MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Isgec Heavy Engineering
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Isgec Heavy Engineering Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 17.6% to ₹66.19 crore, revenue up 9.4%

Isgec Heavy Engineering Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹1,850 crore in Q2 FY27, up 9.4% from Q2 FY26. Net profit was ₹66.19 crore and basic EPS was ₹7.67, while EBITDA was ₹147.38 crore at an 8.0% margin.

Key points

  • Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue was ₹1,850 crore, up 9.4% from ₹1,691 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • Net profit was ₹66.19 crore, up 17.6% from ₹56.28 crore in the year-ago quarter, while basic EPS was ₹7.67.
  • EBITDA was ₹147.38 crore, down 0.0% from ₹147.40 crore in Q2 FY26, with an 8.0% margin.
  • For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹3,830.39 crore, up 26.3% from ₹3,032.08 crore, while net profit was ₹83.69 crore, down 27.2% from ₹114.91 crore.

How did Isgec Heavy Engineering perform in Q2 FY27?

Consolidated revenue for Q2 FY27 was ₹1,850 crore, compared with ₹1,691 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1,980 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹147.38 crore, against ₹147.40 crore a year earlier and ₹123.60 crore in the previous quarter; the margin was 8.0%, compared with 8.7% and 6.2%, respectively.

Net profit was ₹66.19 crore in Q2 FY27, up from ₹56.28 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹17.50 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹7.67, against ₹5.98 a year earlier and ₹1.22 in the previous quarter. Profit attributable to owners was ₹56.41 crore, compared with ₹43.95 crore and ₹8.95 crore, respectively.

On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹1,456.58 crore, up 17.2%, while profit before tax was ₹84.37 crore and profit after tax was ₹118.14 crore. The consolidated profit before tax was ₹102.26 crore, compared with ₹135.94 crore in the year-ago quarter and ₹52.89 crore in the previous quarter.

Isgec Heavy Engineering Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations1,8501,9801,691+9.4%−6.5%
Other income9.2513.4634.38−73.1%−31.3%
Total expenses1,7571,9411,590+10.6%−9.4%
EBITDA147.38123.60147.40−0.0%+19.2%
EBITDA margin8.0%6.2%8.7%−0.7 pp+1.8 pp
Profit before tax102.2652.89135.94−24.8%+93.3%
Tax36.1335.4037.94−4.8%+2.1%
Net profit66.1917.5056.28+17.6%+278.2%
EPS (₹)7.671.225.98+28.3%+528.7%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Isgec Heavy Engineering's costs and profit?

Total expenses were ₹1,757 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹167.85 crore or 10.6% from Q2 FY26. Cost of materials increased ₹85.43 crore to ₹491.89 crore, employee cost rose ₹35.65 crore to ₹203.55 crore, and other expenses rose ₹92.42 crore to ₹952.17 crore. Depreciation increased ₹10.01 crore to ₹36.65 crore, while finance costs fell ₹1.48 crore to ₹17.72 crore.

Other income fell ₹25.13 crore to ₹9.25 crore from ₹34.38 crore in the year-ago quarter. Tax expense was ₹36.13 crore, down ₹1.81 crore from ₹37.94 crore, and there was no exceptional item. EBITDA was nearly unchanged at ₹147.38 crore, but profit before tax fell ₹33.68 crore to ₹102.26 crore.

Against Q1 FY27, total expenses fell ₹183.19 crore to ₹1,757 crore. Other expenses decreased ₹89.67 crore and depreciation fell ₹28.15 crore, while employee cost rose ₹24.80 crore. Other income fell ₹4.21 crore and tax rose ₹0.73 crore. Management said most of the increased costs were expected to be absorbed through normal contingency provisions.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials491.89406.46+85.43+21.0%
Employee cost203.55167.90+35.65+21.2%
Finance costs17.7219.20−1.48−7.7%
Depreciation36.6526.64+10.01+37.6%
Other expenses952.17859.75+92.42+10.7%
Total expenses1,7571,590+167.85+10.6%
Other income9.2534.38−25.13−73.1%
Tax36.1337.94−1.81−4.8%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

H1 FY27 consolidated revenue was ₹3,830.39 crore, up 26.3% from ₹3,032.08 crore in H1 FY26, while total income rose 24.9% to ₹3,853.1 crore from ₹3,084.26 crore. Profit before tax fell 33.0% to ₹155.15 crore from ₹231.67 crore, and net profit declined 27.2% to ₹83.69 crore from ₹114.91 crore.

Basic EPS for H1 FY27 was ₹8.89, down 32.0% from ₹13.08 in H1 FY26. The first-half result therefore combined higher revenue with lower profit before tax, net profit and EPS compared with the year-earlier period.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations3,8303,032+26.3%
Profit before tax155.15231.67−33.0%
Net profit83.69114.91−27.2%
EPS (₹)8.8913.08−32.0%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹8,043.43 crore, compared with ₹8,077.14 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity was ₹2,921.59 crore against ₹2,887.67 crore. Borrowings fell to ₹732.49 crore from ₹918.07 crore, and cash declined to ₹136.6 crore from ₹324.22 crore. Inventories were ₹1,500.3 crore against ₹1,652.65 crore, trade receivables ₹2,357.1 crore against ₹2,751.3 crore, and trade payables ₹1,180.05 crore against ₹1,199.92 crore.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹417.2 crore, compared with ₹393.83 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹395.4 crore against negative ₹25.66 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹238.05 crore against negative ₹329.48 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹127.76 crore against ₹72.72 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets8,0438,077
Total equity2,9222,888
Borrowings732.49918.07
Cash and equivalents136.60324.22
Inventories1,5001,653
Trade receivables2,3572,751

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations417.20393.83
Cash from investing−395.40−25.66
Cash from financing−238.05−329.48
Capital expenditure127.7672.72

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Isgec Heavy Engineering done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue increased year on year in each of the last five quarters. It rose from ₹1,691.09 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹1,738.56 crore in Q3 FY26 and peaked at ₹2,048.28 crore in Q4 FY26, before easing to ₹1,980.0 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹1,850.39 crore in Q2 FY27.

