- Home
- Results news
- IEL
- Q2 FY27 results
IEL Q2 FY27 results: net loss narrows to ₹0.07 crore
IEL Limited reported a standalone net loss of ₹0.07 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net loss of ₹0.14 crore in Q2 FY26 and a net profit of ₹0.57 crore in Q1 FY27. Revenue was ₹0 crore for the quarter, while total expenses fell 50.0% year on year to ₹0.07 crore; no consolidated figures were provided.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 standalone revenue was ₹0 crore, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and down ₹0.50 crore from Q1 FY27.
- IEL reported an EBITDA loss of ₹0.06 crore in Q2 FY27, against an EBITDA loss of ₹0.13 crore in Q2 FY26; no EBITDA margin was available.
- The net loss was ₹0.07 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net loss of ₹0.14 crore in Q2 FY26 and a net profit of ₹0.57 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹-0.01 in Q2 FY27, against ₹0.00 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.04 in Q1 FY27.
- For H1 FY27, profit before tax was ₹0.70 crore and net profit was ₹0.50 crore, compared with losses of ₹0.87 crore in H1 FY26.
How did IEL perform in Q2 FY27?
IEL Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and down ₹0.50 crore from Q1 FY27. The company reported a net loss of ₹0.07 crore for the quarter, compared with a net loss of ₹0.14 crore in Q2 FY26 and a net profit of ₹0.57 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹-0.01 in Q2 FY27, versus ₹0.00 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.04 in Q1 FY27.
The standalone EBITDA result was a loss of ₹0.06 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a loss of ₹0.13 crore in Q2 FY26. No EBITDA margin was available for either period. Profit before tax was a loss of ₹0.07 crore in Q2 FY27, against a loss of ₹0.13 crore in Q2 FY26 and a profit of ₹0.76 crore in Q1 FY27. The results were filed as unaudited standalone figures; no consolidated figures were provided.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0.50 | 0 | ||
| Other income | 0 | 0.39 | 0 | ||
| Total expenses | 0.07 | 0.12 | 0.14 | −50.0% | −41.7% |
| EBITDA | −0.06 | 0.38 | −0.13 | turned to loss | |
| Profit before tax | −0.07 | 0.76 | −0.13 | turned to loss | |
| Tax | 0 | 0.19 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | −0.07 | 0.57 | −0.14 | turned to loss | |
| EPS (₹) | −0.01 | 0.04 | 0.00 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in IEL's costs and profit?
Total expenses declined 50.0% from ₹0.14 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹0.07 crore in Q2 FY27. Other expenses fell 50.0% from ₹0.12 crore to ₹0.06 crore, while employee cost and depreciation were each unchanged at ₹0.01 crore. Cost of materials and finance costs were unchanged at ₹0 crore, and there was no exceptional item in either quarter.
Other income remained unchanged at ₹0 crore against Q2 FY26, while tax also remained at ₹0 crore. In comparison with Q1 FY27, other income fell ₹0.39 crore and tax fell ₹0.19 crore. Total expenses were down ₹0.05 crore, or 41.7%, and other expenses were down ₹0.05 crore, or 45.5%, from the previous quarter. The filing did not state the reasons for these movements.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Other expenses | 0.06 | 0.12 | −0.06 | −50.0% |
| Total expenses | 0.07 | 0.14 | −0.07 | −50.0% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, standalone revenue was ₹0.50 crore, compared with ₹0.00 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹0.89 crore, up 1680.0% from ₹0.05 crore, while profit before tax turned to ₹0.70 crore from a loss of ₹0.87 crore.
Net profit in H1 FY27 was ₹0.50 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹0.87 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹0.04 in H1 FY27 against ₹-0.07 in H1 FY26. The board approved the unaudited standalone results for the half year ended 30 September 2026 on 4 November 2026.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.50 | 0 | |
| Profit before tax | 0.70 | −0.87 | turned to profit |
| Net profit | 0.50 | −0.87 | turned to profit |
| EPS (₹) | 0.04 | −0.07 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹47.81 crore and total equity was ₹45.52 crore, compared with ₹47.10 crore and ₹45.01 crore at 31 March 2026. Borrowings were unchanged at ₹0.90 crore, while cash was lower at ₹0.04 crore from ₹0.07 crore. Trade receivables were ₹0 crore against ₹0.37 crore, and trade payables were ₹0.48 crore against ₹0.50 crore.
Operating cash flow for H1 FY27 was negative ₹0.03 crore, compared with negative ₹24.94 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹0 crore, compared with negative ₹0.02 crore, and financing cash flow was negative ₹0.00 crore in both periods. Capital expenditure was ₹0 crore in both periods.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 47.81 | 47.10 |
| Total equity | 45.52 | 45.01 |
| Borrowings | 0.90 | 0.90 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.04 | 0.07 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 0 | 0.37 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −0.03 | −24.94 |
| Cash from investing | 0 | −0.02 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | 0 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has IEL done over the last 8 quarters?
IEL’s quarterly results moved from a ₹0.40 crore revenue and ₹0.21 crore net profit in Q3 FY25 to losses in the following three quarters, including a net loss of ₹0.74 crore in Q1 FY26. Revenue then rose to ₹0.55 crore and net profit to ₹0.47 crore in Q3 FY26, before reaching ₹0.59 crore profit on ₹0.42 crore revenue in Q4 FY26.
Revenue increased to ₹0.50 crore in Q1 FY27 as net profit was ₹0.57 crore and EBITDA margin was 76.4%. Q2 FY27 reversed this direction, with revenue of ₹0 crore and a net loss of ₹0.07 crore; no EBITDA margin was available. Q4 FY26 had the highest EBITDA margin in the reported series at 99.0%, while Q1 FY26 had the lowest net profit at a loss of ₹0.74 crore.
How did other Other Food Products companies do?
Eight Other Food Products companies that filed for the quarter were compared with IEL. Their median revenue growth was 23.9%, and six of the eight companies reported higher profit. The peer counts for companies whose revenue grew faster or slower than IEL were not provided in the available data.
| IEL revenue growth (YoY) | not comparable |
|---|---|
| Median of 8 other Other Food Products companies | +23.9% |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 6 of 8 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was IEL's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0 crore, against ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did IEL make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.07 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.14 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was IEL's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹0.01, against ₹0.00 in Q2 FY26.
When did IEL announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Declaration Of Un-Audited Standalone Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September 2026 . (BSE, 24 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for 04Th November, 2026 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
- Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Yearly Ended 30Th September, 2026. (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.