MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. ION Exchange
  4. Q2 FY27 results

ION Exchange Q2 FY27 results: net loss of ₹82.76 crore vs ₹49.92 crore profit, revenue down 8.1%

ION Exchange (India) Limited reported a consolidated net loss of ₹82.76 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net profit of ₹49.92 crore in Q2 FY26. Revenue fell 8.1% to ₹674.73 crore and EBITDA margin moved from 9.3% to -12.6%, while the company attributed the quarter to legacy project cost revisions, delayed GCC dispatches and input-cost pressure. The board approved the standalone and consolidated unaudited results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.

Key points

  • Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹674.73 crore, down 8.1% from ₹733.94 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • The company reported a net loss of ₹82.76 crore in Q2 FY27 against a net profit of ₹49.92 crore a year earlier; basic EPS was -₹6.84.
  • EBITDA was a loss of ₹84.76 crore in Q2 FY27, with EBITDA margin at -12.6% versus 9.3% in Q2 FY26.
  • Total expenses rose 16.2% to ₹790.91 crore, while other income fell 45.3% to ₹7.80 crore; there was no exceptional item.
  • For H1 FY27, consolidated revenue rose 4.4% to ₹1,375.19 crore, but the company reported a net loss of ₹79.70 crore versus a net profit of ₹98.36 crore in H1 FY26.

How did ION Exchange perform in Q2 FY27?

ION Exchange reported consolidated revenue of ₹674.73 crore in Q2 FY27, down 8.1% from ₹733.94 crore in Q2 FY26 and 3.7% from ₹700.46 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA moved from a profit of ₹68.49 crore to a loss of ₹84.76 crore, while EBITDA margin fell 21.9 percentage points to -12.6% from the year-ago quarter. The company reported a net loss of ₹82.76 crore and basic EPS of -₹6.84, against a net profit of ₹49.92 crore and EPS of ₹4.18 in Q2 FY26.

On a standalone basis, Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹615.73 crore, down 9.2%, and the company reported a net loss of ₹71.35 crore. Standalone profit before tax was ₹47.87 crore, compared with consolidated profit before tax of -₹108.38 crore in the quarter. The consolidated loss narrowed from the previous quarter’s net loss of ₹3.06 crore to a net loss of ₹82.76 crore, and basic EPS moved from ₹0.35 to -₹6.84.

ION Exchange Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations674.73700.46733.94−8.1%−3.7%
Other income7.805.9514.26−45.3%+31.1%
Total expenses790.91699.42680.70+16.2%+13.1%
EBITDA−84.7631.7468.49turned to lossturned to loss
EBITDA margin-12.6%4.5%9.3%−21.9 pp−17.1 pp
Profit before tax−108.386.9967.50turned to lossturned to loss
Tax−24.714.3417.94
Net profit−82.763.0649.92turned to lossturned to loss
EPS (₹)−6.840.354.18turned to lossturned to loss

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in ION Exchange's costs and profit?

Total expenses rose 16.2% to ₹790.91 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹680.70 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials increased ₹33.70 crore, or 7.4%, to ₹486.64 crore; employee cost rose ₹15.20 crore, or 15.4%, to ₹113.79 crore; finance costs rose ₹6.34 crore, or 205.8%, to ₹9.42 crore; depreciation rose ₹9.83 crore, or 80.8%, to ₹22 crore; and other expenses rose ₹13.87 crore, or 12.9%, to ₹121.36 crore. Other income fell ₹6.46 crore, or 45.3%, to ₹7.80 crore, and there was no exceptional item.

