MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Indegene
  4. Q2 FY26 results

Indegene Q2 FY26 results: net profit up 11.3% to ₹102.10 crore, revenue up 17.1%

Indegene Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹804.20 crore for Q2 FY26, up 17.1% from a year earlier, with EBITDA of ₹140.60 crore and a net profit of ₹102.10 crore. Against Q1 FY26, revenue rose 5.7% while profit fell 12.3% and the EBITDA margin eased to 17.5% from 20.4%.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹804.20 crore in Q2 FY26, up 17.1% year on year and 5.7% from the previous quarter.
  • EBITDA was ₹140.60 crore, with the margin at 17.5%, against 18.4% a year earlier and 20.4% in Q1 FY26.
  • Net profit was ₹102.10 crore, up 11.3% from Q2 FY25 but down 12.3% from Q1 FY26; basic EPS was ₹4.26.
  • In the first half of FY26, revenue was ₹1,565.00 crore and profit after tax was ₹218.50 crore, up 14.8% and 21.8% respectively.
  • The board approved an investment of up to Euro 8.5 million in Indegene Ireland Limited and allotments under the ESOP 2020 and RSU 2020 plans.

How did Indegene perform in Q2 FY26?

Indegene reported consolidated revenue of ₹804.20 crore for Q2 FY26, the July–September 2025 quarter, against ₹686.80 crore in Q2 FY25 and ₹760.80 crore in Q1 FY26. EBITDA was ₹140.60 crore, up from ₹126.10 crore a year earlier but down from ₹155.30 crore in the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin was 17.5%, against 18.4% in Q2 FY25 and 20.4% in Q1 FY26.

Profit before tax was ₹133.10 crore, against ₹124.10 crore in Q2 FY25 and ₹152.10 crore in Q1 FY26. Tax was ₹31 crore, and net profit was ₹102.10 crore, against ₹91.70 crore a year earlier and ₹116.40 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹4.26, compared with ₹3.84 in Q2 FY25 and ₹4.86 in Q1 FY26. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹306.70 crore and profit after tax was ₹59.90 crore.

Indegene Q2 FY26 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY26Q1 FY26Q2 FY25YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations804.20760.80686.80+17.1%+5.7%
Other income19.7022.1021.40−7.9%−10.9%
Total expenses690.80630.80584.10+18.3%+9.5%
EBITDA140.60155.30126.10+11.5%−9.5%
EBITDA margin17.5%20.4%18.4%−0.9 pp−2.9 pp
Profit before tax133.10152.10124.10+7.3%−12.5%
Tax3135.7032.40−4.3%−13.2%
Net profit102.10116.4091.70+11.3%−12.3%
EPS (₹)4.264.863.84+10.9%−12.3%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Indegene's costs and profit?

Total expenses rose to ₹690.80 crore in Q2 FY26 from ₹584.10 crore in Q2 FY25, an increase of ₹106.70 crore. Employee cost was the largest line at ₹515.80 crore, up ₹73.80 crore or 16.7%, while other expenses rose ₹29.10 crore to ₹147.80 crore. Depreciation increased by ₹4 crore to ₹23.40 crore, and finance costs fell by ₹0.20 crore to ₹3.80 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter.

Other income was ₹19.70 crore in Q2 FY26, down ₹1.70 crore from ₹21.40 crore in Q2 FY25 and ₹2.40 crore from ₹22.10 crore in Q1 FY26. Tax was lower by ₹1.40 crore than a year earlier and by ₹4.70 crore than in the previous quarter. Against Q2 FY25, the EBITDA margin narrowed by 0.9 percentage points and the profit margin by 0.7 percentage points.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY26 against Q2 FY25 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY26Q2 FY25ChangeChange %
Cost of materials000
Employee cost515.80442+73.80+16.7%
Finance costs3.804−0.20−5.0%
Depreciation23.4019.40+4+20.6%
Other expenses147.80118.70+29.10+24.5%
Total expenses690.80584.10+106.70+18.3%
Other income19.7021.40−1.70−7.9%
Tax3132.40−1.40−4.3%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY26 go?

