- Home
- Results news
- India Finsec
- Q2 FY27 results
India Finsec Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 46.8% to ₹8.13 crore, revenue up 53.5%
India Finsec Ltd reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹30.97 crore, up 53.5% from Q2 FY26, while net profit rose 46.8% to ₹8.13 crore. Against Q1 FY27, revenue increased 8.5% and net profit rose 18.2%, with basic EPS of ₹2.79.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹30.97 crore, up 53.5% from ₹20.17 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Net profit was ₹8.13 crore, up 46.8% from ₹5.54 crore in Q2 FY26 and 18.2% from ₹6.88 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Profit before tax rose to ₹11.16 crore from ₹7.68 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹9.41 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹2.79, up from ₹1.90 in Q2 FY26 and ₹2.36 in Q1 FY27.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹60.1 crore and net profit was ₹15.02 crore, compared with ₹38.74 crore and ₹10.9 crore in H1 FY26.
How did India Finsec perform in Q2 FY27?
India Finsec reported consolidated revenue of ₹30.97 crore for Q2 FY27, up ₹10.80 crore or 53.5% from ₹20.17 crore in Q2 FY26. Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose ₹2.43 crore or 8.5% from ₹28.54 crore. Total income was ₹31.29 crore, up ₹10.84 crore or 53.0% year on year and ₹2 crore or 6.8% sequentially.
Consolidated profit before tax was ₹11.16 crore, up ₹3.48 crore or 45.3% from ₹7.68 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.75 crore or 18.6% from ₹9.41 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹8.13 crore, up ₹2.59 crore or 46.8% year on year and ₹1.25 crore or 18.2% sequentially; basic EPS was ₹2.79, compared with ₹1.90 and ₹2.36, respectively. EBITDA and EBITDA margin were not reported. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹0.00 crore and profit after tax was ₹0.08 crore.
The filing covered both standalone and consolidated results, and the auditor’s review report had an unmodified opinion. The board approved the unaudited results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 30 October 2026.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 30.97 | 28.54 | 20.17 | +53.5% | +8.5% |
| Other income | 0.32 | 0.74 | 0.28 | +14.3% | −56.8% |
| Total expenses | 20.13 | 19.88 | 12.77 | +57.6% | +1.3% |
| Profit before tax | 11.16 | 9.41 | 7.68 | +45.3% | +18.6% |
| Tax | 3.02 | 2.53 | 2.14 | +41.1% | +19.4% |
| Net profit | 8.13 | 6.88 | 5.54 | +46.8% | +18.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.79 | 2.36 | 1.90 | +46.8% | +18.2% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in India Finsec's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose ₹7.36 crore or 57.6% to ₹20.13 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹12.77 crore in Q2 FY26. Finance costs were the largest increase, up ₹7.16 crore or 101.1% to ₹14.24 crore from ₹7.08 crore. Employee cost rose ₹0.30 crore or 8.2% to ₹3.95 crore, depreciation rose ₹0.05 crore or 6.8% to ₹0.79 crore, and other expenses fell ₹0.13 crore or 10.1% to ₹1.16 crore from ₹1.29 crore.
Other income increased ₹0.04 crore or 14.3% to ₹0.32 crore from ₹0.28 crore, while tax expense rose ₹0.88 crore or 41.1% to ₹3.02 crore from ₹2.14 crore. There was no exceptional item. The filing did not state why finance costs or other operating items changed. Profit margin fell 1.2 percentage points to 26.3% from 27.5% in Q2 FY26.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses were up ₹0.25 crore or 1.3% at ₹20.13 crore. Finance costs rose ₹1.17 crore or 9.0% and tax expense rose ₹0.49 crore or 19.4%, while employee cost fell ₹0.23 crore or 5.5% and other expenses fell ₹0.71 crore or 38.0%. Other income was down ₹0.42 crore or 56.8%, and there was no exceptional item.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employee cost | 3.95 | 3.65 | +0.30 | +8.2% |
| Finance costs | 14.24 | 7.08 | +7.16 | +101.1% |
| Depreciation | 0.79 | 0.74 | +0.05 | +6.8% |
| Other expenses | 1.16 | 1.29 | −0.13 | −10.1% |
| Total expenses | 20.13 | 12.77 | +7.36 | +57.6% |
| Other income | 0.32 | 0.28 | +0.04 | +14.3% |
| Tax | 3.02 | 2.14 | +0.88 | +41.1% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹60.1 crore, up ₹21.36 crore or 55.1% from ₹38.74 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹60.58 crore, up ₹21.44 crore or 54.8% from ₹39.14 crore, while profit before tax rose ₹5.86 crore or 39.8% to ₹20.57 crore from ₹14.71 crore.