Management said that changes in estimated completion costs for a few legacy Treatment Solutions projects significantly affected Q2 financials. It also said that dispatches to GCC markets were delayed because of the ongoing Middle East crisis, while input costs increased and gross working capital was affected. Specialty Chemicals margins remained under pressure because of West Asia input-cost inflation and costs associated with the Roha facility. Tax was -₹24.71 crore in Q2 FY27, against tax of ₹17.94 crore in Q2 FY26.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials486.64452.94+33.70+7.4%
Employee cost113.7998.59+15.20+15.4%
Finance costs9.423.08+6.34+205.8%
Depreciation2212.17+9.83+80.8%
Other expenses121.36107.49+13.87+12.9%
Total expenses790.91680.70+110.21+16.2%
Other income7.8014.26−6.46−45.3%
Tax−24.7117.94−42.65

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹1,375.19 crore, up 4.4% from ₹1,317.13 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 3.0% to ₹1,388.94 crore from ₹1,349.13 crore, but profit before tax turned to a loss of ₹101.39 crore from a profit of ₹132.96 crore, and net profit turned to a loss of ₹79.70 crore from a profit of ₹98.36 crore. Basic EPS was -₹6.49, against ₹8.29 in H1 FY26.

Management’s investor presentation reported consolidated H1 operating EBITDA of a loss of ₹530 million and net profit of a loss of ₹797 million, with operating EBITDA margin of -3.85% and PAT margin of -5.80%. The same presentation said that H1 operating income rose 4.4% year on year, while expenses rose 14.1%.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations1,3751,317+4.4%
Profit before tax−101.39132.96turned to loss
Net profit−79.7098.36turned to loss
EPS (₹)−6.498.29

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, consolidated total assets were ₹3,403.25 crore, compared with ₹3,379.93 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity fell to ₹1,246.52 crore from ₹1,340.32 crore, borrowings declined to ₹443.26 crore from ₹454.41 crore, and cash fell to ₹115.33 crore from ₹184.56 crore. Inventories were ₹433.12 crore against ₹441.39 crore, trade receivables were ₹1,057.26 crore against ₹1,074.69 crore, and trade payables were ₹880.51 crore against ₹899.67 crore.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹39.76 crore, compared with an outflow of ₹8.26 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹53.46 crore against an outflow of ₹10.16 crore, while financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹50.93 crore against an inflow of ₹70.97 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹49.07 crore, compared with ₹156.39 crore in the year-ago first half.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets3,4033,380
Total equity1,2471,340
Borrowings443.26454.41
Cash and equivalents115.33184.56
Inventories433.12441.39
Trade receivables1,0571,075

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations39.76−8.26
Cash from investing−53.46−10.16
Cash from financing−50.9370.97
Capital expenditure49.07156.39

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has ION Exchange done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue peaked at ₹863.27 crore in Q4 FY26 and was ₹674.73 crore in Q2 FY27. Profit before tax moved from a profit of ₹67.50 crore in Q2 FY26 to a loss of ₹108.38 crore in Q2 FY27, while net profit moved from ₹49.92 crore to -₹82.76 crore. EBITDA margin declined from 9.3% in Q2 FY26 to -12.6% in Q2 FY27, following 4.5% in Q1 FY27. The latest quarter therefore showed lower revenue and a wider loss than the preceding quarters.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
690.51Q3 FY25834.56Q4 FY25583.19Q1 FY26733.94Q2 FY26734.44Q3 FY26863.27Q4 FY26700.46Q1 FY27674.73Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
49.59Q3 FY2563.24Q4 FY2548.44Q1 FY2649.92Q2 FY2620.56Q3 FY2624.29Q4 FY263.06Q1 FY27−82.76Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

Treatment Solutions reported revenue of ₹149.77 crore and EBIT of -₹121.54 crore in Q2 FY27, with an EBIT margin of -81.2%. Industrial Products reported revenue of ₹136.0 crore and EBIT of ₹8.56 crore, while Lifecycle Services reported revenue of ₹70.64 crore and EBIT of ₹5.86 crore. Specialty Chemicals reported revenue of ₹254.61 crore and EBIT of ₹22.48 crore, an EBIT margin of 8.8%. Consumer Products reported revenue of ₹100.54 crore, up 17.2% from ₹85.79 crore, and EBIT of -₹4.14 crore against -₹2.67 crore; its EBIT margin was -4.1%.

