MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. India Cements Capital
  4. Q2 FY27 results

India Cements Capital Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹0.05 crore vs ₹0.06 crore loss, revenue up 11.6%

India Cements Capital Ltd reported consolidated revenue of ₹1.25 crore and a net profit of ₹0.05 crore for Q2 FY27. Revenue was unchanged from Q1 FY27, while profit before tax rose 60.0% and net profit rose 150.0% sequentially; EBITDA and EBITDA margin were not reported.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹1.25 crore in Q2 FY27, up 11.6% from ₹1.12 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • The company reported a net profit of ₹0.05 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹0.06 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • Profit before tax was ₹0.08 crore, up from ₹0.05 crore in Q1 FY27, while total expenses fell 0.7%.
  • Basic EPS was ₹0.02, up from ₹0.01 in Q1 FY27, but down from ₹0.03 in Q2 FY26.
  • Cash was ₹11.24 crore as of 30 September 2026, with no borrowings reported.

How did India Cements Capital perform in Q2 FY27?

India Cements Capital reported consolidated revenue of ₹1.25 crore for Q2 FY27, unchanged from ₹1.25 crore in Q1 FY27. Against Q2 FY26, revenue rose 11.6% from ₹1.12 crore, while total income rose 13.8% from ₹1.23 crore to ₹1.40 crore. The company did not report EBITDA or an EBITDA margin for the quarter.

Consolidated profit before tax was ₹0.08 crore, compared with ₹0.05 crore in Q1 FY27 and a loss of ₹0.05 crore in Q2 FY26. Net profit was ₹0.05 crore, compared with ₹0.02 crore in Q1 FY27 and a net loss of ₹0.06 crore in Q2 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹0.02, against ₹0.01 in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.03 in Q2 FY26.

On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹1.12 crore and profit before tax was ₹0.08 crore in Q2 FY27, according to the available results summary. The company’s unaudited standalone and consolidated results were reviewed by the Audit Committee and approved by the Board on 5 November 2026, following a limited review by the statutory auditors.

India Cements Capital Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations1.251.251.12+11.6%+0.0%
Other income0.150.140.11+36.4%+7.1%
Total expenses1.331.341.28+3.9%−0.7%
Profit before tax0.080.05−0.05turned to profit+60.0%
Tax0.030.020.01+200.0%+50.0%
Net profit0.050.02−0.06turned to profit+150.0%
EPS (₹)0.020.010.03−33.3%+100.0%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in India Cements Capital's costs and profit?

Total expenses increased 3.9% year on year to ₹1.33 crore in Q2 FY27, with employee benefit expenses rising ₹0.04 crore, or 6.0%, to ₹0.71 crore. Finance costs and depreciation were unchanged at ₹0.01 crore and ₹0.02 crore, respectively, while other expenses remained unchanged at ₹0.59 crore. There was no exceptional item.

Other income increased by ₹0.04 crore, or 36.4%, to ₹0.15 crore from ₹0.11 crore in Q2 FY26. Tax expense rose by ₹0.02 crore, or 200.0%, to ₹0.03 crore from ₹0.01 crore. The reported profit movement was from a net loss of ₹0.06 crore to a net profit of ₹0.05 crore, while profit margin improved by 9.3 percentage points to 4.0%.

Sequentially, total expenses fell by ₹0.01 crore, or 0.7%, to ₹1.33 crore from ₹1.34 crore. Other expenses decreased by ₹0.05 crore, or 7.8%, to ₹0.59 crore, while employee benefit expenses increased by ₹0.03 crore, or 4.4%, to ₹0.71 crore. Other income rose by ₹0.01 crore, or 7.1%, and tax expense increased by ₹0.01 crore, or 50.0%.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Employee cost0.710.67+0.04+6.0%
Finance costs0.010.010+0.0%
Depreciation0.020.020+0.0%
Other expenses0.590.590+0.0%
Total expenses1.331.28+0.05+3.9%
Other income0.150.11+0.04+36.4%
Tax0.030.01+0.02+200.0%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, India Cements Capital reported consolidated revenue of ₹2.50 crore, down 1.6% from ₹2.54 crore in H1 FY26. Total income increased 1.1% to ₹2.79 crore from ₹2.76 crore, while profit before tax fell 40.0% to ₹0.12 crore from ₹0.20 crore.

