- Home
- Results news
- Ishita Drugs & Industries
- Q2 FY27 results
Ishita Drugs & Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 14.3% to ₹0.16 crore, revenue down 1.3%
Ishita Drugs & Industries Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹3.03 crore and net profit of ₹0.16 crore for Q2 FY27. Revenue was lower than both Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27, while net profit was higher year on year but lower sequentially; basic EPS was ₹0.54.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹3.03 crore in Q2 FY27, down 1.3% from ₹3.07 crore in Q2 FY26 and down 3.8% from ₹3.15 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹0.16 crore at a 5.4% margin, compared with ₹0.19 crore and 6.1% in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.32 crore and 10.1% in Q1 FY27.
- Net profit was ₹0.16 crore in Q2 FY27, up 14.3% from ₹0.14 crore in Q2 FY26 but down 30.4% from ₹0.23 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.54 in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.48 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.77 in Q1 FY27.
- Total income was ₹3.19 crore in Q2 FY27, up 1.9% from ₹3.13 crore in Q2 FY26 and up 0.3% from ₹3.18 crore in Q1 FY27.
How did Ishita Drugs & Industries perform in Q2 FY27?
Ishita Drugs & Industries reported standalone revenue of ₹3.03 crore for Q2 FY27, down 1.3% from ₹3.07 crore in Q2 FY26 and down 3.8% from ₹3.15 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹3.19 crore, up 1.9% year on year and up 0.3% sequentially. EBITDA was ₹0.16 crore at a 5.4% margin, compared with ₹0.19 crore and 6.1% in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.32 crore and 10.1% in Q1 FY27.
Net profit was ₹0.16 crore in Q2 FY27, up 14.3% from ₹0.14 crore in Q2 FY26 but down 30.4% from ₹0.23 crore in Q1 FY27. Profit before tax was ₹0.21 crore, against ₹0.22 crore and ₹0.30 crore, respectively. Basic EPS was ₹0.54, compared with ₹0.48 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.77 in Q1 FY27. No consolidated figures were given.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 3.03 | 3.15 | 3.07 | −1.3% | −3.8% |
| Other income | 0.16 | 0.04 | 0.07 | +128.6% | +300.0% |
| Total expenses | 2.98 | 2.88 | 2.91 | +2.4% | +3.5% |
| EBITDA | 0.16 | 0.32 | 0.19 | −15.8% | −50.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 5.4% | 10.1% | 6.1% | −0.7 pp | −4.7 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.21 | 0.30 | 0.22 | −4.5% | −30.0% |
| Tax | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.08 | −37.5% | −28.6% |
| Net profit | 0.16 | 0.23 | 0.14 | +14.3% | −30.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.54 | 0.77 | 0.48 | +12.5% | −29.9% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Ishita Drugs & Industries' costs and profit?
Against Q2 FY26, total expenses rose by ₹0.07 crore to ₹2.98 crore. Cost of materials increased by ₹0.18 crore to ₹2.04 crore, employee cost rose by ₹0.03 crore to ₹0.36 crore and finance costs rose by ₹0.10 crore to ₹0.10 crore. Depreciation declined by ₹0.02 crore to ₹0.01 crore, while other expenses fell by ₹0.20 crore to ₹0.46 crore.
Other income increased by ₹0.09 crore to ₹0.16 crore, compared with ₹0.07 crore in Q2 FY26. Tax expense fell by ₹0.03 crore to ₹0.05 crore from ₹0.08 crore. There was no exceptional item. The filing did not state why the cost and income lines changed, while EBITDA margin declined by 0.7 percentage points and net profit margin increased by 0.6 percentage points.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 2.04 | 1.86 | +0.18 | +9.7% |
| Employee cost | 0.36 | 0.33 | +0.03 | +9.1% |
| Finance costs | 0.10 | 0 | +0.10 | |
| Depreciation | 0.01 | 0.03 | −0.02 | −66.7% |
| Other expenses | 0.46 | 0.66 | −0.20 | −30.3% |
| Total expenses | 2.98 | 2.91 | +0.07 | +2.4% |
| Other income | 0.16 | 0.07 | +0.09 | +128.6% |
| Tax | 0.05 | 0.08 | −0.03 | −37.5% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, standalone revenue was ₹6.18 crore, down 27.0% from ₹8.47 crore in H1 FY26. Total income fell by ₹2.26 crore to ₹6.37 crore from ₹8.63 crore, while EBITDA was not reported for the half-year in the supplied figures.
