- Home
- Results news
- Indo-City Infotech
- Q2 FY27 results
Indo-City Infotech Q2 FY27 results: net loss widens to ₹0.25 crore, revenue ₹0.71 crore vs ₹0.06 crore
Indo-City Infotech Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹0.71 crore in Q2 FY27, up from ₹0.06 crore a year earlier but down from ₹1.76 crore in Q1 FY27. The company reported an EBITDA loss of ₹0.39 crore, a net loss of ₹0.25 crore and basic EPS of ₹0.00 for the quarter ended 30 September 2026.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹0.71 crore in Q2 FY27, up 1083.3% from ₹0.06 crore in Q2 FY26 but down 59.7% from ₹1.76 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.39 crore, compared with a loss of ₹0.07 crore in Q2 FY26 and profit of ₹0.53 crore in Q1 FY27.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹0.25 crore and basic EPS of ₹0.00 for Q2 FY27, against a net loss of ₹0.03 crore and basic EPS of ₹0.00 in Q2 FY26.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹2.47 crore, up 586.1% from ₹0.36 crore in H1 FY26, while profit after tax was ₹0.28 crore against ₹0.40 crore.
- Total assets were ₹12.1 crore as of 30 September 2026, compared with ₹11.68 crore as of 31 March 2026; cash was ₹0.1 crore against ₹0.17 crore.
How did Indo-City Infotech perform in Q2 FY27?
Indo-City Infotech reported standalone revenue of ₹0.71 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.06 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.76 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹0.82 crore, against ₹0.11 crore a year earlier and ₹1.88 crore in the previous quarter. The quarter ended 30 September 2026 is the July–September 2026 quarter.
EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.39 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a loss of ₹0.07 crore in Q2 FY26 and profit of ₹0.53 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was -55.3%, compared with -126.8% a year earlier and 30.0% in the previous quarter. The company reported a net loss of ₹0.25 crore and basic EPS of ₹0.00, against a net loss of ₹0.03 crore and basic EPS of ₹0.00 a year earlier, and profit of ₹0.53 crore and basic EPS of ₹0.51 in Q1 FY27.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.71 | 1.76 | 0.06 | +1083.3% | −59.7% |
| Other income | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.05 | +140.0% | +0.0% |
| Total expenses | 1.12 | 1.25 | 0.14 | +700.0% | −10.4% |
| EBITDA | −0.39 | 0.53 | −0.07 | turned to loss | |
| EBITDA margin | -55.3% | 30.0% | -126.8% | +71.5 pp | −85.3 pp |
| Profit before tax | −0.29 | 0.63 | −0.03 | turned to loss | |
| Tax | −0.04 | 0.10 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | −0.25 | 0.53 | −0.03 | turned to loss | |
| EPS (₹) | 0.00 | 0.51 | 0.00 |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Indo-City Infotech's costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹1.12 crore in Q2 FY27, up from ₹0.14 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.25 crore in Q1 FY27. Employee cost was ₹0.10 crore, up from ₹0.09 crore a year earlier and up from ₹0.09 crore in the previous quarter. Depreciation was ₹0.02 crore, compared with ₹0.01 crore a year earlier and ₹0.02 crore in Q1 FY27. Other expenses were ₹0.12 crore, down from ₹0.17 crore in Q2 FY26 but up from ₹0.06 crore in Q1 FY27.
Other income was ₹0.12 crore, up from ₹0.05 crore in Q2 FY26 and unchanged from ₹0.12 crore in Q1 FY27. There was no exceptional item in any of the three quarters. Tax was a credit of ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with no tax in Q2 FY26 and a tax expense of ₹0.10 crore in Q1 FY27. PBT was a loss of ₹0.29 crore, compared with a loss of ₹0.03 crore a year earlier and profit of ₹0.63 crore in the previous quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.10 | 0.09 | +0.01 | +11.1% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0.02 | 0.01 | +0.01 | +100.0% |
| Other expenses | 0.12 | 0.17 | −0.05 | −29.4% |
| Total expenses | 1.12 | 0.14 | +0.98 | +700.0% |
| Other income | 0.12 | 0.05 | +0.07 | +140.0% |
| Tax | −0.04 | 0 | −0.04 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, Indo-City Infotech reported revenue of ₹2.47 crore, compared with ₹0.36 crore in H1 FY26, while total income was ₹2.7 crore against ₹0.42 crore. PBT was ₹0.34 crore, down from ₹0.40 crore in H1 FY26. Profit after tax was ₹0.28 crore, compared with ₹0.40 crore, and EPS was ₹0.27 against ₹0.39.
