- Home
- Results news
- IndiaNivesh
- Q4 FY25 results
IndiaNivesh Q4 FY25 results: net loss widens to ₹10.66 crore, revenue down 71.2%
IndiaNivesh Ltd reported a consolidated net loss of ₹10.66 crore for Q4 FY25, compared with a net loss of ₹2.28 crore in Q4 FY24 and a net profit of ₹0.71 crore in Q3 FY25. Revenue was ₹0.15 crore, while total expenses rose to ₹10.64 crore, including finance costs of ₹9.85 crore; basic EPS was -₹2.82.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹0.15 crore in Q4 FY25, down 71.2% from ₹0.52 crore in Q4 FY24.
- IndiaNivesh reported a net loss of ₹10.66 crore in Q4 FY25, against a net loss of ₹2.28 crore a year earlier and a net profit of ₹0.71 crore in Q3 FY25.
- Total expenses were ₹10.64 crore, up 185.3% from ₹3.73 crore in Q4 FY24; finance costs were ₹9.85 crore.
- Basic EPS was -₹2.82 in Q4 FY25, compared with -₹0.60 in Q4 FY24 and ₹0.19 in Q3 FY25.
- For FY25, revenue was ₹3.99 crore, down 34.9% from ₹6.13 crore in FY24, and PAT was a net loss of ₹6.39 crore.
How did IndiaNivesh perform in Q4 FY25?
IndiaNivesh Ltd reported consolidated revenue of ₹0.15 crore for Q4 FY25, down 71.2% from ₹0.52 crore in Q4 FY24 and from ₹0.52 crore in Q3 FY25. Total income was ₹0.91 crore, down 15.0% from ₹1.07 crore a year earlier and 20.2% from ₹1.14 crore in the previous quarter. EBITDA and EBITDA margin were not reported in the supplied figures.
The company reported a consolidated net loss of ₹10.66 crore for Q4 FY25, compared with a net loss of ₹2.28 crore in Q4 FY24 and a net profit of ₹0.71 crore in Q3 FY25. PBT was a loss of ₹9.73 crore, while basic EPS was -₹2.82. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹0.40 crore and PAT was a net loss of ₹9.51 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹3.06 crore in the year-ago period.
| ₹ crore | Q4 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY24 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.15 | 0.52 | 0.52 | −71.2% | −71.2% |
| Other income | 0.76 | 0.62 | 0.55 | +38.2% | +22.6% |
| Total expenses | 10.64 | 0.57 | 3.73 | +185.3% | +1766.7% |
| Profit before tax | −9.73 | 0.56 | −2.66 | turned to loss | |
| Tax | 0.93 | −0.15 | −0.39 | ||
| Net profit | −10.66 | 0.71 | −2.28 | turned to loss | |
| EPS (₹) | −2.82 | 0.19 | −0.60 | turned to loss |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in IndiaNivesh's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose to ₹10.64 crore in Q4 FY25 from ₹3.73 crore in Q4 FY24, an increase of ₹6.91 crore. Finance costs increased by ₹9 crore to ₹9.85 crore from ₹0.85 crore, while other expenses fell by ₹2 crore to ₹0.51 crore from ₹2.51 crore. Employee costs were ₹0.15 crore, down ₹0.02 crore, and depreciation was ₹0.14 crore, down ₹0.06 crore.
Other income was ₹0.76 crore in Q4 FY25, up ₹0.21 crore from ₹0.55 crore in Q4 FY24. Tax was ₹0.93 crore, compared with a tax credit of ₹0.39 crore in the year-ago quarter. There was no exceptional item. The filing stated that interest terms were renegotiated during the quarter ended 31 March 2025 and interest was provided for the full year; the auditors stated their opinion was not modified in respect of this matter.
| ₹ crore | Q4 FY25 | Q4 FY24 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employee cost | 0.15 | 0.17 | −0.02 | −11.8% |
| Finance costs | 9.85 | 0.85 | +9 | +1058.8% |
| Depreciation | 0.14 | 0.20 | −0.06 | −30.0% |
| Other expenses | 0.51 | 2.51 | −2 | −79.7% |
| Total expenses | 10.64 | 3.73 | +6.91 | +185.3% |
| Other income | 0.76 | 0.55 | +0.21 | +38.2% |
| Tax | 0.93 | −0.39 | +1.32 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did IndiaNivesh do in FY25 as a whole?
For FY25, consolidated revenue was ₹3.99 crore, down 34.9% from ₹6.13 crore in FY24. Total income was ₹6.53 crore, down 21.4% from ₹8.31 crore. PBT moved to a loss of ₹5.72 crore from a profit of ₹2.40 crore, while PAT was a net loss of ₹6.39 crore compared with a net profit of ₹2.53 crore.
FY25 basic EPS was -₹1.69, compared with ₹0.67 in FY24. The year-on-year changes were a revenue decline of ₹2.14 crore, a total-income decline of ₹1.78 crore, a PBT deterioration of ₹8.12 crore and a PAT deterioration of ₹8.92 crore.
| ₹ crore | FY25 | FY24 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 3.99 | 6.13 | −34.9% |
| Profit before tax | −5.72 | 2.40 | turned to loss |
| Net profit | −6.39 | 2.53 | turned to loss |
| EPS (₹) | −1.69 | 0.67 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 31 March 2025, consolidated total assets were ₹92.88 crore, compared with ₹93.26 crore at 30 September 2024. Total equity was negative ₹40.50 crore at the year-end, against negative ₹30.56 crore at the previous balance-sheet date, and cash was ₹0.20 crore versus ₹0.25 crore. Borrowings were not reported in the supplied figures.
