- Home
- Results news
- Ind-Swift Laboratories
- Q2 FY27 results
Ind-Swift Laboratories Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹34.22 crore vs ₹7.99 crore, revenue up 57.5%
Ind-Swift Laboratories Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹240.46 crore and a net profit of ₹34.22 crore for Q2 FY27, up 57.5% and 328.3% from Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose to ₹45.46 crore from ₹1.48 crore, while the margin expanded to 18.9% from 1.0%; basic EPS increased to ₹3.94 from ₹1.0.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue rose to ₹240.46 crore from ₹152.64 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹87.82 crore or 57.5%.
- EBITDA increased to ₹45.46 crore from ₹1.48 crore, while the EBITDA margin rose to 18.9% from 1.0%.
- Net profit increased to ₹34.22 crore from ₹7.99 crore, and basic EPS rose to ₹3.94 from ₹1.0.
- Compared with Q1 FY27, revenue rose by ₹49.01 crore or 25.6%, while net profit increased by ₹9.54 crore or 38.7%.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹431.92 crore, up 41.4% from H1 FY26, and net profit was ₹58.91 crore, up 251.3%.
How did Ind-Swift Laboratories perform in Q2 FY27?
Ind-Swift Laboratories reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹240.46 crore, up 57.5% from ₹152.64 crore in Q2 FY26 and 25.6% from ₹191.45 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹248.06 crore, against ₹170.5 crore a year earlier and ₹199.11 crore in the previous quarter.
EBITDA was ₹45.46 crore, compared with ₹1.48 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹33.43 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin increased to 18.9% from 1.0% a year earlier and rose 1.4 percentage points from 17.5%.
Profit before tax rose to ₹43.38 crore from ₹10.34 crore a year earlier and ₹32.56 crore in the previous quarter. Net profit was ₹34.22 crore, against ₹7.99 crore and ₹24.68 crore, respectively, while basic EPS increased to ₹3.94 from ₹1.0 and ₹2.84. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹234.89 crore and net profit was ₹31.03 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 240.46 | 191.45 | 152.64 | +57.5% | +25.6% |
| Other income | 7.60 | 7.65 | 17.86 | −57.4% | −0.7% |
| Total expenses | 204.11 | 166.31 | 160.16 | +27.4% | +22.7% |
| EBITDA | 45.46 | 33.43 | 1.48 | +2971.6% | +36.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 18.9% | 17.5% | 1.0% | +17.9 pp | +1.4 pp |
| Profit before tax | 43.38 | 32.56 | 10.34 | +319.5% | +33.2% |
| Tax | 9.23 | 7.99 | 2.30 | +301.3% | +15.5% |
| Net profit | 34.22 | 24.68 | 7.99 | +328.3% | +38.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.94 | 2.84 | 1.00 | +294.0% | +38.7% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Ind-Swift Laboratories' costs and profit?
Total expenses increased by ₹43.95 crore or 27.4% from Q2 FY26 to ₹204.11 crore, lower than the rise in revenue. Cost of materials was up ₹26.77 crore or 40.5% at ₹92.87 crore, while other expenses rose ₹13.26 crore or 35.6% to ₹50.51 crore.
Employee cost increased by ₹1.70 crore or 4.7% to ₹37.97 crore, depreciation rose ₹0.79 crore or 11.3% to ₹7.77 crore, and finance costs fell by ₹0.68 crore or 33.8% to ₹1.33 crore. Other income decreased by ₹10.26 crore or 57.4% to ₹7.60 crore. The filing gives no further explanation for these movements.
An exceptional charge of ₹0.58 crore was reported in Q2 FY27, against no exceptional item in Q2 FY26. Tax expense increased by ₹6.93 crore or 301.3% to ₹9.23 crore. EBITDA rose by ₹43.98 crore to ₹45.46 crore, while net profit increased by ₹26.23 crore to ₹34.22 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 92.87 | 66.10 | +26.77 | +40.5% |
| Employee cost | 37.97 | 36.27 | +1.70 | +4.7% |
| Finance costs | 1.33 | 2.01 | −0.68 | −33.8% |
| Depreciation | 7.77 | 6.98 | +0.79 | +11.3% |
| Other expenses | 50.51 | 37.25 | +13.26 | +35.6% |
| Total expenses | 204.11 | 160.16 | +43.95 | +27.4% |
| Other income | 7.60 | 17.86 | −10.26 | −57.4% |
| Tax | 9.23 | 2.30 | +6.93 | +301.3% |
| Exceptional items | −0.58 (charge) | none |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, Ind-Swift Laboratories reported revenue of ₹431.92 crore, up 41.4% from ₹305.38 crore in H1 FY26. Total income increased 32.4% to ₹447.17 crore from ₹337.82 crore, while profit before tax rose 266.9% to ₹75.94 crore from ₹20.7 crore.
H1 FY27 net profit was ₹58.91 crore, compared with ₹16.77 crore in H1 FY26, an increase of ₹42.14 crore or 251.3%. Basic EPS increased to ₹6.77 from ₹2.1.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 431.92 | 305.38 | +41.4% |
| Profit before tax | 75.94 | 20.70 | +266.9% |
| Net profit | 58.91 | 16.77 | +251.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.77 | 2.10 | +222.4% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹1,771.22 crore, compared with ₹1,673.35 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity rose to ₹1,474.33 crore from ₹1,383.97 crore. Borrowings were ₹19.57 crore against ₹17.91 crore, and cash fell to ₹340.35 crore from ₹429.85 crore.
