- Home
- Results news
- Indrayani Biotech
- Q4 FY25 results
Indrayani Biotech Q4 FY25 results: net loss of ₹8.53 crore vs ₹4.73 crore profit, revenue up 13.9%
Indrayani Biotech Ltd reported consolidated Q4 FY25 revenue of ₹50.57 crore, up 13.9% from Q4 FY24, but recorded a net loss of ₹8.53 crore compared with a net profit of ₹4.73 crore. EBITDA was a loss of ₹5.74 crore and the margin was -11.3%, compared with 22.9% in the year-ago quarter. For FY25, revenue fell 21.7% to ₹130.23 crore and the company reported a net loss of ₹6.11 crore.
Key points
- Q4 FY25 consolidated revenue was ₹50.57 crore, up 13.9% from ₹44.38 crore in Q4 FY24 and up 192.0% from ₹17.32 crore in Q3 FY25.
- Q4 FY25 EBITDA was a loss of ₹5.74 crore, with a margin of -11.3%, against ₹10.17 crore and 22.9% in Q4 FY24.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹8.53 crore in Q4 FY25, compared with a net profit of ₹4.73 crore in Q4 FY24; basic EPS was -1.42 against 0.58.
- For FY25, revenue was ₹130.23 crore, down 21.7% from FY24, while the company reported a net loss of ₹6.11 crore versus a net profit of ₹10.42 crore.
- The stock fell 3.0% on the reaction day and was down 4.3% by the fifth-session close from the pre-results close; the industry median was up 0.5% on the reaction day.
How did Indrayani Biotech perform in Q4 FY25?
Indrayani Biotech Ltd reported consolidated revenue of ₹50.57 crore for Q4 FY25, up 13.9% from ₹44.38 crore in Q4 FY24 and 192.0% from ₹17.32 crore in Q3 FY25. Total income was ₹53.35 crore, compared with ₹45.41 crore a year earlier and ₹17.32 crore in the previous quarter. The standalone figures were revenue of ₹9.28 crore and a net profit of ₹0.07 crore before tax.
The result moved from profit to loss on a consolidated basis. EBITDA was a loss of ₹5.74 crore, compared with ₹10.17 crore in Q4 FY24 and ₹2.92 crore in Q3 FY25. The EBITDA margin was -11.3%, against 22.9% and 16.8% respectively, a decline of 34.2 percentage points from the year-ago quarter and 28.1 percentage points from the previous quarter.
Profit before tax was a loss of ₹8.32 crore, against a profit of ₹4.73 crore in Q4 FY24 and ₹0.43 crore in Q3 FY25. After tax of ₹0.21 crore, the company reported a net loss of ₹8.53 crore, compared with a net profit of ₹4.73 crore and ₹0.35 crore respectively. Basic EPS was -1.42, against 0.58 and 0.05.
| ₹ crore | Q4 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY24 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 50.57 | 17.32 | 44.38 | +13.9% | +192.0% |
| Other income | 2.78 | 0 | 1.03 | +169.9% | |
| Total expenses | 61.66 | 16.89 | 40.68 | +51.6% | +265.1% |
| EBITDA | −5.74 | 2.92 | 10.17 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
| EBITDA margin | -11.3% | 16.8% | 22.9% | −34.2 pp | −28.1 pp |
| Profit before tax | −8.32 | 0.43 | 4.73 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
| Tax | 0.21 | 0.08 | 0 | +162.5% | |
| Net profit | −8.53 | 0.35 | 4.73 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
| EPS (₹) | −1.42 | 0.05 | 0.58 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Indrayani Biotech's costs and profit?
Total expenses increased 51.6% to ₹61.66 crore from ₹40.68 crore in Q4 FY24. Cost of materials rose ₹12.86 crore to ₹38.96 crore, finance costs increased ₹1.56 crore to ₹7.07 crore, and other expenses rose ₹4.20 crore to ₹9.93 crore. Employee cost fell ₹2.27 crore to ₹6.19 crore, while depreciation moved from ₹0.96 crore to -1.72 crore.
