- Home
- Results news
- Indraprastha Medical Corporation
- Q2 FY27 results
Indraprastha Medical Corporation Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 8.3% to ₹53.58 crore, revenue up 8.4%
Indraprastha Medical Corporation Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹412.85 crore and net profit of ₹53.58 crore for Q2 FY27. Revenue rose 8.4% from Q2 FY26, while profit before tax and net profit increased 8.7% and 8.3%, respectively; against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 1.6%, but net profit fell 4.1%.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹412.85 crore in Q2 FY27, up 8.4% from ₹381.03 crore in Q2 FY26 and 1.6% from ₹406.15 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹77.44 crore, up 8.6% year on year but down 3.0% from the previous quarter; EBITDA margin was 18.8%.
- Net profit was ₹53.58 crore in Q2 FY27, up 8.3% from ₹49.46 crore in Q2 FY26 and down 4.1% from ₹55.85 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹5.84, compared with ₹5.40 in Q2 FY26 and ₹6.09 in Q1 FY27.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹819.00 crore and net profit was ₹109.43 crore, compared with ₹746.09 crore and ₹100.92 crore in H1 FY26.
How did Indraprastha Medical Corporation perform in Q2 FY27?
Indraprastha Medical Corporation reported standalone revenue of ₹412.85 crore for Q2 FY27, up ₹31.82 crore or 8.4% from ₹381.03 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA was ₹77.44 crore, up ₹6.13 crore or 8.6%, while the EBITDA margin was 18.8%, compared with 18.7% a year earlier. The company reported profit before tax of ₹72.07 crore and net profit of ₹53.58 crore, up 8.7% and 8.3%, respectively.
Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose ₹6.70 crore or 1.6% to ₹412.85 crore. EBITDA fell ₹2.37 crore or 3.0% to ₹77.44 crore, and its margin declined 0.9 percentage points to 18.8%. Profit before tax fell ₹2.75 crore or 3.7% to ₹72.07 crore, while net profit declined ₹2.27 crore or 4.1% to ₹53.58 crore. Basic EPS fell ₹0.25 or 4.1% to ₹5.84.
The filing presents standalone financial results for the quarter and half-year ended 30 September 2026. Total income was ₹421.40 crore, against ₹388.40 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹414.57 crore in Q1 FY27. The company reported no exceptional item.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 412.85 | 406.15 | 381.03 | +8.4% | +1.6% |
| Other income | 8.55 | 8.42 | 7.37 | +16.0% | +1.5% |
| Total expenses | 349.33 | 339.75 | 322.09 | +8.5% | +2.8% |
| EBITDA | 77.44 | 79.81 | 71.31 | +8.6% | −3.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 18.8% | 19.7% | 18.7% | +0.1 pp | −0.9 pp |
| Profit before tax | 72.07 | 74.82 | 66.31 | +8.7% | −3.7% |
| Tax | 18.49 | 18.97 | 16.85 | +9.7% | −2.5% |
| Net profit | 53.58 | 55.85 | 49.46 | +8.3% | −4.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.84 | 6.09 | 5.40 | +8.1% | −4.1% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Indraprastha Medical Corporation's costs and profit?
Total expenses increased ₹27.24 crore or 8.5% from Q2 FY26 to ₹349.33 crore. Employee benefits expense rose ₹4.95 crore or 6.7% to ₹78.53 crore, cost of materials consumed increased ₹1.97 crore or 3.0% to ₹67.42 crore, and depreciation and amortisation expense increased ₹1.40 crore or 12.9% to ₹12.26 crore.
Other expenses increased ₹18.77 crore or 11.0% from ₹170.69 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹189.46 crore in Q2 FY27. Professional charges to doctors were ₹111.53 crore, compared with ₹99.50 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹111.15 crore in Q1 FY27. Finance costs were ₹1.66 crore, up ₹0.15 crore from Q2 FY26.
Other income increased ₹1.18 crore or 16.0% from ₹7.37 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹8.55 crore. Tax expense rose ₹1.64 crore or 9.7% from ₹16.85 crore to ₹18.49 crore. The filing reported no exceptional item, so profit before tax and profit after tax were the same at the reported levels.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 67.42 | 65.45 | +1.97 | +3.0% |
| Employee cost | 78.53 | 73.58 | +4.95 | +6.7% |
| Finance costs | 1.66 | 1.51 | +0.15 | +9.9% |
| Depreciation | 12.26 | 10.86 | +1.40 | +12.9% |
| Other expenses | 189.46 | 170.69 | +18.77 | +11.0% |
| Total expenses | 349.33 | 322.09 | +27.24 | +8.5% |
| Other income | 8.55 | 7.37 | +1.18 | +16.0% |
| Tax | 18.49 | 16.85 | +1.64 | +9.7% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, revenue rose ₹72.91 crore or 9.8% from ₹746.09 crore in H1 FY26 to ₹819.00 crore. Total income increased ₹75.61 crore or 9.9% to ₹835.97 crore, while profit before tax rose ₹12.27 crore or 9.1% to ₹146.89 crore.
