MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. InfoBeans Technologies
  4. Q2 FY27 results

InfoBeans Technologies Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 111.8% to ₹47.88 crore, revenue up 151.9%

InfoBeans Technologies Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹316.01 crore and a net profit of ₹47.88 crore for the July–September 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 151.9% from the year-ago quarter and 106.9% from Q1 FY27, while EBITDA was ₹69.34 crore and the EBITDA margin was 21.9%.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹316.01 crore in Q2 FY27, up 151.9% from ₹125.44 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA was ₹69.34 crore, up 121.2% from ₹31.35 crore in the year-ago quarter; the margin was 21.9% against 25.0%.
  • Net profit was ₹47.88 crore, up 111.8% from ₹22.61 crore in Q2 FY26; basic EPS was ₹4.94.
  • Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 106.9%, EBITDA rose 120.6% and net profit rose 121.5% to ₹47.88 crore.
  • Total assets were ₹532.22 crore and total equity was ₹453.02 crore as of 30 September 2026; there were no borrowings.

How did InfoBeans Technologies perform in Q2 FY27?

InfoBeans Technologies reported consolidated revenue of ₹316.01 crore in Q2 FY27, up from ₹125.44 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹152.77 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹69.34 crore, compared with ₹31.35 crore and ₹31.43 crore in the respective quarters, while the margin was 21.9%, below 25.0% a year earlier but above 20.6% in Q1 FY27.

Profit before tax was ₹62.42 crore and net profit was ₹47.88 crore, against ₹28.77 crore and ₹22.61 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹29.29 crore and ₹21.62 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹4.94, compared with ₹9.28 in the year-ago quarter and ₹2.23 in the previous quarter. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹238.47 crore and profit was ₹35.74 crore.

InfoBeans Technologies Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations316.01152.77125.44+151.9%+106.9%
Other income6.5744.21+56.1%+64.2%
Total expenses260.16127.48100.88+157.9%+104.1%
EBITDA69.3431.4331.35+121.2%+120.6%
EBITDA margin21.9%20.6%25.0%−3.1 pp+1.3 pp
Profit before tax62.4229.2928.77+117.0%+113.1%
Tax14.547.676.16+136.0%+89.6%
Net profit47.8821.6222.61+111.8%+121.5%
EPS (₹)4.942.239.28−46.8%+121.5%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in InfoBeans Technologies' costs and profit?

Total expenses rose to ₹260.16 crore from ₹100.88 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹159.28 crore. Employee cost was ₹197.85 crore, up ₹122.60 crore, other expenses were ₹48.82 crore, up ₹29.98 crore, and depreciation was ₹12.81 crore, up ₹6.37 crore; finance costs increased by ₹0.33 crore to ₹0.68 crore.

Other income rose by ₹2.36 crore to ₹6.57 crore from ₹4.21 crore in Q2 FY26, while tax expense increased by ₹8.38 crore to ₹14.54 crore. There was no exceptional item. The company’s investor presentation said that the reduction in other income was a notional loss due to a recent interest-rate hike by the RBI, and that investments in AI and sales capabilities continued.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials000
Employee cost197.8575.25+122.60+162.9%
Finance costs0.680.35+0.33+94.3%
Depreciation12.816.44+6.37+98.9%
Other expenses48.8218.84+29.98+159.1%
Total expenses260.16100.88+159.28+157.9%
Other income6.574.21+2.36+56.1%
Tax14.546.16+8.38+136.0%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹532.22 crore, against ₹489.35 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity was ₹453.02 crore compared with ₹413.55 crore. Cash was ₹81.57 crore against ₹59.38 crore, trade receivables were ₹143.44 crore against ₹107.66 crore, and trade payables were ₹9.98 crore against ₹5.01 crore. The company reported no borrowings at either date.

For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹28.87 crore, compared with ₹52.64 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹5.77 crore against negative ₹30.37 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹13.17 crore against negative ₹17.51 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹2.93 crore against ₹4.47 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets532.22489.35
Total equity453.02413.55
Borrowings00
Cash and equivalents81.5759.38
Inventories00
Trade receivables143.44107.66

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations28.8752.64
Cash from investing5.77−30.37
Cash from financing−13.17−17.51
Capital expenditure2.934.47

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has InfoBeans Technologies done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue has increased year on year in each of the last eight quarters. Revenue rose from ₹96.33 crore in Q3 FY25 to ₹316.01 crore in Q2 FY27, while profit moved from ₹7.06 crore to ₹47.88 crore over the same period. The investor presentation described seven quarters of sequential operating revenue growth of over 6%.