Net profit peaked at ₹84.97 crore in Q4 FY26 and fell to ₹17.50 crore in Q1 FY27 before recovering to ₹66.19 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin reached 11.1% in Q3 FY26, fell to 7.6% in Q4 FY26 and 6.2% in Q1 FY27, then recovered to 8.0% in Q2 FY27.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
1,497Q3 FY251,744Q4 FY251,341Q1 FY261,691Q2 FY261,739Q3 FY262,048Q4 FY261,980Q1 FY271,850Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
23.10Q3 FY2577.96Q4 FY2558.63Q1 FY2656.28Q2 FY2684.44Q3 FY2684.97Q4 FY2617.50Q1 FY2766.19Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

Manufacturing of Machinery & Equipment reported revenue of ₹736.39 crore, up 10.4% from ₹666.72 crore in the year-ago quarter, and EBIT of ₹99.43 crore, compared with ₹98.84 crore. The segment’s EBIT margin was 13.5%. Industrial Projects reported revenue of ₹1,020.72 crore, up 21.0% from ₹843.67 crore, and EBIT of ₹57.23 crore against ₹37.23 crore, with a 5.6% margin.

Sugar revenue was ₹116.84 crore, down 31.0% from ₹169.25 crore, while EBIT was ₹11.82 crore compared with a loss of ₹5.22 crore. Ethanol revenue was ₹27.24 crore, down 61.0% from ₹69.86 crore, and EBIT was a loss of ₹4.31 crore against a loss of ₹0.31 crore. The Ethanol Plant at Philippines reported revenue of ₹56.7 crore and an EBIT loss of ₹60.16 crore.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Manufacturing of Machinery & Equipment736.39+10.4%99.4313.5%
Industrial Projects1,021+21.0%57.235.6%
Sugar116.84−31.0%11.8210.1%
Ethanol27.24−61.0%−4.31-15.8%
Ethanol Plant at Philippines56.70−60.16-106.1%
Unallocated035.04

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

What did Isgec Heavy Engineering's management say?

Management maintained FY27 standalone revenue growth guidance of 15–17% and expected the manufacturing EBIT margin to remain around 12–13%. It expected the project business EBIT margin to improve to around 6% by year-end. The company expects about 90% utilisation of the Philippine ethanol plant in January–March 2027, with depreciation of approximately ₹8–9 crore per quarter in Q3 and Q4 FY27.

Management identified input-material costs, fluctuations in steel, copper, aluminium and chemicals prices, shipping delays, container shortages, freight rates and port charges as risks. It also said most product orders were fixed price, with material-cost volatility mitigated but not eliminated through supplier arrangements, and that the Philippine ethanol plant remained sensitive to feedstock, depreciation, interest and foreign exchange.

How did Isgec Heavy Engineering shares react?

The filing was announced on 4 November 2026 and the stock was already in the market when it appeared. From the pre-results close of ₹914.7, the reaction-day close was ₹925.3, up 4.4%; by the next day’s close, the stock was up 7.0% from the pre-results close. The Civil Construction industry median was up 1.6% on the reaction day and 3.0% by the next day’s close, making Isgec’s excess moves 2.8 percentage points and 4.1 percentage points, respectively.

Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed: the shares fell 1.1% on 11 August 2026, fell 9.9% on 27 May 2026, rose 17.2% on 9 February 2026 and rose 3.4% on 13 November 2025. The 13 August 2025, 29 May 2025, 10 February 2025 and 13 November 2024 results days brought reaction-day moves of -4.8%, -1.6%, -8.0% and -7.1%, respectively.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockCivil Construction median
Reaction day+4.4%+1.6%
Next day+7.0%+3.0%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
11 August 2026−1.1%
27 May 2026−9.9%
9 February 2026+17.2%
13 November 2025+3.4%
13 August 2025−4.8%
29 May 2025−1.6%
10 February 2025−8.0%
13 November 2024−7.1%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Civil Construction companies do?

Thirty-eight other Civil Construction companies had filed this quarter by 6 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 12.1%, while Isgec Heavy Engineering’s revenue grew 9.4%. Of the peers compared, 19 grew slower than Isgec Heavy Engineering and 19 grew faster; 28 of 38 reported higher profit.

Other Civil Construction companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 6 November 2026)
Isgec Heavy Engineering revenue growth (YoY)+9.4%
Median of 38 other Civil Construction companies+12.1%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Isgec Heavy Engineering19 of 38
Companies with faster revenue growth than Isgec Heavy Engineering19 of 38
Companies whose net profit rose28 of 38

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Isgec Heavy Engineering's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹1,850 crore, up 9.4% from ₹1,691 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Isgec Heavy Engineering make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹66.19 crore, against a net profit of ₹56.28 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Isgec Heavy Engineering's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹7.67, against ₹5.98 in Q2 FY26.

How did Isgec Heavy Engineering shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +4.4% from the previous close; the median Civil Construction stock moved +1.6%.

When did Isgec Heavy Engineering announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.