MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Inventure Growth & Securities
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Inventure Growth & Securities Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹6.27 crore vs ₹0.80 crore, revenue up 34.1%

Inventure Growth & Securities Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹17.73 crore, up 34.1% from Q2 FY26, while net profit rose to ₹6.27 crore from ₹0.80 crore. EBITDA increased to ₹8.21 crore and the EBITDA margin widened to 46.3% from 13.1%; on a standalone basis, revenue was ₹14.34 crore and profit after tax was ₹4.55 crore.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹17.73 crore in Q2 FY27, up 34.1% from ₹13.22 crore in Q2 FY26 and 34.7% from ₹13.16 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹8.21 crore, compared with ₹1.74 crore a year ago and ₹6.13 crore in the previous quarter; the EBITDA margin was 46.3%.
  • Net profit was ₹6.27 crore, compared with ₹0.80 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹4.61 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹0.06.
  • In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹30.76 crore and net profit was ₹10.88 crore, compared with ₹24.94 crore and ₹6.11 crore in H1 FY26.
  • The stock was up 12.3% on the reaction day and 11.1% from its pre-results close by the next day's close.

How did Inventure Growth & Securities perform in Q2 FY27?

Inventure Growth & Securities reported consolidated revenue of ₹17.73 crore for Q2 FY27, up 34.1% from ₹13.22 crore in Q2 FY26 and 34.7% from ₹13.16 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA rose to ₹8.21 crore from ₹1.74 crore a year ago and ₹6.13 crore in the previous quarter, while the EBITDA margin was 46.3% against 13.1% and 46.6%, respectively.

Profit before tax was ₹7.88 crore, up from ₹1.01 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹6.17 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹6.27 crore, against ₹0.80 crore and ₹4.61 crore, and basic EPS was ₹0.06 compared with ₹0.01 and ₹0.04. The standalone result was revenue of ₹14.34 crore and profit after tax of ₹4.55 crore.

Inventure Growth & Securities Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations17.7313.1613.22+34.1%+34.7%
Other income0.141.030.19−26.3%−86.4%
Total expenses10.017.9512.44−19.5%+25.9%
EBITDA8.216.131.74+371.8%+33.9%
EBITDA margin46.3%46.6%13.1%+33.2 pp−0.3 pp
Profit before tax7.886.171.01+680.2%+27.7%
Tax1.611.560.21+666.7%+3.2%
Net profit6.274.610.80+683.8%+36.0%
EPS (₹)0.060.040.01+500.0%+50.0%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Inventure Growth & Securities' costs and profit?

Total expenses fell 19.5% to ₹10.01 crore from ₹12.44 crore in Q2 FY26. Finance costs declined by ₹0.46 crore to ₹0.25 crore, while other expenses were lower by ₹0.01 crore at ₹2.09 crore; employee cost increased by ₹0.10 crore to ₹2.19 crore and depreciation was unchanged at ₹0.24 crore. The cost of materials remained unchanged.

Other income fell by ₹0.05 crore to ₹0.14 crore from ₹0.19 crore. The quarter included an exceptional gain of ₹0.02 crore, compared with an exceptional gain of ₹0.04 crore a year ago. Tax expense increased by ₹1.40 crore to ₹1.61 crore from ₹0.21 crore, and the company did not state any reason for the changes in its filing.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials000
Employee cost2.192.09+0.10+4.8%
Finance costs0.250.71−0.46−64.8%
Depreciation0.240.240+0.0%
Other expenses2.092.10−0.01−0.5%
Total expenses10.0112.44−2.43−19.5%
Other income0.140.19−0.05−26.3%
Tax1.610.21+1.40+666.7%
Exceptional items+0.02 (gain)+0.04 (gain)

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹30.76 crore, up 23.3% from ₹24.94 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 26.5% to ₹31.93 crore from ₹25.25 crore, while profit before tax increased 70.8% to ₹14.06 crore from ₹8.23 crore.

Net profit for H1 FY27 was ₹10.88 crore, up 78.1% from ₹6.11 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS increased to ₹0.10 from ₹0.06. The company reported unaudited consolidated and standalone financial statements for the half year ended 30 September 2026.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations30.7624.94+23.3%
Profit before tax14.068.23+70.8%
Net profit10.886.11+78.1%
EPS (₹)0.100.06+66.7%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets were ₹358.94 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹376.34 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity rose to ₹285.57 crore from ₹275.89 crore. Cash was ₹3.21 crore, compared with ₹5.19 crore, and inventories were ₹3.08 crore against ₹3.96 crore. Borrowings were not reported in the facts provided.

