MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Indsil Hydro Power and Manganese
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Indsil Hydro Power and Manganese Q2 FY27 results: net loss of ₹4.06 crore

Indsil Hydro Power and Manganese Ltd reported a consolidated net loss of ₹4.06 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a profit of ₹5.02 crore in Q1 FY27. Revenue fell 6.4% to ₹37.05 crore, while EBITDA moved from ₹5.23 crore to a loss of ₹1.81 crore and the EBITDA margin declined 18.1 percentage points to -4.9%.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹37.05 crore in Q2 FY27, down 6.4% from ₹39.59 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • Consolidated EBITDA was a loss of ₹1.81 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with EBITDA of ₹5.23 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • Consolidated net loss was ₹4.06 crore in Q2 FY27, against a profit of ₹5.02 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was -₹1.46.
  • Total expenses increased 12.9% to ₹39.69 crore, while other expenses rose 34.3% to ₹11.21 crore.
  • The stock fell 7.6% on the reaction day and 9.0% by the next day's close from its pre-results close.

How did Indsil Hydro Power and Manganese perform in Q2 FY27?

Indsil Hydro Power and Manganese reported consolidated revenue of ₹37.05 crore for Q2 FY27, down 6.4% from ₹39.59 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income fell 6.9% to ₹37.65 crore from ₹40.43 crore. Total expenses rose 12.9% to ₹39.69 crore, including other expenses of ₹11.21 crore, compared with ₹8.35 crore in the previous quarter. No exceptional item was reported.

Consolidated EBITDA moved to a loss of ₹1.81 crore from ₹5.23 crore in Q1 FY27, while the EBITDA margin fell 18.1 percentage points to -4.9% from 13.2%. Profit before tax moved to a loss of ₹2.04 crore from ₹5.27 crore. The company reported a net loss of ₹4.06 crore, compared with a profit of ₹5.02 crore, and basic EPS of -₹1.46 compared with ₹1.81. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹37.05 crore and the company reported a net loss of ₹4.06 crore.

The company also reported first-half revenue of ₹76.63 crore, total income of ₹78.08 crore, profit before tax of ₹3.23 crore, profit after tax of ₹0.97 crore and EPS of ₹0.35 for H1 FY27. The filing states that the results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 were unaudited, reviewed by statutory auditors, recommended by the audit committee and approved by the board.

Indsil Hydro Power and Manganese Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27QoQ
Revenue from operations37.0539.59−6.4%
Other income0.600.84−28.6%
Total expenses39.6935.16+12.9%
EBITDA−1.815.23turned to loss
EBITDA margin-4.9%13.2%−18.1 pp
Profit before tax−2.045.27turned to loss
Tax2.020.24+741.7%
Net profit−4.065.02turned to loss
EPS (₹)−1.461.81turned to loss

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets217.61227.03
Total equity197.09197.79
Borrowings00
Cash and equivalents5.803.43
Inventories106.06109.10
Trade receivables0.932.45

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27
Cash from operations−4.21
Cash from investing−0.08
Cash from financing6.66
Capital expenditure1.48

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Indsil Hydro Power and Manganese done over the last 6 quarters?

Revenue increased across the available recent quarters from ₹36.29 crore in Q3 FY26 to ₹37.79 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹39.59 crore in Q1 FY27, before declining to ₹37.05 crore in Q2 FY27. Profit moved from ₹3.88 crore in Q3 FY26 to ₹1.09 crore in Q4 FY26, rose to ₹5.02 crore in Q1 FY27 and then turned to a net loss of ₹4.06 crore in Q2 FY27.

The EBITDA margin reached 13.2% in Q1 FY27, up from 10.4% in Q3 FY26 and 2.9% in Q4 FY26, before falling to -4.9% in Q2 FY27. In the earlier supplied quarters, revenue was ₹20.2 crore in Q3 FY24 and ₹30.11 crore in Q4 FY24, with net losses of ₹1.16 crore and ₹1.13 crore respectively. The latest quarter therefore shows lower revenue than Q1 FY27, a return to loss and a negative EBITDA margin.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
20.20Q3 FY2430.11Q4 FY2436.29Q3 FY2637.79Q4 FY2639.59Q1 FY2737.05Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
−1.16Q3 FY24−1.13Q4 FY243.88Q3 FY261.09Q4 FY265.02Q1 FY27−4.06Q2 FY27

How did Indsil Hydro Power and Manganese shares react?

The filing was released after market hours on 4 November 2026. From the price when the filing appeared, the stock fell 4.7% after 5 minutes, 3.2% after 15 minutes and 5.0% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, the stock fell 7.6% from its previous close; by the next day's close, it was down 9.0% from that same pre-results close.

Past results-day reactions were mixed: the stock rose 2.8% on 12 August 2026, fell 5.9% on 25 May 2026, rose 7.8% on 28 January 2026 and fell 0.6% on 8 November 2025. Earlier moves included gains of 5.0% and 17.3% and declines of 7.4% and 3.7%. No five-day post-results move was provided.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockFerro & Silica Manganese median
5 minutes−4.7%
15 minutes−3.2%
30 minutes−5.0%
Reaction day−7.6%+0.0%
Next day−9.0%−0.5%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
12 August 2026+2.8%
25 May 2026−5.9%
28 January 2026+7.8%
8 November 2025−0.6%
28 July 2025+5.0%
28 May 2025−7.4%
9 August 2024+17.3%
29 May 2024−3.7%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Quick answers

What was Indsil Hydro Power and Manganese's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹37.05 crore (consolidated).

Did Indsil Hydro Power and Manganese make a profit in Q2 FY27?

No. It reported a net loss of ₹4.06 crore.

What was Indsil Hydro Power and Manganese's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic loss per share was ₹1.46.

How did Indsil Hydro Power and Manganese shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −7.6% from the previous close; the median Ferro & Silica Manganese stock moved +0.0%.

When did Indsil Hydro Power and Manganese announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.