Consolidated net profit for H1 FY27 was ₹0.08 crore, down 33.3% from ₹0.12 crore in H1 FY26. EPS declined 33.3% to ₹0.04 from ₹0.06. The company did not separately report EBITDA or EBITDA margin for the half-year.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations2.502.54−1.6%
Profit before tax0.120.20−40.0%
Net profit0.080.12−33.3%
EPS (₹)0.040.06−33.3%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets increased to ₹22.25 crore as of 30 September 2026 from ₹20.61 crore as of 31 March 2026, while total equity rose to ₹17.98 crore from ₹17.91 crore. Cash and cash equivalents increased to ₹11.24 crore from ₹11.19 crore, and the company reported no borrowings at either date.

Trade receivables increased to ₹4.63 crore from ₹2.96 crore, and trade payables rose to ₹2.92 crore from ₹1.44 crore. The balance-sheet figures show no inventory at either reporting date. These changes are stated without assigning a reason beyond the reported movements.

For H1 FY27, net cash used in operating activities was ₹0.15 crore, compared with ₹1.32 crore used in H1 FY26. Net cash generated from investing activities was ₹0.23 crore against ₹0.22 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹0.02 crore compared with negative ₹1.12 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.06 crore against ₹0.00 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets22.2520.61
Total equity17.9817.91
Borrowings00
Cash and equivalents11.2411.19
Inventories00
Trade receivables4.632.96

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−0.15−1.32
Cash from investing0.230.22
Cash from financing−0.02−1.12
Capital expenditure0.060

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has India Cements Capital done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue across the reported quarters reached its highest level of ₹1.42 crore in Q1 FY26 and its lowest level of ₹1.21 crore in Q4 FY25. It was ₹1.25 crore in Q2 FY27, the same as in Q1 FY27 and higher than ₹1.12 crore in Q2 FY26.

Profit recovered from a net loss of ₹0.38 crore in Q4 FY26 to ₹0.02 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.05 crore in Q2 FY27. The highest quarterly profit in the period was ₹0.18 crore in Q1 FY26, while the lowest was a net loss of ₹0.38 crore in Q4 FY26. EBITDA margins were not reported for the trend periods.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
1.26Q3 FY251.21Q4 FY251.42Q1 FY261.12Q2 FY261.21Q3 FY261.26Q4 FY261.25Q1 FY271.25Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
−0.02Q3 FY250.05Q4 FY250.18Q1 FY26−0.06Q2 FY26−0.19Q3 FY26−0.38Q4 FY260.02Q1 FY270.05Q2 FY27

How did India Cements Capital shares react?

The filing was announced on 5 November 2026 and traded in the market. On the reaction day, the stock fell 2.0% from its previous close of ₹29.74, while the median move for other NBFC stocks was 0.6%. The stock therefore underperformed the industry median by 2.6 percentage points on the reaction day.

No reaction-day move was available for the next day or five days after the filing. Earlier results-day moves were positive on 5 August 2026 at 2.0%, 7 November 2025 at 0.6%, 16 April 2025 at 4.5%, 20 May 2024 at 2.0%, and negative on 29 May 2026 at 0.7%, 11 February 2026 at 2.1%, 11 August 2025 at 3.2%, and 9 August 2024 at 4.6%.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockNon Banking Financial Company (NBFC) median
Reaction day−2.0%+0.6%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
5 August 2026+2.0%
29 May 2026−0.7%
11 February 2026−2.1%
7 November 2025+0.6%
11 August 2025−3.2%
16 April 2025+4.5%
9 August 2024−4.6%
20 May 2024+2.0%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies do?

Among the 106 other NBFC companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 21.5%. India Cements Capital’s revenue growth was below that median; 41 peers grew slower than the company and 65 grew faster than the company.

Of the 122 peers for which profit was compared, 82 reported higher profit. The peer comparison was available as of 6 November 2026, while India Cements Capital announced its results on 5 November 2026.

Other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 6 November 2026)
India Cements Capital revenue growth (YoY)+11.6%
Median of 106 other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies+21.5%
Companies with slower revenue growth than India Cements Capital41 of 106
Companies with faster revenue growth than India Cements Capital65 of 106
Companies whose net profit rose82 of 122

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was India Cements Capital's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹1.25 crore, up 11.6% from ₹1.12 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did India Cements Capital make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹0.05 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.06 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was India Cements Capital's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹0.02, against ₹0.03 in Q2 FY26.

How did India Cements Capital shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −2.0% from the previous close; the median Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) stock moved +0.6%.

When did India Cements Capital announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.