from ₹69.29 crore, trade receivables to ₹114.29 crore from ₹104.61 crore, and trade payables to ₹53.32 crore from ₹43.27 crore.
Operating cash flow for H1 FY27 was negative ₹4.64 crore, against positive ₹12.09 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹8.67 crore compared with negative ₹17.70 crore, and financing cash flow was positive ₹12.32 crore against ₹8.31 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹9.73 crore in H1 FY27, below ₹16.59 crore in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 394.51 | 353.83 |
| Total equity | 232.09 | 223.32 |
| Borrowings | 88.96 | 71.16 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.04 | 1.03 |
| Inventories | 100.92 | 69.29 |
| Trade receivables | 114.29 | 104.61 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −4.64 | 12.09 |
| Cash from investing | −8.67 | −17.70 |
| Cash from financing | 12.32 | 8.31 |
| Capital expenditure | 9.73 | 16.59 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Hindustan Tin Works done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached ₹145.53 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest level in the eight quarters shown, against a low of ₹87.73 crore in Q3 FY26. The pattern has been uneven: revenue fell to ₹116.92 crore in Q2 FY26 and to ₹96.45 crore in Q4 FY26 before rising to ₹126.10 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹145.53 crore in the latest quarter. Revenue has risen year on year in each of the last two quarters.
Net profit for the period also reached its highest point in the series at ₹5.97 crore, compared with a low of ₹1.42 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹1.73 crore in Q2 FY26. The EBITDA margin was 8.4% in Q2 FY27, matching the level in Q3 FY26, and above the low of 5.5% in Q4 FY26. Profit has risen year on year in each of the last two quarters.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
The primary business segment is manufacturing, with revenue of ₹145.52 crore in Q2 FY27 against ₹116.82 crore in the year-ago quarter, a rise of 24.6%. Segment profit before interest and tax for manufacturing was ₹12.07 crore, up from ₹4.53 crore a year earlier.
Trading revenue was ₹0.01 crore, while unallocated revenue was ₹1.67 crore with segment profit before interest and tax of ₹1.67 crore, against ₹0.97 crore a year earlier. The trading segment reported a loss before interest and tax of ₹2.57 crore, and interest was ₹2.89 crore against ₹2.84 crore in Q2 FY26.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primary Segment (Business) - Manufacturing | 145.52 | +24.6% | 0 | 0.0% |
| Trading | 0.01 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| Unallocated | 1.67 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| Profit Before Interest & Tax - Manufacturing | 0 | 12.07 | ||
| Trading | 0 | −2.57 | ||
| Unallocated | 0 | 1.67 | ||
| Less: Interest | 0 | −2.89 | ||
| Primary Segment - Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | ||
| Trading | 0 | 0 | ||
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
How did Hindustan Tin Works shares react?
The results appeared in the market on 4 November 2026. From the price when the filing appeared, the stock was up 14.4% after 5 minutes, 15.4% after 15 minutes and 17.8% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, measured from the previous close of ₹108.00 to the close of the first session that could trade on the news, it was up 18.9%, with a base price of ₹109.00.
| After the filing | Stock | Packaging median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +14.4% | |
| 15 minutes | +15.4% | |
| 30 minutes | +17.8% | |
| Reaction day | +18.9% | +1.0% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 13 August 2026 | +3.1% |
| 28 May 2026 | −3.5% |
| 11 February 2026 | −1.1% |
| 12 November 2025 | +2.4% |
| 13 August 2025 | −0.4% |
| 27 May 2025 | −1.4% |
| 14 August 2024 | −0.4% |
| 28 May 2024 | −5.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Packaging companies do?
Twenty-nine other Packaging companies had filed results for this quarter, with a median revenue growth of 19.1%, as of 5 November 2026. Of those, 19 grew slower than Hindustan Tin Works and 10 grew faster. Sixteen of the 29 reported higher profit.
| Hindustan Tin Works revenue growth (YoY) | +24.5% |
|---|---|
| Median of 29 other Packaging companies | +19.1% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Hindustan Tin Works | 19 of 29 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Hindustan Tin Works | 10 of 29 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 16 of 29 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Hindustan Tin Works' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹145.53 crore, up 24.5% from ₹116.92 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Hindustan Tin Works make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹5.97 crore, against a net profit of ₹1.73 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Hindustan Tin Works' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹5.74, against ₹1.69 in Q2 FY26.
How did Hindustan Tin Works shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +18.9% from the previous close; the median Packaging stock moved +1.0%.
When did Hindustan Tin Works announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Board Meeting Intimation For Approval Of Quarterly Financial Results For The Second Quarter/ Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026. (BSE, 27 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Board Meeting Outcome (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
- Results- Financial Results For September 30, 2026. (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.