The H1 FY27 revenue increase was 586.1%, and total income rose 542.9%. PBT fell 15.0%, PAT fell 30.0%, and EPS fell 30.8% compared with H1 FY26. The results are standalone, and the company’s board approved the unaudited standalone financial results and the related limited review report on 31 October 2026.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 2.47 | 0.36 | +586.1% |
| Profit before tax | 0.34 | 0.40 | −15.0% |
| Net profit | 0.28 | 0.40 | −30.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.27 | 0.39 | −30.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets were ₹12.1 crore as of 30 September 2026, up from ₹11.68 crore as of 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹11.95 crore, compared with ₹11.67 crore at the previous balance sheet date. Inventories were ₹0.57 crore at both dates. The balance sheet figures provided do not state borrowings, trade receivables or trade payables.
Cash and cash equivalents were ₹0.1 crore as of 30 September 2026, compared with ₹0.17 crore as of 31 March 2026. H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹0.32 crore, compared with positive ₹0.46 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹0.14 crore against ₹0.18 crore, while financing cash flow and capital expenditure were unchanged at ₹0 crore in both periods.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 12.10 | 11.68 |
| Total equity | 11.95 | 11.67 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.10 | 0.17 |
| Inventories | 0.57 | 0.57 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −0.32 | 0.46 |
| Cash from investing | 0.14 | 0.18 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | 0 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Indo-City Infotech done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue in the reported quarterly series peaked at ₹4.48 crore in Q3 FY26 and was lowest at ₹0.06 crore in Q2 FY26. It reached ₹1.76 crore in Q1 FY27 before falling to ₹0.71 crore in Q2 FY27. The available data shows revenue rose year-on-year in each of the last two quarters.
Profit after tax peaked at ₹0.57 crore in Q3 FY26 and bottomed at a loss of ₹0.69 crore in Q4 FY26. It was ₹0.53 crore in Q1 FY27 before moving to a loss of ₹0.25 crore in Q2 FY27. EBITDA margin peaked at 146.2% in Q1 FY26 and bottomed at -126.8% in Q2 FY26; it was -55.3% in Q2 FY27.
How did Indo-City Infotech shares react?
The filing was made after market hours. The stock rose 2.6% on the reaction day from the previous close of ₹12.67. By the next day’s close, it was up 0.3% from its pre-results close. The Software Products sector’s median move was 1.7% on the reaction day and 2.3% by the next day, giving Indo-City Infotech an excess-sector move of 0.9 percentage points on the reaction day and -1.9 percentage points by the next day’s close.
Earlier reaction-day moves were positive on 4 September 2026 at 2.7% and 15 May 2026 at 6.0%. They were negative on 11 February 2026 at 2.4%, 7 November 2025 at 0.4%, 6 September 2025 at 4.6%, 28 May 2025 at 0.5%, 28 August 2024 at 0.9% and 22 May 2024 at 5.0%.
| After the filing | Stock | Software Products median |
|---|---|---|
| Reaction day | +2.6% | +1.7% |
| Next day | +0.3% | +2.3% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 4 September 2026 | +2.7% |
| 15 May 2026 | +6.0% |
| 11 February 2026 | −2.4% |
| 7 November 2025 | −0.4% |
| 6 September 2025 | −4.6% |
| 28 May 2025 | −0.5% |
| 28 August 2024 | −0.9% |
| 22 May 2024 | −5.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Software Products companies do?
Nine other Software Products companies had filed for the quarter as of 4 November 2026, with a median revenue growth of 6.6%. All nine grew slower than Indo-City Infotech, while none grew faster than the company. Eight of the 13 peers whose profit was compared reported higher profit.
| Indo-City Infotech revenue growth (YoY) | +1083.3% |
|---|---|
| Median of 9 other Software Products companies | +6.6% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Indo-City Infotech | 9 of 9 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Indo-City Infotech | 0 of 9 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 8 of 13 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Indo-City Infotech's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0.71 crore, up 1083.3% from ₹0.06 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Indo-City Infotech make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.25 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Indo-City Infotech's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.00, against ₹0.00 in Q2 FY26.
How did Indo-City Infotech shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +2.6% from the previous close; the median Software Products stock moved +1.7%.
When did Indo-City Infotech announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 31 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Of Board Meeting To Held On 31St October, 2026 (BSE, 15 October 2026) · PDF
- Result For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 2026 (BSE, 31 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.