Other income increased ₹1.75 crore to ₹2.78 crore from ₹1.03 crore in the year-ago quarter. There was no exceptional item in either period. Tax was ₹0.21 crore, compared with no tax in Q4 FY24. Against Q3 FY25, total expenses increased ₹44.77 crore, including a ₹28.91 crore rise in cost of materials and a ₹6.04 crore rise in finance costs; other income was ₹2.78 crore, against no other income, and there was no exceptional item.
| ₹ crore | Q4 FY25 | Q4 FY24 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 38.96 | 26.10 | +12.86 | +49.3% |
| Employee cost | 6.19 | 8.46 | −2.27 | −26.8% |
| Finance costs | 7.07 | 5.51 | +1.56 | +28.3% |
| Depreciation | −1.72 | 0.96 | −2.68 | |
| Other expenses | 9.93 | 5.73 | +4.20 | +73.3% |
| Total expenses | 61.66 | 40.68 | +20.98 | +51.6% |
| Other income | 2.78 | 1.03 | +1.75 | +169.9% |
| Tax | 0.21 | 0 | +0.21 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did Indrayani Biotech do in FY25 as a whole?
For FY25, Indrayani Biotech reported consolidated revenue of ₹130.23 crore, down 21.7% from ₹166.23 crore in FY24. Total income fell 20.4% to ₹133.35 crore from ₹167.44 crore. The company reported a loss before tax of ₹5.74 crore, compared with a profit of ₹10.97 crore in FY24.
The net result moved to a loss of ₹6.11 crore in FY25 from a net profit of ₹10.42 crore in FY24. Basic EPS was -1.35, compared with 1.4. The change in revenue was ₹36.00 crore lower, while the change in net profit was ₹16.53 crore lower.
| ₹ crore | FY25 | FY24 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 130.23 | 166.23 | −21.7% |
| Profit before tax | −5.74 | 10.97 | turned to loss |
| Net profit | −6.11 | 10.42 | turned to loss |
| EPS (₹) | −1.35 | 1.40 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 31 March 2025, total assets were ₹268.17 crore, compared with ₹251.68 crore at 30 September 2024. Total equity fell to ₹99.92 crore from ₹107.63 crore, while borrowings rose to ₹137.07 crore from ₹95.70 crore. Cash was ₹0.29 crore, compared with ₹3.13 crore, and inventories were ₹41.34 crore against ₹40.76 crore.
Trade receivables increased to ₹58.69 crore from ₹39.73 crore, while trade payables fell to ₹23.58 crore from ₹31.38 crore. FY25 operating cash flow was -₹6.74 crore, compared with -₹30.35 crore in FY24. Investing cash flow was ₹24.74 crore against -₹16.34 crore, financing cash flow was -₹18.30 crore against ₹44.24 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹1.38 crore compared with ₹16.30 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 31 March 2025 | As of 30 September 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 268.17 | 251.68 |
| Total equity | 99.92 | 107.63 |
| Borrowings | 137.07 | 95.70 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.29 | 3.13 |
| Inventories | 41.34 | 40.76 |
| Trade receivables | 58.69 | 39.73 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | FY25 | FY24 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −6.74 | −30.35 |
| Cash from investing | 24.74 | −16.34 |
| Cash from financing | −18.30 | 44.24 |
| Capital expenditure | 1.38 | 16.30 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Indrayani Biotech done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest level of the eight-quarter series at ₹50.57 crore in Q4 FY25, after falling to ₹17.32 crore in Q3 FY25. It then recovered from that low, while Q4 FY25 profit moved to a net loss of ₹8.53 crore from ₹0.35 crore in the previous quarter. Q4 FY25 was the only quarter in the series with a negative EBITDA margin, at -11.3%.
Across the series, the highest quarterly net profit was ₹5.54 crore in Q2 FY24, while the lowest was -₹8.53 crore in Q4 FY25. The EBITDA margin peaked at 22.9% in Q4 FY24 and bottomed at -11.3% in Q4 FY25. Revenue and profit therefore ended the series with a sharp quarterly recovery in revenue but a loss outcome.