FY25 operating cash flow was negative ₹10.41 crore, compared with negative ₹2.96 crore in FY24. Investing cash flow was ₹1.93 crore, against ₹0.48 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹8.52 crore, against negative ₹0.07 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.00 crore in both periods.
| ₹ crore | As of 31 March 2025 | As of 30 September 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 92.88 | 93.26 |
| Total equity | −40.50 | −30.56 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.20 | 0.25 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | FY25 | FY24 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −10.41 | −2.96 |
| Cash from investing | 1.93 | 0.48 |
| Cash from financing | 8.52 | −0.07 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has IndiaNivesh done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose from ₹1.70 crore in Q1 FY24 to ₹2.42 crore in Q3 FY24, then fell to ₹0.52 crore in Q4 FY24. It later rose to ₹1.83 crore in Q1 FY25 and ₹1.50 crore in Q2 FY25 before declining to ₹0.52 crore in Q3 FY25 and ₹0.15 crore in Q4 FY25. The latest quarter was the lowest revenue quarter in the reported period.
PAT reached a high of ₹2.01 crore in Q1 FY25 and a low of negative ₹10.66 crore in Q4 FY25. It had been negative ₹2.28 crore in Q4 FY24, then moved to ₹1.55 crore in Q2 FY25 and ₹0.71 crore in Q3 FY25 before turning to a net loss in the latest quarter. EBITDA margin data was not available for the reported quarters.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Investment and Trading Activities reported revenue of negative ₹0.12 crore and EBIT of negative ₹0.14 crore in Q4 FY25. Finance Activities reported revenue of ₹0.13 crore and EBIT of ₹0.13 crore, with an EBIT margin of 100.0%. The filing did not provide year-ago segment revenue, EBIT or growth figures for these businesses.
Broking, fees, commission and other ancillary activities reported revenue of ₹0.01 crore and EBIT of negative ₹0.60 crore in Q4 FY25, with an EBIT margin of -4506.0%. Year-ago segment figures were not provided, so a segment-wise year-on-year comparison could not be stated from the supplied information.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Investment & Trading Activities | −0.12 | −0.14 | ||
| Finance Activities | 0.13 | 0.13 | 100.0% | |
| Broking, Fees, commission and Other ancilary Activities | 0.01 | −0.60 | -4506.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What did the auditors point out?
The statutory auditors gave a qualified opinion on the standalone financial results. The basis for the qualification stated that internal audit under section 138 of the Companies Act, 2013 was not done during the year; the auditors said that, except for the possible effects of that matter, the results gave a true and fair view.
The auditors included an emphasis of matter on two loans with outstanding principal of ₹62.00 crores and ₹60.50 crores. Interest had been waived for one loan until March 2024 and was not considered in quarterly results until 31 December 2024; the company provided interest at 7.15% for the full year after renegotiating terms. For the other loan, terms were under renegotiation for the nine months ended 31 December 2024, and interest was provided at 9% for the full year after renegotiation.
The auditors also stated that the standalone results disclosed a net loss of ₹6,60,475.30 during the year ended 31 March 2025 and negative net worth of ₹52,17,744.10. They said these conditions cast significant uncertainty on the company's ability to continue as a going concern, while also noting that the standalone results had been prepared on a going-concern basis because management and directors said funds would be inducted as required.
How did IndiaNivesh shares react?
The filing was released after market hours. From the pre-results close of ₹11.30, the stock was down 2.2% on the reaction day, with the price at the time of the filing ₹11.90. It fell 0.4% after five minutes, 1.3% after 15 minutes and 2.7% after 30 minutes.
By the next day's close, the stock was up 0.8% from its pre-results close. By the fifth session, it was down 2.7% from that close. The industry median was down 0.1% on the reaction day, down 0.3% by the next day and down 0.8% by five days; the corresponding excess sector moves were -2.1 percentage points, 1.1 percentage points and -1.9 percentage points. On earlier results days, the stock moved up 2.0% on 13 August 2024 and fell 2.0% on 29 May 2024.
| After the filing | Stock | Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −0.4% | |
| 15 minutes | −1.3% | |
| 30 minutes | −2.7% | |
| Reaction day | −2.2% | −0.1% |
| Next day | +0.8% | −0.3% |
| 5 days | −2.7% | −0.8% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 13 August 2024 | +2.0% |
| 29 May 2024 | −2.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies do?
IndiaNivesh was compared with 217 other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies that filed for the quarter. The peer median revenue growth was 5.7%. The company’s revenue declined, while 15 peers grew slower than IndiaNivesh and 202 grew faster than IndiaNivesh.
Among the peers for which profit was compared, 113 reported higher profit. The peer data was dated 6 November 2026.
| IndiaNivesh revenue growth (YoY) | −71.2% |
|---|---|
| Median of 217 other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies | +5.7% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than IndiaNivesh | 15 of 217 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than IndiaNivesh | 202 of 217 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 113 of 250 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was IndiaNivesh's revenue in Q4 FY25?
Revenue from operations was ₹0.15 crore, down 71.2% from ₹0.52 crore in Q4 FY24 (consolidated).
Did IndiaNivesh make a profit in Q4 FY25?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹10.66 crore, against a net loss of ₹2.28 crore in Q4 FY24.
What was IndiaNivesh's EPS in Q4 FY25?
Basic loss per share was ₹2.82, against a loss of ₹0.60 in Q4 FY24.
How did IndiaNivesh shares react to the Q4 FY25 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −2.2% from the previous close; the median Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) stock moved −0.1%.
When did IndiaNivesh announce its Q4 FY25 results?
On 28 May 2025, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for The Meeting Scheduled To Be Held On Wednesday, 28Th May, 2025 (BSE, 23 May 2025) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On Wednesday, 28Th May, 2025 (BSE, 28 May 2025) · PDF
- Results - Financial Results For The Year Ended 31St March, 2025 (BSE, 28 May 2025) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.