MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Ishan Dyes and Chemicals
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Ishan Dyes and Chemicals Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹6.22 crore vs ₹3.62 crore loss

Ishan Dyes and Chemicals Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹20.37 crore and a net profit of ₹6.22 crore for Q2 FY27, against revenue of ₹6.74 crore and a net loss of ₹3.62 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA was ₹10.50 crore, with a margin of 51.5%, while basic EPS was ₹2.28. The results carry a qualified limited-review conclusion concerning inventory valuation.

Key points

  • Standalone revenue rose to ₹20.37 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹6.74 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of 202.2%.
  • EBITDA was ₹10.50 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a loss of ₹1.68 crore in Q2 FY26; the margin was 51.5% versus -25.0%.
  • The company reported a net profit of ₹6.22 crore in Q2 FY27 against a net loss of ₹3.62 crore a year earlier; basic EPS was ₹2.28.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹61.85 crore, up 168.6% from ₹23.03 crore in H1 FY26, while PAT was ₹6.37 crore versus a net loss of ₹3.32 crore.
  • The auditors’ qualified conclusion said inventories were overstated by Rs. 899.59 Lakhs and profit before tax for the quarter and half year would have been lower by Rs. 614.81 Lakhs.

How did Ishan Dyes and Chemicals perform in Q2 FY27?

Ishan Dyes and Chemicals reported standalone revenue of ₹20.37 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with ₹6.74 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹41.48 crore in Q1 FY27. Revenue increased 202.2% year on year but fell 50.9% sequentially. Total income was ₹20.89 crore, against ₹6.88 crore a year earlier and ₹42.84 crore in the previous quarter.

EBITDA for Q2 FY27 was ₹10.50 crore, compared with a loss of ₹1.68 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹3.36 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 51.5%, compared with -25.0% a year ago and 8.1% in the previous quarter. Profit before tax was ₹6.51 crore, against a loss of ₹3.72 crore a year earlier and ₹0.18 crore in Q1 FY27.

The company reported a net profit of ₹6.22 crore in Q2 FY27, versus a net loss of ₹3.62 crore in Q2 FY26 and a net profit of ₹0.15 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹2.28, compared with a loss of ₹1.68 a year earlier and ₹0.06 in the previous quarter. The filing contains standalone figures; no consolidated figures are given for the quarter.

Ishan Dyes and Chemicals Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations20.3741.486.74+202.2%−50.9%
Other income0.521.360.13+300.0%−61.8%
Total expenses14.3842.6610.59+35.8%−66.3%
EBITDA10.503.36−1.68turned to profit+212.5%
EBITDA margin51.5%8.1%-25.0%+76.5 pp+43.4 pp
Profit before tax6.510.18−3.72turned to profit+3516.7%
Tax0.300.03−0.09+900.0%
Net profit6.220.15−3.62turned to profit+4046.7%
EPS (₹)2.280.06−1.68turned to profit+3700.0%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Ishan Dyes and Chemicals' costs and profit?

Total expenses were ₹14.38 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹3.79 crore or 35.8% from ₹10.59 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials consumed was ₹16.99 crore against a negative ₹1.49 crore, while employee cost fell by ₹0.13 crore or 8.1% to ₹1.47 crore. Finance costs rose by ₹0.88 crore or 56.4% to ₹2.44 crore, and depreciation rose by ₹1.46 crore or 243.3% to ₹2.06 crore.

Other expenses increased by ₹0.78 crore or 49.7% to ₹2.35 crore, while other income rose by ₹0.39 crore or 300.0% to ₹0.52 crore. Tax was ₹0.30 crore, compared with a negative ₹0.09 crore in the year-ago quarter. There was no exceptional item in either quarter, and the filing does not state reasons for the cost changes.

Against Q1 FY27, total expenses fell by ₹28.28 crore or 66.3% to ₹14.38 crore. Cost of materials consumed declined by ₹13.60 crore or 44.5% to ₹16.99 crore, and employee cost fell by ₹0.23 crore or 13.5% to ₹1.47 crore. Finance cost declined by ₹0.06 crore or 2.4% to ₹2.44 crore, while depreciation and other expenses were higher by ₹0.01 crore and ₹0.12 crore, respectively.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials16.99−1.49+18.48
Employee cost1.471.60−0.13−8.1%
Finance costs2.441.56+0.88+56.4%
Depreciation2.060.60+1.46+243.3%
Other expenses2.351.57+0.78+49.7%
Total expenses14.3810.59+3.79+35.8%
Other income0.520.13+0.39+300.0%
Tax0.30−0.09+0.39

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For H1 FY27, standalone revenue was ₹61.85 crore, an increase of ₹38.82 crore or 168.6% from ₹23.03 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose by ₹40.12 crore or 169.9% to ₹63.73 crore from ₹23.61 crore, while basic EPS was ₹2.33 compared with a loss of ₹1.56.

Profit before tax for the first half was ₹6.69 crore, against a loss of ₹3.31 crore in H1 FY26. PAT was ₹6.37 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹3.32 crore, marking a shift to profit. The board approved the unaudited standalone results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 26 October 2026.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations61.8523.03+168.6%
Profit before tax6.69−3.31turned to profit
Net profit6.37−3.32turned to profit
EPS (₹)2.33−1.56

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹272.07 crore, compared with ₹255.99 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹148.5 crore versus ₹142.13 crore, and borrowings were ₹96.13 crore versus ₹90.29 crore. Cash was ₹0.01 crore, compared with ₹0.4 crore at the previous balance sheet date.