For the first half of FY26, Indegene reported revenue of ₹1,565.00 crore, up from ₹1,363.30 crore in H1 FY25. Total income was ₹1,606.80 crore against ₹1,407.20 crore, and profit before tax was ₹285.20 crore against ₹243.70 crore. Net profit was ₹218.50 crore, up from ₹179.40 crore, and basic EPS was ₹9.12 against ₹7.63.

H1 FY26 against H1 FY25 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY26H1 FY25Change
Revenue from operations1,5651,363+14.8%
Profit before tax285.20243.70+17.0%
Net profit218.50179.40+21.8%
EPS (₹)9.127.63+19.5%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

As of 30 September 2025, total assets were ₹3,575.70 crore against ₹3,325.90 crore on 31 March 2025, and total equity was ₹2,865.60 crore against ₹2,615.60 crore. The company reported no borrowings at either date. Cash stood at ₹368.30 crore against ₹241.00 crore, while trade receivables were ₹787.00 crore against ₹751.40 crore and trade payables were ₹91.50 crore against ₹93.40 crore.

For H1 FY26, operating cash flow was ₹202.80 crore, against ₹135.30 crore in H1 FY25. Investing cash flow was ₹3.20 crore against negative ₹322.80 crore, and financing cash flow was negative ₹63.60 crore against positive ₹306.40 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹15.70 crore, against ₹4.60 crore in the earlier period.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2025As of 31 March 2025
Total assets3,5763,326
Total equity2,8662,616
Borrowings00
Cash and equivalents368.30241
Inventories00
Trade receivables787751.40

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY26H1 FY25
Cash from operations202.80135.30
Cash from investing3.20−322.80
Cash from financing−63.60306.40
Capital expenditure15.704.60

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Indegene done over the last 7 quarters?

Revenue rose in each of the last three quarters on a year-on-year basis. Over the reported period, revenue peaked at ₹804.20 crore in Q2 FY26 after ₹755.60 crore in Q4 FY25 and ₹760.80 crore in Q1 FY26, while the earlier low was ₹673.00 crore in Q4 FY24. Profit after tax reached ₹117.60 crore in Q4 FY25 before easing to ₹116.40 crore in Q1 FY26 and ₹102.10 crore in Q2 FY26.

The EBITDA margin bottomed at 17.5% in Q2 FY26, compared with 20.6% in Q4 FY24, 18.4% in Q2 FY25 and 20.4% in Q1 FY26. The latest quarter therefore combines the highest revenue in the series with a lower profit and a narrower margin than the two preceding quarters.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
673Q4 FY24676.50Q1 FY25686.80Q2 FY25720.40Q3 FY25755.60Q4 FY25760.80Q1 FY26804.20Q2 FY26
Net profit (₹ crore)
94.80Q4 FY2487.70Q1 FY2591.70Q2 FY25109.70Q3 FY25117.60Q4 FY25116.40Q1 FY26102.10Q2 FY26

Which businesses drove the quarter?

Enterprise Commercial Solutions reported revenue of ₹487.40 crore, up 26.2% from ₹386.30 crore in Q2 FY25, with EBIT of ₹102.30 crore against ₹79.70 crore and an EBIT margin of 21.0%. Enterprise Medical Solutions recorded revenue of ₹224.20 crore, up 13.4% from ₹197.70 crore, with EBIT of ₹57.50 crore against ₹52.10 crore and an EBIT margin of 25.6%.

Brand Activation reported revenue of ₹63.80 crore with an EBIT of negative ₹4.10 crore and an EBIT margin of negative 6.4%. The Others segment reported revenue of ₹28.80 crore with an EBIT of negative ₹5.90 crore and an EBIT margin of negative 20.5%. Year-ago figures were not given for these two segments, and the investor presentation noted that Brand Activation declined 15.8% from the previous quarter.

Segments, Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Enterprise Medical Solutions224.20+13.4%57.5025.6%
Enterprise Medical Solutions224.20+13.4%57.5025.6%
Enterprise Commercial Solutions487.40+26.2%102.3021.0%
Enterprise Commercial Solutions487.40+26.2%102.3021.0%
Brand Activation63.80−4.10-6.4%
Brand Activation63.80−4.10-6.4%
Others28.80−5.90-20.5%
Others28.80−5.90-20.5%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

What else did the company announce?