Inventories increased to ₹170.08 crore from ₹147.93 crore and trade receivables to ₹245.07 crore from ₹198.55 crore. Trade payables declined to ₹135.52 crore from ₹145.86 crore. The filing does not provide a closing cash figure for the cash-flow statement.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹34.71 crore, compared with negative ₹20.25 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹85.97 crore against negative ₹103.98 crore, while financing cash flow was positive ₹34.13 crore against ₹96.12 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹67.01 crore, compared with ₹27.04 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 1,771 | 1,673 |
| Total equity | 1,474 | 1,384 |
| Borrowings | 19.57 | 17.91 |
| Cash and equivalents | 340.35 | 429.85 |
| Inventories | 170.08 | 147.93 |
| Trade receivables | 245.07 | 198.55 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −34.71 | −20.25 |
| Cash from investing | −85.97 | −103.98 |
| Cash from financing | 34.13 | 96.12 |
| Capital expenditure | 67.01 | 27.04 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Ind-Swift Laboratories done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose in each of the last six quarters on a year-on-year basis, and profit rose year on year in each of the last two quarters. In the latest quarter, revenue reached ₹240.46 crore and EBITDA margin reached 18.9%, both the highest levels in the stated quarterly series.
The lowest revenue in the series was ₹8.66 crore in Q3 FY25, while the highest PAT was ₹222.27 crore in Q4 FY25 and the lowest EBITDA margin was negative 167.7% in Q3 FY25. The latest net profit was ₹34.22 crore, following ₹24.68 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹15.11 crore in Q4 FY26.
What did Ind-Swift Laboratories' management say?
Management said it continued to expect FY27 revenue growth of more than 50%, a medium-term revenue CAGR of 20-25% and EBITDA margin expansion of 200-300 BPS. It also said the company would scale revenue from a ₹636 Cr base to ₹1,500+ Cr by FY30, with CDMO revenue of ₹200 to 220 Cr over two years and incremental revenue of ₹100-130 Cr in FY27 from commercialised CDMO and own-brand partnerships.
Management said growth was coming from core operations rather than other income and that raw-material cost had fallen as a share of revenue. It described the Samba EU-GMP and PIC/S upgrade as progressing as planned, and said a ₹250 crore capex programme would be funded entirely through internal accruals.
Management identified a need for a sharper H2 ramp to meet FY27 guidance, working-capital cash absorption, dependence on the Samba upgrade and regulatory approvals, export concentration in Europe, and the comparison with a weak prior-year profit base as risks. The presentation also described the company as net debt-free and net debt-free funding supported its capex programme.
How did Ind-Swift Laboratories shares react?
The stock rose 7.1% after five minutes, 7.5% after 15 minutes and 9.3% after 30 minutes from the price when the filing appeared. It closed the reaction day 10.3% above the previous close. By the next day's close, it was down 1.9% from the pre-results close, compared with a 0.6% decline for the Pharmaceuticals industry median.
The reaction-day move was 10.0 percentage points above the Pharmaceuticals industry's 0.4% median move. Earlier results-day moves were 19.1% on 10 August 2026 and 13.4% on 28 May 2026, following declines of 3.6% on 31 January 2026 and 4.4% on 14 November 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Pharmaceuticals median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +7.1% | |
| 15 minutes | +7.5% | |
| 30 minutes | +9.3% | |
| Reaction day | +10.3% | +0.4% |
| Next day | −1.9% | −0.6% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 10 August 2026 | +19.1% |
| 28 May 2026 | +13.4% |
| 31 January 2026 | −3.6% |
| 14 November 2025 | −4.4% |
| 11 August 2025 | −0.2% |
| 13 February 2025 | +0.0% |
| 11 November 2024 | −0.9% |
| 12 August 2024 | −10.9% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Pharmaceuticals companies do?
Among 60 other Pharmaceuticals companies that filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 18.9%. Of the peers with comparable revenue-growth data, 56 grew more slowly than Ind-Swift Laboratories and 4 grew faster.
Of the 54 peers for which profit was compared, 38 reported higher profit. Ind-Swift Laboratories therefore recorded revenue growth above the peer median, with fewer peers growing faster than the company.
| Ind-Swift Laboratories revenue growth (YoY) | +57.5% |
|---|---|
| Median of 60 other Pharmaceuticals companies | +18.9% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Ind-Swift Laboratories | 56 of 60 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Ind-Swift Laboratories | 4 of 60 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 38 of 54 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Ind-Swift Laboratories' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹240.46 crore, up 57.5% from ₹152.64 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Ind-Swift Laboratories make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹34.22 crore, against a net profit of ₹7.99 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Ind-Swift Laboratories' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹3.94, against ₹1.00 in Q2 FY26.
How did Ind-Swift Laboratories shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +10.3% from the previous close; the median Pharmaceuticals stock moved +0.4%.
When did Ind-Swift Laboratories announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 29 October 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Meeting To Be Held On October 29, 2026. (BSE, 15 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- The investor presentation (4 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.