- Home
- Results news
- iSERA Lifesciences
- Q2 FY27 results
iSERA Lifesciences Q2 FY27 results: net loss of ₹0.13 crore vs ₹0.01 crore profit
iSERA Lifesciences Limited reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹0 crore, other income of ₹0.08 crore and a net loss of ₹0.13 crore. The loss was lower than in Q1 FY27 but higher than the ₹0.01 crore profit reported in Q2 FY26, while basic EPS fell to ₹0.62 from ₹0.22 year ago.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹0 crore, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27.
- Other income rose 700.0% to ₹0.08 crore from ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹0.13 crore in Q2 FY27, against a net profit of ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Total expenses were ₹0.21 crore, including other expenses of ₹0.16 crore, employee cost of ₹0.04 crore and depreciation of ₹0.01 crore.
- Total assets were ₹8.03 crore and total equity was ₹7.78 crore at 30 September 2026, while cash was ₹0.04 crore.
How did iSERA Lifesciences perform in Q2 FY27?
iSERA Lifesciences reported standalone revenue of ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27. Other income increased by ₹0.07 crore to ₹0.08 crore, while total expenses were ₹0.21 crore. EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.20 crore, compared with no EBITDA in Q2 FY26 and a loss of ₹0.34 crore in Q1 FY27.
The company reported a profit before tax of ₹0.13 crore in Q2 FY26 and a net profit of ₹0.01 crore, but Q2 FY27 recorded a loss before tax of ₹0.13 crore and a net loss of ₹0.13 crore. Basic EPS was ₹0.62, compared with ₹0.22 in Q2 FY26. Against Q1 FY27, the net loss narrowed by ₹0.21 crore, and the EBITDA loss narrowed by ₹0.14 crore. The results were approved on a standalone basis by the board.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Other income | 0.08 | 0 | 0.01 | +700.0% | |
| Total expenses | 0.21 | 0.34 | 0 | −38.2% | |
| EBITDA | −0.20 | −0.34 | 0 | turned to loss | |
| Profit before tax | −0.13 | −0.34 | 0.01 | turned to loss | |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | −0.13 | −0.34 | 0.01 | turned to loss | |
| EPS (₹) | −0.62 | 0.22 | turned to loss |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in iSERA Lifesciences' costs and profit?
Against Q2 FY26, other income rose by ₹0.07 crore to ₹0.08 crore, while total expenses increased by ₹0.21 crore to ₹0.21 crore. Employee cost was ₹0.04 crore, up by ₹0.04 crore, and other expenses were ₹0.16 crore, up by ₹0.16 crore. Depreciation was ₹0.01 crore, compared with no depreciation in Q2 FY26, while finance costs and the cost of materials remained at ₹0 crore.
There was no exceptional item in Q2 FY27, Q2 FY26 or Q1 FY27. Tax remained at ₹0 crore. Compared with Q1 FY27, other expenses fell by ₹0.15 crore to ₹0.16 crore, employee cost rose by ₹0.02 crore to ₹0.04 crore, and depreciation rose by ₹0.01 crore. The filing does not state why the changes in expenses occurred.
The net result moved from a profit of ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26 to a loss of ₹0.13 crore in Q2 FY27, a difference of ₹0.14 crore. This coincided with the increase in total expenses of ₹0.21 crore and the increase in other income of ₹0.07 crore. From Q1 FY27, the net loss narrowed by ₹0.21 crore as total expenses fell by ₹0.13 crore and other income rose by ₹0.08 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.04 | 0 | +0.04 | |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0.01 | 0 | +0.01 | |
| Other expenses | 0.16 | 0 | +0.16 | |
| Total expenses | 0.21 | 0 | +0.21 | |
| Other income | 0.08 | 0.01 | +0.07 | +700.0% |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, iSERA Lifesciences reported total income of ₹0.08 crore, up by ₹0.07 crore, or 700.0%, from ₹0.01 crore in H1 FY26. Revenue remained at ₹0 crore. The company reported a loss before tax of ₹0.47 crore and a net loss of ₹0.47 crore, compared with a loss before tax and net loss of ₹0.01 crore in H1 FY26.
EPS for H1 FY27 was ₹0.56, compared with ₹0.26 in H1 FY26. The results were standalone and unaudited. The board approved the quarterly and half-year results on 4 November 2026, and the independent auditor’s limited review report stated that nothing had come to its attention indicating that the results did not disclose the required information or contained any material misstatement.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0 | |
| Profit before tax | −0.47 | −0.01 | |
| Net profit | −0.47 | −0.01 | |
| EPS (₹) | −0.56 | −0.26 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹8.03 crore, compared with ₹10.56 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity declined to ₹7.78 crore from ₹8.25 crore, while borrowings rose to ₹0.08 crore from ₹0 crore. Cash fell to ₹0.04 crore from ₹2.87 crore, and trade receivables were ₹0.70 crore against ₹1.20 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was an outflow of ₹0.94 crore, compared with an outflow of ₹0.02 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹0.31 crore against ₹0 crore, while financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹1.58 crore against an inflow of ₹0.01 crore. Capital expenditure remained at ₹0 crore in both periods.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 8.03 | 10.56 |
| Total equity | 7.78 | 8.25 |
| Borrowings | 0.08 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.04 | 2.87 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 0.70 | 1.20 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −0.94 | −0.02 |
| Cash from investing | −0.31 | 0 |
| Cash from financing | −1.58 | 0.01 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has iSERA Lifesciences done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue over the reported quarterly period reached its peak at ₹1.16 crore in Q4 FY26 and returned to ₹0 crore in Q1 FY27 and Q2 FY27. Net profit peaked at ₹0.55 crore in the same quarter, after a loss of ₹0.28 crore in Q3 FY26, while Q2 FY27 ended with a net loss of ₹0.13 crore.
EBITDA margin was reported at 49.0% in Q4 FY26 and -147.3% in Q3 FY26. The direction then moved to a net loss of ₹0.34 crore in Q1 FY27, followed by a net loss of ₹0.13 crore in Q2 FY27. No EBITDA margin was reported for Q2 FY27.
How did other Computers - Software & Consulting companies do?
Among 37 other Computers - Software & Consulting companies that had filed results for the quarter as of 5 November 2026, the median revenue growth was 13.6%. The available peer data does not specify how many grew slower or faster than iSERA Lifesciences, and it does not specify how many grew profit.
| iSERA Lifesciences revenue growth (YoY) | not comparable |
|---|---|
| Median of 37 other Computers - Software & Consulting companies | +13.6% |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 23 of 36 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was iSERA Lifesciences' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0 crore, against ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did iSERA Lifesciences make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.13 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was iSERA Lifesciences' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹0.62, against ₹0.22 in Q2 FY26.
When did iSERA Lifesciences announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for To Consider, Approve And Take On Record The Un-Audited Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended On September 30, 2026 (BSE, 31 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of The Board Meeting Held Today On 4Th November 2026 Under Regulation 30 Of SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
- We Hereby Submit The Un-Audited Financial Result For The Quarter And Half Yearly Ended September 2026 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
- We Hereby Submit The Revised Un-Audited Financial Result For The Half Year Ended September 2026 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.