At its meeting on 30 October 2025, the board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2025, along with the auditors' limited review report carrying an unmodified opinion and the CFO declaration. The same-day investor presentation and fact sheet were also filed.

The board approved allotment of shares under the ESOP 2020 Plan and RSU 2020 Plan, and noted grants under the RSU 2020 Plan, ESOP 2020 Plan and CSOP 2022 plan. It also approved an amendment to the Anti-Sexual Harassment Policy and an investment of up to Euro 8.5 million in equity shares of wholly owned subsidiary Indegene Ireland Limited, in one or more tranches, in cash by 31 December 2026. The filing states that the investment supports the subsidiary's capital expenditure requirement intended to expand its business.

What did Indegene's management say?

Management said near-term EBITDA margin compression of about 1.5% is expected from go-to-market and capability investments from the next quarter onwards, with recovery to the prior range of around 20% and slightly north expected over 6 to 8 quarters. Manish Gupta, Chairman and CEO, said: “These ahead of the curve investments should accelerate our growth progressively over 6 to 8 quarters, but with EBITDA margins compression in the near term by about 1.5%.” No quantitative revenue or growth guidance was given, as the company follows a policy of not doing so.

Management said two deals with annual contract value above $3 million and four deals in the $1 million to $3 million range closed in the quarter, with the pipeline skewing toward larger annual contract values. The Tectonic GenAI offering scaled to about $2 million of revenue in the first half across four customers, up from two in Q1. BioPharm was acquired for about $65 million and consolidates from 1 October 2025, while WARN was acquired for GBP 2 million upfront, and the cash balance was described as healthy at USD 210 million.

Management flagged risks including margin compression, the 6 to 8 quarter payback horizon, revenue impact from a prior onsite-to-offshore mix shift in a renewed contract with the largest customer, Brand Activation degrowth of 15.8% from the previous quarter, and higher technology costs from GenAI subscriptions and cloud infrastructure. Suhas Prabhu, CFO, said: “Given our engagement model, which is a hybrid construct of time and material, but a larger construct of catalog pricing or output-based pricing, we believe that we have sufficient levers to be able to impact productivity, which results in better margins for us.” Management said US policy changes had minimal direct impact on Indegene.

How did Indegene shares react?

The stock moved lower after the filing, which was released after market hours on 30 October 2025. From the price when the filing appeared, it was down 1.5% after 5 minutes, 2.7% after 15 minutes and 2.6% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, the stock fell 2.7% from its previous close, and by the next day's close it was down 3.0% from that pre-results close. By the fifth session, the decline was 6.6%.

The Healthcare Services industry median moved down 0.3% on the reaction day, down 0.4% by the next day's close and down 2.5% by the fifth session. Indegene therefore lagged the industry by 2.4 percentage points on the reaction day, by 2.7 percentage points by the next day's close and by 4.1 percentage points by the fifth session. Earlier results-day moves were 5.1% on 31 July 2025, negative 2.6% on 28 April 2025, negative 0.7% on 30 January 2025, negative 5.9% on 28 October 2024, negative 2.9% on 1 August 2024 and negative 2.4% on 29 May 2024.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockHealthcare Services median
5 minutes−1.5%
15 minutes−2.7%
30 minutes−2.6%
Reaction day−2.7%−0.3%
Next day−3.0%−0.4%
5 days−6.6%−2.5%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
31 July 2025+5.1%
28 April 2025−2.6%
30 January 2025−0.7%
28 October 2024−5.9%
1 August 2024−2.9%
29 May 2024−2.4%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Quick answers

What was Indegene's revenue in Q2 FY26?

Revenue from operations was ₹804.20 crore, up 17.1% from ₹686.80 crore in Q2 FY25 (consolidated).

Did Indegene make a profit in Q2 FY26?

Yes. Net profit was ₹102.10 crore, against a net profit of ₹91.70 crore in Q2 FY25.

What was Indegene's EPS in Q2 FY26?

Basic earnings per share were ₹4.26, against ₹3.84 in Q2 FY25.

How did Indegene shares react to the Q2 FY26 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −2.7% from the previous close; the median Healthcare Services stock moved −0.3%.

When did Indegene announce its Q2 FY26 results?

On 30 October 2025, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.