- Home
- Results news
- Indo Euro Indchem
- Q2 FY27 results
Indo Euro Indchem Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 44.4% to ₹0.13 crore, revenue up 83.3%
Indo Euro Indchem Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹5.15 crore in Q2 FY27, up 83.3% from ₹2.81 crore a year earlier, with a net profit of ₹0.13 crore against ₹0.09 crore. EBITDA turned to ₹0.07 crore from a loss of ₹0.02 crore, while basic EPS was ₹0.14 against ₹0.18 in Q2 FY26.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹5.15 crore, up 83.3% from ₹2.81 crore in Q2 FY26 and up 27.2% from ₹4.05 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹0.07 crore against a loss of ₹0.02 crore a year earlier, with the margin at 1.3% against -0.7%.
- Net profit was ₹0.13 crore, up 44.4% from ₹0.09 crore in Q2 FY26 and up 18.2% from ₹0.11 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.14, down 22.2% from ₹0.18 in Q2 FY26 and up 16.7% from ₹0.12 in Q1 FY27.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹9.2 crore, up 111.5% from ₹4.35 crore in H1 FY26, while net profit was unchanged at ₹0.24 crore.
How did Indo Euro Indchem perform in Q2 FY27?
Indo Euro Indchem reported standalone revenue of ₹5.15 crore for Q2 FY27, the July–September 2026 quarter, against ₹2.81 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹4.05 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹5.27 crore, compared with ₹2.96 crore a year earlier and ₹4.14 crore in the previous quarter.
EBITDA was ₹0.07 crore, against a loss of ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.06 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 1.3%, compared with -0.7% a year earlier and 1.4% in the previous quarter. Profit before tax was ₹0.17 crore, up 41.7% from ₹0.12 crore a year earlier.
Net profit for the quarter was ₹0.13 crore, against ₹0.09 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.11 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹0.14, down 22.2% from ₹0.18 a year earlier and up 16.7% from ₹0.12 in the previous quarter. The results are on a standalone basis.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 5.15 | 4.05 | 2.81 | +83.3% | +27.2% |
| Other income | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.15 | −26.7% | +10.0% |
| Total expenses | 5.09 | 4 | 2.84 | +79.2% | +27.2% |
| EBITDA | 0.07 | 0.06 | −0.02 | turned to profit | +16.7% |
| EBITDA margin | 1.3% | 1.4% | -0.7% | +2.0 pp | −0.1 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.17 | 0.14 | 0.12 | +41.7% | +21.4% |
| Tax | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.03 | +33.3% | +0.0% |
| Net profit | 0.13 | 0.11 | 0.09 | +44.4% | +18.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.14 | 0.12 | 0.18 | −22.2% | +16.7% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Indo Euro Indchem's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose to ₹5.09 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹2.84 crore in Q2 FY26, a difference of ₹2.25 crore. Other expenses were the main contributor, rising by ₹0.79 crore to ₹1.89 crore from ₹1.10 crore. Employee cost fell by ₹0.03 crore to ₹0.10 crore from ₹0.13 crore, while finance costs were unchanged and depreciation stayed at ₹0.01 crore.
Other income fell by ₹0.04 crore to ₹0.11 crore from ₹0.15 crore a year earlier. Tax expense rose by ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.04 crore from ₹0.03 crore. There was no exceptional item in either period, and the filing does not state a reason for the change in other expenses.
Against the previous quarter, other expenses rose by ₹1.37 crore to ₹1.89 crore from ₹0.52 crore and employee cost rose by ₹0.05 crore to ₹0.10 crore from ₹0.05 crore. Other income rose by ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.11 crore, and tax was unchanged at ₹0.04 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.10 | 0.13 | −0.03 | −23.1% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Other expenses | 1.89 | 1.10 | +0.79 | +71.8% |
| Total expenses | 5.09 | 2.84 | +2.25 | +79.2% |
| Other income | 0.11 | 0.15 | −0.04 | −26.7% |
| Tax | 0.04 | 0.03 | +0.01 | +33.3% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, revenue was ₹9.2 crore against ₹4.35 crore in H1 FY26, a rise of ₹4.85 crore or 111.5%. Total income was ₹9.41 crore against ₹4.65 crore, up ₹4.76 crore or 102.4%.
