MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Interarch Building Solutions
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Interarch Building Solutions Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 4.9% to ₹30.69 crore, revenue up 2.9%

Interarch Building Solutions Limited reported Q2 FY27 standalone revenue of ₹505.38 crore, up 2.9% from a year ago, while net profit fell 4.9% to ₹30.69 crore and basic EPS fell 5.1% to ₹18.27. Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 9.9% and net profit rose 8.6%, with the EBITDA margin easing from 8.6% to 8.3%.

Key points

  • Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹505.38 crore, up ₹14.29 crore or 2.9% from ₹491.09 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • Net profit was ₹30.69 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹1.59 crore or 4.9% from ₹32.28 crore a year earlier.
  • EBITDA was ₹41.71 crore, up ₹0.06 crore or 0.1% year on year, while the EBITDA margin fell 0.2 percentage points to 8.3%.
  • Versus Q1 FY27, revenue rose ₹45.73 crore or 9.9% and net profit rose ₹2.44 crore or 8.6%.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹965.03 crore, up 10.7%, while net profit was ₹58.94 crore, down 2.8%.

How did Interarch Building Solutions perform in Q2 FY27?

Interarch Building Solutions reported standalone revenue of ₹505.38 crore for Q2 FY27, the July–September 2026 quarter, up ₹14.29 crore or 2.9% from ₹491.09 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income was ₹509.81 crore, up ₹12.72 crore or 2.6%. There was no exceptional item. The results are on a standalone basis.

EBITDA for the quarter was ₹41.71 crore against ₹41.65 crore a year earlier, a rise of ₹0.06 crore or 0.1%, while the EBITDA margin fell 0.2 percentage points to 8.3%. Profit before tax fell ₹2.61 crore or 6.0% to ₹40.89 crore, and net profit fell ₹1.59 crore or 4.9% to ₹30.69 crore. Basic EPS was ₹18.27, down ₹0.98 or 5.1%.

Against Q1 FY27, revenue was higher by ₹45.73 crore or 9.9% and EBITDA higher by ₹2.29 crore or 5.8%. Profit before tax rose ₹3.34 crore or 8.9% to ₹40.89 crore, and net profit rose ₹2.44 crore or 8.6% to ₹30.69 crore, with basic EPS at ₹18.27 against ₹16.84. The EBITDA margin was lower by 0.3 percentage points at 8.3%.

Interarch Building Solutions Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations505.38459.65491.09+2.9%+9.9%
Other income4.4336−26.2%+47.7%
Total expenses468.93425.09453.59+3.4%+10.3%
EBITDA41.7139.4241.65+0.1%+5.8%
EBITDA margin8.3%8.6%8.5%−0.2 pp−0.3 pp
Profit before tax40.8937.5543.50−6.0%+8.9%
Tax10.209.3111.22−9.1%+9.6%
Net profit30.6928.2532.28−4.9%+8.6%
EPS (₹)18.2716.8419.25−5.1%+8.5%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Interarch Building Solutions' costs and profit?

Total expenses rose ₹15.34 crore or 3.4% to ₹468.93 crore against revenue that rose 2.9%, and the filings do not state a reason for the change. Cost of materials fell ₹12.73 crore or 3.9% to ₹311.49 crore, finance costs fell ₹0.39 crore or 55.7% to ₹0.31 crore, and other income fell ₹1.57 crore or 26.2% to ₹4.43 crore.

Employee cost rose ₹3.02 crore or 6.8% to ₹47.11 crore, depreciation rose ₹1.49 crore or 43.2% to ₹4.94 crore, and other expenses rose ₹2.87 crore or 2.7% to ₹109.96 crore. Tax expense fell ₹1.02 crore or 9.1% to ₹10.20 crore. There was no exceptional item in either the year-ago quarter or the reported quarter.

The auditor's review report included an emphasis of matter on an income tax search and survey conducted by the Income Tax Department from 18 August 2025 to 22 August 2025 under Sections 132 and 133A of the Income Tax Act, 1961, covering certain offices, manufacturing locations and other premises of the company, as well as the residences of certain employees and key managerial personnel. The review conclusion was not modified in respect of this matter.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials311.49324.22−12.73−3.9%
Employee cost47.1144.09+3.02+6.8%
Finance costs0.310.70−0.39−55.7%
Depreciation4.943.45+1.49+43.2%
Other expenses109.96107.09+2.87+2.7%
Total expenses468.93453.59+15.34+3.4%
Other income4.436−1.57−26.2%
Tax10.2011.22−1.02−9.1%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, revenue was ₹965.03 crore against ₹871.86 crore in H1 FY26, a rise of ₹93.17 crore or 10.7%. Total income was ₹972.46 crore, up ₹84.66 crore or 9.5% from ₹887.80 crore.

Profit before tax for H1 FY27 was ₹78.44 crore, down ₹2.84 crore or 3.5% from ₹81.28 crore, and net profit was ₹58.94 crore, down ₹1.72 crore or 2.8% from ₹60.66 crore. Basic EPS for the half year was ₹35.11, down ₹1.06 or 2.9% from ₹36.17.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations965.03871.86+10.7%
Profit before tax78.4481.28−3.5%
Net profit58.9460.66−2.8%
EPS (₹)35.1136.17−2.9%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets stood at ₹1,409.53 crore on 30 September 2026 against ₹1,300.97 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity was ₹923.19 crore against ₹881.12 crore. Borrowings were lower at ₹12.57 crore from ₹15.00 crore, and cash was higher at ₹60.69 crore from ₹20.61 crore.