Profit before tax declined to ₹0.51 crore from ₹0.61 crore in H1 FY26, and net profit fell to ₹0.39 crore from ₹0.45 crore. Basic EPS decreased to ₹1.31 from ₹1.49. The Board approved the unaudited results for the quarter and half-year ended 30 September 2026.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 6.18 | 8.47 | −27.0% |
| Profit before tax | 0.51 | 0.61 | −16.4% |
| Net profit | 0.39 | 0.45 | −13.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.31 | 1.49 | −12.1% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets rose to ₹13.36 crore as on 30 September 2026 from ₹12.6 crore on 31 March 2026, while total equity increased to ₹11.96 crore from ₹11.57 crore. Borrowings fell to ₹0.01 crore from ₹0.08 crore and cash rose to ₹0.23 crore from ₹0.15 crore. Inventories declined to ₹0.52 crore from ₹0.92 crore, trade receivables fell to ₹0.82 crore from ₹1.01 crore and trade payables declined to ₹0.46 crore from ₹0.56 crore.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹0.54 crore, compared with ₹4.12 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was a net outflow of ₹0.72 crore against a net outflow of ₹2.46 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹0.11 crore compared with a net outflow of ₹1.77 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹1.11 crore, against no capital expenditure in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 13.36 | 12.60 |
| Total equity | 11.96 | 11.57 |
| Borrowings | 0.01 | 0.08 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.23 | 0.15 |
| Inventories | 0.52 | 0.92 |
| Trade receivables | 0.82 | 1.01 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0.54 | 4.12 |
| Cash from investing | −0.72 | −2.46 |
| Cash from financing | 0.11 | −1.77 |
| Capital expenditure | 1.11 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Ishita Drugs & Industries done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached ₹5.4 crore in Q1 FY26, the highest level in the reported trend, before falling to ₹3.07 crore in Q2 FY26 and remaining near that level through Q2 FY27 at ₹3.03 crore. The lowest revenue in the series was ₹3.03 crore in Q2 FY27, while Q4 FY26 and Q3 FY26 were ₹3.06 crore and ₹3.14 crore.
Net profit ranged from ₹0.14 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹0.3 crore in Q1 FY26. It rose to ₹0.23 crore in Q1 FY27 before falling to ₹0.16 crore in Q2 FY27. EBITDA margin peaked at 10.1% in Q1 FY27, compared with 5.4% in Q2 FY27, and the margin’s lowest point was 3.1% in Q4 FY26.
How did other Pharmaceuticals companies do?
Among 64 Pharmaceuticals companies that filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 19.8%. Eleven peers grew slower than Ishita Drugs & Industries, while 53 grew faster than the company, based on revenue growth.
Profit was higher for 42 of the 59 peers for which profit was compared. The peer data was available as of 5 November 2026.
| Ishita Drugs & Industries revenue growth (YoY) | −1.3% |
|---|---|
| Median of 64 other Pharmaceuticals companies | +19.8% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Ishita Drugs & Industries | 11 of 64 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Ishita Drugs & Industries | 53 of 64 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 42 of 59 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Ishita Drugs & Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹3.03 crore, down 1.3% from ₹3.07 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Ishita Drugs & Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.16 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.14 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Ishita Drugs & Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.54, against ₹0.48 in Q2 FY26.
When did Ishita Drugs & Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Of Board Meeting Pursuant To Regulation 29 Of The SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015 For The Quarter Ended 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On 03Rd November, 2026 (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
- Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On 03Rd November, 2026 (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.