The EBITDA margin reached 25.0% in Q2 FY26 and was 21.9% in Q2 FY27. The investor presentation identified 24% as the target steady-state EBITDA margin and said that investments in AI and sales capabilities continued.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
96.33Q3 FY25103.22Q4 FY25111.85Q1 FY26125.44Q2 FY26134.46Q3 FY26141.82Q4 FY26152.77Q1 FY27316.01Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
7.06Q3 FY2510.50Q4 FY2523.32Q1 FY2622.61Q2 FY2619.29Q3 FY2621.44Q4 FY2621.62Q1 FY2747.88Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the un-audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 28 October 2026. It also approved a draft notice for a postal ballot seeking shareholders’ approval to amend the ESOP (Employee Stock Option Plan), 2022.

The company filed an investor presentation on 29 October 2026. It described 50 large enterprise clients, more than 94% returning annually for more work, and an average client relationship exceeding nine years. The same-day material did not state a dividend or a fund raise.

What did InfoBeans Technologies' management say?

Management said the company had obtained Claude Select Services partner status from Anthropic, with more than a dozen certified cloud developers. It said revenue mix was 49% US, 40% Europe, 8% UAE and 3% rest of world, and that it wanted more US exposure.

Management did not provide formal FY27 revenue or EBITDA targets and reiterated that the company does not issue forward forecasts. It indicated net hiring additions of 10–15% for FY27 after adding 43 people net during the quarter on a base of more than 1,800, and said AI and sales investment may pressure future margins.

Management said more than 94% of clients return annually and that the average relationship now exceeds nine years. It flagged enterprise agentic-AI governance, data-privacy and cost challenges, payment-term extensions from 60 to 90 days, delayed payments, US visa and macro conditions, and healthcare compliance as risks.

On acquisitions, co-founder Avinash Sethi said the company was actively looking at ServiceNow companies, or AI and data companies with a $5 million to $15 million revenue range, overseas customers and delivery in India. He also said the company was not one to look at for dividend yields.

How did InfoBeans Technologies shares react?

The filing appeared after market hours from a pre-results close of ₹146.95. The stock was up 2.5% after 5 minutes, 2.8% after 15 minutes and 1.4% after 30 minutes, but closed the reaction session down 4.1%. By the next day’s close, it was down 7.9% from the pre-results close.

Earlier results-day moves were negative 5.3% on 21 July 2026, positive 8.2% on 28 April 2026, negative 9.5% on 22 January 2026, positive 11.2% on 28 October 2025, negative 0.6% on 12 July 2025, positive 1.1% on 2 May 2025, negative 17.6% on 28 January 2025 and positive 10.1% on 28 October 2024.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockComputers - Software & Consulting median
5 minutes+2.5%
15 minutes+2.8%
30 minutes+1.4%
Reaction day−4.1%+0.6%
Next day−7.9%−0.2%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
21 July 2026−5.3%
28 April 2026+8.2%
22 January 2026−9.5%
28 October 2025+11.2%
12 July 2025−0.6%
2 May 2025+1.1%
28 January 2025−17.6%
28 October 2024+10.1%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Computers - Software & Consulting companies do?

Among 33 Computers - Software & Consulting companies that had filed this quarter, the median revenue growth was 12.9%. Thirty-one peers grew more slowly than InfoBeans Technologies and two grew faster. Twenty of 32 peers reported higher profit.

Other Computers - Software & Consulting companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
InfoBeans Technologies revenue growth (YoY)+151.9%
Median of 33 other Computers - Software & Consulting companies+12.9%
Companies with slower revenue growth than InfoBeans Technologies31 of 33
Companies with faster revenue growth than InfoBeans Technologies2 of 33
Companies whose net profit rose20 of 32

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was InfoBeans Technologies' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹316.01 crore, up 151.9% from ₹125.44 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did InfoBeans Technologies make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹47.88 crore, against a net profit of ₹22.61 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was InfoBeans Technologies' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹4.94, against ₹9.28 in Q2 FY26.

How did InfoBeans Technologies shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −4.1% from the previous close; the median Computers - Software & Consulting stock moved +0.6%.

When did InfoBeans Technologies announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 28 October 2026, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.