MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Integra Essentia
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Integra Essentia Q2 FY27 results: net loss of ₹0.02 crore vs ₹1.09 crore profit, revenue up 17.7%

Integra Essentia Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹141.97 crore in Q2 FY27, up 17.7% from Q2 FY26 and 26.9% from Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹2.73 crore at a 1.9% margin, while the company reported a net loss of ₹0.02 crore compared with a net profit of ₹1.09 crore a year earlier.

Key points

  • Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹141.97 crore, up ₹21.30 crore or 17.7% from Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA rose to ₹2.73 crore from ₹2.38 crore, while the margin declined to 1.9% from 2.0%.
  • Profit before tax was ₹1.66 crore, up ₹0.07 crore or 4.4% from Q2 FY26, but the company reported a net loss of ₹0.02 crore.
  • Basic EPS was ₹0.00, down ₹0.01 from Q2 FY26, and there was no exceptional item.
  • For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹253.88 crore and profit before tax was ₹2.55 crore, while the company reported a net loss of ₹0.0 crore.

How did Integra Essentia perform in Q2 FY27?

Integra Essentia’s consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹141.97 crore, up ₹21.30 crore or 17.7% from Q2 FY26 and ₹30.06 crore or 26.9% from Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹2.73 crore, up ₹0.35 crore or 14.7% from the year-ago quarter and ₹1.82 crore or 200.0% from the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin was 1.9%, compared with 2.0% a year earlier and 0.8% in Q1 FY27.

Profit before tax was ₹1.66 crore, up ₹0.07 crore or 4.4% from Q2 FY26 and ₹0.77 crore or 86.5% from Q1 FY27. After ₹1.68 crore of tax, the company reported a net loss of ₹0.02 crore, against a net profit of ₹1.09 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.02 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹0.00, compared with ₹0.01 in Q2 FY26. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹141.97 crore and the company reported a net loss of ₹0.02 crore.

Integra Essentia Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations141.97111.91120.67+17.7%+26.9%
Other income1.081.110.89+21.3%−2.7%
Total expenses141.39112.13119.98+17.8%+26.1%
EBITDA2.730.912.38+14.7%+200.0%
EBITDA margin1.9%0.8%2.0%−0.1 pp+1.1 pp
Profit before tax1.660.891.59+4.4%+86.5%
Tax1.680.870.52+223.1%+93.1%
Net profit−0.020.021.09turned to lossturned to loss
EPS (₹)0.000.000.01

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Integra Essentia's costs and profit?

Total expenses were ₹141.39 crore, up ₹21.41 crore or 17.8% from Q2 FY26, and ₹29.26 crore or 26.1% from Q1 FY27. Cost of materials was ₹136.72 crore, employee cost was ₹0.94 crore, finance costs were ₹0.21 crore, depreciation was ₹1.94 crore, and there was no exceptional item. The filing does not state reasons for the changes in these cost lines.

Other income was ₹1.08 crore, up ₹0.19 crore or 21.3% from Q2 FY26, while tax expense was ₹1.68 crore, up ₹1.16 crore or 223.1%. From Q1 FY27, other income was lower by ₹0.03 crore or 2.7%, while tax was higher by ₹0.81 crore or 93.1%. Despite the increase in profit before tax, the higher tax charge left the company with a net loss of ₹0.02 crore.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials136.720+136.72
Employee cost0.940.16+0.78+487.5%
Finance costs0.210.76−0.55−72.4%
Depreciation1.940.92+1.02+110.9%
Total expenses141.39119.98+21.41+17.8%
Other income1.080.89+0.19+21.3%
Tax1.680.52+1.16+223.1%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹253.88 crore, up ₹54.47 crore or 27.3% from H1 FY26, while total income was ₹256.07 crore, up ₹54.62 crore or 27.1%. Profit before tax rose by ₹0.32 crore or 14.3% to ₹2.55 crore. The company reported a net loss of ₹0.0 crore, compared with a net profit of ₹1.63 crore, and basic EPS was ₹0.00 against ₹0.02 in H1 FY26.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations253.88199.41+27.3%
Profit before tax2.552.23+14.3%
Net profit01.63
EPS (₹)0.000.02