Net profit for H1 FY27 was ₹109.43 crore, up ₹8.51 crore or 8.4% from ₹100.92 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS increased ₹0.93 or 8.4% to ₹11.94 from ₹11.01.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 819 | 746.09 | +9.8% |
| Profit before tax | 146.89 | 134.62 | +9.1% |
| Net profit | 109.43 | 100.92 | +8.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 11.94 | 11.01 | +8.4% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹1,118.44 crore, compared with ₹991.36 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹814.43 crore from ₹740.37 crore, while borrowings remained nil. Cash and cash equivalents increased to ₹6.48 crore from ₹4.93 crore.
Inventories were ₹7.91 crore against ₹7.86 crore at the previous balance-sheet date, trade receivables were ₹131.62 crore against ₹112.16 crore, and trade payables were ₹129.70 crore against ₹128.15 crore. In H1 FY27, net cash generated from operating activities was ₹109.35 crore, compared with ₹93.51 crore in H1 FY26.
Net cash used in investing activities was ₹101.38 crore in H1 FY27, compared with ₹146.78 crore in H1 FY26, while net cash used in financing activities was ₹6.42 crore against ₹5.66 crore. Purchases of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets were ₹32.55 crore, compared with ₹12.70 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 1,118 | 991.36 |
| Total equity | 814.43 | 740.37 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 6.48 | 4.93 |
| Inventories | 7.91 | 7.86 |
| Trade receivables | 131.62 | 112.16 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 109.35 | 93.51 |
| Cash from investing | −101.38 | −146.78 |
| Cash from financing | −6.42 | −5.66 |
| Capital expenditure | 32.55 | 12.70 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Indraprastha Medical Corporation done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose year on year in each of the last eight quarters, according to the reported trend. It reached a low of ₹324.93 crore in Q3 FY25 and a high of ₹412.85 crore in Q2 FY27, with the latest quarter continuing the upward direction from ₹406.15 crore in Q1 FY27.
Profit after tax also rose year on year in each of the last eight quarters. It was lowest at ₹32.81 crore in Q3 FY25 and peaked at ₹55.85 crore in Q1 FY27 before falling to ₹53.58 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin reached its low of 16.1% in Q3 FY25 and its high of 20.0% in Q1 FY26; it was 18.8% in the latest quarter.
How did Indraprastha Medical Corporation shares react?
| After the filing | Stock | Hospital median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −0.9% | |
| 15 minutes | −0.4% | |
| 30 minutes | −1.3% | |
| Reaction day | −4.3% | +0.0% |
| Next day | −2.2% | +0.3% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 6 August 2026 | +5.0% |
| 12 May 2026 | −5.0% |
| 3 February 2026 | −0.8% |
| 1 November 2025 | −6.5% |
| 6 August 2025 | +4.5% |
| 16 May 2025 | −2.2% |
| 3 February 2025 | −2.8% |
| 30 October 2024 | −6.5% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Hospital companies do?
Thirteen other Hospital companies that filed for the quarter had a median revenue growth of 23.2%, according to the peer data as of 4 November 2026. All 13 grew faster than Indraprastha Medical Corporation, and none grew slower than the company.
Eight of the 11 peers for which profit was compared reported higher profit. The company’s Q2 FY27 revenue growth of 8.4% was below the peer median, while its net profit rose 8.3% from Q2 FY26.
| Indraprastha Medical Corporation revenue growth (YoY) | +8.4% |
|---|---|
| Median of 13 other Hospital companies | +23.2% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Indraprastha Medical Corporation | 0 of 13 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Indraprastha Medical Corporation | 13 of 13 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 8 of 11 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Indraprastha Medical Corporation's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹412.85 crore, up 8.4% from ₹381.03 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Indraprastha Medical Corporation make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹53.58 crore, against a net profit of ₹49.46 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Indraprastha Medical Corporation's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹5.84, against ₹5.40 in Q2 FY26.
How did Indraprastha Medical Corporation shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −4.3% from the previous close; the median Hospital stock moved +0.0%.
When did Indraprastha Medical Corporation announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 29 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.