The company’s presentation gave segment movements for Treatment Solutions, Industrial Products, Lifecycle Services, Specialty Chemicals and Consumer Products. It said Industrial Products grew approximately 35% YoY, Specialty Chemicals improved sequentially and year on year in turnover, and Consumer Products delivered volume growth. Treatment Solutions turnover was affected by the scheduling of certain high-value contracts for H2 and delayed GCC dispatches.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Treatment Solutions149.77−121.54-81.2%
Industrial Products1368.566.3%
Lifecycle Services70.645.868.3%
Specialty Chemicals254.6122.488.8%
Consumer Products100.54+17.2%−4.14-4.1%
Others00.05
Unallocated00

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the second quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. It also approved a change in Rajesh Sharma’s designation from Executive Chairman to Non-Executive Non-Independent Chairman with effect from 1 January 2027. The company said the change followed his expressed desire to transition to a non-executive role and would be put to shareholders through a postal ballot. No dividend, fund-raising or other appointment was stated in the same-day filings.

What did the auditors point out?

The auditors’ report for the interim standalone financial results stated that nothing had come to their attention causing them to believe that the statement had not disclosed the information required by Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, or contained any material misstatement. The review was conducted under Standard on Review Engagements 2410, and the auditors said it was substantially less in scope than an audit and did not enable them to obtain assurance that they would become aware of all significant matters that might be identified in an audit.

The auditors also included an Emphasis of Matter relating to Ion Exchange Enviro Farms Limited. The matter concerned the Supreme Court dismissing the company’s appeal against an order directing refund of monies and the winding up of the scheme, SEBI’s directions regarding pre-deposit of amounts due to farm owners, and the pending SAT hearing scheduled for 4 November 2026. The auditors stated that IEEFL did not envisage any liability on this account and that the matter had also been included in the consolidated review.

What did ION Exchange's management say?

Management said that revisions to estimated completion costs for a few legacy Treatment Solutions projects significantly affected Q2 financials. It also cited delayed GCC dispatches amid the Middle East crisis and increased input costs. The company said the Treatment Solutions order backlog and planned execution schedules were expected to drive improved H2 turnover and a better margin profile, while healthy order inflows were expected to sustain Industrial Products growth momentum in the coming quarters.

Management said improved cost pass-through to customers was expected to support Specialty Chemicals margin recovery in the coming months. It said offtake from the new resin manufacturing facility at Roha was gradually improving and was expected to contribute increasingly to segment growth. Management also said continued investments in Consumer Products were aimed at significantly scaling the business and expanding its revenue base, and that investment in overseas organisation structures was intended to improve market reach, with benefits expected in the coming months.

The investor presentation identified risks including legacy Treatment Solutions project cost revisions, the Middle East and West Asia crisis, Specialty Chemicals margin pressure from input-cost inflation and Roha facility costs, and deterioration in profitability. It also said H1 FY27 consolidated operating EBITDA margin was -3.85% and PAT margin was -5.80%, against 9.95% and 7.47% in H1 FY26. The presentation was made to investors and analysts at a group meeting on 5 November 2026.

How did ION Exchange shares react?

By the next day’s close, the stock was down 7.8% from its pre-results close, while the Other Utilities industry median was up 4.1%; the stock’s excess move was -11.9 percentage points. Earlier reaction-day moves were down 6.8% on 5 August 2026, down 6.8% on 26 May 2026, down 1.4% on 29 January 2026 and down 2.9% on 4 November 2025.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockOther Utilities median
5 minutes−1.0%
15 minutes+0.2%
30 minutes−0.3%
Reaction day−7.7%+3.9%
Next day−7.8%+4.1%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
5 August 2026−6.8%
26 May 2026−6.8%
29 January 2026−1.4%
4 November 2025−2.9%
30 July 2025−2.9%
29 May 2025−2.8%
23 January 2025−4.7%
12 November 2024−1.9%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Quick answers

What was ION Exchange's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹674.73 crore, down 8.1% from ₹733.94 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did ION Exchange make a profit in Q2 FY27?

No. It reported a net loss of ₹82.76 crore, against a net profit of ₹49.92 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was ION Exchange's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic loss per share was ₹6.84, against ₹4.18 in Q2 FY26.

How did ION Exchange shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −7.7% from the previous close; the median Other Utilities stock moved +3.9%.

When did ION Exchange announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.