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹352.39 crore, compared with ₹250.02 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹268.48 crore against ₹169.92 crore, while borrowings were ₹41.94 crore against ₹43.61 crore. Cash was ₹0.03 crore compared with ₹0.04 crore, inventories were ₹0.72 crore against ₹9.82 crore, and trade receivables were ₹216.65 crore against ₹136.08 crore. Trade payables were ₹28.3 crore against ₹28.83 crore.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹90.63 crore, compared with negative ₹36.05 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹4.56 crore against ₹24.0 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹95.17 crore against ₹11.97 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.0 crore in both periods.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets352.39250.02
Total equity268.48169.92
Borrowings41.9443.61
Cash and equivalents0.030.04
Inventories0.729.82
Trade receivables216.65136.08

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−90.63−36.05
Cash from investing4.5624
Cash from financing95.1711.97
Capital expenditure00

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Integra Essentia done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose year on year in each of the last four quarters. It reached ₹141.97 crore in Q2 FY27, above ₹140.05 crore in Q3 FY26, and previously bottomed at ₹78.73 crore in Q1 FY26. The recent direction was higher from ₹111.91 crore in Q1 FY27 to ₹141.97 crore in Q2 FY27.

Profit after tax was negative in Q2 FY27 at ₹0.02 crore, after a net loss of ₹2.54 crore in Q4 FY26; the highest profit in the reported sequence was ₹1.24 crore in Q3 FY25 and Q3 FY26. The EBITDA margin was 1.9% in Q2 FY27, up from 0.8% in Q1 FY27 but below 2.0% in Q2 FY26, with the lowest point at negative 4.6% in Q4 FY26.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
124.63Q3 FY2599.94Q4 FY2578.73Q1 FY26120.67Q2 FY26140.05Q3 FY26134.15Q4 FY26111.91Q1 FY27141.97Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
1.24Q3 FY25−0.04Q4 FY250.54Q1 FY261.09Q2 FY261.24Q3 FY26−2.54Q4 FY260.02Q1 FY27−0.02Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Dealing in Essential Items109.42−7.7%3.583.3%
Trading Division - Infrastructure32.550.190.6%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

What did the auditors point out?

The independent auditor issued a qualified conclusion on the standalone financial statements and said the review was not an audit and that no audit opinion was expressed. The company had investments amounting to ₹8.50 crore as at 30 September 2026, comprising Nakshatra Special Situation Fund units of ₹7.50 crore and other investments of ₹1.00 crore. The auditor said that, in the absence of sufficient appropriate audit evidence on fair valuation under Ind AS 109, it was unable to determine whether adjustments were needed to the carrying amount or the related fair-value changes and disclosures.

Apart from the possible effects of the matter described in the Basis for Qualified Conclusion, the auditor said nothing had come to its attention that caused it to believe the statement did not disclose the information required under Regulation 33 or contained any material misstatement. The excerpt states neither a going-concern issue nor an emphasis of matter.

How did Integra Essentia shares react?

The filing was made after market hours. From the price when the filing appeared, the stock was down 1.1% after five minutes, 2.2% after 15 minutes and 3.3% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it closed 3.3% below the previous close, and by the next day's close it was 4.3% below that close. The Nifty Microcap 250 rose 1.4% on the reaction day, while an industry median was not available.

Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed. The stock rose 0.8% on 9 July 2026 and 1.8% on 28 May 2026, while it fell 2.7% on 10 January 2026 and 8.5% on 29 October 2025. Other reported reaction-day declines were 4.9% on 12 August 2025, 4.9% on 27 May 2025, 2.6% on 7 February 2025 and 6.4% on 19 October 2024.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStock
5 minutes−1.1%
15 minutes−2.2%
30 minutes−3.3%
Reaction day−3.3%
Next day−4.3%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
9 July 2026+0.8%
28 May 2026+1.8%
10 January 2026−2.7%
29 October 2025+8.5%
12 August 2025−4.9%
27 May 2025−4.9%
7 February 2025−2.6%
19 October 2024−6.4%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Quick answers

What was Integra Essentia's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹141.97 crore, up 17.7% from ₹120.67 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Integra Essentia make a profit in Q2 FY27?

No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.02 crore, against a net profit of ₹1.09 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Integra Essentia's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹0.00, against ₹0.01 in Q2 FY26.

How did Integra Essentia shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −3.3% from the previous close.

When did Integra Essentia announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 31 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.