Profit before tax was ₹0.32 crore in H1 FY27, unchanged from ₹0.32 crore in H1 FY26. Net profit was ₹0.24 crore against ₹0.24 crore, while basic EPS was ₹0.26 compared with ₹0.27 a year earlier, down 3.7%.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 9.20 | 4.35 | +111.5% |
| Profit before tax | 0.32 | 0.32 | +0.0% |
| Net profit | 0.24 | 0.24 | +0.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.26 | 0.27 | −3.7% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets rose to ₹30.85 crore as on 30 September 2026 from ₹19.63 crore as on 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹12.0 crore against ₹11.76 crore, while borrowings were unchanged at no borrowing. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹0.11 crore against ₹0.05 crore.
Inventories rose to ₹10.09 crore from ₹2.32 crore, trade receivables eased to ₹3.01 crore from ₹3.05 crore, and trade payables rose to ₹10.25 crore from ₹7.08 crore. The balance sheet figures in the filing also list trade receivables of ₹1,454.24 lakh under non-current financial assets.
Net cash flow from operating activities in H1 FY27 was ₹2.29 crore, against ₹0.11 crore in H1 FY26. Cash used in investing activities was ₹2.24 crore against ₹0.16 crore, and there was no financing cash flow in either period. Capital expenditure was ₹0.01 crore in both halves.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 30.85 | 19.63 |
| Total equity | 12 | 11.76 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.11 | 0.05 |
| Inventories | 10.09 | 2.32 |
| Trade receivables | 3.01 | 3.05 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 2.29 | 0.11 |
| Cash from investing | −2.24 | −0.16 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | 0 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.01 | 0.01 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Indo Euro Indchem done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue over the last eight quarters peaked at ₹8.12 crore in Q4 FY26 and was lowest at ₹1.26 crore in Q3 FY26. In Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹5.15 crore, below the peak but higher than the ₹4.05 crore recorded in Q1 FY27. Revenue rose year on year in each of the last three quarters.
Net profit was highest at ₹0.21 crore in Q3 FY25 and bottomed at a loss of ₹0.08 crore in Q4 FY25. The Q2 FY27 net profit of ₹0.13 crore was above the ₹0.11 crore of Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 7.1% in Q1 FY26 and -8.7% in Q4 FY25, and was 1.3% in Q2 FY27.
How did Indo Euro Indchem shares react?
The filing was made after market close on 3 November 2026, against a previous close of ₹8.05. On the reaction day the stock rose 0.1%, and by the next day's close it was up 0.0% from the pre-results close. No move was recorded at 5, 15 or 30 minutes after the filing appeared.
Earlier results-day moves were mixed: the stock fell 3.1% on 14 May 2026 and 6.1% on 13 November 2025, and rose 6.0% on 11 February 2026 and 5.5% on 7 May 2024.
| After the filing | Stock | Specialty Chemicals median |
|---|---|---|
| Reaction day | +0.1% | +1.3% |
| Next day | +0.0% | +2.2% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 12 August 2026 | −0.1% |
| 14 May 2026 | −3.1% |
| 11 February 2026 | +6.0% |
| 13 November 2025 | −6.1% |
| 11 August 2025 | −2.0% |
| 27 May 2025 | −5.0% |
| 9 August 2024 | −0.3% |
| 7 May 2024 | +5.5% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Specialty Chemicals companies do?
Of the 64 other Specialty Chemicals companies that have filed for this quarter, the median revenue growth was 28.7%, as on 6 November 2026. Of the peers with comparable revenue growth figures, 10 grew faster than Indo Euro Indchem and 54 grew slower.
Of the 60 peers with comparable profit figures, 51 reported higher profit.
| Indo Euro Indchem revenue growth (YoY) | +83.3% |
|---|---|
| Median of 64 other Specialty Chemicals companies | +28.7% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Indo Euro Indchem | 54 of 64 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Indo Euro Indchem | 10 of 64 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 51 of 60 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Indo Euro Indchem's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹5.15 crore, up 83.3% from ₹2.81 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Indo Euro Indchem make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.13 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.09 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Indo Euro Indchem's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.14, against ₹0.18 in Q2 FY26.
How did Indo Euro Indchem shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +0.1% from the previous close; the median Specialty Chemicals stock moved +1.3%.
When did Indo Euro Indchem announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Consideration And Approval Of Unaudited Financial Results Of The Company For The Second Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On 03.11.2026 (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
- Financial Result For The Quarter Ended 30Th September 2026 (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.