Operating cash flow for H1 FY27 was ₹26.56 crore, compared with ₹2.17 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹0.04 crore against ₹1.3 crore, while financing cash flow was a negative ₹28.58 crore compared with a negative ₹4.24 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.59 crore against ₹0.40 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets358.94376.34
Total equity285.57275.89
Cash and equivalents3.215.19
Inventories3.083.96

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations26.562.17
Cash from investing0.041.30
Cash from financing−28.58−4.24
Capital expenditure0.590.40

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Inventure Growth & Securities done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue increased from ₹13.16 crore in Q1 FY27 to ₹17.73 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest level in the reported quarterly series that began with Q3 FY25. The previous low was ₹10.61 crore in Q4 FY26, when the company reported a net loss of ₹5.34 crore and an EBITDA margin of -73.2%.

Q2 FY27 net profit of ₹6.27 crore was the highest in the series, above ₹5.31 crore in Q1 FY26, while the 46.3% EBITDA margin was close to the 46.9% peak reached in Q1 FY26. The direction at the end of the series was higher revenue, higher profit and a margin above 46%.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
11.30Q3 FY2517.59Q4 FY2517.31Q1 FY2613.22Q2 FY2616.32Q3 FY2610.61Q4 FY2613.16Q1 FY2717.73Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
0.01Q3 FY25−2.26Q4 FY255.31Q1 FY260.80Q2 FY263.08Q3 FY26−5.34Q4 FY264.61Q1 FY276.27Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

Equity, Commodity Broking, Proprietory Trading and Other Related Activities reported revenue of ₹16.85 crore and EBIT of ₹6.84 crore for Q2 FY27, with an EBIT margin of 40.6%. The filing did not provide comparable year-ago revenue or EBIT figures for this segment.

Financing reported revenue of ₹0.91 crore and EBIT of ₹1.21 crore, while Others reported revenue of ₹0.14 crore and EBIT of ₹0.14 crore. Merchant Banking reported negative revenue of ₹0.03 crore and negative EBIT of ₹0.08 crore. Year-ago segment comparisons were not provided.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Equity/ Commodity Broking, Proprietory trading & Other related activities16.856.8440.6%
Financing0.911.21132.5%
Merchant Banking−0.03−0.08
Others0.140.14100.0%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

How did Inventure Growth & Securities shares react?

The filing appeared after market hours on 3 November 2026. The stock was up 3.5% after 5 minutes, 2.3% after 15 minutes and 7.0% after 30 minutes; on the reaction day, it closed 12.3% above its previous close of ₹0.81. By the next day's close, the stock was up 11.1% from that pre-results close.

The Stockbroking & Allied industry's median move was 0.9% on the reaction day and 3.6% by the next day's close. Inventure Growth & Securities therefore moved 11.5 percentage points more than the industry median on the reaction day and 7.5 percentage points more by the next day's close. Earlier reaction-day moves included 1.1% on 3 August 2026, -1.9% on 7 May 2026 and 1.7% on 12 February 2026.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockStockbroking & Allied median
5 minutes+3.5%
15 minutes+2.3%
30 minutes+7.0%
Reaction day+12.3%+0.9%
Next day+11.1%+3.6%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
3 August 2026+1.1%
7 May 2026−1.9%
12 February 2026+1.7%
6 November 2025+0.0%
5 August 2025+2.0%
21 May 2025−4.9%
6 February 2025−5.0%
30 October 2024−7.3%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Stockbroking & Allied companies do?

Among 27 Stockbroking & Allied companies that had filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 11.8%. Twenty-two peers grew slower than Inventure Growth & Securities, while five grew faster. Of 26 peers with comparable profit data, 15 reported higher profit.

Inventure Growth & Securities recorded revenue growth of 34.1% in Q2 FY27. Its consolidated net profit was ₹6.27 crore, up from ₹0.80 crore in Q2 FY26, while the peer group’s median revenue growth was 11.8% as of 6 November 2026.

Other Stockbroking & Allied companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 6 November 2026)
Inventure Growth & Securities revenue growth (YoY)+34.1%
Median of 27 other Stockbroking & Allied companies+11.8%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Inventure Growth & Securities22 of 27
Companies with faster revenue growth than Inventure Growth & Securities5 of 27
Companies whose net profit rose15 of 26

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Inventure Growth & Securities' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹17.73 crore, up 34.1% from ₹13.22 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Inventure Growth & Securities make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹6.27 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.80 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Inventure Growth & Securities' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹0.06, against ₹0.01 in Q2 FY26.

How did Inventure Growth & Securities shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +12.3% from the previous close; the median Stockbroking & Allied stock moved +0.9%.

When did Inventure Growth & Securities announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.