MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. IRIS RegTech Solutions
  4. Q2 FY27 results

IRIS RegTech Solutions Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 98.1% to ₹2.15 crore, revenue up 36.2%

IRIS RegTech Solutions Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹36.90 crore and a net profit of ₹2.15 crore for Q2 FY27. Revenue rose 36.2% from Q2 FY26, while profit fell because the year-ago quarter included an exceptional gain of ₹3.49 crore; versus Q1 FY27, the company moved back to profit and EBITDA margin rose to 7.1%.

Key points

  • Standalone revenue was ₹36.90 crore in Q2 FY27, up 36.2% from ₹27.09 crore in Q2 FY26 and 19.6% from ₹30.86 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹2.61 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.09 crore in Q2 FY26 and a loss of ₹1.56 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • The standalone net profit was ₹2.15 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹111.13 crore in Q2 FY26 and a loss of ₹0.43 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • Basic EPS was ₹1.05 in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹54.08 in Q2 FY26 and a loss of ₹0.21 in Q1 FY27.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹67.76 crore, up 33.1% from ₹50.91 crore in H1 FY26; H1 net profit was ₹1.73 crore, down 98.4% from ₹111.17 crore.

How did IRIS RegTech Solutions perform in Q2 FY27?

IRIS RegTech Solutions reported standalone revenue of ₹36.90 crore for Q2 FY27, up 36.2% from ₹27.09 crore in Q2 FY26 and 19.6% from ₹30.86 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹39.14 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹29.60 crore a year earlier and ₹33.64 crore in the previous quarter.

EBITDA was ₹2.61 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.09 crore in Q2 FY26 and a loss of ₹1.56 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 7.1%, compared with 0.3% a year earlier and negative 5.1% in the previous quarter.

Profit before tax was ₹2.78 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹5.52 crore in Q2 FY26 and a loss of ₹0.43 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹2.15 crore, compared with ₹111.13 crore in Q2 FY26 and a loss of ₹0.43 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹1.05, against ₹54.08 and a loss of ₹0.21, respectively. The company also filed consolidated results, but the figures in this article are standalone.

IRIS RegTech Solutions Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations36.9030.8627.09+36.2%+19.6%
Other income2.242.792.51−10.8%−19.7%
Total expenses36.3634.0727.57+31.9%+6.7%
EBITDA2.61−1.560.09+2800.0%turned to profit
EBITDA margin7.1%-5.1%0.3%+6.8 pp+12.2 pp
Profit before tax2.78−0.435.52−49.6%turned to profit
Tax0.6300.79−20.3%
Net profit2.15−0.43111.13−98.1%turned to profit
EPS (₹)1.05−0.2154.08−98.1%turned to profit

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in IRIS RegTech Solutions' costs and profit?

Total expenses rose to ₹36.36 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹27.57 crore in Q2 FY26. Employee cost was ₹19.70 crore, up ₹3.47 crore or 21.4%; depreciation was ₹1.62 crore, up ₹1.12 crore or 224.0%; finance costs were ₹0.45 crore, up ₹0.38 crore or 542.9%; and other expenses were ₹14.60 crore, up ₹3.83 crore or 35.6%.

Other income was ₹2.24 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹0.27 crore or 10.8% from ₹2.51 crore in Q2 FY26. Q2 FY26 included an exceptional gain of ₹3.49 crore, while Q2 FY27 had no exceptional item. Tax was ₹0.63 crore, down ₹0.16 crore or 20.3% from ₹0.79 crore.

Against Q1 FY27, employee cost was ₹19.70 crore against ₹19.62 crore, depreciation was ₹1.62 crore against ₹1.32 crore, finance costs were ₹0.45 crore against ₹0.33 crore and other expenses were ₹14.60 crore against ₹12.79 crore. Other income was lower at ₹2.24 crore against ₹2.79 crore, and Q1 FY27 also had no exceptional item.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials000
Employee cost19.7016.23+3.47+21.4%
Finance costs0.450.07+0.38+542.9%
Depreciation1.620.50+1.12+224.0%
Other expenses14.6010.77+3.83+35.6%
Total expenses36.3627.57+8.79+31.9%
Other income2.242.51−0.27−10.8%
Tax0.630.79−0.16−20.3%
Exceptional itemsnone+3.49 (gain)

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, standalone revenue was ₹67.76 crore, up 33.1% from ₹50.91 crore in H1 FY26, while total income was ₹72.79 crore, up 33.4% from ₹54.58 crore.