Inventories rose to ₹236.28 crore from ₹214.96 crore, trade receivables fell to ₹279.05 crore from ₹288.16 crore, and trade payables rose to ₹198.08 crore from ₹161.18 crore. For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹85.27 crore against ₹41.94 crore in H1 FY26, while investing cash flow was negative ₹21.47 crore against ₹22.18 crore and financing cash flow was negative ₹23.72 crore against negative ₹6.05 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹76.79 crore against ₹41.36 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets1,4101,301
Total equity923.19881.12
Borrowings12.5715
Cash and equivalents60.6920.61
Inventories236.28214.96
Trade receivables279.05288.16

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations85.2741.94
Cash from investing−21.4722.18
Cash from financing−23.72−6.05
Capital expenditure76.7941.36

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Interarch Building Solutions done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose year on year in each of the last six quarters. Across the reported series, revenue was highest at ₹522.52 crore in Q3 FY26 and lowest at ₹363.62 crore in Q3 FY25. In the latest quarter, revenue of ₹505.38 crore was above Q1 FY27's ₹459.65 crore but below the ₹522.52 crore peak.

Net profit reached its highest point at ₹38.68 crore in Q4 FY25 and its lowest at ₹28.20 crore in Q3 FY25. The latest net profit of ₹30.69 crore was above Q1 FY27's ₹28.25 crore but below the peak. The EBITDA margin was highest at 10.5% in Q4 FY26, and the latest margin of 8.3% was lower than Q1 FY27's 8.6%.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
363.62Q3 FY25463.51Q4 FY25380.77Q1 FY26491.09Q2 FY26522.52Q3 FY26503.62Q4 FY26459.65Q1 FY27505.38Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
28.20Q3 FY2538.68Q4 FY2528.38Q1 FY2632.28Q2 FY2637.26Q3 FY2636.60Q4 FY2628.25Q1 FY2730.69Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the standalone unaudited financial results for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, as reviewed and recommended by the Audit Committee, along with the limited review report of the statutory auditors. The board meeting on 4 November 2026 ran from 3:30 P.M. to 4:23 P.M. No dividend or fund raise was disclosed in the filings.

On management changes, Sonali Bhagwati Dalal resigned as Chairperson of the board with effect from the close of business hours on 4 November 2026, while continuing as a Non-Executive Independent Director. Arvind Nanda was redesignated from Managing Director to Whole-Time Director, designated as Executive Chairperson, with effect from 5 November 2026 for a consecutive term of five years, subject to shareholder approval.

Manish Kumar Garg was redesignated from Executive Director and CEO to Managing Director and CEO with effect from 5 November 2026, for a consecutive term of five years, with revised remuneration, subject to shareholder approval. A separate filing stated that the company appointed Lenindra Jambhulkar as Corporate EHS Head.

How did Interarch Building Solutions shares react?

The results appeared after market hours, with the prior close at ₹1,535.00. The stock rose 1.9% within five minutes of the filing, then was up 0.8% after 15 minutes and 0.4% after 30 minutes. By the close of the first session that could trade on the news, the stock had fallen 1.4% from its pre-results close.

Over the same session, the median move of the industry's other stocks was 1.4%, so the stock's move was 2.8 percentage points below the sector median. Data for the next day's close and the five-session close was not available. Earlier reaction-day moves after results were mixed, including 15.5% on 6 November 2025 and 14.1% on 21 May 2025, against declines of 12.8% on 13 May 2026 and 4.7% on 6 August 2026.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockCivil Construction median
5 minutes+1.9%
15 minutes+0.8%
30 minutes+0.4%
Reaction day−1.4%+1.4%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
6 August 2026−4.7%
13 May 2026−12.8%
2 February 2026+6.4%
6 November 2025+15.5%
7 August 2025+6.5%
21 May 2025+14.1%
4 February 2025+2.4%
28 October 2024+0.8%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Civil Construction companies do?

Among 43 Civil Construction companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 15.8%, higher than Interarch Building Solutions' revenue growth of 2.9% year on year. Of the other companies, 16 grew slower than Interarch and 27 grew faster.

Of the 41 peers for which profit was compared, 32 reported higher profit. The peer data is as of 6 November 2026.

Other Civil Construction companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 6 November 2026)
Interarch Building Solutions revenue growth (YoY)+2.9%
Median of 43 other Civil Construction companies+15.8%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Interarch Building Solutions16 of 43
Companies with faster revenue growth than Interarch Building Solutions27 of 43
Companies whose net profit rose32 of 41

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Interarch Building Solutions' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹505.38 crore, up 2.9% from ₹491.09 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Interarch Building Solutions make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹30.69 crore, against a net profit of ₹32.28 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Interarch Building Solutions' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹18.27, against ₹19.25 in Q2 FY26.

How did Interarch Building Solutions shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −1.4% from the previous close; the median Civil Construction stock moved +1.4%.

When did Interarch Building Solutions announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.