Net profit for the first half was ₹15.02 crore, up ₹4.12 crore or 37.8% from ₹10.9 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS increased to ₹5.14 from ₹3.73, a rise of ₹1.41 or 37.8%.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 60.10 | 38.74 | +55.1% |
| Profit before tax | 20.57 | 14.71 | +39.8% |
| Net profit | 15.02 | 10.90 | +37.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.14 | 3.73 | +37.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Consolidated total assets stood at ₹669.13 crore on 30 September 2026, compared with ₹590.27 crore on 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹197.59 crore against ₹182.57 crore, borrowings were ₹237.4 crore against ₹246.67 crore, and cash was ₹35.63 crore against ₹57.18 crore. The balance-sheet figures compare Q2 FY27 with the previous balance-sheet date.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹50.16 crore, compared with negative ₹41.2 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹33.62 crore against negative ₹5.1 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹62.23 crore against ₹49.58 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.37 crore, compared with ₹0.79 crore a year earlier.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 669.13 | 590.27 |
| Total equity | 197.59 | 182.57 |
| Borrowings | 237.40 | 246.67 |
| Cash and equivalents | 35.63 | 57.18 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −50.16 | −41.20 |
| Cash from investing | −33.62 | −5.10 |
| Cash from financing | 62.23 | 49.58 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.37 | 0.79 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has India Finsec done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue increased year on year in each of the last 8 quarters. It bottomed at ₹18.05 crore in Q4 FY25 and reached ₹30.97 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest level in the reported series. Net profit also rose year on year in each of the last 8 quarters, moving from a low of ₹4.57 crore in Q4 FY25 to ₹8.13 crore in Q2 FY27. EBITDA margin figures were not available for the trend.
How did India Finsec shares react?
The filing was released after market hours. India Finsec’s price was down 16.4% at 5 minutes, 15 minutes and 30 minutes after the filing appeared. From the pre-results close of ₹249.5, the stock closed the first tradable session down 3.8%; by the next day’s close, it was up 0.2% from that pre-results close.
On the reaction day, the median move for other Non Banking Financial Company stocks was 0.6%, while India Finsec underperformed by 4.4 percentage points. The nearest market benchmark, Nifty Microcap 250, rose 1.4% on the reaction day. Earlier reaction-day moves were 14.7% on 27 January 2026, -3.2% on 16 October 2025, 4.8% on 7 August 2025, -0.2% on 22 May 2025, 4.8% on 13 August 2024 and 0.0% on 29 May 2024.
| After the filing | Stock | Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −16.4% | |
| 15 minutes | −16.4% | |
| 30 minutes | −16.4% | |
| Reaction day | −3.8% | +0.6% |
| Next day | +0.2% | +0.0% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 27 January 2026 | +14.7% |
| 16 October 2025 | −3.2% |
| 7 August 2025 | +4.8% |
| 22 May 2025 | −0.2% |
| 13 August 2024 | +4.8% |
| 29 May 2024 | +0.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies do?
Among 76 other Non Banking Financial Company companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 21.5%. Fifty-seven peers grew slower than India Finsec, while 19 grew faster. Profit was higher for 55 peers, based on 84 peers for which profit was compared.
| India Finsec revenue growth (YoY) | +53.5% |
|---|---|
| Median of 76 other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies | +21.5% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than India Finsec | 57 of 76 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than India Finsec | 19 of 76 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 55 of 84 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was India Finsec's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹30.97 crore, up 53.5% from ₹20.17 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did India Finsec make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹8.13 crore, against a net profit of ₹5.54 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was India Finsec's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹2.79, against ₹1.90 in Q2 FY26.
How did India Finsec shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −3.8% from the previous close; the median Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) stock moved +0.6%.
When did India Finsec announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Un-Audired Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results For The Quarter Ended 30.09.2026 (BSE, 23 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of The Board Meeting Held On 30 October 2026 (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- Results For The Quarter & Half Year Ended 30 Spetember 2026. (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.