Inventories rose to ₹46.02 crore from ₹33.78 crore at 31 March 2026. Trade receivables fell to ₹2.3 crore from ₹3.85 crore, while trade payables declined to ₹5.13 crore from ₹5.61 crore. The auditors said the inventory overstatement under Ind AS 2 had increased to Rs. 899.59 Lakhs by 30 September 2026.

For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹0.57 crore, compared with ₹2.09 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹1.86 crore against negative ₹35.21 crore, financing cash flow was ₹0.9 crore against ₹33.14 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹1.95 crore compared with ₹32.17 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets272.07255.99
Total equity148.50142.13
Borrowings96.1390.29
Cash and equivalents0.010.40
Inventories46.0233.78
Trade receivables2.303.85

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations0.572.09
Cash from investing−1.86−35.21
Cash from financing0.9033.14
Capital expenditure1.9532.17

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Ishan Dyes and Chemicals done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose year on year in each of the last three quarters. It bottomed at ₹6.74 crore in Q2 FY26 and later reached ₹41.48 crore in Q1 FY27 before falling to ₹20.37 crore in Q2 FY27. The latest revenue reading was lower than the preceding quarter but above the year-ago quarter.

PAT bottomed at a loss of ₹5.25 crore in Q3 FY26 and then turned to a profit of ₹1.47 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹0.15 crore in Q1 FY27. It rose to ₹6.22 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest profit in the reported quarterly sequence. The EBITDA margin also reached 51.5% in Q2 FY27, compared with -25.0% at the reported low in Q2 FY26.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
21.19Q3 FY2516.73Q4 FY2516.29Q1 FY266.74Q2 FY2618.69Q3 FY2631.76Q4 FY2641.48Q1 FY2720.37Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
0.05Q3 FY25−1.16Q4 FY250.30Q1 FY26−3.62Q2 FY26−5.25Q3 FY261.47Q4 FY260.15Q1 FY276.22Q2 FY27

What did the auditors point out?

A.R. Sulakhe & Co issued a limited review report with a qualified conclusion. The auditors drew attention to certain finished-goods inventories held against specific customer contracts being valued above cost, which they said was not in conformity with Ind AS 2, which requires inventories to be measured at the lower of cost and net realisable value.

The auditors said the overstatement was Rs. 284.78 Lakhs at 31 March 2026, remained uncorrected in the opening balances, and increased to Rs. 899.59 Lakhs at 30 September 2026. Under Ind AS 2, profit before tax for the quarter and half year would have been lower by Rs. 614.81 Lakhs, while total equity would have been lower by Rs. 899.59 Lakhs before the consequential tax effect.

Except for the effects of the inventory-valuation matter, nothing came to the auditors’ attention that caused them to believe the results did not disclose the required information or contained a material misstatement. Their conclusion was modified in respect of the matter described in the Basis for Qualified Conclusion. The review was conducted under SRE 2410 and did not constitute an audit opinion.

How did Ishan Dyes and Chemicals shares react?

The filing appeared after market hours. The stock was down 1.4% after 5 minutes, down 2.3% after 15 minutes and down 2.0% after 30 minutes. From the pre-results close of ₹45.55, it was up 6.1% on the reaction day and up 6.5% by the next day’s close. The base price was ₹51.2.

By the fifth session’s close, the stock was down 4.2% from the pre-results close. The Specialty Chemicals industry median was up 1.6% on the reaction day, up 1.9% by the next day and up 1.8% over five sessions. Ishan Dyes’ excess moves were 4.5 percentage points, 4.6 percentage points and -5.9 percentage points, respectively.

Earlier results-day moves were mixed: the stock was up 4.5% on 3 September 2026, down 4.0% on 28 May 2026, down 0.4% on 12 February 2026, down 1.9% on 14 November 2025, down 1.8% on 12 August 2025 and down 6.2% on 28 May 2025. These are historical price reactions and do not indicate a future move.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockSpecialty Chemicals median
5 minutes−1.4%
15 minutes−2.3%
30 minutes−2.0%
Reaction day+6.1%+1.6%
Next day+6.5%+1.9%
5 days−4.2%+1.8%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
3 September 2026+4.5%
28 May 2026−4.0%
12 February 2026−0.4%
14 November 2025−1.9%
12 August 2025−1.8%
28 May 2025−6.2%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Specialty Chemicals companies do?

Fifty other Specialty Chemicals companies had filed for the quarter by 4 November 2026, compared with 46 for the profit comparison. Their median revenue growth was 27.8%, while 40 companies reported higher profit. Of the peers with revenue growth comparisons, 49 grew more slowly than Ishan Dyes and Chemicals and one grew faster than the company.

Other Specialty Chemicals companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Ishan Dyes and Chemicals revenue growth (YoY)+202.2%
Median of 50 other Specialty Chemicals companies+27.8%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Ishan Dyes and Chemicals49 of 50
Companies with faster revenue growth than Ishan Dyes and Chemicals1 of 50
Companies whose net profit rose40 of 46

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Ishan Dyes and Chemicals' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹20.37 crore, up 202.2% from ₹6.74 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Ishan Dyes and Chemicals make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹6.22 crore, against a net loss of ₹3.62 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Ishan Dyes and Chemicals' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹2.28, against a loss of ₹1.68 in Q2 FY26.

How did Ishan Dyes and Chemicals shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +6.1% from the previous close; the median Specialty Chemicals stock moved +1.6%.

When did Ishan Dyes and Chemicals announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 26 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.