- Home
- Results news
- Hipolin
- Q2 FY27 results
Hipolin Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹0.03 crore, revenue ₹9.56 crore vs ₹3.18 crore
Hipolin Ltd reported consolidated revenue of ₹9.56 crore in Q2 FY27, up 200.6% from ₹3.18 crore in Q2 FY26 and 83.8% from ₹5.20 crore in Q1 FY27. The company reported a net profit of ₹0.03 crore and basic EPS of ₹0.11, while EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.01 crore at a -0.1% margin.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue rose 200.6% year on year to ₹9.56 crore and rose 83.8% from the previous quarter.
- Net profit was ₹0.03 crore, compared with ₹0.0 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.02 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.11, up from ₹0.01 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.07 in Q1 FY27.
- Total expenses rose 197.8% year on year to ₹9.62 crore, including cost of materials of ₹6.50 crore.
- The Board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.
How did Hipolin perform in Q2 FY27?
Hipolin’s consolidated revenue was ₹9.56 crore in Q2 FY27, up 200.6% from ₹3.18 crore in Q2 FY26 and 83.8% from ₹5.20 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income rose to ₹9.66 crore from ₹3.23 crore a year earlier and ₹5.25 crore in the previous quarter. EBITDA moved to a loss of ₹0.01 crore from ₹0 crore in both comparison periods, with the margin at -0.1%.
Consolidated profit before tax and net profit were each ₹0.03 crore, compared with ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26. Net profit was up from ₹0.02 crore in Q1 FY27, while basic EPS rose to ₹0.11 from ₹0.01 and ₹0.07, respectively. The results include the subsidiary Jayantilal Bhogilal Chemicals Private Limited. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹9.56 crore and profit after tax was ₹0.03 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 9.56 | 5.20 | 3.18 | +200.6% | +83.8% |
| Other income | 0.09 | 0.05 | 0.05 | +80.0% | +80.0% |
| Total expenses | 9.62 | 5.23 | 3.23 | +197.8% | +83.9% |
| EBITDA | −0.01 | 0 | 0 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
| EBITDA margin | -0.1% | -0.1% | 0.0% | −0.1 pp | +0.0 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0 | +50.0% | |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0 | +50.0% | |
| EPS (₹) | 0.11 | 0.07 | 0.01 | +1000.0% | +57.1% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Hipolin's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose 197.8% year on year to ₹9.62 crore from ₹3.23 crore, and increased from ₹5.23 crore in Q1 FY27. Cost of materials was ₹6.50 crore, up ₹4.45 crore or 217.1% from Q2 FY26, while employee cost rose by ₹0.21 crore or 35.6% to ₹0.80 crore. Other expenses increased by ₹1.48 crore or 370.0% to ₹1.88 crore.
Other income rose by ₹0.04 crore or 80.0% from ₹0.05 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹0.09 crore. Finance costs remained unchanged at ₹0.02 crore, while depreciation rose by ₹0.02 crore or 100.0% to ₹0.04 crore. Tax remained unchanged at ₹0 crore and there was no exceptional item. The filing did not state the reasons for the changes in costs.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 6.50 | 2.05 | +4.45 | +217.1% |
| Employee cost | 0.80 | 0.59 | +0.21 | +35.6% |
| Finance costs | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.04 | 0.02 | +0.02 | +100.0% |
| Other expenses | 1.88 | 0.40 | +1.48 | +370.0% |
| Total expenses | 9.62 | 3.23 | +6.39 | +197.8% |
| Other income | 0.09 | 0.05 | +0.04 | +80.0% |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹10.9 crore, lower than ₹10.98 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹7.43 crore from ₹7.39 crore, borrowings fell to ₹0.31 crore from ₹0.51 crore, and cash declined to ₹0.06 crore from ₹0.11 crore. Inventories were ₹1.17 crore against ₹1.39 crore, while trade receivables rose to ₹2.04 crore from ₹1.8 crore and trade payables fell to ₹0.0 crore from ₹1.49 crore.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹0.07 crore, compared with ₹0.2 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹0.1 crore against ₹0.71 crore, financing cash flow was -₹0.22 crore against -₹1.17 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹0.01 crore against ₹0.0 crore. Closing cash was not provided.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 10.90 | 10.98 |
| Total equity | 7.43 | 7.39 |
| Borrowings | 0.31 | 0.51 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.06 | 0.11 |
| Inventories | 1.17 | 1.39 |
| Trade receivables | 2.04 | 1.80 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0.07 | 0.20 |
| Cash from investing | 0.10 | 0.71 |
| Cash from financing | −0.22 | −1.17 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.01 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Hipolin done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue increased in each of the last two quarters and reached ₹9.56 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest level in the reported eight-quarter series and above the earlier low of ₹3.27 crore in Q1 FY26. Profit improved from a net loss of ₹2.36 crore in Q4 FY25 to a net profit of ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY27, but remained close to the levels reported in the preceding quarters.
The EBITDA margin bottomed at -52.9% in Q4 FY25, reached 0.0% in Q2 FY26 and 0.5% in Q4 FY26, then stood at -0.1% in both Q1 FY27 and Q2 FY27. Revenue has therefore continued to rise, while the margin remains slightly negative. The company’s revenue rose year on year in each of the last two quarters.
How did other Household Products companies do?
Five other Household Products companies filed for the quarter, with a median revenue growth of 10.7%. All five grew revenue more slowly than Hipolin, and none grew faster than the company. Hipolin’s consolidated revenue growth was 200.6% in Q2 FY27.
Profit was compared for all five peers, and three reported higher profit. The peer comparison was available as of 6 November 2026.
| Hipolin revenue growth (YoY) | +200.6% |
|---|---|
| Median of 5 other Household Products companies | +10.7% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Hipolin | 5 of 5 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Hipolin | 0 of 5 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 3 of 5 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Hipolin's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹9.56 crore, up 200.6% from ₹3.18 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Hipolin make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.03 crore, against a net profit of ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Hipolin's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.11, against ₹0.01 in Q2 FY26.
When did Hipolin announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Considering And Approving The Unaudited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Result For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30 September 2026 (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026. (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026. (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026. (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.