Profit before tax fell 62.3% to ₹2.35 crore in H1 FY27 from ₹6.23 crore in H1 FY26. Net profit fell 98.4% to ₹1.73 crore from ₹111.17 crore, and EPS fell 98.4% to ₹0.84 from ₹54.11.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations67.7650.91+33.1%
Profit before tax2.356.23−62.3%
Net profit1.73111.17−98.4%
EPS (₹)0.8454.11−98.4%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹275.04 crore, compared with ₹248.53 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹203.38 crore against ₹200.37 crore, while borrowings were ₹0.92 crore against ₹1.0 crore and cash was ₹5.56 crore against ₹3.34 crore.

Trade receivables were ₹45.15 crore at the end of Q2 FY27, compared with ₹25.24 crore at the previous balance-sheet date. Trade payables were ₹2.65 crore against ₹2.81 crore, and there was no inventory at either date.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was an outflow of ₹2.59 crore, compared with an inflow of ₹114.7 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was an inflow of ₹6.67 crore against an outflow of ₹96.48 crore, while financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹1.86 crore against ₹2.2 crore. Capital expenditure was an outflow of ₹2.4 crore in H1 FY27, compared with an inflow of ₹4.55 crore a year earlier.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets275.04248.53
Total equity203.38200.37
Borrowings0.921
Cash and equivalents5.563.34
Inventories00
Trade receivables45.1525.24

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−2.59114.70
Cash from investing6.67−96.48
Cash from financing−1.86−2.20
Capital expenditure−2.404.55

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has IRIS RegTech Solutions done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose year on year in each of the last four quarters. It reached ₹37.91 crore in Q4 FY26, the highest quarterly revenue in the reported series, and fell to ₹30.86 crore in Q1 FY27 before rising to ₹36.90 crore in Q2 FY27.

Net profit was ₹111.13 crore in Q2 FY26, the peak in the reported series, and a loss of ₹0.43 crore in Q1 FY27, the low point. It returned to profit at ₹2.15 crore in Q2 FY27. EBITDA margin was 16.0% in Q3 FY25, fell to negative 5.1% in Q1 FY27 and recovered to 7.1% in Q2 FY27.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
31.32Q3 FY2532.88Q4 FY2528.17Q1 FY2627.09Q2 FY2634.23Q3 FY2637.91Q4 FY2630.86Q1 FY2736.90Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
3.45Q3 FY252.68Q4 FY250.03Q1 FY26111.13Q2 FY265.18Q3 FY263.88Q4 FY26−0.43Q1 FY272.15Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

SupTech revenue was ₹20.91 crore in Q2 FY27, up 29.8% from ₹16.11 crore in Q2 FY26. Its EBIT was ₹5.78 crore, compared with ₹5.02 crore, and the segment’s reported EBIT margin was 27.7%.

RegTech revenue was ₹14.85 crore, up 53.4% from ₹9.68 crore, while EBIT was ₹3.15 crore against ₹0.74 crore. Its reported EBIT margin was 21.2%. DataTech revenue was ₹0.32 crore, down 27.7% from ₹0.45 crore, and reported an EBIT loss of ₹0.50 crore against ₹0.61 crore.

Others revenue was ₹0.82 crore, down 4.1% from ₹0.85 crore, and EBIT was ₹0.43 crore against ₹0.40 crore. Unallocated income from other income was ₹2.24 crore, compared with ₹2.51 crore, while unallocated expenses were ₹6.26 crore against ₹5.46 crore.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
SupTech20.91+29.8%5.7827.7%
RegTech14.85+53.4%3.1521.2%
DataTech0.32−27.7%−0.50-154.1%
Others0.82−4.1%0.4352.9%
Unallocated Income (Other income)02.24
Unallocated Expenses (Not directly attributable)0−6.26

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with the limited review report, on 5 November 2026. The filing did not announce a dividend or fund raise.

The board also approved the designation of Shweta Jha, Vice President Human Resource, as Senior Management Personnel with effect from 6 November 2026, following the recommendation of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee.

How did other Software Products companies do?

Eleven other Software Products companies filed for the quarter, with a median revenue growth of 6.6%. Of the companies for which profit was compared, eight reported higher profit; the profit comparison covered 15 companies.

Nine peers grew revenue more slowly than IRIS RegTech Solutions and two grew faster. IRIS RegTech Solutions reported standalone revenue growth of 36.2% in Q2 FY27.

Other Software Products companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 5 November 2026)
IRIS RegTech Solutions revenue growth (YoY)+36.2%
Median of 11 other Software Products companies+6.6%
Companies with slower revenue growth than IRIS RegTech Solutions9 of 11
Companies with faster revenue growth than IRIS RegTech Solutions2 of 11
Companies whose net profit rose8 of 15

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was IRIS RegTech Solutions' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹36.90 crore, up 36.2% from ₹27.09 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did IRIS RegTech Solutions make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹2.15 crore, against a net profit of ₹111.13 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was IRIS RegTech Solutions' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹1.05, against ₹54.08 in Q2 FY26.

When did IRIS RegTech Solutions announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.