What did the auditors point out?
The board approved the audited consolidated financial results for the quarter and year ended 31 March 2025 with the statutory auditors’ report carrying an unmodified opinion, as stated in the company’s 13 June 2025 filing. The consolidated audit report said the statement gave a true and fair view of consolidated total comprehensive income and other financial information of the Group for the year ended 31 March 2025.
The auditors noted that the consolidated figures for the corresponding year ended 31 March 2025 had been approved by the holding company’s Board but had not been subjected to audit or review. They also stated that they had obtained sufficient and appropriate audit evidence, including reports from other auditors on separate financial statements or financial information of subsidiaries, associates and jointly controlled entities. The report described procedures for evaluating the going-concern basis and disclosures of material uncertainty.
How did Indrayani Biotech shares react?
The stock was little changed in the first 15 minutes after the filing, rising 0.7% by 30 minutes from the ₹15.89 price when the filing appeared. On the reaction day, it fell 3.0% from the ₹15.88 previous close. By the next day’s close, the cumulative move from that pre-results close was -3.0%, and by the fifth session it was -4.3%.
The Other Agricultural Products industry median was up 0.5% on the reaction day, up 0.3% by the next day and down 1.8% by the fifth session. Indrayani Biotech underperformed the industry by 3.5 percentage points on the reaction day, 3.4 percentage points by the next day and 2.5 percentage points by the fifth session. Earlier results-day moves were -2.0% on 1 July 2024 and 0.2% on 30 May 2024.
| After the filing | Stock | Other Agricultural Products median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −0.1% | |
| 15 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 30 minutes | +0.7% | |
| Reaction day | −3.0% | +0.5% |
| Next day | −3.0% | +0.3% |
| 5 days | −4.3% | −1.8% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 1 July 2024 | −2.0% |
| 30 May 2024 | +0.2% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Other Agricultural Products companies do?
Among the other Other Agricultural Products companies, 46 were compared for revenue growth and 47 for profit. The median revenue growth was -3.2%, and 25 peers reported higher profit. Indrayani Biotech’s revenue growth was higher than that of 15 peers and lower than that of 31 peers.
| Indrayani Biotech revenue growth (YoY) | +13.9% |
|---|---|
| Median of 46 other Other Agricultural Products companies | −3.2% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Indrayani Biotech | 31 of 46 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Indrayani Biotech | 15 of 46 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 25 of 47 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Indrayani Biotech's revenue in Q4 FY25?
Revenue from operations was ₹50.57 crore, up 13.9% from ₹44.38 crore in Q4 FY24 (consolidated).
Did Indrayani Biotech make a profit in Q4 FY25?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹8.53 crore, against a net profit of ₹4.73 crore in Q4 FY24.
What was Indrayani Biotech's EPS in Q4 FY25?
Basic loss per share was ₹1.42, against ₹0.58 in Q4 FY24.
How did Indrayani Biotech shares react to the Q4 FY25 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −3.0% from the previous close; the median Other Agricultural Products stock moved +0.5%.
When did Indrayani Biotech announce its Q4 FY25 results?
On 9 June 2025, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Approval Of Audited Financial Results (Standalone And Consolidated) For Quarter And Year Ended 31St March 2025, To Be Held On 9Th June 2025 (BSE, 27 May 2025) · PDF
- Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Meeting Updates (BSE, 9 June 2025) · PDF
- Board Meeting Intimation for Considering And Approving The Audited Financial Results (Standalone And Consolidated) For The Quarter And Year Ended 31St March 2025 (BSE, 9 June 2025) · PDF
- Audited Standalone Results For The Quarter And Year Ended 31St March 2025 (BSE, 12 June 2025) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On 12Th June 2025 (BSE, 12 June 2025) · PDF
- Audited Consolidated Financial Results For The Quarter And Year Ended 31St March 2025 Along With Report Of Statutory Auditors. (BSE, 13 June 2025) · PDF
- Outcome Of The Board Meeting Held On 13Th June 2025 (BSE, 13 June 2025) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.