- Home
- Results news
- Ishwarshakti Holdings & Traders
- Q2 FY27 results
Ishwarshakti Holdings & Traders Q2 FY27 results: net loss of ₹0.12 crore vs ₹0.46 crore profit
Ishwarshakti Holdings & Traders Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹0.24 crore in Q2 FY27, up 33.3% from Q2 FY26 but down 36.8% from Q1 FY27. The company reported a net loss of ₹0.12 crore and basic EPS of ₹-0.89, after profit before tax moved from ₹0.64 crore to a loss of ₹0.11 crore year on year.
Key points
- Standalone revenue was ₹0.24 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.18 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.38 crore in Q1 FY27.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹0.12 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with net profit of ₹0.46 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.17 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹-0.89 in Q2 FY27, against ₹3.18 in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.17 in Q1 FY27.
- Other income fell to ₹0.01 crore from ₹0.66 crore in the year-ago quarter, while total expenses rose to ₹0.36 crore from ₹0.20 crore.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹0.62 crore, up from ₹0.26 crore in H1 FY26, while profit after tax fell to ₹0.04 crore from ₹0.58 crore.
How did Ishwarshakti Holdings & Traders perform in Q2 FY27?
Ishwarshakti Holdings & Traders reported standalone revenue of ₹0.24 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹0.18 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.38 crore in Q1 FY27. Revenue rose 33.3% year on year but fell 36.8% sequentially. Total income was ₹0.25 crore, compared with ₹0.83 crore a year earlier and ₹0.39 crore in the previous quarter.
The company reported a loss before tax of ₹0.11 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with profit before tax of ₹0.64 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.19 crore in Q1 FY27. After tax of ₹0.01 crore, the net loss was ₹0.12 crore, versus net profit of ₹0.46 crore and ₹0.17 crore, respectively. Basic EPS was ₹-0.89, against ₹3.18 and ₹1.17. EBITDA and EBITDA margin were not reported. The results were on a standalone basis.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.24 | 0.38 | 0.18 | +33.3% | −36.8% |
| Other income | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.66 | −98.5% | +0.0% |
| Total expenses | 0.36 | 0.20 | 0.20 | +80.0% | +80.0% |
| Profit before tax | −0.11 | 0.19 | 0.64 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
| Tax | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.18 | −94.4% | −66.7% |
| Net profit | −0.12 | 0.17 | 0.46 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
| EPS (₹) | −0.89 | 1.17 | 3.18 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Ishwarshakti Holdings & Traders' costs and profit?
Total expenses increased to ₹0.36 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹0.20 crore in Q2 FY26, a rise of ₹0.16 crore or 80.0%. Employee cost was ₹0.04 crore, up ₹0.02 crore or 100.0%; depreciation was ₹0.03 crore, up ₹0.03 crore; and other expenses were ₹0.04 crore, up ₹0.01 crore or 33.3%. Finance costs were unchanged at ₹0 crore.
Other income fell to ₹0.01 crore from ₹0.66 crore in Q2 FY26, a decline of ₹0.65 crore or 98.5%. Tax expense was ₹0.01 crore, down ₹0.17 crore or 94.4% from the year-ago quarter. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. The company said revenue from operations comprises trading in shares, dividend and interest income.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employee cost | 0.04 | 0.02 | +0.02 | +100.0% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0.03 | 0 | +0.03 | |
| Other expenses | 0.04 | 0.03 | +0.01 | +33.3% |
| Total expenses | 0.36 | 0.20 | +0.16 | +80.0% |
| Other income | 0.01 | 0.66 | −0.65 | −98.5% |
| Tax | 0.01 | 0.18 | −0.17 | −94.4% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For the first half of FY27, standalone revenue was ₹0.62 crore, up from ₹0.26 crore in H1 FY26, a difference of ₹0.36 crore or 138.5%. Total income fell to ₹0.64 crore from ₹0.95 crore, down ₹0.31 crore or 32.6%.
Profit before tax declined to ₹0.07 crore from ₹0.77 crore, down ₹0.70 crore or 90.9%. Profit after tax fell to ₹0.04 crore from ₹0.58 crore, down ₹0.54 crore or 93.1%, and basic EPS declined to ₹0.28 from ₹4.06. The results for H1 FY27 were standalone and unaudited.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.62 | 0.26 | +138.5% |
| Profit before tax | 0.07 | 0.77 | −90.9% |
| Net profit | 0.04 | 0.58 | −93.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.28 | 4.06 | −93.1% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹44.57 crore, compared with ₹44.08 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹38.91 crore, against ₹38.99 crore at the previous balance-sheet date. Cash was ₹0.01 crore, compared with ₹0.04 crore, while inventories were ₹1.08 crore against ₹0.97 crore. Borrowings were not reported.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹0.14 crore, compared with negative ₹0.11 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹0.42 crore, against negative ₹0.95 crore, and financing cash flow was ₹0.95 crore, against ₹1.83 crore. Capital expenditure was negative ₹0.40 crore, compared with ₹0.00 crore. Closing cash was not reported.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 44.57 | 44.08 |
| Total equity | 38.91 | 38.99 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.01 | 0.04 |
| Inventories | 1.08 | 0.97 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0.14 | −0.11 |
| Cash from investing | 0.42 | −0.95 |
| Cash from financing | 0.95 | 1.83 |
| Capital expenditure | −0.40 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Ishwarshakti Holdings & Traders done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue increased in each of the last two quarters year on year, before declining 36.8% to ₹0.24 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹0.38 crore in Q1 FY27. Over the reported period, revenue was highest at ₹0.38 crore in Q1 FY27 and lowest at ₹0.08 crore in Q3 FY25 and Q1 FY26.
Profit after tax was highest at ₹0.46 crore in Q2 FY26 and lowest at a loss of ₹0.76 crore in Q4 FY26. It recovered to ₹0.17 crore in Q1 FY27 before moving to a net loss of ₹0.12 crore in Q2 FY27. EBITDA margin was not reported for the trend quarters, so the margin direction cannot be stated.
What did the auditors point out?
B. L. Dasharda & Associates issued a Limited Review Report for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. The company declared that the report carried an unmodified opinion. The review was conducted in accordance with Standard on Review Engagement 2410, covering the review of interim financial information performed by the independent auditor.
The report included an emphasis of matter concerning the fair value of unquoted equity investments in Seksaria Industries Private Limited and Seksaria Confectionaries Private Limited. The auditors stated that the fair value was measured using the audited financial statements for the year ended 31 March 2026 and that their opinion was not modified in respect of this matter.
How did other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies do?
Among 88 other Non Banking Financial Company companies that had filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 22.1%. Of the peers compared for revenue growth, 54 grew more slowly than Ishwarshakti Holdings & Traders and 34 grew faster. The company’s revenue growth of 33.3% was above the peer median.
Profit increased for 67 of the 101 peers compared for profit. These peer figures are based on filings available as of 5 November 2026, while Ishwarshakti Holdings & Traders’ results were announced on 4 November 2026.
| Ishwarshakti Holdings & Traders revenue growth (YoY) | +33.3% |
|---|---|
| Median of 88 other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies | +22.1% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Ishwarshakti Holdings & Traders | 54 of 88 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Ishwarshakti Holdings & Traders | 34 of 88 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 67 of 101 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Ishwarshakti Holdings & Traders' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0.24 crore, up 33.3% from ₹0.18 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Ishwarshakti Holdings & Traders make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.12 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.46 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Ishwarshakti Holdings & Traders' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹0.89, against ₹3.18 in Q2 FY26.
When did Ishwarshakti Holdings & Traders announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Approval Of Un-Audited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Approve The Unaudited Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
- Approve The Unaudited Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.